Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Ugly Little Boy

by Isaac Asimov ; Robert Silverberg


ISBN: 0385263430
ISBN-13: 9780385263436
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A time travel experiment takes a little Neanderthal boy to the 21st century in this novelization of Asimov's 1958 short story.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Plucked out of the past and transported forty thousand years into the future, a Neanderthal child discovers that human nature has remained unchanged, in an expanded version of an original Asimov story published in 1958.

Other Editions

Similar books


0061056480
The Time Ships
by Stephen Baxter

From Stephen Baxter, hailed as the visionary heir to Arthur C. Clarke and Isaac Asimov, comes a stunning sequel to the classic The Time Machine. Baxters dazzling tale returns to Well's immortal journey through time with a radical departure based on the astonishing new understandings of quantum physics.

0151002991
In the Garden of Iden
by Kage Baker

Poor Mendoza. She's not thrilled about being sent to Renaissance England. It's a cold, backward, unsafe country. Gray curtains of rain. The food crawling with bacteria. No flush toilets. She won't get to see Shakespeare either. He hasn't been born yet. The English hate the Spanish like smallpox, especially now with bulldog-faced Mary on the throne. But Mendoza is no longer a frightened little girl in the dungeons of the Inquisition; she's a Company-trained botanist and has an assignment - to save Ilex tormentosum, a species of holly that will go extinct in a hundred years. She must save it for Dr. Z and the twenty-fourth century. Kage Baker, in her first novel, tells the story of a spunky young cyborg who, though an immortal operative, falls for Master Nicholas Harpole, a mortal with pale blue eyes, good legs, and a smooth, rich tenor that hangs on the air like a violin.

0375761187
The Time Machine
by H. G. Wells

When the intrepid Time Traveller finds himself in the year 802,701, he encounters a seemingly utopian society of evolved human beings but then unearths the dark secret that sets mankind on course toward its inevitable destruction. An insightful look into a distant, bleak, and disturbing future, The Time Machine goes beyond the reaches of science fiction to provide a strikingly relevant discussion of social progress, class struggle, and the human condition. Hailed as a masterpiece of its genre, H. G. Wells’s famous novella about the perils of history and the hubris of modernity comes vividly alive in this remarkable reissue of a unique 1931 illustrated edition.

0345324447
The Many-Colored Land
by Julian May

When a one-way time tunnel to Earth's distant past, specifically six million B.C., was discovered by folks on the Galactic Milieu, every misfit for light-years around hurried to pass through it. Each sought his own brand of happiness. But none could have guessed what awaited them. Not even in a million years.... THE SAGA OF PLIOCENE EXILE Volume I:THE MANY-COLORED LAND Volume II:THE GOLDEN TORC Volume III:THE NONBORN KING Volume IV:THE ADVERSARY . . . and don't miss A PLIOCENE COMPANION

0553378082
Tomorrow & Tomorrow
by Charles Sheffield

A multi-award-winning author creates a powerful portrait of the distant future, featuring a musician who tries to save his fatally ill wife in an experiment that goes terribly wrong and catapults them both into the future. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385263430 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ugly Little Boy, The
Isaac Asimov

Doubleday, 1992-09-10. Hardcover. Good. soiling and glue staining to end papers and fly leaves. (more information)

Offered by iNet Bookseller (United States)
$1.00
2) Ugly Little Boy, The
Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Ugly Little Boy, The
Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Ugly Little Boy, The
Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Ugly Little Boy, The
Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

Doubleday, 1992-09-10. Good. Good DJ. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margins, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition) . (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
$1.99
6) Ugly Little Boy, The
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Lyle G Gier (United States)
$2.00
7) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert

New York: Doubleday & Company. Book Club (BCE/BOMC), No Date. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 290 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$2.30
8) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

Doubleday & Company Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Spine Slightly Slanted, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
9) The Ugly Little Boy
Isaac Asimov & Robert Silverberg

New York: Doubleday. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0385263430. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction / Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$3.25
10) UGLY LITTLE BOY, THE
ASIMOV, ISAAC

Doubleday, September 10, 1992. Hardcover. GOOD. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( A ) : Asimov, Isaac : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
11) UGLY LITTLE BOY, THE
ASIMOV, ISAAC

Doubleday, September 10, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( A ) : Asimov, Isaac : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
12) THE UGLY LITTLE BOY
Asimov, Isaac

Doubleday. Fine, dust jacket only. 1992. HardCover. 0385263430 . Book Club edition. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$3.49
13) Ugly Little Boy, The
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

Doubleday, 1992. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • 1992 • Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Dust jacket has only light edgewear. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$3.53
14) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1992. AD4 - DJ has tanning to whtie inside flaps, otherwise bright and clean. First published in Galaxy magazine in 1958, a science fiction classic of a remarkably moving & chilling tale of what happens when past & present collide. Brown boards with navy cloth spine & gold lettering. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$3.95
15) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac and Silverbert, Robert

NY: Doubleday. 290 pp. First published in Galaxy magazine in 1958, Isaac Asimov's short story "The Ugly Little Boy" is a science fiction classic. Now, in the second collaboration between Isaac Asimov and Robert Silverberg, we have "The Ugly Little Boy", the novel, a remarkably moving and chilling tale of what happens when past and present collide.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$4.00
16) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$4.00
17) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. small tear in dust jacket. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$4.00
18) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

NY: Doubleday, 1992. 1st Edition, FIRST PRINTING. Former library copy with only some of the usual identifiers. The book and text are in great shape, certainly a very good reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$4.94
19) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac, and Robert Silverberg

New York: Doubleday, 1992. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$5.00
20) Ugly Little Boy, The
Asimov, Isaac and Robert Silverberg

Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover. Good +. very good (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.70
21) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday - Galilee Original, 1992. used, clean inside, shelf wear, rubbing to edges of dust jacket, code box 16. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Fantasy Creations Books (United States)
$5.95
22) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. G/G. 1992. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
$5.95
23) THE UGLY LITTLE BOY
Asimov, Isaac & Robert Silverberg

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385263430 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one light scratch to color of dust jacket spine. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$6.00
24) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac, and Robert Silverberg

New York: Doubleday. Nd (ca. 1992).. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$6.00
25) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert

New York: Doubleday Book and jacket are in very good condition, binding is tight and square, little shelfwear to edges nicks and bumps, no markings. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$6.00
26) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1992. A real nice 290 page 1st edition hardcover science fiction. Plucked out of the past and transported forty thousand years into the future, a Neanderthal child discovers that human nature has remained unchanged, in an expanded version of an original Asimov story published in 1958.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
$6.00
27) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert

New York: Doubleday Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal shelf wear, no soiling, former owner's information sticker on ffp, binding is tight and square.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$6.00
28) The Ugly Little Boy
Isaac Asimov and Robert Silverberg

New York: Doubleday, 1992. hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.40
29) UGLY LITTLE BOY, THE
ASIMOV, ISAAC

Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.40
30) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1992. some edge wear on jacket.. First US. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Previous Owner Signature. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$6.95
31) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 290 pages Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$8.00
32) Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Foundation Book/Doubleday., 1992. 290 pages; dj shelf wear to edges. bookclub with stamp on front endpage. ISBN: 0385263430. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.91)
33) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac, and Robert Silverberg

New York: Doubleday, 1992. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$10.00
34) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

NY: Doubleday, 1992. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$10.94
35) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac

Doubleday, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Co-Author is Robert Silverberg. ISBN: 0385263430. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$10.99
36) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac & Robert Silverberg

New York: Doubleday. #24010 . NF/NF. n/d. book club. 2U . hb. w/dj. 290p . tiny closed tears & top of spine bumped. o/w fine. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
$11.40
37) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac, And Silverberg, Robert

New York: Doubleday, 1992. 1st ed. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. VG+/VG+. Very light general wear. A clean copy. First printing. 290 p.; 25 cm. "Based in part on the short story The ugly little boy"--T.p. verso. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
$13.95
38) THE UGLY LITTLE BOY
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert

NY: Doubleday. F/F 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black and brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 290 pages . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
$15.00
39) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Nice book protected with mylar jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
$15.00
40) UGLY LITTLE BOY
Asimov, Isaac Silverberg, Robert

New York: Doubleday, 1992 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st AM. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
$15.00
41) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

Doubleday, 1992. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. First edition published in the United States, as stated; first printing, as indicated by the colophon. NF++/NF. Unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
$15.00
42) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992 Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Brown boards with black cloth end cover. Gold lettering on end cover. Cover edges and corners have minor shelf wear. Jacket edges have bumps and creases. Inside front board has a faded stamp image. Light blue end papers. No marks or tears in book. 290 pages, pages very clean. Binding tight. Science Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. (more information)

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
$15.00
43) UGLY LITTLE BOY, THE
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1992. Science fiction. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Solid binding. Internally clean. Clean page edging. Dust jacket has minor edge wear with no chipping, and slight rubbing. 290 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
44) The Ugly Little Boy
Isaac Asimov & Robert Silverberg

Doubleday, 1992. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition with Full Number Line, first published in Galaxy magazine in 1958 as a short story by Isaac Asimov, now in novel form. Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, no chips or tears and is not price clipped, toned along edges, sturdy copy in wonderful shape. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
$16.00
45) Ugly Little Boy, The
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385263430 Great condition, hardback 1995, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$16.52
46) THE UGLY LITTLE BOY
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert

New York: Doubleday & Company. F/F. 1992. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight; brown boards with black cloth spine) in a fine dust jacket (price intact; illustrated, clean, crisp & bright). A remarkable & moving story about what happens when past and present collide. A Neanderthal child is taken from the prehistoric tundra into the 21st century.; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 290 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
$17.50
47) THE UGLY LITTLE BOY
ASIMOV, ISAAC & SILVERBERG, ROBERT

New York:: Doubleday,, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. A chilling tale of what happens when past and present collide; a Neanderthal child is taken from the prehistoric tundra into the 21st century. Originally published in 1958 Galazy Magazine Asimov's short story is a Sci Fi Classic. Now in novel form the second collaboration between Silverberg and Isaac Asimov. First American Edition. Blue illustrated DJ not price clipped. sm 4to, 290 pages. Fine (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
$17.50
48) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday, [1992], 1992. As New/As New unclipped; blue end paperes cloth-backed boards. First Printing Expansion of Asimov's short story "The Ugly Little Boy," first published in Galaxy magazine in 1958. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. 0385263430. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8 Vo. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Jacquelyn's Jems (Canada)
$18.99
49) Ugly Little Boy, The
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385263430 Some shelf wera otherwise perfect . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
$22.50
50) THE UGLY LITTLE BOY
Asimov, Isaac and Robert Silverberg

New York: Doubleday, 1992 A collaboration of Asimov and Silverberg developing a 1958 Asimov short story into a novel about a time warp bringing of a Neanderthal boy to the 21st Century. First edion stated, number line with 1.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
$24.25
51) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert

1992. Hardback. As New. Stated First Edition in the United States of America. Shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
$24.95
52) The Ugly Little Boy: SIGNED
Asimov, Isaac;Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992 Very Nice - Signed by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition. Tiny tear at top spine/front. Some edge wear. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
$37.95
53) The Ugly Little Boy **Signed**
Asimov, Isaac and Silverberg, Robert

New York: Doubleday, 1992. Signed by Robert Silverberg on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$45.00
54) Ugly Little Boy, The
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385263430 Fantastic copy. Tight and clean. . Fine. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
$50.00
55) THE UGLY LITTLE BOY [published previously in the UK as CHILD OF TIME]
Asimov, Isaac and Robert Silverberg

New York: A Foundation Book / Doubleday [1992], 1992. First [US] edition. Expanded from Asimov's short story "The Ugly Little Boy" which was first published in 1958 in Galaxy magazine. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in bound printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition] with publicity flyer laid in. Publicist's sticker to front cover else Near Fine or better copy. [This proof version is uncommon]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$105.50