American Monarchy
A Social Guide to the Presidency
by Jerrold M. Packard
ISBN: 0385292783
ISBN-13: 9780385292788
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Delacorte Press Published date: 1983 Pages: 223
Similar books

Condi
by Antonia Felix
A portrait of George W. Bush's national security advisor traces her precocious childhood, early musical ambitions, foreign policies, receipt of the NAACP Image Award, and distinguished career as a scholar, professor, provost, and advisor. Reprint.

Rise Of The Vulcans
by James Mann

Thirty-first Of March
by HORACE BUSBY
The final days of Lyndon Johnson's presidency are chronicled by the president's speechwriter and confidant in a posthumous memoir that was discovered after his death and captures the late president's political beliefs, intrigues, concerns, and more.

Unlimited Access
by Gary Aldrich
Here is the #1 New York Times Bestseller about life inside the Clinton administration written by Gary Aldrich -- one of the two FBI agents posted to the White House in the early years of Clinton's tenure. In this electrifying expose of a presidential administration with a great deal to hide, Aldrich's book is a no-holds-barred revelation of the goings on that have brought scandal to Clinton's White House for nearly eight years.

A Staff for the President
by Alfred Dick Sander
"Sander chronicles changes in the Executive Office of the President (EOP) paralleling change and expansion in the federal government, the executive branch, and the office of the president, from its inception to the end of the Truman administration. . . . In his intriguing analysis of the historical dialectic surrounding theoretical questions about EOP Sander shines, showing the multi-colored underwear of a gray-flannel organization. The EOP becomes the playing field of a dynamic contest among differing constitutional and theoretical views. Sander has written a book about what could be a dull and lifeless topic, and made it enjoyable." Choice
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385292783 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
American monarchy: A social guide to the presidency
Jerrold M Packard
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
American monarchy: A social guide to the presidency
Jerrold M Packard
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
American monarchy: A social guide to the presidency
Jerrold M Packard
Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
American monarchy: A social guide to the presidency
Packard, Jerrold M
Delacorte Press. 0385292783 * HARDCOVER * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
AMERICAN MONARCHY A SOCIAL GUIDE TO THE PRESIDENCY
PACKARD, JERROLD M
DELACORTE PRESS, 1983, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKET AT HEAD OF SPINE AND AT BOOK CORNERS, SMALL STICKERS ON JACKET ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
American Monarchy : A Social To The Presidency
No Illustrations, Packard
New York: Delacorte Press, 1983. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
American Monarchy: a Social Guide to the Presidency
Jerrold M Pakcard
Delacorte, 1983. 1st Printing. Hardbound. Near fine in Near fine DJ. A historical behind-the-scenes look into the social aspects of the White House and the Presidency ( more information) Offered by Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
American Monarchy : A Social Guide to the Presidency
Packard, Jerrold M
Delacorte Press, 1983. Remainder spray bottom pages, light star stamp and light owl silhouette stamps on first inside page. Interior pages in excellent condition. Dust jacket shows light rubbing and wear along some extremities, but is very decent. 223 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
American Monarchy : A Social Guide to the Presidency
Packard, Jerrold M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. 0385292783 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear,spine label,ffep excised w/card pocket,pgs clean/white,libstamps on pg edges; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
AMERICAN MONARCHY A Social Guide to the Presidency
Packard, Jerrold M
Delacorte Press. Very Good+ Hardcover. Ex lib with markings, tight and sq with light wear only to clean black 1/4 linen spine and gray boards. Mylar cover to jacket, text clean and unmarked. ; Ex-Library; 223 pages . ( more information) Offered by THE BOOKISH PELICAN (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
American Monarchy; A social guide to the Presidency
Packard, Jerrold M
New York, Delacorte Press, 1983. 1st ed. An entertaining guide to the social side of the Presidency. Subjects: Presidents - United States - Homes and haunts. Presidents - United States - Staff. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
American monarchy : a social guide to the presidency
Packard, Jerrold M
New York: Delacorte Press, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ( more information) Offered by Phatpocket Limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|