A Ufo Has Landed
by Gloria Dank ; Milton Dank
ISBN: 038529297X
ISBN-13: 9780385292979
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1983 Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 113
Synopses
When their biology teacher is in danger of being dismissed because he insists that he saw a UFO and some aliens, the Galaxy Gang sets out to help Mr. Dawson by gathering evidence to prove his strange story.
Publisher's Notes
The Galaxy Gang investigates the sighting of a UFO by Mr. Dawson, the biology teacher, and find themselves involved in a close encounter with danger and crime.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Snack Attack Mystery
by Elizabeth Levy
Oh no! Someone has been stealing snacks from the classroom! Only an invisibleboy and his friends can solve this mystery. Full-color.

Tuff Fluff
by Scott Nash
When Duckie, a stuffed toy duck, suddenly loses his voice and is unable to tell his fantastic stories to the toy residents Los Attic, Tuff Fluff puts on his detective hat to find the culprit responsible for the theft of his friend's brain in order to put it back where it rightfully belongs. Jr Lib Guild.

Trouble Is My Beeswax
by Bruce Hale
Chet Gecko and his partner, Natalie Attired, investigate a cheating ring at Emerson Hicky Elementary School after someone snitches the answers for Mr. Ratnose's history test.

Nightmare
by Joan Lowery Nixon
Emily is sent to Camp Excel, a camp for underachievers, where she discovers a murderer on the staff who might provide an explanation for her recurring nightmares.

The Unwilling Umpire
by Ron Roy
When the umpire at the baseball game fundraiser is accused of stealing a collection of autographed baseballs, Dink, Josh, and Ruth Rose try to prove his innocence.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 038529297X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Ufo Has Landed
Dank, Milton/Dank, Gloria
Delacorte Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-29297-X Ex-Library First Printing.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Ufo Has Landed
Dank, Milton; Dank, Gloria
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Ufo Has Landed (Galaxy Gang Mystery)
Dank, Milton; Dank, Gloria
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 038529297X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front.lightly soiled-few pages stains 1983 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Ufo Has Landed (Galaxy Gang Mystery)
Dank, Milton; Dank, Gloria
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 038529297X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Ufo Has Landed (Galaxy Gang Mystery)
Dank, Milton; Dank, Gloria
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 038529297X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Ufo Has Landed (Galaxy Gang Mystery)
Milton Dank
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Ufo Has Landed (Galaxy Gang Mystery)
Milton Dank, Gloria Dank
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Ufo Has Landed (Galaxy Gang Mystery)
Milton Dank, Gloria Dank
Delacorte Press, 1983-10. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A UFO Has Landed
Dank, Milton
Delacorte Press, 1983 Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket. shelf wear 113 p. Galaxy Gang Mystery. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A UFO Has Landed
Dank, Mitlon & Gloria
Delacorte Press, 1983. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Ex-Library.. ISBN: 038529297X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Ufo Has Landed (Galaxy Gang Mystery)
Dank, Milton
Delacorte Press, October, 1983. Library Binding. Good. Children''s Books : Ages 9-12 : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Ufo Has Landed (Galaxy Gang Mystery)
Dank, Milton; Dank, Gloria
Delacorte Press. LIBRARY BINDING. 038529297X 1983 Delacorte Press; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: minor page tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Ufo Has Landed
Dank, Milton; Dank, Gloria
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1983. No marks inside. Small amount of wear on corners. very nice book. We will send pictures at your request. Shipping daily. Thank you for looking at Peace Mill Books. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A UFO Has Landed (The Galaxy Gang Mystery Ser.)
Dank, Milton; Dank, Gloria
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1983 *>Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. ISBN:038529297x.. ( more information) Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A UFO Has Landed, A Galaxy Gang Mystery
Dank, Milton;Dank, Gloria
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1983. NOT an ex library book. 113 clean interior pages. Binding is tight, book does not appear to have been fully opened. Remainder spray on bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket has minimal wear on spine ends, no chips, price is not clipped.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. As New/Jacket Near Fine. 8 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A UFO Has Landed
No Illustration, Dank
New York: Delacorte Press, 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A UFO Has Landed
, Dank
New York: Delacorte Press, 1983. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR TAPED. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A UFO Has Landed
Milton Dank & Gloria Dank
New York: Delacorte Press, 1983. Weekly Reader Book Club. ISBN: 038529297X. BCE. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A UFO Has Landed
Milton Dank & Gloria Dank
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1983. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0-385-29297-X. ( more information) Offered by Iceni Collectables (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A UFO Has Landed (The Galaxy Gang Mystery Ser.)
Dank, Milton; Dank, Gloria
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1983. Weekly Reader. Store stamp on bottom edges and inside book. Cornors & top & bottom of spine show rubbing, else fine.. Pictorial Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A UFO Has Landed (A Galaxy gang Mystery)
Dank, MIlton & Gloria
NY: Delacorte Press. VG+ in VG+ dj. 1983. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: science fiction, young adult, 0-385-29297-x. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A UFO Has Landed (The Galaxy Gang Mystery Ser.)
Dank, Milton; Dank, Gloria
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1983. HB/none, NF, Weekly Reader Book, 90 pp., rubbing at top & bottom of spine and one corner. When their biology teacher is in danger of being dismissed because he insists that he saw a UFO and some aliens, the Galaxy Gang sets out to help Mr. Dawson by gathering evidence to prove his strange story. The Computer Caper and its companion novel, A UFO Has Landed, written in collaboration with the author's daughter Gloria, are the first two books in the Galaxy Gang Mystery series. Grades: 4 to 6.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|