Phantom
by Susan Kay
ISBN: 0385302967
ISBN-13: 9780385302968
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1991 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A recreation of the life of the Phantom of the Opera unmasks the Paris Opera House inhabitant, telling how he was born disfigured and how he became a side-show freak, stonemason's apprentice, and eventually the masked man in search of love.
Other Editions
Similar books

Green Mansions
by William H. Hudson
A master of natural history writing, W. H. Hudson forms an important link between nineteenth-century Romanticism and the twentieth-century ecological movement. First published in 1904, Green Mansions is a poignant meditation on the loss of wilderness, the dream of a return to nature, and the bitter reality of the encounter between savage and civilized man. This is the only critical edition available of this engrossing ecological fable.

Glorious Dawn
by Dorothy Garlock
Out of print for nine years, a classic western romance by the bestselling author of Homeplace and Ribbon in the Sky has been brought back by popular demand. The Macklin ranch seemed to be a refuge for Johanna and her ravaged younger sister--until the cruel rancher forces Johanna to marry hisson . . . then Johanna faces overwhelming desire for her new husband.

Back Bay
by William Martin
Meet the Pratt clan. Driven men. Determined women. Through six turbulent generations, they would peruse a lost Paul Revere treasure. And turn a family secret into an obsession that could destroy them. Here is the novel that launched William Martin's astonishing literary career and became an instant bestseller. From the gift of romance of old Boston to exclusive -- and dangerous -- Back Bay today, this sweeping saga paints an unforgettable portrait of a powerful dynasty beset by the forces of history . . and a heritage of greed, lust, murder, and betrayal.

Wilderness
by Dennis Danvers
Bright, beautiful, and sensuous, Alice White dares to tell her new lover, college professor and biologist Erik Summers, her shocking secret--that at each full moon she turns into a wolf. Reprint.

Desperadoes
by Ron Hansen
At age 65, Emmett Dalton, the sole survivor of the infamous Dalton gang makes a living by selling his outrageous adventure stories to Hollywood. Desperadoesdetails his memories of the murders, bootlegging and thievery he and his posse committed. The grit and excitement of these violent times are expertly evoked by the sharp pen and authentic voice of HarperCollins'bestselling author Ron Hansen.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385302967 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Phantom
Kay, Susan
New York: Delacourt Press, 1991. 458 pages. spine cocked; 5 copies.. ISBN: 0385302967. Cloth. Good to Fair/Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. novel,. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.47)
|
|
2)
|
Phantom
Kay, Susan
New York: Delacorte Press Book Club Edition 1991. ----------hardcover, with dust jacket. Assumed to be a Book Club edition, as there is no price on the dust jacket, and no number string on the copyright page. The book, in black decorated boards with gilt lettering on the spine, has a bump to the spine top, and is near fine. The dust jacket has a bump to the spine top corresponding with the one on the book, minor shelfwear, and is near fine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Illus. by Mel Odom (wraparound dustjacket). ( more information)
Offered by John McCormick (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
Phantom
Kay, Susan
New York: Delacorte Press 1st Printing April 1991. ----------hardcover, with dust jacket. There is a price on the dust jacket, and the full number string is present on the copyright page. The book, in black cloth over black boards decorated with a phantom mask, with gilt lettering and design on the spine, has a small waterstain to the spine bottom, a bump to one corner, and is VG+. The dust jacket is not price-clipped, has a small waterstain to the spine bottom, a minor color transfer from the black book to the spine bottom from the stain, a little wear to corners, a bump to the spine top, and is VG to VG+.. .. Hard Cover. Illus. by Mel Odom (wraparound dustjacket). ( more information)
Offered by John McCormick (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
Phantom
KAY, SUSAN
New York: Delacorte, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Lamination creases on dj. Light soiling on bottom of text block. Very good book in very good dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Phantom
Kay, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1991. First American edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Tight, square, crisp copy. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, FINE. April 1991, number line on copyright page beginning with "1", original price of $19.95 intact on front flap. Elaborately embossed dust jacket has slight bubbling of laminate and minor rubbing at spine heel. No tears. 458pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
PHANTOM
KAY, Susan
DELACORTE, 1991. TRADE/ODD FILE: H/C : MINOR SHELF WEAR TO BOTH BOOK & DUST JACKET: BLACK BORDS GOLD LETTERING ALONG SPINE: SMALL DENT IN COVER : RED DUST JACKET WITH GOLD MASK AND BLACK LETTERING: MINIMAL READER WEAR: . 1ST PRINTING. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Nearly New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Phantom
Susal Kay
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991 1991 First edition.black boards, black linen spine and gilt text. Fine in a Fine DJ. Scarce Book. Who was the Phantom and what was his life before the Opera? What made this brilliant, enigmatic, and dangerous man hide from the world, far below the Paris Opeera House? This is the story of Erik, the child born disfigured, desrtined to become the Phantom of the Opera. It is a story of a desire to be loved, It is a story of power and darkness, of magic and murder, os sensuality and betrayal, and, ultimately the eternal quality of love. . Fifth Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by SeaBreeze Books (New Zealand)
|
Price: NZD $155.00
($95.84)
|
|
8)
|
Phantom: A Novel
Kay, Susan
Delacorte. 1st printing,1991. Very Good-/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,458pp. edgewear,blistering overlay,rubbing,dust jacket. stress at gutter title page,yellowing edges,clean,tight,text. light shelfwear,cover. fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Phantom: A Novel
Kay, Susan
Delacorte. 1st printing,1991. Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. 8vo,boards,458pp. edgewear,scrapes,chips,blistering overlay,rubbing,scratches,spine top ran inside,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. light soiling edges,clean,tight,text. fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Phantom
Kay, Susan
Delacorte Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Type: Collectible Redcover Gold Mask shelfwear ( more information)
Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Phantom
Kay, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr / Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1991 Quality Hardback : hard cover edition in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book and dj. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great GIFT IDEA for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ( more information)
Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|