Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The River
by Gary Paulsen
ISBN: 0385303882
ISBN-13: 9780385303880
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this sequel to "Hatchet", Brian Robeson is asked by the Canadian government to show them how he survived on his own in the Canadian wilderness for 54 days with nothing but a small hatchet. This time, Brian will be tracked by a psychologist who will take note of all that he does in order to help train astronauts and the military. Brian agrees, but when the project goes wrong and the psychologist is hurt, he must fight to save not only himself, but also the wounded psychologist.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1991 Size: 6.5 x 9.7 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 132
Synopses
Because of his success surviving alone in the wilderness for fifty-four days, fifteen-year-old Brian, profoundly changed by his time in the wild, is asked to undergo a similar experience to help scientists learn more about the psychology of survival.
Publisher's Notes
"We want you to do it again."These words, spoken to Brian Robeson, will change his life. Two years earlier, Brian was stranded alone in the wilderness for fifty-four days with nothing but a small hatchet. Yet he survived. Now the government wants him to do it again -- to go back into the wilderness so that astronauts and the military can learn the survival techniques that kept Brian alive.This time he won't be alone: Derek Holtzer, a government psychologist, will accompany him to observe and take notes. But during a freak storm, Derek is hit by lightning and falls into a coma. Their radio transmitter is dead. Brian is afraid that Derek will die of dehydration unless he can get him to a doctor. His only hope is to build a raft and try to transport Derek a hundred miles down the river to a trading post -- if the map he has is accurate.
Other Editions
Similar books

My Side of the Mountain
by Jean Craighead George
Young Sam Gribley spends a winter alone in the Catskills by living off the land.

Brian's Return
by Gary Paulsen
Brian Robeson survived alone in the wilderness by finding solutions to extraordinary problems. But now that he's back in civilization, he can't seem to find a way to make sense of ordinary daily life. He feels disconnected, more isolated than he did up in the North. The only answer is to return, for only in the wilderness can Brian find his true path in life, and where he belongs,

Burning for Revenge
by John Marsden
From Hell to Stratton isn't an easy trip, especially when the enemy's headquarters lies somewhere in between. And that's exactly where Ellie and her friends unwillingly find themselves smack in the middle of the Wirrawee soldiers, escape seems like a suicide mission. The odds aren't good, and Kevin's nervous breakdown isn't helping matters.

The Transall Saga
by Gary Paulsen
Find yourself in another world in The Transall Saga, the latest adventure from Gary Paulsen:Mark's solo camping trip to the desert begins as any other camping trip, until a mysterious beam of light appears. The trip turns into a terrifying and thrilling adventure when the light beam transports Mark into another time, and what appears to be another planet! Although he is searching for his way back to earth, in the meantime he is forced to make a life in this unknown world. He meets primitive tribes and shares the joy of human bonds, but this end of isolation in the new world also brings war and a struggle for power.

All by Myself
by Mercer Mayer
A young monster can dress himself, brush his fur, feed and entertain his little sister, ride a tricycle, color pictures, put away his toys, and get ready for bed.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385303882 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The River
Gary Paulsen
Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The River
Gary Paulsen
Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 1991-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The River
Gary Paulsen
Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 1991-05-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library copy with protective mylar cover over dusjacket and library stamps. No writing, no highlighting inside text. Ships fast ( more information) Offered by BooksRushed2U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The River
, Paulsen
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
river
paulsen, gary
Hard Cover. Delacorte Press 1991. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The River
Paulsen, Gary
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, c1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dj in plastic mylar. Ex-school library copy with very MINIMAL markings. Excellent condition. Binding nice and tight. Text is clean. ISBN: 0385303882, First Printing. Summary: Because of his success surviving alone in the wilderness for fifty-four days, fifteen-year-old Brian profoundly changed by his time in the wild, is asked to undergo a similar experience to help scientists learn more about the psychology of survival. Sequel to Hatchet.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The River
Paulsen, Gary
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1991. Spine is split open in center. Usual library markings. Jacket edges are wearing. Corners are bumped.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The River
Paulsen, Gary
N . Y.: Delacorte Press, 1991. X-Library with normal flaws........The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The River
Paulsen, Gary
Delacorte, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The River
Paulsen, Gary
Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385303882 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE RIVER
Gary Paulsen
New. ISBN: 0385303882. Hardcover. . Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. Now the government wants Brian to do it again--to go back into the wilderness so that astronauts & the military can learn the survival techniques that kept Brian alive. Riveting adventure book; young adult fiction! Ages 12 up. 5.5x8 inches, 144 pgs. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The River
Gary Paulsen
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The River
Paulsen, Gary
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1991. Dark blue with beige overlay; gold lettering on spine; minimal shelfwear; couple of rubs on back. DJ not price clipped; chipping; a few small open and closed tears; front flap folded. 132 pages tight, clean. Blue endpapers, with Phelan stamp on ffep. On TP: "For Jeremy, Gary Paulsen" in black marker. Author has three Newbery Honor books.. Signed by Author. First Edition Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Hollytree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The River
Paulsen, Gary
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1991. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Contents clean and tight. Boards with minor edge wear and bumped spine ends. Illustrated w/b&w frontis map. 132 pp.. HB. VG/GD+. 8vo.. ( more information) Offered by Collector's Choice (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|