Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385306148
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cold Case

by Linda Barnes


ISBN: 0385306148
ISBN-13: 9780385306140
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Almost a quarter of a century ago, acclaimed young writer Thea Janis disappeared. Although her body was never discovered, a man was convicted and incarcerated for the crime. However, 24 years later, someone is mailing portions of a manuscript that is unmistakably Thea's to her family. Cab driver and part-time detective Carlotta Carlyle finds herself in the middle of a case that's twisty, macabre, and endlessly fascinating.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 385

Publisher's Notes

A case almost a quarter of a century cold turns red hot again when Linda Barness detective and part-time cabby, Carlotta Carlyle, gets ensnared in the hunt for the source of a manuscript in the unmistakable voice of Thea Janis, the young literary sensation who disappeared twenty-four years ago at the height of her fame. Now, pages from an inflammatory new manuscript are appearing, written in a voice that could be none other than Theas. But a madman sits in a Massachusetts state prison, convicted of her murder. The "Cold Case" squad of the Boston Police wont touch this one--they want to keep it irrevocably closed. Theas brother, a dashing politician, is in the middle of a hotly contested gubernatorial race and has other problems, with a fiery young wife and a reputation for ruthlessness. Theas older sister has withdrawn into her own oblivion. And her aristocratic mother finds her refuge in a bottle. Who wrote the new manuscript? Who is sending it piecemeal to Theas family, demanding chapter-by-chapter blackmail? Who is playing games with Carlotta with every loaded word? Is Thea alive or dead? Is the author a victim, a plagiarist*or a killer? Carlotta Carlyle confronts demons from the past and from the present as she peels back layer upon layer of a glittering family's dark secrets in Cold Case, her toughest and most intriguing assignment yet.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345404939
Faint Praise
by Ellen Hart

"INTELLIGENT AND ENGROSSING . . . A VERY COMPLEX PUZZLE." --Publishers Weekly Everyone knows Arno Heywood. He's been a Minneapolis TV personality for years. So when he jumps to his death from a downtown high-rise, it's a shocker--especially since he dies wearing women's clothes, a suicide in drag. In chic Linden Lofts, where Arno lived, the other tenants are spooked, and smart investigator Jane Lawless soon finds out why. They, like Arno, have secrets to conceal, and the shadowy someone with a full set of keys who's scouting out their apartments may soon make that impossible. Can one of Linden Loft's upscale professionals really be an aspiring blackmailer? Before Jane and her pal Cordelia can make sure, a brutal murder ups the ante. . . . "The plot resonates with fascinating details, a good bit of action, several keen twists, and a soupçon of romance for the protagonist." --Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine "The characters are diverse and well rounded, the plot is intriguing, and the style lively and literate." --The Armchair Detective

0451403908
Poisoned Pins
by Joan Hess

Her daughter Caron's friendship with one of the girls at a Farber College sorority leads Claire Malloy into an investigation into the hit-and-run death of one of the sorority girls and to a discovery of macabre rituals and illegal activities. Original.

0345381408
Hallowed Murder
by Ellen Hart

"Hart's crisp, elegant writing and atmosphere [are] reminiscent of the British detective style, but she has a nicer sense of character, confrontation, and sparsely utilized violence....HALLOWED MURDER is as valuable for its mainstream influences as for its sexual politics." MYSTERY SCENE Book one in the Jane Lawless murder mystery series, of which Sandra Scoppettone says: "Ellen Hart is a writer to watch and so is her lesbian sleuth." The police think Allison drowned, but her University of Minnesota sorority sisters insist it was murder. That's when almunae advisor Jane Lawless steps in to find the truth. Abetted by her irrepresssible sidekick Cordelia, Jane searches for clues, and what she finds is as chilling as the Minnesota winter--for in those icy drifts, at a lonely vacation house, she risks everything to ensnare a cunning killer....

0345381424
Stage Fright
by Ellen Hart

"A compelling story of family passions on a big stage." MINNEAPOLIS STAR & TRIBUNE Book three in the Jane Lawless murder mystery series. In a darkened Minneapolis theatre, restauteur-sleuth Jane Lawless found aging actor Torald Werness dead--impaled on part of the set he had just performed on. She also discovers she's a prime suspect. Yet Jane believes the motive for the murder lies within the dead man's family, a glamorous Midwestern theatrical dynasty, whose talented members give their best performances in real life. So she and her uninhibited crony Cordelia start digging into the family dirt, and discover a tangled web of deceit....

0449000672
L Is for Lawless
by Sue Grafton

Kinsey Millhone's latest is her most spellbinding mystery yet--and her biggest book to date! When Kinsey agrees to do a favor for her elderly landlord, she finds herself on the trail of a decades-old crime.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385306148 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cold Case (Carlotta Carlyle Mysteries)
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385306148 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cold Case (Carlotta Carlyle Mysteries)
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385306148 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cold Case (Carlotta Carlyle Mysteries)
Linda Barnes

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 385pp. dust jacket has much chipping and tearing at spine head and tail. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Cold Case (Carlotta Carlyle Mysteries)
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385306148 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1997 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Cold Case (Carlotta Carlyle Mysteries)
Linda Barnes

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Cold Case (Carlotta Carlyle Mysteries)
Linda Barnes

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Cold Case (Carlotta Carlyle Mysteries)
Linda Barnes

Delacorte Press, 1997-03-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,mild edgewear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Cold Case (Carlotta Carlyle Mysteries (Hardcover))
BARNES, LINDA

Dell, March 10, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Barnes, Linda (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
10) Cold Case (Carlotta Carlyle Mysteries (Hardcover))
BARNES, LINDA

Dell, March 10, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Barnes, Linda (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
11) Cold Case (Carlotta Carlyle Mysteries (Hardcover))
BARNES, LINDA

Dell, March 10, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Barnes, Linda (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
12) Cold Case
Linda Barnes

Delacorte Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book like new - Dust jacket has some . slight edgewear and small repaired chipping. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 0385306148 . A case almost a quarter of a century cold turns red-hot again as Linda Barnes's detective and part time cabbie, Carlotta Carlyle, searches for the source of a manuscript in the unmistakable voice of Thea Janis, the stunning literary sensation who disappeared 24 years ago at the height of her fame. ; Book Club Edition; 53/4" - 81/2"; 385 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

N . Y.: Delacorte Press, 1997. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear ..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
14) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Near Fine/Very Good. 1997. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0385306148 Dj has light edgewear, a 1/4" tear at top edge of dj spine, light tanning to edge of pages, interior is crisp clean bright, no marks, tight straight binding. . (more information)

Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) Cold Case
Linda Barnes

NY: Delacorte Press, 1997. vg-/vg+, 385 pages, former owner's name at top of title page, tight and clean, top corners bumped, spine ends creased and with wear. Dust jacket has light wear to head of spine and top corners in a Brodart protector. "A case almost a quarter of a century cold turns red-hot again as Linda Barnes 's detective and psrt-time cabbie, Carlota Carlyle, searches for the source of a manuscript in the unmistakable voice of Thea Janis, the stunning literary sensation who disappeared twenty-four yaers ago at the the height of her fame...... First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) COLD CASE
Linda Barnes

New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in mylar.. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 385 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, N. Y.: Delacorte Press, 1997. Author of Snapshot. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1997. 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-385-30614-8. 385pages. The only "flaws" associated w/ this book include a small worn spot on the DJ(top-right corne r) and very minimal bumping on the bottom of the spine. O/w this is a flawless book. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
20) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997. Almost like new although an Xlibrary. Normal library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print. 28 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
21) Cold Case (Carlotta Carlyle Mysteries)
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385306148 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, Dust jacket price states $21.95, previous owner name on first page, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
22) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte Press,, 1997. Book Club Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. DJ has minor edge wear (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) COLD CASE
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte, 97. a good book and dustjacket---a reading copy. An old cold case of 25 years becomes a red-hot item again as detective/part-time cabdriver, Caroltta Carlyle, looks for the source of a manuscript done by the unmistakeable voice of Thea Janis, a brilliant literary voice of 24 years ago who disappeared at the peak of her fame. Someone has written the new manscript. Who is sending it piece-by-piece to Thea's family demanding chapter-by-chapter blackmail? Who is playing games with every loaded word with Carlotta? Is Thea dead? These are the many question the gutsy sleuth must answer. . ISBN: 0-385-30614-8. 1st Edition. Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1997. 388 pages, wear to edges, dj worn. ISBN: 0385306148. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSTON (MASS.)_FICTION CARLYLE, CARLOTTA (FICTITIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.50)
Add to cart 
25) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York , NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997. DJ is clean and colorful, has some minor edge and corner wear. Cover is black paper on boards. Spine is black paper with gold lettering . Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte Press, 1997 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) COLD CASE
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte, 1997, first edition.. Fine in fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1997 Fine in Fine jacket Like New in Like New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and dust jacket are in like new condition. Book is clean, tight and square. DJ has light shelf rubbing rear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1997. Unknown Edition, HB, VF+/VG, 8vo, black boards with bright gold gilt lettering on spine. Book is clean, bright and tight, minimal shelf wear, very light bumping to head and heel of spine, ow, perfect. DJ is mylar wrapped, minimal shelf wear, bumping to corners, crease to bottom of back panel at corner. 385 pages. Great copy.. ISBN: 0385306148. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
31) Cold Case (A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery)
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 1997. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
32) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997. The seventh Carlotta Carlyle Mystery. This is a copy that looks like new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
33) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" 0-385-30614-8 number string 1-10, 385pp . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
34) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

NY: Delacorte Press, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Carlotta Carlyle, Boston PI and part-time cabbie, has got her hands full. Pages of a manuscript turn up that seem to be written by none other than Thea Janis, the teenage literary sensation. The only problem is she disappeared twenty-four years earlier, presumed dead. Or is she? Minor scuffing on front jacket. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte, 1997 first edition; remainder mark, slight shopwear to dj . First. Hardback. New -/Fine +. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) Cold Case - SIGNED
Barnes, Linda

NY: Delacorte , 1997. ISBN: 0385306148. Signed by Author. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine - SIGNED/Fine. Mystery/Crime. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
37) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
38) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1997. First Edition, a near fine copy, slight slant to spine, in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-385-30614-8. BOSTON CARLYLE CARLOTTA MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.00 ($13.30)
Add to cart 
39) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997 Card covers as issued. Bright, tight, unread. Publisher's original competition wraparound band still in place - unbroken. Carlotta Carlyle. . First Edition. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($13.70)
Add to cart 
40) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1997. Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1997. Book Description: Delacorte Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Print.. ISBN: 0-385-30614-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CARLYLE CARLOTTA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

NY:: Delacorte Press,, 1997. First Edition. HC. INSCRIBED by Barnes on the title page. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
43) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte Press 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.20
Add to cart 
44) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. 385 pages. Inscribed by the author on the title page "For ________, 3/27/97, Cold Case Warm Heart -- Best Wishes, Linda Barnes." New unread condition. The seventh Carlotta Carlyle book in Boston locale. A case almost a quarter of a century cold turns red-hot again as Linda Barnes's detective and part-time cabbie, Carlotta, searches for the source of a manuscript in the unmistakable voice of Thea Janis, the stunning literary sensation who disappeared twenty-four years ago at the height of her fame.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. As New/As New. 6" x 9". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
45) COLD CASE
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte, 1997. F/F; 385 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in black backstrip titled in red, over red boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
46) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Doubleday Publishing, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. signed and dated on title page ("3/25/97") in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
47) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
48) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1997 A Carlotta Carlyle novel in Fine/Fine condition and signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
49) Cold Case
BARNES, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1997 387 pages. A Carlotta Carlyle mystery. Involves document examination and handwriting analysis. A nice copy.. Signed and Inscibed By The Author. First Edition. Printed Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Zoar Books & Gallery (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
50) COLD CASE,
Barnes, Linda,

Delacorte Pr., 97. ISBN:0-385-30614-8. SIGNED in person, spine end creases, tiny, faint speck top panel, otherwise a very good book and near fine dustjacket in Brodart. An old cold case of 25 years becomes a red-hot item again as detective/part-time cabdriver, Carlotta Carlyle looks for the source of a manuscript done by the unmistakable voice of Thea Janis, a brilliant literary voice of 24 years ago who disappeared at the peak of her fame. Someone has written the new manscript. Who is sending it piece-by-piece to Thea's family demanding chapter-by-chapter blackmail? Who is playing games with every loaded word with Carlotta? Is Thea dead? These are the many questions the gutsy sleuth must answer.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY, FICTION, MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-385-30614-8. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
51) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte Press [0-385-30614-8] 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Private Eye). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
52) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
53) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
54) COLD CASE
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1997. Inscibed By Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. Fine/Fine. A case almost a quarter of a century cold turns red hot again when Linda Barnes's detective and part-time cabby, Carlotta Carlyle, gets ensnared in the hunt for the source of a manuscript in the unmistakable voice of Thea Janis, the young literary sensation who disappeared twenty-four years ago at the height of her fame. Now, pages from an inflammatory new manuscript are appearing, written in a voice that could be none other than Thea's. But a madman sits in a Massachusetts state prison, convicted of her murder. The "Cold Case" squad of the Boston Police won't touch this one--they want to keep it irrevocably closed. Thea's brother, a dashing politician, is in the middle of a hotly contested gubernatorial race and has other problems, with a fiery young wife and a reputation for ruthlessness. Thea's older sister has withdrawn into her own oblivion. And her aristocratic mother finds her refuge in a bottle. Who wrote the new manuscript? Who is sending it piecemeal to Thea's family, demanding chapter-by-chapter blackmail? Who is playing games with Carlotta with every loaded word? Is Thea alive or dead? Is the author a victim, a plagiaristor a killer? Carlotta Carlyle confronts demons from the past and from the present as she peels back layer upon layer of a glittering family's dark secrets in Cold Case, her toughest and most intriguing assignment yet. About the Author Linda Barnes is the award-winning author of six previous Carlotta Carlyle novels: Hardware, Snapshot, Steel Guitar, Coyote, The Snake Tattoo, and A Trouble of Fools. She lives near Boston with her husband and son, and is working on Carlotta Carlyle's next case.. 385+ Pages. Fiction, Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
55) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte Press. BRAND NEW BOOK.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Bookroom (United States)
Price: $34.99
Add to cart 
56) Cold Case
Barnes, Linda

Delacorte Press, 1997 Delacorte 1st 1997 signed by author VF/VF, US. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
57) COLD CASE
Barnes, Linda

New York: Delacorte Press, 1997. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Red bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Linda Barnes on title page. A Carlotta Carlyle mystery. Bibliomystery (mystery manuscript). (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $38.90
Add to cart