Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Senator's Wife
by Karen Robards
ISBN: 0385310404
ISBN-13: 9780385310406
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Political consultant Tom Quinlan tries to clear a young senator's wife when she is charged with her husband's murder.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1998 Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 388
Publisher's Notes
New York Times bestseller Karen Robards reaches new heights with this sizzling new novel in which one woman finds unexpected love against the unforgiving backdrop of political life, where a private affair can quickly become a public matter. Ronnie Honneker is the senators wife--his second wife. The Honorable Lewis Honneker, a man twice her age, is wealthy, successful, and revered by voters in his home state of Mississippi. What the public doesnt know is that this pillar of the community is fond of engaging in casual indiscretions. Now hes running for re-election and his young wife is expected to stand by him. Though scorned as the woman who broke up the senators first marriage, Ronnie does her best to promote her husbands re-election campaign. But she never would have guessed that marriage to a wealthy man could be so lonely. The glamour of political life cant make up for the emptiness deep in her heart, a dark space she fears will never be full. Until political strategist Tom Quinlan enters the picture. Solid, quietly handsome, the southern boy-next-door, Quinlan prides himself on his work, never mixing business with pleasure. Called in to enhance the senators campaign, he finds his biggest challenge in Ronnie as he struggles to make her appear less glamorous and more likable to the voting public. To him, Ronnie is a job. A routine assignment. So why does he find himself unable to stop thinking about her? Her fiery hair, her long, perfectly muscled legs, those inviting chocolate-brown eyes? Tom has never allowed himself to surrender to such feelings. . . until now. Ronnie never expected to find love again, and certainly not with a man like Tom Quinlan. But she cant fight the pull that Tom has on her as he awakens feelings in her body that she'd thought were gone forever. And she knows the tempers that flare between them are only a cover for their barely contained passions. Together they discover that love and politics are uneasy bedfellows as they contend with their burgeoning attraction to each other, a swarm of snooping reporters, and a public growing increasingly suspicious of their relationship. When the senator mysteriously dies in the midst of a sticky scandal, Ronnie and Tom must answer to the growing rumors of their love, and clear themselves of any guilt in his death. Realizing it would be easier to keep up appearances, they take the ultimate political gamble and risk everything for each other. But as the stakes rise, they learn that they must watch their backs. And follow their hearts.
Other Editions
Similar books

Ghost Moon
by Karen Robards
Ten years after her elopement with a cowboy, Olivia Morrison returns to the Louisiana estate of her wealthy stepfather as a prodigal daughter, with an eightyearold daughter in tow, uncertain of her reception, only to come face to face with her hostile family, her devastatingly attractive stepcousin Seth, and dark secrets concerning her mother's death.

The Target
by Catherine Coulter
Catherine Coulter’s sensational contemporary suspense novels The Cove and The Maze were “gripping enough to establish Coulter firmly in the genre,” hailed Publishers Weekly. Now, with The Target, Coulter again lays claim to the territory where romance and terror intersect. Hoping to escape unwanted celebrity in the aftermath of a notorious incident, Ramsey Hunt settles in the Rockies, determined to bury himself in the safety of a solitary existence. But his isolation is shattered when he stumbles upon a small girl unconscious in the high-altitude forest. When strangers pursue Ramsey to his private meadow in an attempt to kill him and the girl, he’s mystified that anyone would wish her harm. And the child can’t shed any light on the subject: she’s mute. Molly Santana, the girl’s mother, catches up with Ramsey and her daughter, mistaking her daughter’s savior for a kidnapper. But soon Ramsey’s real role becomes clear. With the strangers in pursuit, the trio flee to Chicago for sanctuary. Even there, however, the child’s enemies prove as relentless as their motives are baffling. With an unexpected assist from FBI agents Dillon Savich and Lacey Sherlock (last seen in The Maze), Molly and Ramsey begin to unravel the clues, and in the process they make an astonishing discovery as to the true nature of the target.

Now You See Her
by Linda Howard
Up-and-coming painter Paris Sweeney finds herself painting a vivid murder--based on a series of disturbing dreams. But when her friend Chandra is killed in a similar fashion, Paris and her lover become the prime suspects. Reprint.

Amber Beach
by Elizabeth Lowell
Jewelry designer Honor Donovan was never welcomed into her father's international gem-trading empire like her four brothers were. But when her favorite brother Kyle disappears, rumored to have made off with a fortune in amber, Honor defies the men of the family and heads for the San Juan Islands of the Pacific Northwest in search of answers.

Riptide
by Catherine Coulter
Receiving a letter that threatens the governor and damages her own reputation, political speechwriter Jessie Matlock finds herself on her own when the police refuse to believe her and declare her a suspect instead.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385310404 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
SENATOR'S WIFE, THE
ROBARDS, KAREN
Dell, Mar 1999. C+. 1st printing ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
SENATOR'S WIFE, THE
ROBARDS, KAREN
Dell, Mar 1999. C+. 3rd printing ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Senator's Wife
Karen Robards
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310404 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310404 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310404 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Delacorte Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310404 HARDBACK - VGC - Dust Jacket has light wear,otherwise book pages in like new condition inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Senator's Wife
Karen Robards
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Senator's Wife
Karen Robards
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Senator's Wife
Karen Robards
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Senator's Wife
Karen Robards
Delacorte Press, 1998-01-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [very good] clean, straight. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1998. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket and mylar glued to cover. Edges of cover worn. Spine cocked.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Senator's Wife
Karen Robards
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Good/Very Good. ISBN:0385310404. Inscription (pen) Very Short Title Page;Edgewear Light Cover;Staining Very Light Edge of Pages;Edgewear Light Cover; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Senator's Wife
Karen Robards
Delacorte Press, 1998-01-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. NOT ex-library, Remainder mark on lower edge, otherwise clean and bright ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. 388 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Author's Note, 58 Chapters, and a large color photograph and a brief biography of the author. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
Delacorte Press, 1998. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Contemporary Synopsis: Ronnie Honnecker is the senator's wife. When she fell for the dashing politician, the stars in her eyes kept her from seeing his flaws. And when she... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
Delacorte Press, 1998 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. edge wear Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Senator's Wife
Karen Robards
Delacorte Press, 1998-01-12. Hardcover. VeryGood/very good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
( more information) Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, 1998. Hardcover. Like New/Fine. Like New - Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previsouly read. Please note this book has an inscription.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information) Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc. 1998. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. Owner's sticker on inside flap of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Senator's Wife
Karen Robards
Delacorte Press. Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. ZD1-110242863; 0.9 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE SENATOR's WIFE
Robards, Karen
Romance, Contemporary. ISBN: 0385310404; like new condition ( more information) Offered by Mary's Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. Fine/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-385-31040-4 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Senator's Wife
ROBARDS, KAREN
Delacorte Press, January 12, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Romance : Contemporary : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
"Senator's Wife, The"
Robards, Karen
NY: Delacorte Press, 1998. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 388 pp. Minor edge soil else clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-385-31040-4 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
NY: Delacorte Press, 1998 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. Dust jacket has not been price clipped. 388 pages. romantic suspense. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Senator's Wife
Karen Robards
Delacorte Press, 1998-01-12. Hardcover. New. previous owners name inside ( more information) Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
THE SENATOR'S WIFE
Robards, Karen
New York, NY: Dell Publishing Co., Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Bumps to spine ends. Light wear to . dust jacket.. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Black remainder dot on the bottom. No other defects. 388 pages.. ISBN: 0-385-31040-4. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
Delacorte Press. 1998. Hardcover. 0385310404 . Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. . ( more information) Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Senator's Wife
No Illustration, Robards
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. 294 pages; Fiction novel.. ISBN: 0385310404. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. hard cover. FICTION NOVEL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.07)
|
|
35)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karne
NY: Delacorte, 1998. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight softening of spine ends. "Ronnie Honneker is the Senator's wife - his second wife" to "a man twice her age, wealthy, successful and revered by voters in his home state of Mississippi." ISBN: 0385310404. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
Delacorte Press,, February 1998. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. As New. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 1998. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover:$23.95 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - Ronnie Honneker is the senator's wife - his second wife. The Honorable Lewis Honneker, a man twice her age, is wealthy, successful, and revered by voters in his home state of Mississippi. What the public doesn't know is that this pillar of the community is fond of engaging in casual indiscretions. Now he's running for re-election and his young wife is expected to stand by him. Though scorned as the woman who broke up the senator's first marriage, Ronnie does her best to promote her husband's re-election campaign. But she never would have guessed that marriage to a wealthy man could be so lonely. The glamour of political life can't make up for the emptiness deep in her heart, a dark space she fears will never be full. Until political strategist Tom Quinlan enters the picture. Solid, quietly handsome, the southern boy-next-door, Quinlan prides himself on his work, never mixing business with pleasure. Called in to enhance the senator's campaign, he finds his biggest challenge in Ronnie as he struggles to make her appear less glamorous and more likable to the voting public. To him, Ronnie is a job. A routine assignment. So why does he find himself unable to stop thinking about her? Her fiery hair, her long, perfectly muscled legs, those inviting chocolate-brown eyes? Tom has never allowed himself to surrender to such feelings...until now. Ronnie never expected to find love again, and certainly not with a man like Tom Quinlan. But she can't fight the pull that Tom has on her as he awakens feelings in her body that she'd thought were gone forever. And she knows the tempers that flare between them are only a cover for their barely contained passions. Together they discover that love and politics are uneasy bedfellows as they contend with their burgeoning attraction to each other, a swarm of snooping reporters, and a public growing increasingly suspicious of their relationship. When the senator mysteriously dies in the midst of a sticky scandal, Ronnie and Tom must ans . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
New York: Delacorte. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" 0-385-31040-4 number string 1-10, 388pp . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
Delacorte Press, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Minor shelfwear.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
NY: Delacorte Press, 1998. 388pp. Dust Jacket has very minor shelfwear.. ISBN: 0385310404. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good + DJ Near fine hardcover in very good+ DJ. Light blue boards with grey binding, pink gilt lettering on spine. Corners sharp, cover clean, binding tight and square. Light bumps to top and bottom of spine. Pages are unmarked and crisp. Unclipped DJ bright and colorful, very small bumps to to and bottom of spine, small spot of sticker residue on top right corner. ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1998 Very Good in Fair jacket Collectible GoodGood in Fair jacket Name plate, tape on dj and general wear to dj, text is clean.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karen
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310404 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|