Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0385313012
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Silent Honor

by Danielle Steel


ISBN: 0385313012
ISBN-13: 9780385313018
Format: Hardcover

Summary

"Silent Honor" marks new ground for Steele, who travels to Japan for this period love story set largely in the 1940's. Married by arrangement, a Japanese couple fall in love despite their differences: she's a traditionalist, he's progressive. When their daughter turns 18, she is sent to study in America, where the love she finds with a young American is complicated by the onset of World War II.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...Well-researched and solid in its basis."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Delacorte Pr
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 353

Publisher's Notes

In her 38th bestselling novel, Danielle Steel creates a powerful, moving portrayal of families divided, lives shattered and a nation torn apart by prejudice during a shameful episode in recent American history.A man ahead of his time, Japanese college professor Masao Takashimaya of Kyoto had a passion for modern ideas that was as strong as his wifes belief in ancient traditions. It was the early 1920s and Masao had dreams for the future--and a fascination with the politics and opportunities of a world that was changing every day. Twenty years later, his eighteen-year-old daughter Hiroko, torn between her mothers traditions and her fathers wishes, boarded the SS Nagoya Mare to come to California for an education and to make her father proud. It was August 1941.From the ship, she went directly to the Palo Alto home of her uncle, Takeo, and his family. To Hiroko, California was a different world--a world of barbeques, station wagons and college. Her cousins in California had become more American than Japanese. And much to Hirokos surprise, Peter Jenkins, her uncles assistant at Stanford, became an unexpected link between her old world and her new. But in spite of him, and all her promises to her father, Hiroko longs to go home. At college in Berkeley, her world is rapidly and unexpectedly filled with prejudice and fear.On December 7, Pearl Harbor is bombed by the Japanese. Within hours, war is declared and suddenly Hiroko has become an enemy in a foreign land. Terrified, begging to go home, she is nonetheless ordered by her father to stay. He is positive she will be safer in California than at home, and for a brief time she is--until her entire world caves in.On February 19, Executive Order 9066 is signed by President Roosevelt, giving the military the power to remove the Japanese from their communities at will. Takeo and his family are given ten days to sell their home, give up their jobs, and report to a relocation center, along with thousands of other Japanese and Japanese Americans, to face their destinies there. Families are divided, people are forced to abandon their homes, their businesses, their freedom, and their lives. Hiroko and her uncles family go first to Tanforan, and from there to the detention center at Tule Lake. This extraordinary novel tells what happened to them there, creating a portrait of human tragedy and strength, divided loyalties and love. It tells of Americans who were treated as foreigners in their own land. And it tells Hiroko's story, and that of her American family, as they fight to stay alive amid the drama of life and death in the camp at Tule Lake.With clear, powerful prose, Danielle Steel portrays not only the human cost of that terrible time in history, but also the remarkable courage of a people whose honor and dignity transcended the chaos that surrounded them. Set against a vivid backdrop of war and change, her thirty-eighth bestselling novel is both living history and outstanding fiction, revealing the stark truth about the betrayal of Americans by their own government...and the triumph of a woman caught between cultures and determined to survive.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375414290
When the Emperor Was Divine
by Julie Otsuka

Julia Otsuka’s quietly disturbing novel opens with a woman reading a sign in a post office window. It is Berkeley, California, the spring of 1942. Pearl Harbor has been attacked, the war is on, and though the precise message on the sign is not revealed, its impact on the woman who reads it is immediate and profound. It is, in many ways she cannot yet foresee, a sign of things to come. She readies herself and her two young children for a journey that will take them to the high desert plains of Utah and into a world that will shatter their illusions forever. They travel by train and gradually the reader discovers that all on board are Japanese American, that the shades must be pulled down at night so as not to invite rock-throwing, and that their destination is an internment camp where they will be imprisoned “for their own safety” until the war is over. With stark clarity and an unflinching gaze, Otsuka explores the inner lives of her main characters–the mother, daughter, and son–as they struggle to understand their fate and long for the father who they have not seen since he was whisked away, in slippers and handcuffs, on the evening of Pearl Harbor. Moving between dreams, memories, and sharply emblematic moments, When the Emperor Was Divine reveals the dark underside of a moment in American history that, until now, has been left largely unexplored in American fiction.

0785745769
Obasan
by Joy Kogawa

The narrator learns about the experiences of her grandmother, Obasan, who was among those Japanese Canadians relocated to internment camps at the beginning of World War II.

1585670138
The Pied Piper's Poison
by Christopher Wallace

A uniquely conceived novel of European history spans four centuries, telling the tale of the "Pied Piper of Hamelin" and drawing the reader into the disturbing world of "demons" who roam the continent ready to sow violence at the drop of a hat.

0142000906
The Magic of Ordinary Days
by Ann Howard Creel

Near the end of World War II, pregnant Olivia Dunne is forced into marriage and banished to a remote Colorado farm, where she develops a relationship with her new husband and with two Japanese-American sisters living in a nearby internment camp. Reprint.

0312145365
After
by Melvin Jules Bukiet

In 1945, the allied forces are beginning their trek across Europe, pausing incidentally to free the remaining Jews from Hitler's camps. Hershey bars are distributed to the ravenous living skeletons while bulldozers plow under stacks of the dead. Newly emerged from the ashes, three ex-prisoners - a logician, a saint, and a schemer - come together. Led by nineteen-year-old Isaac Kaufman, this unlikely trio joins forces in survival to exploit the only industry up and running in a crippled German town - the black market. Meeting early success with bootleg cigarettes, forged passports, and a dubious commodity known as DPIDs (Dead Persons' Identification Cards), Isaac remains obsessed with a glimmering object sitting in a military encampment a binocular's view away. The object is a four-foot cube - "eighteen tons of golden ingots created from fillings pried from the teeth of the Jews of eastern Europe". It is the cube that hungry, hopeful Isaac means to claims as his ticket to a new life in the dream land called Far Rockaway. In After, Bukiet's Jews are liberated from the mournful veil of sackcloth sentimentality. They make jokes, they make love, plot for money and material goods and finally save their own lives through their spirited, highly unorthodox dealings with crackpot American GIs, a sleazy cabaret impresario, and a demented German aristocrat.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385313012 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1996 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-31301-2 Name inside.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Delacorte Press, 1996 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0-385-31301-2.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Hardcover - fine book in fine dj. [STEEL, DANIELLE] SILENT HONOR . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (United States)
$1.00
7) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
$1.00
8) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 In Beautiful Shape...Check Out all of My Danielle Steel books and start your collection . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Silent Honor (Qty: 3)
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
13) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
14) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
15) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Ships out fast! Just like new! . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
$1.00
16) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. The doyenne of bestseller lists weaves another romantic story in her 38th novel, a tale of separated families and shattered lives set against one of the most morally reprehensible events in U.S. history: the internment of Japanese-Americans during WW II. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
$1.00
17) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
18) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. BCE . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
19) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
20) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0385313012 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.24 x 9.43 x 6.35 Inches; 353 pages; In her 38th bestselling novel, Danielle Steel creates a powerful, moving portrayal of families divided, lives shattered and a nation torn apart by prejudice during a shameful episode in recent American history.<br><br>A man ahead of his time, Japanese college professor Masao Takashimaya of Kyoto had a passion for modern ideas that was as strong as his wife's belief in ancient traditions. It was the early 1920s and Masao had dreams for the future--and a fascination with the politics and opportunities of a world that was changing every day. Twenty years later, his eighteen-year-old daughter Hiroko, torn between her mother's traditions and her father's wishes, boarded the SS Nagoya Mare to come to California for an education and to make her father proud. It was August 1941.<br><br>From the ship, she went directly to the Palo Alto home of her uncle, Takeo, and his family. To Hiroko, California was a different world--a world of barbeques, station wagons and college. Her cousins in California had become more American than Japanese. And much to Hiroko's surprise, Peter Jenkins, her uncle's assistant at Stanford, became an unexpected link between her old world and her new. But in spite of him, and all her promises to her father, Hiroko longs to go home. At college in Berkeley, her world is rapidly and unexpectedly filled with prejudice and fear.<br><br>On December 7, Pearl Harbor is bombed by the Japanese. Within hours, war is declared and suddenly Hiroko has become an enemy in a foreign land. Terrified, begging to go home, she is nonetheless ordered by her father to stay. He is positive she will be safer in California than at home, and for a brief time she is--until her entire world caves in.<br><br>On February 19, Executive Order 9066 is signed by President Roosevelt, giving the military the power to remove the Japanese from their communities at will. Takeo and his family are given ten days to sell their home, give up their jobs, and report to a relocation center, along with thousands of other Japanese and Japanese Americans, to face their destinies there. Families are divided, people are forced to abandon their homes, their businesses, their freedom, and their lives. Hiroko and her uncle's family go first to Tanforan, and from there to the detention center at Tule Lake. This extraordinary novel tells what happened to them there, creating a portrait of human tragedy and strength, divided loyalties and love. It tells of Americans who were treated as foreigners in their own land. And it tells Hiroko's story, and that of her American family, as they fight to stay alive amid the drama of life and death in the camp at Tule Lake.<br><br>With clear, powerful prose, Danielle Steel portrays not only the human cost of that terrible time in history, but also the remarkable courage of a people whose honor and dignity transcended the chaos that surrounded them. Set against a vivid backdrop of war and change, her thirty-eighth bestselling novel is both living history and outstanding fiction, revealing the stark truth about the betrayal of Americans by their own government...and the triumph of a woman caught between cultures and determined to survive. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
21) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1996. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
22) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
23) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
24) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1996 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
25) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
26) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

This book is an ex-library book. Interesting hardback book with cover (DJ). Ships same day. Satisfaction guaranteed. All international sales will be delivered by air mail, we never use boat-mail.. Hard Cover. Used; Good. (more information)

Offered by Entertain Factory (United States)
$1.00
27) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
28) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
29) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
30) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1996 Binding is tight and strong. A little wear on the cover and or dust jacket. No highlighting or writing. The pages may have a little yellowing. Clean. Customer Service Guaranteed! This book will ship from us in New York. Just ask if you would like a picture e-mailed to you!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Detailed Expressions (United States)
$1.00
31) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
32) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
33) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
34) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
35) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Condition: Good BCE HB w/dust jacket; not a large print edition HARDBACK 0385313012 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$1.20
36) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.25
37) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Book Club Edition. No shipments outside of the USA & Canada. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.25
38) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
39) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 May have Words written by previous owner of books inside cover. Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
40) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
41) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. spine is leaning and writing on the inside cover. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.45
42) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.49
43) Silent Honor [Hardcover] by Steel, Danielle
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Delacorte Press Date of Publication: November 1, 1996 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very good condition Description: 0-385-31301-2 Book in good condition from non-smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.49
44) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1996. Clean book. From inside flap of dust cover "...In her thirty-eighth bestselling novel, Danielle Steel creates a powerful, moving portrayal of families divided, lives shattered, and a nation torn apart by prejudice during a shameful episode in recent American history..." 353 pages. . ISBN: 0385313012. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS GENERAL NOAMZCOM NOBN. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
$1.50
45) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. Very light rubbing on front board; Text pages fine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$1.59
46) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. Very minor edgewear to top of DJ otherwise in fine condition. Non price-clipped DJ.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$1.59
47) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Previous Owners name inside cover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.75
48) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.75
49) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0385313012 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.31 x 9.4 x 6.36 Inches; 353 pages; In her 38th bestselling novel, Danielle Steel creates a powerful, moving portrayal of families divided, lives shattered and a nation torn apart by prejudice during a shameful episode in recent American history.<br><br>A man ahead of his time, Japanese college professor Masao Takashimaya of Kyoto had a passion for modern ideas that was as strong as his wife's belief in ancient traditions. It was the early 1920s and Masao had dreams for the future--and a fascination with the politics and opportunities of a world that was changing every day. Twenty years later, his eighteen-year-old daughter Hiroko, torn between her mother's traditions and her father's wishes, boarded the SS Nagoya Mare to come to California for an education and to make her father proud. It was August 1941.<br><br>From the ship, she went directly to the Palo Alto home of her uncle, Takeo, and his family. To Hiroko, California was a different world--a world of barbeques, station wagons and college. Her cousins in California had become more American than Japanese. And much to Hiroko's surprise, Peter Jenkins, her uncle's assistant at Stanford, became an unexpected link between her old world and her new. But in spite of him, and all her promises to her father, Hiroko longs to go home. At college in Berkeley, her world is rapidly and unexpectedly filled with prejudice and fear.<br><br>On December 7, Pearl Harbor is bombed by the Japanese. Within hours, war is declared and suddenly Hiroko has become an enemy in a foreign land. Terrified, begging to go home, she is nonetheless ordered by her father to stay. He is positive she will be safer in California than at home, and for a brief time she is--until her entire world caves in.<br><br>On February 19, Executive Order 9066 is signed by President Roosevelt, giving the military the power to remove the Japanese from their communities at will. Takeo and his family are given ten days to sell their home, give up their jobs, and report to a relocation center, along with thousands of other Japanese and Japanese Americans, to face their destinies there. Families are divided, people are forced to abandon their homes, their businesses, their freedom, and their lives. Hiroko and her uncle's family go first to Tanforan, and from there to the detention center at Tule Lake. This extraordinary novel tells what happened to them there, creating a portrait of human tragedy and strength, divided loyalties and love. It tells of Americans who were treated as foreigners in their own land. And it tells Hiroko's story, and that of her American family, as they fight to stay alive amid the drama of life and death in the camp at Tule Lake.<br><br>With clear, powerful prose, Danielle Steel portrays not only the human cost of that terrible time in history, but also the remarkable courage of a people whose honor and dignity transcended the chaos that surrounded them. Set against a vivid backdrop of war and change, her thirty-eighth bestselling novel is both living history and outstanding fiction, revealing the stark truth about the betrayal of Americans by their own government...and the triumph of a woman caught between cultures and determined to survive. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.76
50) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0385313012 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.24 x 9.43 x 6.35 Inches; 353 pages; In her 38th bestselling novel, Danielle Steel creates a powerful, moving portrayal of families divided, lives shattered and a nation torn apart by prejudice during a shameful episode in recent American history.<br><br>A man ahead of his time, Japanese college professor Masao Takashimaya of Kyoto had a passion for modern ideas that was as strong as his wife's belief in ancient traditions. It was the early 1920s and Masao had dreams for the future--and a fascination with the politics and opportunities of a world that was changing every day. Twenty years later, his eighteen-year-old daughter Hiroko, torn between her mother's traditions and her father's wishes, boarded the SS Nagoya Mare to come to California for an education and to make her father proud. It was August 1941.<br><br>From the ship, she went directly to the Palo Alto home of her uncle, Takeo, and his family. To Hiroko, California was a different world--a world of barbeques, station wagons and college. Her cousins in California had become more American than Japanese. And much to Hiroko's surprise, Peter Jenkins, her uncle's assistant at Stanford, became an unexpected link between her old world and her new. But in spite of him, and all her promises to her father, Hiroko longs to go home. At college in Berkeley, her world is rapidly and unexpectedly filled with prejudice and fear.<br><br>On December 7, Pearl Harbor is bombed by the Japanese. Within hours, war is declared and suddenly Hiroko has become an enemy in a foreign land. Terrified, begging to go home, she is nonetheless ordered by her father to stay. He is positive she will be safer in California than at home, and for a brief time she is--until her entire world caves in.<br><br>On February 19, Executive Order 9066 is signed by President Roosevelt, giving the military the power to remove the Japanese from their communities at will. Takeo and his family are given ten days to sell their home, give up their jobs, and report to a relocation center, along with thousands of other Japanese and Japanese Americans, to face their destinies there. Families are divided, people are forced to abandon their homes, their businesses, their freedom, and their lives. Hiroko and her uncle's family go first to Tanforan, and from there to the detention center at Tule Lake. This extraordinary novel tells what happened to them there, creating a portrait of human tragedy and strength, divided loyalties and love. It tells of Americans who were treated as foreigners in their own land. And it tells Hiroko's story, and that of her American family, as they fight to stay alive amid the drama of life and death in the camp at Tule Lake.<br><br>With clear, powerful prose, Danielle Steel portrays not only the human cost of that terrible time in history, but also the remarkable courage of a people whose honor and dignity transcended the chaos that surrounded them. Set against a vivid backdrop of war and change, her thirty-eighth bestselling novel is both living history and outstanding fiction, revealing the stark truth about the betrayal of Americans by their own government...and the triumph of a woman caught between cultures and determined to survive. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.76
51) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. The dustjacket is damaged. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.90
52) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. address of previous owner with name blacked out otherwise unmarked pages, no spine, cover creases, dust jacket has light edge wear (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
$1.95
53) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 1996 Delacorte Press; HB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$1.95
54) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. Used book. May have shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
55) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Very Good in Good DJ/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1996. Hard Cover. 0385313012. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$1.99
56) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr. 1996. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.99
57) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1996 Large Print /Library book with normal library markings and Mylar cover on book. Library sticker has been cut off of back Mylar cover and goes through to D/J. Inside of book is nice and clean ,. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$1.99
58) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. Minimal Wear Present. 0385313012 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000007785 _ . Fine. 1996. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.99
59) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1996 New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$1.99
60) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1996 Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$1.99
61) Silent Honor
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1996-11. Hardcover. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($2.00)
62) Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. 1996. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear. Nice tight binding with crisp and clean pages. Name and old price written on first end page. 303 p. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)