Hardrock Stiff
A Kurt Muller Mystery
by Thomas Zigal
ISBN: 0385313144
ISBN-13: 9780385313148
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
An old miner is blown up in one of his mineshafts, and Sheriff Kurt Muller wants to prove one of his staff didn't do it, despite eyewitness accounts to the contrary.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...one of the year's happiest surprises."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 5.75 x 9 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 323
Publisher's Notes
When the irascible owner of acres of much-desired prime real estate in Aspen is killed in an explosion, Sheriff Kurt Muller is drawn into the dangerous war games of militant environmentalists and the Free West corporate forces.
Other Editions
Similar books

Road Rage
by Ruth Rendell
The woods outside of Kingsmarkham were lovely, dark, and deep. And they were about to vanish forever when the new highway cut through them. While Chief Inspector Wexford privately despaired about the loss of his hiking grounds, local residents and outsiders were organizing a massive protest. Some of them were desperate enough to kidnap five hostages and threaten to kill them. One hostage was Wexfords wife, Dora. Now, combining high technology with his extraordinary detecting skills, Wexford and his team race to find the kidnappers whereabouts. Because someone has crossed from political belief to fanaticism, and as the first body is found, good intentions may become Wexford's personal path to hell.

Privileged to Kill
by Steven F. Havill
Cruising along state road 17, Undersheriff Bill Gastner is sitting warm and comfortable in his patrol car, looking for no one or nothing in particular, when he first lays eyes on Wesley Crocker, who is pushing his baggage-laden old bicycle toward Posadas along the road's shoulder. Gastner notices the man's flat tire and offers him a lift into town. Now, Gastner is not one for small talk or nosy questions, and Crocker strikes him as a good man. A good man in need of a good meal, but a good man all the same. Gastner drops him off in front of the Don Juan de Onate Restaurant, having learned little about the traveler, but soon afterward, a child's body is found beneath the high school's bleachers. The traveler is camping in the neighboring field and quickly becomes the police chief's suspect. Gastner may regret not having done a bit more snooping when he had Crocker in the passenger seat, but he can't argue with his gut instinct: Wesley Crocker may have been in the wrong place at the wrong time, but he did not murder this child. In this fifth outing, Gastner remains arthritic, overweight, insomniac, and in otherwise fine form as he sifts through Posadas County's greater egos in order to find out what happened that night under the bleachers.

Ill Wind
by Nevada Barr
In Colorado's Mesa Verde National Park, medical rescuer Anna Pigeon finds solace in the Anasazi ruins. But as she sifts through shifting loyalties and struggles to honor her past, she must face forces which threaten her career--and her life. LG and Mystery Guild Selections.

Dead to Rights
by J.A. Jance
Sheriff Joanna Brady faces the ultimate challenge when she alone among her underlings believes an open-and-shut murder case must remain open--and the obvious perpetrator may not be so obvious. Joanna is caught up in a maelstrom of danger and deception when the real murderer turns against her.

Ballad of Frankie Silver
by Sharyn McCrumb
A career lawman will bear witness to the final judgment, as a man he put away 20 years ago is about to be executed for the brutal slaying of two hikers. However, his conscience is no longer clear to the point of absolute certainty about the man's guilt. Also of intense interest to the lawman is the parallel between current events and a legendary murder and execution over 100 years old -- the story of a great injustice, and a woman condemned to die for a crime she didn't commit. Suddenly, the sheriff finds himself in a race against and across time to see that history doesn't repeat itself! HC; Dutton.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385313144 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Hardrock Stiff
Zigal, Thomas
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313144 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Hardrock Stiff
Zigal, Thomas
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313144 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Hardrock Stiff
Thomas Zigal
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Hardrock Stiff
Thomas Zigal
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Hardrock Stiff
Thomas Zigal
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Hardrock Stiff
Thomas Zigal
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Hardrock Stiff: a Kurt Muller Mystery
Zigal, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: DELACORTE PRESS, 1996 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Hardrock Stiff: a Kurt Muller Mystery
Zigal, Thomas
Dell Publishing Company. 1996. F F First edition.. S Trade paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. 323 p.; 8.56" x 1.25" x 5.88". ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Hardrock Stiff: A Kurt Muller Mystery
Zigal, Thomas
New York, New York, USA: Delacorte Press/Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc., 1996. CG5 - A tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with silver lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear plus there is a small hole (about 0.25"x0.25") on the spine near the bottom spine edge. An eccentric, irascible old miner is feuding with everyone, the ski company, the Sierra Club, the Forest Service, and radical eco-warriors. After a suspicious midnight phone call, Sheriff Kurt Muller rushes to the old man's mine just in time to witness the shaft explosion that kills the old man. By the author of "Into Thin Air." 323p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Hardrock Stiff : A Kurt Muller Mystery
Zigal, Thomas
NY: Delacorte Press. 1996. Remainder. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Hardrock Stiff: a Kurt Muller Mystery
Zigal, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1996. Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. BOARDS. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Hardrock Stiff: A Kurt Muller Mystery
Zigal, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. Like new black half-cloth hardback in a like dust jacket. . Inscribed and Signed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Hardrock Stiff
ZIGAL, THOMAS
New York: Delacorte, 1996. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Thomas Zigal. Second Kurt Muller mystery. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
HARDROCK STIFF
ZIGAL, THOMAS
DELACORTE PRESS, 1996. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Hardrock Stiff
Zigal, Thomas
Delacorte Press, 1996, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. by Zigal, Thomas. Delacorte Press, 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket. ( more information) Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Hardrock Stiff
Zigal, Thomas
NY:: Delacorte Press,, 1996. First Edition. HC. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected by a mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Hardrock Stiff. A Kurt Muller Mystery
ZIGAL,THOMAS
New York: Delacorte, 1996 Second in the Sheriff Kurt Muller series. Fine in black cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 323pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
HARDROCK STIFF. A Kurt Muller Mystery
Zigal, Thomas
New York, NY: Delacorte Press. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover Binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-385-31314-4 First edition. 8vo. 323, [2] pages. Cloth-backed boards (hardcover binding). CONDITION: Dust jacket slightly scuffed, else Fine book in Near Fine dust jacket. "Ned Carr is a "hardrock stiff," a miner of the old school who for years has stubbornly held on to acres of prime real estate right in the middle of Aspen's most popular ski slope. Carr has a habit of feuding with everyone with whom he comes in contactparticularly the radical eco-warriers and their adversary, Skicorp, both of whom want to get their hands on Carr's land. Still Sheriff Kurt Muller (on sabbatical) has a soft spot for Carr. Following up a suspicious midnight phone call, Muller arrives the next morning at Carr's minejust in time to witness the explosion that blows the old man to bits. Acting Sheriff Muffin Brown is convinced the explosion is an accident, but Muller's instincts tell him otherwise. Drawn into dangerous games of the militant "greenies" and the powerful corporate forces behind Skicorp, Muller uncovers many a motive for murder. When Carr's mining associate is subsequently poisoned, his will disappears and with it any proof that Carr's young grandson is the heir to Carr's estate. Sheriff Kurt Muller once again finds his personal code of justice at odds with the limits of the law. HARDROCK STIFF proves Thomas Zigal's talent for writing gritty, intricate suspense novels, and speaks to the issue at the heart of the contemporary American West: who owns the land?". ( more information) Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Hardrock Stiff: A Kurt Muller Mystery
Zigal, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. 1st. Ed. F/NF - DJ SHOWS SLIGHT WEAR. ISBN: 0385313144. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. COLORADO FICTION MULLER KURT FICTITIOUS. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
HARDROCK STIFF
Zigal, Thomas
New York: Delacorte, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The second Kurt Muller mystery set in the Aspen, Colorado area - it starts with the murder of a miner of the old school - a "hardrock stiff." 323 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
HARDROCK STIFF
FREE SHIPPING
ZIGAL,THOMAS
New York: DELACORTE PRESS, 1996 An as new signed copy. The author's second book.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
HARDROCK STIFF
Zigal, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996 1ST DELACORTE 1996 SIGNED BY AUTHOR F/F/AS NEW. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Hardrock Stiff
Zigal, Thomas
Delacorte Press, 1996. Hardcover. F/F. First American edition; fine in fine dust jacket. Second outing for Sheriff Kurt Muller who, following up a suspicious midnight phone call, rushes to a mine owned by Ned Carr, a hardrock stiff who has stubbornly held on to acres of prime real estate right in the middle of Aspens most popular ski slope, just in time to witness the shaft explosion that kills the old man. ( more information) Offered by First Edition Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Hardrock Stiff : A Kurt Muller Mystery
Zigal, Thomas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. Author's second novel. Inscribed on title page: To --/ Kent's oldest friend/ with gratitude/ from both of us/ Thomas Zigal/1/28/97. ISBN: 0385313144. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. COLORADO FICTION MULLER KURT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL ASPEN COLO. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
HARDROCK STIFF
Zigal, Thomas
New York: Delacorte, 1996. . First printing. . INSCRIBED on the title page by the author to "a great writer and a good dad" and dated in the year of publication .Fine in fine dust jacket. . The second Kurt Muller mystery - it starts with the murder of a miner of the old school - a "hardrock stiff." ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|