Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0385315287
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Running from Safety

An Adventure of the Spirit

by Richard Bach


ISBN: 0385315287
ISBN-13: 9780385315289
Format: Paperback

Summary

At age nine, Richard Bach made a promise to himself that he would come back through time and teach himself what he had learned from life. Fifty years later, he fulfills his promise.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Delta
Published date: 1995
Size: 5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A half-mile up, suspended by nylon wings and the promise of good lift, life hanges on a pledge. Richard Bach made that pledge, fifty years before, to return to the frightened child he used to be and teach him everything he had learned from living. His promise went unfulfilled until one day, hovering between earth and sky, Richard encounters Dickie Bach, age nine--irrepressible challenger of every notion Richard embraces....In this exhilarating adventure, Richard and Dickie probe the timeless questions both need answered if either is to be whole: Why does growing spiritually mean never growing up? Can we peacefully coexist with the consequences of our choices? Why is it that only by running from safety can we make our wildest dreams take flight?

Other Editions

Similar books


0060972777
This Boy's Life
by Tobias Wolff

The award-winning writer recalls his youth in this bestselling memoir, which is also a major Warner Brothers film starring Robert DeNiro, Ellen Barkin, and Leonardo DiCaprio as the young Tobias.

04492182110
Self-consciousness
by John Updike

One of our finest novelists now gives us his most dazzling creation -- his own life. In six eloquent and compelling chapters, the author of THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK and the wonderful RABBIT trilogy gives us an incitingly honest look at the makings of an American writer -- and of an American man.Here is Updike on his childhood, on ailments both horrible (psoriasis) and hilarious (his experiences at the hands of a dentist), on his stuttering, on his feelings during the Vietnam War, on his genealogy, and on that most elusive of subjects, his innermost self. What emerges is a fascinating, fully formed portrait -- candid, often very funny, and always illuminating. "Opulent . . . Charming . . . His best writing, like Nabokov's, is the prose of rapture."-- The New York Times Book Review

0803242972
In the Shadow of Memory
by Floyd Skloot

The author, who suffers from static dementia, recalls his life with humor and subtlety, revealing how he has had to surrender the desire for mastery in favor of achieving harmony instead. (Biography)

1883642299
Bukowski
by Neeli Cherkovski

Charles Bukowski lived on the fringe. A misfit in his own home as a child and isolated by disfiguring acne in his adolescence, he discovered women and booze late in life and profoundly embraced both. "Bukowski" is the only full biography to date of the celebrated cult figure and underground poet and novelist. Cherkovski's longtime friendship with his subject lends a rare intimacy to this critical biography. 19 photos.

0312422326
Hand to Mouth
by Paul Auster

From the streets of Manhattan to Paris, a poignant memoir explains a series of ingenious and farfetched attempts to survive on next to no money, showing both the humor and desperation of being a "have not." Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385315287 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta. Trade PaperBack. 0385315287 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Delta Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Running from Safety : An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
0.01

1995-11-01. 368. Richard Bach. Good. AT - Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta. Trade PaperBack. 0385315287 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Delta Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385315287 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.34
7) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385315287 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
$2.00
8) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 1995. excellent condition with very mild yellowing...buying this book supports ART! burp! thanks!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
$2.95
9) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach Richard

Delta, 11/1/1995. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear-soiling. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
$3.00
10) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
11) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
12) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 1995 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
13) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta Press, 1995. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: y FIRST PRINTING. Minimal shelf wear. "A half-mile up, suspended by nylon wings and the promise of good lift, life hanges on a pledge. Richard Bach made that pledge, fifty years before, to return to the frightened child he used to be and teach him everything he had learned from living. His promise went unfulfilled until one day, hovering between earth and sky, Richard encounters Dickie Bach, age nine--irrepressible challenger of every notion Richard embraces. In this exhilarating adventure, Richard and Dickie probe the timeless questions both need answered if either is to be whole: Why does growing spiritually mean never growing up? Can we peacefully coexist with the consequences of our choices? Why is it that only by running from safety can we make our wildest dreams take flight? (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$3.50
14) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$3.60
15) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 1995 Light teeth marks on one corner. My cat? I scolded him anyway.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
$3.95
16) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$3.98
17) Running from Safety
Bach, Richard

New York: Delta Trade Paperbacks, 1995. First Thus. paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book has light rubbing, else fine. ISBN: 0385315287. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$4.00
18) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta, 1995. Trade paperback,very good condition,clean pages. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
$4.50
19) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Good. Good (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$5.00
20) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Good. Has edge wear from the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$5.00
21) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Good. Has edge wear from the shelf. Pages in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$5.00
22) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta Publishing. 1995. Eighth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.40
23) Running from Safety
Richard Bach

New York: Bantam Books, 1994. First Edition. Fair. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
$5.98
24) Running from Safety : An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.bost: Dell Publishing Co., 1995. By the Author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull, Illustions, the Bridge Across Forever, and One. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$6.00
25) Running From Safety
No Illustration, Bach

New York: Delta, 1994. 7th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.48
26) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$6.71
27) Running from Safety
Bach, Richard

New York, NY USA: Delta Publishing, 1995. Cover and first few pages show some wear. "Richard Bach made a promise 50 years ago--to himself as a nine-year-old boy--to come back through time and teach himself everything he has learned from living. Now, in an intimate adventure of mind and heart, he meets the demons of his past and sets out to show "Dickie" the things that matter.". Trade Paperback. Good. 5" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
$8.00
28) Running From Safety
Bach, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 0385315287 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$8.00
29) RUNNING FROM SAFETY
BACH, RICHARD

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 1295. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$9.00
30) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit [Paperback] by Bach, Richard
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. New. May have remainder mark, excellent condition (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
$9.50
31) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta, 1995 First edition.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. TRADE PB SLIGHT EDGEWEAR, SLIGHT SPINAL CREASES. (more information)

Offered by BUSY BEE BOOK AND GIFT SHOP (United States)
$9.50
32) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit (Qty: 3)
Bach, Richard

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385315287 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.75
33) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385315287 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.75
34) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit (Qty: 2)
Bach, Richard

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385315287 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.75
35) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit (Qty: 3)
Bach, Richard

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385315287 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.75
36) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385315287 First Printing with full number line; Gift inscription inside front; some soiling to edges (leaves); . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$14.70
37) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995. Paperback. Used-Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$15.00
38) running from safety
bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Like New. BRAND NEW/Collectible 1994 Stated 1st Morrow (NOTE-HARDCOVER EDITION) by the author of the Classic, Jonathan Livingston Seagull. GIFT QUALITY, Immaculate & Tight.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
$15.00
39) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit (Qty: 5)
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$22.60