Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Legacy of Silence
by Belva Plain
ISBN: 0385316895
ISBN-13: 9780385316897
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Two sisters fight to stay alive as they flee Nazi Berlin for the United States.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 344
Publisher's Notes
From the beloved author of fifteen bestsellers comes a stirring story of a deception that reaches across continents, oceans, and years. A prosperous family in Berlin cannot see what the future holds when they adopt an orphaned girl, Lore, instantly an older sister to their biological daughter, Caroline. As the story opens, it is 1939, and Caroline and Lore are young women, living amid the madness engulfing Europe. As their parents disappear into this madness, the two girls flee to Switzerland. What happens next will change both of their lives forever as a single act of duplicity reverberates through three generations even as they grasp for new hope and happiness in America. A story of family and lovers, betrayals real and imagined, Legacy of Silence will captivate readers from beginning to end. Belva Plain has crafted a remarkable tale, spanning the decades from the eve of World War II in Germany to the United States of today, that led The New York Times to proclaim her "in a class by herself."
Other Editions
Similar books

Shadows of a Childhood
by Linda Coverdale
Elisabeth Gille was five years old when her mother, the Russian writer Irene Nemirovsky, was deported to Auschwitz at the height of her career and never seen again. Gille was hidden in the French countryside with her sister until the war was over. Shadows of a Childhood, winner of Elle's 1997 Grand Prix des Lectrices, is her story, a fictionalized account of one individual's - and one country's - coming to terms with the war.

Prague Counterpoint
by Brock Thoene

A Daughter of Zion
by Bodie Thoene
This is the story of Rachel, a returning Jewess whose secret past is uncovered. She is met with disdain and left in despair, with her life at stake.

Winds of War
by Herman Wouk
As the war escalates in Europe, the Henry clan, a family of American naval heroes, finds itself drawn into the center of the conflict and must send its patriarch and several sons into the fray.

When the Emperor Was Divine
by Julie Otsuka
Julia Otsuka’s quietly disturbing novel opens with a woman reading a sign in a post office window. It is Berkeley, California, the spring of 1942. Pearl Harbor has been attacked, the war is on, and though the precise message on the sign is not revealed, its impact on the woman who reads it is immediate and profound. It is, in many ways she cannot yet foresee, a sign of things to come. She readies herself and her two young children for a journey that will take them to the high desert plains of Utah and into a world that will shatter their illusions forever. They travel by train and gradually the reader discovers that all on board are Japanese American, that the shades must be pulled down at night so as not to invite rock-throwing, and that their destination is an internment camp where they will be imprisoned “for their own safety” until the war is over. With stark clarity and an unflinching gaze, Otsuka explores the inner lives of her main characters–the mother, daughter, and son–as they struggle to understand their fate and long for the father who they have not seen since he was whisked away, in slippers and handcuffs, on the evening of Pearl Harbor. Moving between dreams, memories, and sharply emblematic moments, When the Emperor Was Divine reveals the dark underside of a moment in American history that, until now, has been left largely unexplored in American fiction.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385316895 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Ny: Delacorte Press, 1998 . Good. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-385-31689-5.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Legacy of Silence (Qty: 2)
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 Hardcover - book club, owner sticker. fine book in fine dj. clean and tight [PLAIN, BELVA] LEGACY OF SILENCE . Fair. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Little brown spot on edge. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Legacy of Silence (Qty: 2)
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Legacy of Silence by Plain, Belva
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press, 1998-04-13. Hardcover. Acceptable. Torn dust cover we ship every day (78) ( more information) Offered by njusedbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press, 1998-04-13. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press, 1998-04-13. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press, 1998-04-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and dj intact with little to no wear. Very clean. ( more information) Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 First printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, almost like new, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 MISSING DUST JACKET SOME WEAR TO COVER, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York: Delacorte Press. 1998. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Very minimal edge wear to book. Solid binding; pages are crisp and clean. "S J" written in red ink on ffep. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, 199804. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information) Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Legacy of Silence by Plain, Belva
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press, 1998-04-13. Hardcover. Good. 1998 Delacorte Press, BCE,shelf wear, edges of DJ shows wear, pages clean and nice. Ships in 24 hours with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by Grazzies PaperGoods (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. Previous owner left ownership sticker on first, free end page. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1998. Tight Binding, clean edgepapers, UNMarked text, edges & spine crisp , light shelf wear, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. Minimal Wear Present. 0385316895 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000009221 _ . Fine. 1998. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press, 1998 Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by new 2 u used books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press, 1998-04-13. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press, 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. A prosperous family in Berlin cannot see what the future holds when they adopt a poor orphaned girl, Lore.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Kelly Boggs, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press, 1998-04-13. Hardcover. Very Good/moderate shelf wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
( more information) Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 Book and dust jacket in very good condition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press, 1998-04-13. Good. Good condition overall. DJ slightly worn. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press, 1998. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Marking On First Page, Large Scratch On Back DJ, Corners Bumped, Edges Sharp, DJ Glossy, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Usa: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Some edge wear. 1998. Hardcover. 0385316895 . 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 352 pp; Two sisters fight to stay alive as they flee Nazi Berlin for the United States. . ( more information) Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
hard cover, dust cover has some moderate edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 86C ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1998. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Blue illustrated jacket with mild edge wear, NO creases. Black boards with slight edge wear, slightly bumped bottom corners. Text clean, binding solid and square. 278 pages. Sewn binding, paper over boards, 22 cm. ( more information) Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Legacy of Silence
PLAIN, BELVA
Delacorte Press, April 13, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( P ) : Plain, Belva ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Legacy of Silence
PLAIN, BELVA
Delacorte Press, April 13, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( P ) : Plain, Belva ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Legacy of Silence
PLAIN, BELVA
Delacorte Press, April 13, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( P ) : Plain, Belva ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Legacy of silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press, 1998. The story opens in 1939 when a prosperous family in Berlin cannot see what the future holds when they adopt a poor orphaned girl. Prev owner name inside, very good cond.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-385-31689-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 278 pp. Keywords: Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
LEGACY OF SILENCE
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press 1998. /Dust Jacket Included. 1998. Hardcover. 0385316895 This hardcover is a nice tight book club printing. Dustjacket has creases and small tears. 278 pages. No alien writing inside. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York NY: Delacorte Press/ The Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group Inc, 1998 dustjacket edgewear, Bookseller stamps on fep. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press, 1998 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. HB WITH D/J SLIGHT EDGEWEAR TO BOTH. ( more information) Offered by BUSY BEE BOOK AND GIFT SHOP (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Legacy of Silence (Qty: 2)
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 Fine Book in Fine DJ! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. ( more information) Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Near new condition. 6.25 9.5 inches. 344 pages. 1st printing. ISBN: 0385316895. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
LEGACY OF SILENCE
Plain, Belva
New York, NY: Doubleday Publishing, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This story begins in 1938 in Berlin during the gathering clouds of war covering Europe where a professional family adopts an orphaned girl. The pages are clean and crisp. No marks in the book. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Legacy Of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 278 pages; Lightly rubbed at DJ edges. Mylar cover. Text pages clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
NY: Delacorte, 1998. NOT a large print edition, Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. Dustjacket light ruffling edges of spine. 278 pps. FC203444.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Dell Publishing. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385316895 Book is in near new condition, clean and tight, Dj is in near new condition. First edition.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1998. Dj js bumped & scuffed. Cover has light edgewear. Pages clean with no markings, binding sound. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1998 Moderate edgewear, scratches on front and back covers, small tears to top and bottom edges of dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Legacy of Silence
Belva Plain
Delacorte Press, 1998-04-13. Very Good. Good condition overall. Good DJ. Light shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Legacy Of Silence
No Illustration, Plain
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Legacy Of Silence
No Illustration, Plain
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 New - Delacorte Press (Hardcover Fiction - 25) . New. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
LEGACY OF SILENCE
PLAIN, BLEVA
Delacorte Press, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back First Edition. Book and jacket in AS NEW condition. Bright, clean, tight, unmarked. No defects. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. The book is very clean, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
NY: Delacorte Press, 1998. 344 pages; spine lean; dj few marks. wear to edges. ISBN: 0385316895. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . FICTION NOVEL WORLD WAR II SWITZERLAND GERMANY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.50)
|
|
68)
|
Legacy of Silence : Belva Plain
Plain, Belva
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. This hard cover book has a colro illustrated dj with gold and white lettering on the front and on the blue spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside. 278 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 5.5"x8.5". ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press, 1998. very straight and square; dust jacket lightly scuffed;. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998 Previus owner's name is on ffep, with mild rubbing to the dust jacket. Otherwise clean and tight, appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Legacy of Silence
FREE SHIPPING
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press, 1998. Hardcover. Like New. Take sibling rivalry, Nazi Germany, and a basement full of familial secrets, and you've got the makings for Legacy of Silence, the saga of two sisters' lives.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.21
($11.60)
|
|
72)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 Slight tear on front of DJ. DJ shows slight shelf wear. Inside is nice and clean. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
LEGACY OF SILENCE
Plain, Belva
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Ed. 6.5x.9.5. ISBN:0385316895. white and blue with gold ltg. - blue dj with gold and white ltg. and colored dec. - 344 pgs.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Legacy of Silence : Belva Plain
Plain, Belva
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with gold and white lettering on the front and white lettering on the blue spine of the dj. 344 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.5"x9.5". ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York: Delacorte Press. #46583 . F/NF. 1998. 1st. 68 . hb. w/dj. 344p . tiny tear at spine, minor stains on edges, o/w fine clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
76)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
New York: Delacorte. #41492 . F/F. 1998. 1st. RA . hb. w/dj. 344p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
77)
|
Legacy of Silence
Plain, Belva
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316895 Excellent condition, hardback 1998, no marks, great cover, name inside book, dj in very good condition, readit VG+/VG+ . Very Good. 4/13/1998. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|