Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385316917
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Special Delivery

by Danielle Steel


ISBN: 0385316917
ISBN-13: 9780385316910
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Hollywood widow Amanda has a daughter who is married to the son of the owner of a posh woman's clothing store. Amanda acquires an immediate distaste for Jack, but her wall soon crumbles and the two seniors fall into a passionate romance, much to the dismay of their children.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Pared down, Steel's latest is more shapely and energetic than her larger recent others, though there's always room for dillies like: 'she was wearing faded jeans wallpapered to her spectacular body.' A candied fantasy for seniors for whom 'Modern Maturity' just doesn't cut it."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Delacorte Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 217

Publisher's Notes

In a novel that explores the fun and challenge, and occasional absurdity, of new beginnings, Danielle Steel tells the story of two people who find love where and when they least expect it.At fifty-nine, Jack Watson owns one of the most successful boutiques in Beverly Hills, has two adult children who are the light of his life, and his choice of Hollywoods most beautiful women. After a failed marriage in the distant past, and a brief, tragic affair years afterward, Jack has become the perfect bachelor. And he loves it.Amanda Robbins knew Jack Watson only as her daughters father-in-law, an incurable playboy whom she dislikes intensely. Theirs had been a relationship based solely upon the marriage of her daughter to his son. And Amanda wants no other relationship with him. But when she becomes a widow unexpectedly, twenty-six years after she retired from Hollywood stardom to become a wife and mother, Amanda finds herself on unfamiliar ground, and is surprised to find herself both befriended by, and attracted to, Jack Watson. Worse yet, she likes him. There is a lot more to him than she previously suspected.Amandas shock at her attraction to Jack is equaled only by her children's. Then suddenly, a startling announcement stuns both families, as Jack and Amanda are faced with an unexpected gift that neither thought possible, and with a choice that provides them both considerable challenge. But at a time in their lives when they least expect to feel that way, they not only feel young again, but are blissfully happy, in spite of the confusion, opposition, and obstacles all around them. Special Delivery is about what two people do when life gives them everything they wanted, twenty years after they expected to find it. In her fortieth bestselling novel, Danielle Steel makes us laugh and cry as she touches the heart with tenderness and accuracy.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446359459
Facets
by Barbara Delinsky

Writer Hillary Cox and jewelry magnate John St. George are engaged in a fiery and passionate romance--until he announces on national television that he is marrying another woman. Determined to destroy him, Hillary must compete with John's half-sister Pam, who wants to ruin him by seizing control of Facets, their family's gem business. Set against the glittering backdrop of the jewelry industry, the two women face a cunning and unscrupulous adversary--with shocking results.

0375430636
The House on Hope Street
by Danielle Steel

When an accident claims her husband of eighteen years, Liz Sutherland must grieve, console her five children, and learn to get on with her life. 30,000 first printing. (General Fiction)

0385306040
Malice
by Danielle Steel

In her 37th bestselling novel, Danielle Steel tells the compelling story of a woman who must struggle to overcome a shattering betrayal, and the cruelest kind of malice.At seventeen, the night of her mothers funeral, Grace Adams is attacked. It is not the first time, and a brutal crime ensues.And to everyones horror, Grace will not tell the truth. She is a young woman with secrets too horrible to tell, with hurts so deep they may never heal. She is also beautiful enough for men to want her no matter how much she does not want them. Whatever the outcome, Grace Adams will have to live with whatever happened during those terrible years. After a lifetime of being a victim, now she must pay the price for other peoples sins.From the depths of an Illinois womens prison to a Chicago modeling agency to a challenging career in New York, Grace must carry the past with her wherever she goes. And in healing her own pain, she reaches out to battered women and children who live a nightmare she knows all too well.When Grace meets Charles Mackenzie, a New York lawyer, she has found a man who wants nothing from her-except to heal her, to hear her secrets, and to give her the family she so desperately wants. But, with happiness finally within her grasp, and precious loved ones to protect, Grace is at her most vulnerable-in danger of losing everything to a vicious tabloid press and an enemy from her past, an enemy bent on malice at all costs.With rare insight and power, Danielle Steel writes this extraordinary woman's story, portraying her struggle to triumph over malice and betrayal, and to transform a lifetime of pain into a blessing for others. Revealing both the stark reality of domestic abuse and the healing power of love, Malice, is more than superb fiction. It is a piece of life.

0671891081
The Blessing
by Jude Deveraux

"Another delightful and entertaining story with characters who walk off the pages into the reader's heart...truly a winner," said Rendezvous about Jude Deveraux's An Angel for Emily. "All sorts of clever turns and surprises. Definitely a keeper...wow!" raved the Philadelphia Inquirer. Now the beloved New York Times bestselling author concocts a charming, piquant tale about a take-charge businessman and a daffy but wise young widow, the special bonds of brotherhood, and the eternal love between mother and child, all set in a small Kentucky town during Christmas, the season of... The Blessing When wealthy, hard-driving corporate genius Jason Wilding reluctantly takes a break from his business and his husband-hunting girlfriends for a Christmas visit to his hometown in Abernathy, Kentucky, he has no idea what his physician brother, David, has in store for him. It seems that Amy Thompkins, a whimsical young widow with definite artistic talent, has captured David's heart, but courting her with a demanding baby in tow has been difficult. In order to pursue her, he persuades Jason to move into her home and take care of her spoiled but adorable son, Max, for a week. For a fiercely efficient CEO, it's an impossible scene: a falling-down old house; buckets on the dining room floor to catch the rain; a widow living on next to nothing, with no marketable skills. But Amy's joy for life, her love for her son, and her sparkling humor are irresistible -- and tiny Max adores Jason beyond reason. Soon, Jason sees Amy and her future as a prime target for his strategic planning. Importing his private chef to prepare the little one's food and buying a baby store so that his mother can get real bargains are just the beginning. Because enigmatic Jason is thawing -- the tender feelings and longing he has buried for years are begging to be heard. And when he smiles, Amy is reminded of a Mount Rushmore monument finally cracking up -- in the best possible way. The mutual attraction is glowing bright, but what to do about David? Once again, Jude Deveraux's deft hand and loving vision conjure up a novel full of surprises and delights, in a story that will warm all our hearts and make us believe in the power of miracles, large and small. It's a tale for all seasons, and a love story to remember always.

0446603090
Bittersweet Rain
by Sandra Brown

Caroline Dawson grieves over the death of her wealthy husband, who had been thirty years her senior, but when his son, Rink, returns to settle the estate, Caroline can only remember how Rink broke her heart when they were teenagers. Reissue.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385316917 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 217pp. dust jacket has bookstore sticker on front. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. BCE . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Special Delivery (Qty: 3)
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Very Good. Used hardback with some shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

(Box JJ) Edgewear (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1997 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. DJ rubbing. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and chipping (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1997 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

New York: Delacorte Press, 1997. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-31691-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 217 pp. The book is slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The jacket is scuffed along the upper edge. Keywords: Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: books vg, very little wear on dj, read 1-2 times.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 Hardcover - [STEEL, DANIELLE] SPECIAL DELIVERY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, dust jacket in very good condition with light edge rubbing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Very Good. books vg, dj has some wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Special Delivery [Hardcover] by Steel, Danielle
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDBACK - DJ cover wear - tiny tear in DJ - interior excellent - Shipped daily w/free delivery confirmation (more information)

Offered by World Net Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

A well-used ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid but not tight. Well worn around the edges and corners. Spine is very slanted and faded. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . New. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

A very nice copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Dustjacket has wear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Delacorte Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. Softly worn around the edges and corners. No creases. Dustjacket is well worn on the front. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
42) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 1997. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear to book. Solid binding; pages are crisp and clean. Edge wear and edge tears to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
43) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 1997. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
44) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [very good] clean, straight. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
45) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Clear Dust Jacket Protector. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
46) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear, Fast Shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
47) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1997 Library book with normal library markings and Mylar cover on book. Library sticker has been cut off of back Mylar cover and goes through to D/J. Inside of book is nice and clean ,. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
48) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
49) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 Great condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST PRINTING Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, NO writing in book, dust jacket great - mild edge rubs, dust jacket price states $16.95, corners crisp, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
50) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte, 1997. Hard. Very good/good. Dust jacket shows some wear and rubbing. Text unmarked and crisp. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
51) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Good. normal wear on cover,CLEAN pages (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
52) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Like New. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
53) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Like New. Used book. May have shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
54) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

New York: Delacorte Press. 1996. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
55) Special Delivery
STEEL, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Good+ condition/some cover rubs/scuffs/etc/good dustjacket. 1997. 1st Edition. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
56) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 25-Jun-97. Hardcover. Very good. Moderate wear, still very readable! Amazon: ""Dashing Jack Watson is the playboy owner of Julie's, a chic Beverly Hills toggery. He's sworn off marriage after the love of his life perished in a car accident a decade ago. One day, his son's mother-in-law--the glamorous ex-starlet Amanda Robbi ISBN: 0385316917. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
57) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. Book Club Edition. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with only a couple of tiny edge creases and tears (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
58) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 Very good DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. Yellowing or Tanning pages. DJ scuffed. Book club edition. . Very Good. 1997-06-25. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
59) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
60) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
61) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. In a novel that explores the fun and challenge, and occasional absurdity, of new beginnings, Danielle Steel tells the story of two people who find love where and when they least expect it.At fifty-nine, Jack Watson owns one of the most successful boutiques in Beverly Hills, has two adult children who are the light of his life, and his choice of Hollywoods most beautiful women. After a failed marriage in the distant past, and a brief, tragic affair years afterward, Jack has become the perfect bachelor. And he loves it.Amanda Robbins knew Jack Watson only as her daughters father-in-law, an incurable playboy whom she dislikes intensely. Theirs had been a relationship based solely upon the marriage of her daughter to his son. And Amanda wants no other relationship with him. But when she becomes a widow unexpectedly, twenty-six years after she retired from Hollywood stardom to become a wife and mother, Amanda finds herself on unfamiliar ground, and is surprised to find herself both befriended by, and attracted to, Jack Watson. Worse yet, she likes him. There is a lot more to him than she previously suspected.Amandas shock at her attraction to Jack is equaled only by her children's. Then suddenly, a startling announcement stuns both families, as Jack and Amanda are faced with an unexpected gift that neither thought possible, and with a choice that provides them both considerable challenge. But at a time in their lives when they least expect to feel that way, they not only feel young again, but are blissfully happy, in spite of the confusion, opposition, and obstacles all around them. Special Delivery is about what two people do when life gives them everything they wanted, twenty years after they expected to find it. In her fortieth bestselling novel, Danielle Steel makes us laugh and cry as she touches the heart with tenderness and accuracy. Very Good condition- DJ Very Good - Has date written on front flypage - ships within 24 hours. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jershar Enterprises (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
62) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

N.Y.: Delacorte, 1997 The story of two people who find everything they want in life 20 years after they expected. Good black hardcover, clean, bumped backstrip ends. Good DJ, bright, worn edges. Good inside, white, tight. 217 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
63) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
64) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ has some slight edge wear, retail price is displayed on flap. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
65) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1997 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
66) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1997-06-25. Hardcover. Good. Corners of dust jacket worn. Name on back of front cover.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
67) Special Delivery [Hardcover]
Steel, Danielle

Hard cover, cover has some minor edge/shelf wear , clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 27D (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
68) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle, Illustrated by Cover Art

N . Y.: N . Y.: Delacorte Press, 1997, 1997. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has little to no signs of wear...W. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
69) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle, Illustrated by Cover Art

N . Y.: N . Y.: Delacorte Press, 1997, 1997. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
70) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385316917 Delacorte Press; 1997; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; Hardcover; 224 Pages . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
71) Special Delivery
Steel, Danielle

N . Y.: Delacorte Press, 1997. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..The jacket has some rubbing.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
72) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

New York: Delacorte Press, 1997. Hard cover,As new (GIFT QUALITY). (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
73) Special Delivery
Danielle Steel

New York: Delac