Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0385317093
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Granny Dan

by Danielle Steel


ISBN: 0385317093
ISBN-13: 9780385317092
Format: Hardcover

Summary

At the time of her death, Granny Dan was known simply as a fun-loving grandparent, beloved for her kindness and wisdom. But when her granddaughter stumbles upon her only legacy-a small box wrapped in brown paper-she finds the key to Granny Dan's amazing past. Time thus folds to St. Petersberg, Russia, 1902, when Granny Dan, then known as Danina Petroskova, grew to become an accomplished ballerina and favorite of the czar and czarina. When revolution erupts in her beloved homeland, both the discovery of true love and the perils of war change her life forever.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Delacorte Pr
Published date: 1999
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 223

Publisher's Notes

When Granny Dan dies, all that remains is a box wrapped in brown paper, tied with string. Inside is her legacy, her secret past, waiting to be discovered by the granddaughter who loved her but never really knew her.

Other Editions

Similar books


0449225151
A Place Called Freedom
by Ken Follett

Sentenced to a life of misery in the Scottish coal mines, twenty-one-year-old Mack McAsh hungers for escape. His only ally: beautiful high-born Lizzie Hallim, who is trapped in her own kind of hell.In 1766, from the teeming streets of London to the infernal hold of a slave ship headed for the American colonies to a sprawling Virginia plantation, two restless young people, separated by politics and position, are bound by their search for a place called freedom....

0440223806
The Cowboy
by Joan Johnston

Trace Blackthorne offers to save Callie Creed's family from financial ruin, despite the long feud between their families, if she will marry him.

0449149382
Silver-Tongued Devil
by Jennifer Blake

"Blake's a master at romantic fiction."--The Chattanooga TimesBestselling author Jennifer Blake is at her sensual best in this sultry tale of love and hate, revenge and redemption that moves from the spicy heat of New Orleans to a lush sugar plantation on the Mississippi. . . .The Angel--He saved her life, then made her his prisoner. Now Renold Harden is demanding his due--as Angelica Carew's new husband. How easy it would be to surrender to Renold's name, his protection, his passion. But there is something unreal about his words of love, his determined seduction . . . .The Devil--Renold had conspired to wed and bed her, forcing Angelica into a hellish marriage for the sake of the dowry bestowed upon her: Bonheur, the plantation stolen from his family. His bride would pay the price for her father's greed and trickery, every day--and night--for the rest of her life . . . .Only her love could save him--Days of torment melt into nights of searing ecstasy as Angelica helplessly surrenders to the man who deceived and betrayed her. For what began as an act of vengeance becomes heedless, burning love--as the devil who ensnared her heart with duplicity dares to show her the meaning of forgiveness and the magic of forever. . . .

0553572482
Vanity
by Jane Feather

As the stranger's arms closed around her, Octavia Morgan knew she'd just made the biggest mistake of her life. Picking pockets had seemed the only answer to her desperate plight. But now she'd been caught, and there was worse to come. For the dangerously attractive man she'd robbed was no common mark, but the most notorious highwayman in England. Haunted by his past and hungry for revenge, Lord Nick didn't take kindly to being fleeced, especially by a ravishing thief with a deceptive air of innocence--until he realized that this reckless beauty could be the key to his long-sought vengeance.

0786216042
Wayward Wind
by Dorothy Garlock

Lorna Light and Volney Burbank, an old mountain man, try to rescue Bonnie, a pregnant young woman, from her cruel cattle rustler husband.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385317093 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1999 . Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Granny Dan (Qty: 2)
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 Hardback - Book Club Edition. Book has minor edge or surface wear. Pages clean, tight and bright. Solid hinge and binding. Delivery confirmation provided on this order. We gladly accept APO/FPO Ord... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
5) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 Hardcover - [STEEL, DANIELLE] GRANNY DAN . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. 1999 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
8) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Like New. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Like New. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Like New. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. BOOK IS SLIGHTLY BENT OUT OF SHAPE. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
13) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding cracked. cocked. Pages have a some dog earring. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
14) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
15) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Hardcover. Very Good. For over a decade, young Danina Petroskova has known no life but that of the ballet and her mentor Madame Markova. When a deathly illness steals her from the stage, the young dancer is inconsolable, and, desperate to speed her recovery, Madame Markova agrees to hand Danina over to the talented Dr. Nikolai Obrajensky for treatment. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
$1.00
16) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
17) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1999 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
18) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
19) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
20) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
21) Granny Dan [Hardcover]
Danielle Steel

Almost New Edition With Dustjacket--Clean Inside------Outstanding Service--Like New (more information)

Offered by JTBOOKS (United States)
$1.00
22) Granny Dan [Hardcover]
Danielle Steel

Very Good Edition (Hardcover) -- may contain writing inside--Outstanding Service--Very Good (more information)

Offered by JTBOOKS (United States)
$1.00
23) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
24) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 . New. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$1.01
25) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.25
26) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 Full line #. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.27
27) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 Book Club Edition. . New. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.27
28) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf ware,Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
29) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 small tares on dustcover, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
30) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

New York: Delacorte Press. 1999. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.48
31) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.49
32) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte, 1999. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • Revision: Book Club Edition • 1999 • Clean tight pages. Dust jacket has some edgewear at spine top and bottom and a scratch on back cover. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$1.50
33) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.75
34) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 hardback with Dj, both are in nice shape, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
$1.89
35) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 Pub date: 1999. Hardcover. Condition: Good / Good. May have moderate shelf wear. May be an Ex-library copy. May have writing and highlighting throughout text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery c . Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$1.89
36) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Very Good. Good copy for reading, personalized inside . (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.94
37) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 1999 Delacorte Press; **1ST EDITION; HC; Cover: minor shelf & edge-wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$1.95
38) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 6/29/1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
$1.95
39) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 S34 . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.95
40) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
$1.97
41) Granny Dan (Hardcover)
Steel, Danielle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1999. Tight Binding, UNMarked text, edges & spine crisp , light shelf wear ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.99
42) GRANNY DAN
STEEL, DANIELLE

Random House, 1999 [NF/NF]Hardcover in Dustjacket. New York: Random House [1999] 223 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
$1.99
43) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very good. Light crinkles on bottom corner of dj, clean text. Amazon: For over a decade, young Danina Petroskova has known no life but that of the ballet and her mentor Madame Markova. When a deathly illness steals her from the stage, the young dancer is inconsolable, and, desperate to speed her recovery, Madame ISBN: 0385317093. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
$1.99
44) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. first printing. name and notes of previous owner on inside covers otherwise unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
$1.99
45) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. Book Club Edition. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with tiny edge tear/crease (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
$1.99
46) Granny Dan [Hardcover] by Danielle Steel
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Delacorte Press Date of Publication: June 29, 1999 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very good condition Description: 0-385-31709-3 Book in good condition from non-smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.99
47) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999 Library book with normal library markings and Mylar cover on book. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$1.99
48) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. New. 1999. Hardcover. CD3-110240307; 0.9 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$1.99
49) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Good Condition - Pages and cover may be yellowed from age -- Binding is tight - Former owner liked to put dates on front flypage - Ships within 24 hours. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jershar Enterprises (United States)
$1.99
50) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1999 Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$1.99
51) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1999. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book. Includes Prologue, 10 Chapters, Epilogue, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 223 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
52) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes prologue, 10 chapters, epilogue, and a photograph a brief biography of the author.. 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/4". 223 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
53) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Teal boards with darker spine and gilt lettering; clean and tight, no marks; endpage has been torn out ( probably to remove an identifier; light rubbing to lower edge; water mark on front cover of dustjacket, where someone has set a cup or glass. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
$2.00
54) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
55) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.13
56) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
$2.19
57) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385317093 240 p.; 1.01" x 8.52" x 5.86". Fine in fine dust jacket. fantastic condition . Fine. 1999. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
$2.39
58) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
$2.49
59) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Like New. Clean pages. great over all condition. Sharp corners. Good reading copy. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.64
60) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

N . Y.: Delacorte Press, 1959. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
61) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Very Good. light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.90
62) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Good. light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.91
63) Granny Dan (Hardcover/DJ)
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1999. Tight Binding , Light wrapper cosmetic wear , edges & spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$2.95
64) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1999. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
$2.95
65) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Like New. Good DJ. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Like New. Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
$2.95
66) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. light wear to corners and edges of book and jacket, small piece of tape covering rip on jacket spine, spine has slight slant, text is unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
67) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light Sticker Residue Front DJ, Sm. Tear Back DJ, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Edges Sharp, Overall Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
68) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. 1999. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Fine. J Fine jacket. Fine Fine in fine dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) 240 p.; 1.01" x 8.52" x 5.86". (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$3.00
69) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. lst. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
$3.00
70) Granny Dan
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 1999-06-29. Hardcover. Good. Name on first page and back dust jacket has tear.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
$3.00
71) Granny Dan [Hardcover]
Danielle Steel

hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear and a small sticker amrk on backside, nice clean pages, tight binding, good clean copy. 27C (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$3.25
72) Granny Dan
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, June 29, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General