Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Animal Husbandry
by Laura Zigman
ISBN: 0385319002
ISBN-13: 9780385319003
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A romantic comedy about a brokenhearted talent scout. Jane Goodall, the heroine and narrator, spends her very busy days booking guests for a late-night talk show and her evenings with Ray, the show's producer-until Ray dumps her without a word of explanation just as she's given up her apartment to move in with him. Nursing her wounds while crashing on another man's couch, where she gets to observe the dating process from the male perspective, Jane concocts a theory of relations between the sexes and decides to use her access to an audience of women desperate for inside information about the male psyche.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Zinging along with deadeye depictions of men on the make as accurate as smart bombs, this is a riot to read-and also happens to make a great deal of sense."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1998 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 304
Publisher's Notes
Hers began as a simple Cow meets Bull story: she, Jane Goodall (no, not the Jane Goodall) was the single, overachieving prime-time talk show producer with her heart on the shelf; Ray was the young executive producer with the J. Crew good looks and, it seemed, a love life as lonely as Janes. They met for drinks, fell in love (so she thought), and looked together for an apartment. Then suddenly, inexplicably, in only the third month of their post-copulatory phase, Ray Brown was gone. Not gone gone, but lost to a jungle of unreturned phone calls and unrequited love. When Jane, suddenly homeless, reluctantly moves in with Eddie Alden, her swaggering, womanizing coworker, she finds herself in the belly of the beast itself--the alpha male--and discovers, too, that shes not alone in the vast pasture of the brokenhearted. With a copy of Darwins Origin of Species in one hand and a notebook in the other, Jane sets up base camp at Eddies and begins her research--on Eddie's bizarre chase and flee rituals, on the always unlucky pairings of her best friends, David and Joan, and on her own love affair with Ray--all in a desperate attempt to unlock the mysterious methods of the male animal. Soon Jane has stacks of theories and a budding career as a pseudonymous sexual behaviorist. But conclusions, of course, prove elusive as love itself, and nothing is as simple as it seems in this whip smart, hilariously funny, and wonderfully wise debut novel about men, women, and the strange taxonomy of the human heart.
Other Editions
Similar books

Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth
"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

Welcome to Temptation
by Jennifer Crusie
All Sophie Dempsey wants is to live a quiet life taping weddings for her videocompany. After all, she and her sister come from less-than-respectable roots. But when a video assignment takes them to Temptation, Ohio, Sophie gets a bad feeling immediately. A bad feeling that begins with a car wreck, that turns to a confrontation, that leads to a run-in with Mayor Phineas Tucker. With a name like Phineas, Sophie expects an octogenarian, not the unnervingly sexy man who makes her feel things she'd rather not admit to feeling. Sophie wants to shoot the video and get out of town. Phin Tucker wants to play pool with the police chief and keep things peaceful. But Sophie's video is causing an uproar with the ever-so-proper citizens of Temptation: the tape is turning into an erotic video, and Phin is pressured to put a stop to it. As events spin out of control, both Sophie and Phin get more than they bargained for: gossip, blackmail, adultery, murder, vehicular abuse of a corpse and slightly perverse but really excellent sex. All hell breaks loose in Temptation as Sophie and Phin fall deeper and deeper in trouble...and in love.

Barney's Version
by Mordecai Richler
Barney Panofsky--whose trashy TV company has made him a small fortune--recalls with nostalgia and pain his young manhood in the Paris of the early '50s, and his lifelong passion for wine, women, and the Montreal Canadiens.

Double Exposure
by Stephen Collins
Television critic Hoe McBride's personal life has crumbled overnight into ruin. Now, through the kitchen window of his darkened apartment, he sees a beautiful, enticing stranger in a neighboring apartment - caught in a provocative pose. And she is watching him back. Hoe is drawn into her world, and becomes a lead player in a deadly drama that threatens to devastate his future.

Springer's Progress
by David Markson
Suffering from writer's block, novelist Springer begins an affair with a lively woman half his age. What begins as a bawdy interlude becomes perhaps the most untidy extramarital letch in literature. A linguistic romp. saturated with irrepressible wordplay and outrageous literary thieveries.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385319002 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Dial Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Animal Husbandry
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press, 1997-12-29. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. 1469 ( more information) Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385319002 First Edition, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. ( more information) Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Dial Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385319002 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 The Dial Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385319002 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 The Dial Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Animal Husbandry
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press, 1997-12-29. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear including tears.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385319002 Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Animal Husbandry
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Animal Husbandry by Zigman, Laura
Very Good. This is 1998 paperback by The Dial Press. ISBN:0965085601. Slightly soiled along edges. ( more information) Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
N.Y, N.Y.: The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385319002 Very Good+ . Fine. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385319002 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. Advance reader's copy in illustrated glossy wraps. Unread. One creased cover corner, otherwise mMint. ISBN: 0385319002. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. DJ in mylar. DJ has some edge wear. Page and text as if never read.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. As New/Fine to As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Dial Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Large type / large print. Hardcover. 0385319002 . Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New! ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Animal Husbandry
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press. Used - Very Good. No internal markings. Tight binding. No creasing to spine. Slight edge wear. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385319002 J61___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Usa: The Dial Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385319002 . 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 320 pages; A romantic comedy about a brokenhearted talent scout. Jane Goodall, the heroine and narrator, spends her very busy days booking guests for a late-night talk show and her evenings with Ray, the show' s producer-until Ray dumps her without a word of explanation just as she' s given up her apartment to move in with him. Nursing her wounds while crashing on another man' s couch, where she gets to observe the dating process from the male perspective, Jane concocts a theory of relations between the sexes and decides to use her access to an audience of women desperate for inside information about the male psyche. . ( more information) Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, ex-library with stamps, binding has lean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, library sticker on spineEx-Library. ( more information) Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Animal Husbandry
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press. Used - Like New. Book cover is clean and in v. good condition, crisp corners, almost no edgewear. Text is clean and unmarked. Jacket is also clean with almost no edgewear. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385319002 Pre-1st softcover. Very Good (forward slant, minor wear). . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Animal Husbandry
LAURA ZIGMAN
The Dial Press. Used - Good. Ex-Library. Normal Library Wear and Markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Animal Husbandry
LAURA ZIGMAN
The Dial Press. Collectible - Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed by author. Cover and content remains intact and in great shape. Binding is tight and secure. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD Item is signed ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Animal Husbandry
LAURA ZIGMAN
The Dial Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. New hardcover with illustrated dustcover. 304 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. The current-cow sob story is an important phase.. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385319002 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great - one edge tear, some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket price states $22.95, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997, 1997 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 BVG Very Good/Very Good dust jacket, no owner's names, 304pp. Price Unclipped.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York: The Dial Press. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1998. BCE. Hard Cover. 0-385-31900-2 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. ISBN: 0385319002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. LARGE TYPE BOOKS MAN WOMAN. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Bantam Dell Pub Group (Trd). 1997. Hard Cover. 0385319002 . Good. Minimal ex-library markings, else condition would be fine/fine . ( more information) Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY: The Dial Press, 1998. Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
animal husbandry
zigman, laura
Hard Cover. The Dial Press 1998. Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
NY: The Dial Press. Fine in Near Fine dj (dj spine lightly sunned). 1998. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-385-31900-2. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press,, 1997.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
NY: Dial, 1998. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn and is lightly soiled along the edges. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Animal Husbandry
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press, 1997-12-29. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Good+. Tight and square. Some shelf wear. DJ has some light edge wear, light soiling to back cover. Vg-/G+. Hard cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 advance reading copy - creases on spine - some edge wear - clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good +. ( more information) Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Animal Husbandry
ZIGMAN, LAURA
N.Y.: Dial Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. Used; Good. Hardcover. Dust jacket in protective mylar. ( more information) Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Dial, 1998. F/F 1st edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997, 1997-12-29. F. Hardcover. New/Dust Jacket Included. New in new jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dial Press, 1998. 304 pages. Light shelfwear and rubbings to DJ.. 1st Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York: Dial Press, 1998, 1998. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-31900-2. Clean text; name on ffep; end of spine turned with a couple of small bumps to edges. DJ is untor n with light rubbing. Author's first novel.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY: Dial Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0385319002 . #270. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997 USED - Standard. Previous owner's name on the front fly end paper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
Zigman, Laura
New York:: Dial,. 1998. Hardcover. First edition of the author's first novel in near Fine condition in a near Fine dust jacket. 304 pp. . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York: The Dial Press, 1998. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Jacket is lightly faded at the spine. No other defects. Author's first novel. 304 pages. ISBN: 0-385-31900-2. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. 304 pages, DJ has plastic cover over it but is taped to the hard cover, color is green w/ blue and red lettering.. 1st. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385319002 hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight. . Good. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Animal Husbandry
No Illustration, Zigmzn
New York: The Dial Press, 1998. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. WHITE HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Diana Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Some outter pp. & cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Alterity Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Animal Husbandry
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press, 1997-12-29. Hardcover. Good. Has only slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Dial Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Hardcover- very good with minimal shelf wear. Clean and unmarked inside and out. Binding tight and spine straight. Jacket wrapped in new mylar cover to protect both jacket & book. Minimizes & prevents shelfwear. ; 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.5 ; 240 pages . ( more information) Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
NY: Dial, 1998. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Novel of woman looking for solutions to the sexual behavior of man. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press, 1990 The dust jacket has a one-inch closed tear and now has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York: Dial Press, 1998 Author's debut novel. Light rubbing to d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Animal Husbandry - a Novel
Zigman, Laura
NY: Dial Press. VG+/VG+. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-385-31900-2 . ; 8vo; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York: Dial Press, 1998. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York: Dial Press, Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1998. 304 pages, dj minor scuffs, 2 copies avail.,. ISBN: 0385319002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, Men & Women Relationships. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.07)
|
|
63)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 Former owner's signature on FFEP, a little rubbing and edgewear, otherwise fine. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Animal Husbandry - a Novel
Zigman, Laura
NY: The Dial Press, 1998. First Edition. First Novel. Made into film. This is the theory of Old Cow, New Cow. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman,Laura
New York, New York USA: The Dial Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition with complete number line, denoting a first printing. The jacket is unclipped, and displays little to no wear. The spine does have light sunning however. Book stands straight and lays flat. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
NY: Dial Press, 1998. An advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs. Covers lightly scuffed, spine lightly creased, else a clean, tight copy. 303 pages. The author's first novel.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York: Dial Press, 1998 First printing of author's first novel. Fine book in fine jacket, not price clipped. An excellent comic novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman,Laura
Fine in Fine DJ Dial Press 1998 1st edition. hardcover 304 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Dial Press, 1997, 1997. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 304pp. Wear boards, light soiling, DJ: wear extremities, soiling.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 In the metamorphosis from cow to new cow, the current-cow sob story is an important phase. Hard cover with dust jacket in excellent condition, clean and unmarked, unused, AS NEW. Gift Quality. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Marjories Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
U.S.A: The Dial Press, 1998. Ex library book with 304 pages. . ISBN: 0385319002. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex Library. Ex Library. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
NY: The Dial Press, 1998. 304 pp. No markings or tears. Spine is slightly sunfaded. . ISBN: 0385319002. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
Zigman, Laura
1998 . Zigman, Laura. ANIMAL HUSBANDRY. NY: Dial Press, c1998. first printing. 304pp. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j $14.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997. Author's First Novel. Nothing is as simple as it seems in this whip-smart, hilariously funny, and wonderfully wise novel about men, women and the strange taxonomy of the human heart.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
Zigman, Laura
New York: the Dial Press. F/F. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). A novel about men, women, love and the human heart. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
76)
|
ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
Zigman, Laura
New York: Dial Press, 1998. Yellow dust jacket showing some slight shelf wear, but no tears. Ivory hardback book biinding; name of previous owner with address is on a sticker on the front endpaper. 304 page novel on the problems of love and loving.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
| |