Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385319673
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Red Dragon

by Thomas Harris


ISBN: 0385319673
ISBN-13: 9780385319676
Format: Paperback

Summary

FBI agent and forensics expert Will Graham is as good as they get. Not even a good slashing with a linoleum cutter, care of world-renowned serial killer/psychologist Hannibal Lecter, can keep him from temporarily abandoning his tranquil existence on the Florida Keys with his wife and child to track down a psychopath known as the Red Dragon. The prequel to the international best-seller THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, RED DRAGON is the first book to feature FBI agent Jack Crawford and the infamous cannibal, Hannibal Lecter.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Will Graham stands in a silent, empty house communing with a killer. An FBI instructor with a gift for hunting madmen, Graham knows what his murderer looks like, how he thinks, and what he did to his victims after they died. Now Graham must try to catch him. But to do it, he must feel the heat of a killer's brain, draw on the macabre advice of a dangerous mental patient, Dr. Hannibal Lecter, and follow a trail of microscopic clues to the place where another family has already been chosen to die--and where an innocent woman has found the Dragon first.

Other Editions

Similar books


03161597610
Mary, Mary
by James Patterson

FBI agent Alex Cross is on vacation with his family at Disneyland when he gets a call from the Director. A well-known actress was shot outside her home in Beverly Hills. Shortly afterward, an editor for the Los Angeles Times receives an e-mail describing the murder in vivid detail. Alex quickly learns that this is not an isolated incident. The killer, known as Mary Smith, has done this before and plans to kill again.

0312022824
Silence of the Lambs
by Thomas Harris

FBI Academy trainee Clarice Starling hopes that Dr. Hannibal Lecter, a criminally insane psychiatrist imprisoned in a Boston hospital, can lead her to the serial killer known only as Buffalo Bill.

03852992910
Hannibal
by Thomas Harris

Thomas Harris takes us once again into the mind of a killer, crafting a chilling portrait of insidiously evolving evil - a tour de force of psychological suspense. Seven years have passed since Dr. Hannibal Lecter escaped from custody, seven years since FBI Special Agent Clarice Starling interviewed him in a maximum security hospital for the criminally insane. The doctor is still at large, pursuing his own ineffable interests, savoring the scents, the essences of an unguarded world. But Starling has never forgotten her encounters with Dr. Lecter, and the metallic rasp of his seldom-used voice still sounds in her dreams. Mason Verger remembers Dr. Lecter, too, and is obsessed with revenge. He was Dr. Lecter's sixth victim, and he has survived to rule his own butcher's empire. From his respirator, Verger monitors every twitch in his worldwide web. Soon he sees that to draw the doctor, he must have the most exquisite and innocent-appearing batt; he must have what Dr. Lecter likes best.

0553802526
The Killing Hour
by Lisa Gardner

Each time he struck, he took two victims. Day after day, he waited for the first body to be discovered--a body containing all the clues the investigators needed to find the second victim, who waited...prey to a slow but certain death. The clock ticked--salvation was possible. The police were never in time. Years have passed; but for this killer, time has stood still. As a heat wave of epic proportions descends, the game begins again. Two girls have disappeared...and the clock is ticking. Rookie FBI agent Kimberly Quincy knows the killer’s deadline can be met. But she’ll have to break some rules to beat an exactingly vicious criminal at a game he’s had time to perfect. For the Killing Hour has arrived....

04465314310
Brimstone
by Douglas Preston

In the wake of series of bizarre murders in which claw prints are found near each of the victims, agent Pendergast teams up with officer Vincent d'Agosta in an investigation with apparent ties to the supernatural that takes them from the luxury estates of Long Island to the castles of Italy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385319673 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385319673 nice copy . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385319673 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385319673 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Red Dragon (Qty: 2)
Harris, Thomas

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385319673 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Red Dragon
Thomas Harris

Delta, 1998-01-12. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, minor wear to cover, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385319673 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Red Dragon
Thomas Harris

Delta. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Paperback.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Delta. Trade PaperBack. 0385319673 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Delta Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Delta. Trade PaperBack. 0385319673 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Delta Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385319673 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385319673 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Red Dragon

7.9000 inches, Contemporary, Mystery, Psychological & Suspense, Suspense, General, Paperback, Mystery & Thrillers: Mystery: General, Mystery & Thrillers: General. .85. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Red Dragon
Thomas Harris

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Red Dragon
Thomas Harris

A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is clear and bright. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Red Dragon
Thomas Harris

Delta. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Red Dragon
Thomas Harris

Delta. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Red Dragon
Thomas Harris

New York: Delta, 1998. ISBN: 0385319673. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
18) Red Dragon
Thomas Harris

Delta. New with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. New paperback. No remainder mark. Professional service from a Main Street book store. ; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
19) Red Dragon
Thomas Harris

Delta, 1998-01-12. Paperback. Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.No names, no marks, no stickers.Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.09
Add to cart 
20) Red Dragon
Thomas Harris

Delta. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Red Dragon
Thomas Harris

Delta. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers have some soiling. First 5 pages have light staining. Edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
23) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0385319673 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
24) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 Heavy denting to back cover, front cover is beginning to curl. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1998. SHOWS VERY LITTLE WEAR. NICE & CLEAN!. ISBN: 0385319673. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HORROR MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL THRILLERS GRAHAM WILL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LECTER HANNIBAL. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
26) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

NY: Delta. VG+ in softcover. 1998. trade PB. Keywords: thriller, 0-385-31967-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Delta, 1998. Paperback. Good. This edition has white cover with black and red text. Book has reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! Minor tear on the top left corner (1/8"). Inside is clean and excellent. Product Description: Will Graham stands in a silent, empty house communing with a killer. An FBI instructor with a gift for hunting madmen, Graham knows what his murderer looks like, how he thinks, and what he did to his victims after they died. Now Graham must try to catch him. But to do it, he must feel the heat of a killer's brain, draw on the macabre advice of a dangerous mental patient, Dr. Hannibal Lecter, and follow a trail of microscopic clues to the place where another family has already been chosen to die--and where an innocent woman has found the Dragon first. Review: Lying on a cot in his cell with Alexandre Dumas's Le Grand Dictionnaire de Cuisine open on his chest, Hannibal "The Cannibal" Lecter makes his debut in this legendary horror novel, which is even better than its sequel, The Silence of the Lambs. As in Silence, the pulse-pounding suspense plot involves a hypersensitive FBI sleuth who consults psycho psychiatrist Lecter for clues to catching a killer on the loose. The sleuth, Will Graham, actually quit the FBI after nearly getting killed by Lecter while nabbing him, but fear isn't what bugs him about crime busting. It's just too creepy to get inside a killer's twisted mind. But he comes back to stop a madman who's been butchering entire families. The FBI needs Graham's insight, and Graham needs Lecter's genius. But Lecter is a clever fiend, and he manipulates both Graham and the killer at large from his cell. That killer, Francis Dolarhyde, works in a film lab, where he picks his victims by studying their home movies. He's obsessed with William Blake's bizarre painting The Great Red Dragon and the Woman Clothed with the Sun, believing there's a red dragon within him, the personification of his demonic drives. Flashbacks to Dolarhyde's terrifying childhood and superb stream-of-consciousness prose get us right there inside his head. When Dolarhyde does weird things, we understand why. We sympathize when the voice of the cruel dead grandma who raised and crazed him urges him to mayhem--she's way scarier than that old bat in Psycho. When he falls in love with a blind girl at the lab, we hope he doesn't give in to Grandma's violent advice. This book is awesomely detailed, ingeniously plotted, judiciously gory, and fantastically imagined. If you haven't read it, you've never had the creeps. --Tim Appelo Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
28) red dragon
harris, thomas

Trade Paperback. Delta 1998. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
29) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
30) RED DRAGON
HARRIS, THOMAS

RANDOM HOUSE. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

New York: New York: Delta, 1998, 1998. Paperback. Fine. 343pp.. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
32) RED DRAGON
HARRIS, THOMAS

RANDOM HOUSE. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
33) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. 343pp. Mystery Paperback Delta Trade Paperbacks [1998] 1st pr of this Pb (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
34) RED DRAGON
HARRIS, THOMAS

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 298. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Delta, 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Light shelfwear.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
36) Red Dragon (Qty: 2)
Harris, Thomas

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385319673 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
37) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385319673 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
38) Red Dragon (Qty: 5)
Thomas Harris

Delta, 1998-01-12. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
39) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Bantam Dell Pub Group. . New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, Fine/Fine, Bantam Dell Pub Group, 0-38531-9673, 352 pages, 8.02x5.30x.96 in. .66 lbs., 10.6 ounces, Category: Suspense fiction : Mystery & detective. This copy is an assumed First Edition, is a Stated First Edition, has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $27.94
Add to cart 
40) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385319673 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.45
Add to cart