Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Solo
Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
ISBN: 0385324073
ISBN-13: 9780385324076
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A book of text and photography that chronicles the lives of some of the major female singer-songwriters of the 1990s. The success of the "Lilith Fair" tour in the summer of 1997, which was organized by the Canadian singer Sarah McLachlan and devoted solely to female performers, proved that women have become a formidable presence on the touring rock circuit traditionally dominated by men. Features Sheryl Crow, Alanis Morissette, Jewel, Suzanne Vega, and other artists.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1998 Size: 7.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.85 pounds Pages: 368
Publisher's Notes
This first-of-its-kind collection vibrates with the high-voltage energy of todays most exciting female singer-songwriters as they speak out, look inside, and reveal their lives.Sarah McLachlan:"When I sang and played Id get completely lost in what I was doing. During that time, I was no longer this stupid, useless little ten-year-old who didnt have any friends. I was someplace else, where none of that could touch me."Jewel:"Fame exists in other peoples minds. I cant experience my own fame at all but I experience it in other peoples eyes when I look at them and see that theyre scared."Shawn Colvin:"Giving up addiction was the springboard into adult thinking. I realized that everything was a choice. The world was an open book. Nothing was the same after that."Sheryl Crow:"I always pictured myself as a loner off living like a Jack Kerouac character or, worse, someone out of a Charles Bukowski book, one of those down-and-outers who works at a gas station and has no one and no family."Lucinda Williams: "I dont want to offend anyone, but I like to push people's buttons. While I want to appeal to people in all walks of life, I also want to get a response, make them think."
Similar books

The Ground Beneath Her Feet
by Salman Rushdie
Photographer Rai narrates the epic romance between his childhood friend, Ormus Cama, and singer Vina Apsara, Rai's sometime lover, revealingwith wisdom and humora world of passions, truths, death, and rock 'n' roll.

The Original Marvelettes
by Marc Taylor

Racing in the Street
by June Sawyers
A comprehensive collection of writings about "The Boss" spans more than thirty-years in Bruce Springsteen's career, featuring an array of articles, interviews, reviews, and more, including works by Dave Marsh, Jay Cock, Maureen Orth, George Will, Will Percy, and others, all accompanied by an annotated discography, detailed chronology, and bibliography.

A Hard Day's Write
by Steve Turner
An updated overview of the music of the Beatles includes dozens of photographs and background information on the individual situations, events, and people that inspired the group's lyrics, in a resource arranged chronologically by album to reveal how the group's writing was influenced by their own lives and how their music evolved. Original.

Kurt Cobain
by
This book brings together all the best writing concerning Kurt Cobain's suicide, examines the facts surrounding it, and offers a revealing look at the world's reaction to his death.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385324073 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Solo: Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Delta. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Solo: Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Marc Woodworth, Emma Dodge Hanson
Delta. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Solo: Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Editor-Marc Woodworth; Photographer-Emma Dodge Hanson
Delta, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library with ususal library stamps, marks, etc, placket on first page. Otherwise, clean. First Edition. 'Collection of nineteen semi-autobiographical stories from current female singer-songwriters such as Jewel, Sheryl Crow, Lucinda Williams and others. ( more information) Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Solo: Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Editor-Marc Woodworth; Photographer-Emma Dodge Hanson
Delta, 1998-08-10. Paperback. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Light edge and corner wear.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Solo : Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Woodworth, Marc (Edt)
Delta, 1998-09-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Solo: Women Singer-Songwriters
Woodworth, Marc
New York: Delta, 1998. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hanson, Emma Dodge . ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Solo: Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Woodworth, Marc (editor)
NY: Delta. VG+. 1998. Trade Paperback. 0-385-32407-3 Softcover, 8x8, 368 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Bright clean copy.. Keywords: WOMEN, COMPOSERS, SINGERS, POPULAR, MUSIC. ( more information) Offered by John H. Maier (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Solo: Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Fresh, clean softcover. Clean interior with solid binding. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Solo Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Woodworth, Marc & Emma Dodge Hanson
New York: Delta. Very Good 1998. Paperback. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.1 x 8 x 7.9 Inches; 384 pages; 4 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Solo: Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Woodworth, Marc
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta Trade Paperbacks, 1998. FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. ILLUSTRATED Very good purple pictorial trade paperback. Slighty wear, creasing. 1998, 8vo, (xvi), 368pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Emma Dodge Hanson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Solo: Women Singer-Song Writers In Their Own Words
ROCK and POPULAR MUSIC. WOMEN. WOODWORTH, Marc (ed.)
Delta Trade Paperbacks. 1998. 368pp. Paperback. Near fine condition. Today's most exciting female singer-songwriters speak out, look inside and reveal their lives. ISBN: 0-385-32407-3 ( more information) Offered by Da Capo Music (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $15.40
($10.99)
|
|
19)
|
Solo: Women Singer-Songwriters In Their Own Words
Woodworth, Marc & Hanson, Emma Dodge
Delta, 1998. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Edited by Woodworth, B+W photos by Hanson. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Solo: Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
New York, New York: Delta. Fine; 1998 First edition first printing Soft cover Book mint No jacket No . PO marks Women singer- songwriters tell us in their own words what its . like Includes Sheryl Crow, Mary Chapin Carpenter Suzanne Vega. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0385324073 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Solo Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Woodworth, Marc & Emma Dodge Hanson
New York: Delta. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.75 x 8.25 x 7.75 Inches; 384 pages; 4 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Solo Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Woodworth, Marc & Emma Dodge Hanson
New York: Delta. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.75 x 8.25 x 7.75 Inches; 384 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Solo Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Woodworth, Marc & Emma Dodge Hanson
New York: Delta. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.75 x 8.25 x 7.75 Inches; 384 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
SOLO Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Woodworth, Marc & Emma Dodge Hanson
New York: Delta. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.75 x 8.25 x 7.75 Inches; 384 pages; 4 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Solo : Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words (Qty: 25)
Marc Woodworth(Editor)
Delta, 1998. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 7.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 29.6 oz. A rare and riveting look into the lives of our most popular and important women musicians through the eyes of the artists themselves. Solo is an exciting collection of first-person accounts of life on the road, life at home and life on stage by Jewel, Sheryl Crow, Sarah McLachalan, Ani Defranco and many others, accompanied by exclusive and intimate black and white portraits. Popular music in the nineties belongs to women -- from the overnight sensation of Alanis Morisette to the long, steady-building success of Jewel. There are more solo women artists today writing their own songs and commanding their own respect than ever before. Indeed, the most successful summer festival was the Lilith Fair, selling out everywhere while old faithfuls like Lollapalooza failed to claim the audiences they once held. Here, for the first time, the women of our time in candid, first-person narratives, accompanied by stunning black and white portraits, talk about their lives and their music. Featuring pieces by: -- Jewel - Only 23 years old, Jewel is a true darling of the media (she has appeared on the covers of Time, Rolling Stone, Details and Interview). Her debut album, Pieces of You, has sold more than 5 million copies and has produced three top-ten singles. -- Sheryl Crow - Her debut album, Tuesday Night Music Club, featuring #1 hit All I Wanna Do, sold more than 7 million copies and her eponymous follow-up album has already sold more than 3 million copies. -- Sarah McLachlan - Founder of the hugely successful Lilith Fair and considered the new Joni Mitchell, Sarah's poetic lyrics and gorgeous musical arrangements have earned her a devoted following. Her latest album, Surfacing, debuted at #2 on the Billboard chart. -- Ani DiFranco - A true non-conformist, Ani has rejected many offers from major record labels. She continues to successfully run her own company, producing her own CDs, and has managed to amass a large fan-base through no-holds-barred empowering lyrics and distinctive live performances. -- This first-of-its-kind collection vibrates with the high-voltage energy of todays most exciting female singer-songwriters as they speak out, look inside, and reveal their lives.Sarah McLachlan:When I sang and played Id get completely lost in what I was doing. During that time, I was no longer this stupid, useless little ten-year-old who didnt have any friends. I was someplace else, where none of that could touch me.Jewel:Fame exists in other peoples minds. I cant experience my own fame at all but I experience it in other peoples eyes when I look at them and see that theyre scared.Shawn Colvin:Giving up addiction was the springboard into adult thinking. I realized that everything was a choice. The world was an open book. Nothing was the same after that.Sheryl Crow:I always pictured myself as a loner off living like a Jack Kerouac character or, worse, someone out of a Charles Bukowski book, one of those down-and-outers who works at a gas station and has no one and no family.Lucinda Williams: I dont want to offend anyone, but I like to push people's buttons. While I want to appeal to people in all walks of life, I also want to get a response, make them think.. A book of text and photography that chronicles the lives of some of the major female singer-songwriters of the 1990s. The success of the Lilith Fair tour in the summer of 1997, which was organized by the Canadian singer Sarah McLachlan and devoted solely to female performers, proved that women have become a formidable presence on the touring rock circuit traditionally dominated by men. Features Sheryl Crow, Alanis Morissette, Jewel, Suzanne Vega, and other artists. The 19 musicians interviewed for this collection span a wide range of musical styles and socio-economic backgrounds, but there is a strong thread linking them, not only to each other but to anyone attempting to live a creative life. From Rosanne Cash, who has been performing for over two decades, to relative newcomers like Rosanne Raneri and Mary Lou Lord, these women have all thought long and hard about why they do what they do and how to remain true to themselves while navigating the world of popular music. Many of them have had doubts about their talents, fears of performing and problems with repression and addiction, yet at some point they decided to stake it all on their passion for music. For example, Cash and Sarah McLachlan describe the struggle to go beyond previous achievements and delve deeper into their own experiences for new material. Ani DiFranco and Cassandra Wilson talk about the strength required to break through sexual and racial stereotypes, while Jonatha Brooke and Lucinda Williams discuss their commitment to more literary lyrics, even when that has limited their commercial success. Other topics discussed include religion, society's expectations of women (obsessions with body weight and trying to be the good daughter come up frequently) and the need for solitude in order to write, even when that means feeling lonely and isolated. These women's candid views shed light on issues confronting artists of every sort and will encourage any one who has been discouraged along the way. 170 original b&w photos by Emma Dodge Hanson. (Aug.) -- Lopate. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Solo Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Woodworth, Marc & Emma Dodge Hanson
Delta. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.75 x 8.25 x 7.75 Inches; 384 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Solo: Women Singer-Songwriters in Their Own Words
Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385324073 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|