Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Brian's Return
by Gary Paulsen
ISBN: 0385325002
ISBN-13: 9780385325004
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The continuing story of Brian Robeson, a now 16-year-old boy who, two years earlier, spent a harrowing winter in the Canadian wilderness after surviving a plane crash. Having endured such a cataclysmic event, Brian finds it difficult to adjust to life in regular society and decides that he must return to the wilderness in order to help himself bring closure to his experience.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1999 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 176
Synopses
After his experiences surviving alone in the Canadian wilderness several years earlier, sixteen-year-old Brian finds that he can't seem to fit into "civilization" but must return to the place where he feels he really belongs.
Publisher's Notes
Brian Robeson survived alone in the wilderness by finding solutions to extraordinary problems. But now that he's back in civilization, he can't seem to find a way to make sense of ordinary daily life. He feels disconnected, more isolated than he did up in the North. The only answer is to return, for only in the wilderness can Brian find his true path in life, and where he belongs,
Other Editions
Similar books

My Side of the Mountain
by Jean Craighead George
Young Sam Gribley spends a winter alone in the Catskills by living off the land.

The River
by Gary Paulsen
"We want you to do it again."These words, spoken to Brian Robeson, will change his life. Two years earlier, Brian was stranded alone in the wilderness for fifty-four days with nothing but a small hatchet. Yet he survived. Now the government wants him to do it again -- to go back into the wilderness so that astronauts and the military can learn the survival techniques that kept Brian alive.This time he won't be alone: Derek Holtzer, a government psychologist, will accompany him to observe and take notes. But during a freak storm, Derek is hit by lightning and falls into a coma. Their radio transmitter is dead. Brian is afraid that Derek will die of dehydration unless he can get him to a doctor. His only hope is to build a raft and try to transport Derek a hundred miles down the river to a trading post -- if the map he has is accurate.

Burning for Revenge
by John Marsden
From Hell to Stratton isn't an easy trip, especially when the enemy's headquarters lies somewhere in between. And that's exactly where Ellie and her friends unwillingly find themselves smack in the middle of the Wirrawee soldiers, escape seems like a suicide mission. The odds aren't good, and Kevin's nervous breakdown isn't helping matters.

The Transall Saga
by Gary Paulsen
Find yourself in another world in The Transall Saga, the latest adventure from Gary Paulsen:Mark's solo camping trip to the desert begins as any other camping trip, until a mysterious beam of light appears. The trip turns into a terrifying and thrilling adventure when the light beam transports Mark into another time, and what appears to be another planet! Although he is searching for his way back to earth, in the meantime he is forced to make a life in this unknown world. He meets primitive tribes and shares the joy of human bonds, but this end of isolation in the new world also brings war and a struggle for power.

Backwater
by Joan Bauer
Ivy Breedlove's family is driving her crazy. Generations of Breedloves have been prominent lawyers and her relatives expect her to follow suit. "We'll make her a lawyer yet!" they pronounce at a family reunion. Well, not if Ivy has her say. But how do you have your say when the voices surrounding you are so loud? Ivy's passion for the past provides an answer. As she works on completing a history of her illustrious family, she discovers other Breedlove women who broke the mold, including her father's sister Josephine. No one will talk about the reclusive Aunt Jo, so when Ivy hires a wilderness guide to find her, her family is less than thrilled. Armed with her thirst for knowledge, Ivy undertakes a dramatic journey up an icy mountain and into the backwater to try to find someone, perhaps, like herself.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385325002 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Brian's Return
Paulsen, Gary
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385325002 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 2nd prtg; bright clean pages; solid copy; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps & marks; clean bright unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; . Good. 1999. F. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Brian's Return
Gary Paulsen
Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Brian's Return
Gary Paulsen
Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Brian's Return
Paulsen, Gary
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1999 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear, stamped at inside cover. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Brian's Return
Paulsen, Gary
Delacorte Books for Young Readers,, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Some chipping and a couple of small tears on dust jacket. 117pp. ( more information) Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Brian's Return
Gary Paulsen
Delacorte Books for Young Reader, 1/12/1999. Hardcover. New/crisp, clean. no damage. New, And Undamage. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Brian's Return
Gary Paulsen
Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 1999-01-12. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Brian's Return
Paulsen, Gary
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. Book is like new - dust jacket has mild signs of handling and a small knick at top edge. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Delacorte Press/Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc; New York; Fifth Printing; 0.6 x 8.48 x 5.84 Inches; 117 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Brians Return
, Paulsen
New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Brians Return
PAULSEN, GARY
Random House Childrens Books, 1999 Used - very good. Dustjacket very good with edge creases.. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
BRIAN'S RETURN
Paulsen, Gary
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelfwear; DJ rubbed with some chipping, tear at upper front corner 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. No. 40219jcm ; 8vo; 115 pages . ( more information) Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Brian's Return
Paulsen, Gary
New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book shows some shelf wear. Dust jacket shows rubbing/color chipping, some scuffing at edges, 3/4-inch tear at lower front repaired with tape. Minor discoloration and slight ripple to bottom edge of jacket. ISBN: 0-385-32500-2. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Brian's Return
Paulsen, Gary
New York, New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. General wear, one small tear to dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385-32500-2. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Brian's Return
Paulsen, Gary
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Brian's Return
Paulsen, Gary
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. (9th) Slightly smaller, thinner book, blue spine, green boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 115 pages plus ad. DJ glossy with aerial view of lakes on front, blue spine and back with smaller illustration of lake at top back. DJ has very slight wear to tips and spine bottom edge, creased at top front left, lightly rubbed line down back right. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Brian's Return (Qty: 20)
Paulsen, Gary
Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385325002 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Brian's Return (Qty: 3)
Paulsen, Gary
Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385325002 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
BRIAN'S RETURN
Gary Paulsen
New. ISBN: 0385325002. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Brian's Return (Qty: 5)
Gary Paulsen
Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 1999-01-12. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Brian's Return
Paulsen Gary
New York: Delacorte, 1999. Green hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. Bump to top cover edge, light wear to edges - otherwise all of text clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket w/edgewear and light soil/sticker residue to front cover. Top corner chipped. Not price clipped. Protected in mylar. Signed w/no inscription by author to title page. Author of bestselling novel - 'Brian's Winter'. 117 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Brian's Return
Paulsen, Gary
New York:: Delacorte,, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Gary Paulsen on the title page. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which is rubbed and edgeworn but free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Brian's Return
Gary Paulsen
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Brian's Return
Gary Paulsen
Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. May include dedication to previous owner. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|