Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Moses and the Angels
by Ileene Smith Sobel
ISBN: 0385326122
ISBN-13: 9780385326124
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"By turns serious and delightfully eccentric, these unusual renderings of the old stories are matched by Podwal's iconic, vibrant paintings. It's an entertaining volume, surely destined for applications beyond the obvious religious ones."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1998 Size: 7.75 x 9 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Ages: 2 to 3 Pages: 64
Synopses
Describes the events in the life of Moses and the presence of angels as a sign of God's special relationship to this prophet.
Publisher's Notes
Readers of all ages are sure to enjoy the story of Moses' journey, from an endangered infant to his miraculous rescue of the Hebrew people. Illustrations.
Similar books

Stone Tables
by Orson Scott Card
Fictionally explores the life, emotions, and choices of Moses.

Gregory of Nyssa
by Abraham Malherbe

The Moses Legacy
by Graham Phillips

By Way Of The Wilderness
by Gilbert Morris

Sepher Rezial Hemelach
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385326122 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Moses and the Angels
Ileene Sobel; Illustrator-Mark Podwal; Introduction-Elie Wiesel
Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 1999-02-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Mylar over Dust Jacket. Library markings may include identifier on spine, ownership/withdrawn stamps, card sleeves and/or sticker damage/adhesive remnants.May show light cosmetic wear (dings, bumps and/or rub wear) on edges/faces of cover. Pages are clean,white or off-white as published, minimal to no non-library markings. Hinges are solid, binding is tight, may show slight spine slant. Overall integrity is Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The eSeller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Moses and the Angels
Ileene Sobel; Illustrator-Mark Podwal; Introduction-Elie Wiesel
Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 1999-02-09. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Moses and the Angels
Ileene Sobel
A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Moses and the Angels
Sobel, Ileene
Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385326122 DAILY SHIPPING! Overall nice x library book w stickers n stampings. Has clean text n good binding. DJ in pro cover. Thanks for 13k+ internet sales! . Good. ( more information) Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Moses and the Angels
ILEENE SOBEL~MARK PODWAL~ELIE WIESEL
Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Moses and the Angels
ILEENE SOBEL~MARK PODWAL~ELIE WIESEL
Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Good condition for ex-library. Pages clean. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Moses and the Angels
ILEENE SOBEL~MARK PODWAL~ELIE WIESEL
Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Moses and the Angels
Sobel, Ileene Smith
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1998 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Moses and the Angels
Ileene Smith Sobel
New York : Delacorte Press , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.5 x 8.75 Tall . Used. A former library copy in Very Good condition. Minimal wear. Discreet attendant stamps in usual places, unmarked text. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 63 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Moses and the Angels
Sobel, Ileene Smith
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. 0385326122 . ( more information) Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Moses and the Angels
Sobel, Ileene Smith
New York, New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Mark Podwal. Light shelf and edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0385326122. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Moses and the Angels
Sobel, Ileene Smith
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1998. Sixty-four paginated pages. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good+. No conspicuous wear. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Number Line 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 8 3/4 X 7 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Moses and the Angels
Sobel, Ileene Smith
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr. 1998. First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 64pp. No markings or inscriptions. Pristine, now protected in archival plastic. A powerful story, simply and movingly told, with paintings that evoke its mystery and grace. It offers a unique view of a remarkable life. ( more information) Offered by Isabella Booksellers (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Moses and the Angels
Sobel, Ileene
Delacorte Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0385326122 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|