Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385332866
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Vulgar Favors

Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History

by Maureen Orth


ISBN: 0385332866
ISBN-13: 9780385332866
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 452

Publisher's Notes

Maureen Orth had already been reporting on the Andrew Cunanan killing spree for months when Gianni Versace was murdered in July 1997. When Miami detectives implicated the suspected serial killer already on the FBI's ten most wanted list in Versace's death, Orth stunned the world with the startling revelation that the killer wasn't a stranger to the superstar designer. Immediately, she became the unofficial media authority in the case and on the mysterious sociopath who managed to elude the largest manhunt in American history for another full week. Rarely is a print reporter afforded such visibility and unchallenged authority by the nation's news media and their viewers.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312966539
Where the Bodies Are Buried
by Fannie Weinstein

Fox Hollow Farm, a lush million-dollar suburban Indianapolis estate, had 18 acres of lawns, a fabulous swimming pool...and thousands of human bones buried in the yard. The piles of dismembered skeletons belonged to young men who had disappeared from the gay bars and cruising sites of this Midwest city.Their killer was Herb Baumeister, a beloved father and successful businessman who led a deadly double life. And until the day his young son dug up a buried skull, Herb's pretty wife Julie never dreamed he was Indiana's worst serial killer. She didn't know about the bizarre sexual encounters he held at the house when she went away with their kids...or about the brutal cravings that led him to kill.In this riveting account, two veteran journalists tell the uncensored story of Herb Baumeister--taking the reader into a psychopath's dark obsession to meet his victims, witness the rituals of sex and death he forced his victims to perform, and find out how his gruesome killing spree finally-shockingly--came to an end.

0316156329
Chasing The Devil
by Sheriff David Reichert

The riveting personal account of one sheriffs epic hunt for Americas most heinous serial killer. For eight years, Sheriff David Reichert devoted days and nights to capturing the Green River Killer--the most notorious serial killer in American history. He was the first detective on the case in 1982 and doggedly pursued it as the body count climbed to 49 and it became the most infamous unsolved case in the nation. Frantically following all leads, even as more bodies surfaced near the river outside Seattle, Sheriff Reichert befriended the victims families, publicly challenged the killer, and risked his own safety--and the endurance and love of his family--before he found his madman. But Reicherts hunt didnt end when he finally cornered a truck painter named Gary Ridgway. It would be yet another 11 haunting years before forensic science could prove Ridgways guilt beyond a shadow of a doubt. CHASING THE DEVIL is the gripping firsthand account of Reicherts relentless pursuit--a 21-year odyssey full of near-misses and startling revelations. Told in vivid detail by the man who knows the whole story--the man who has stared into the eyes of absolute evil--this is a page-turning real-life suspense story of unparalleled heroism.

0684854848
Blind Eye
by James B. Stewart

Stewart penetrates the secretive world of the medical establishment to report in astonishing detail how this could have happened. Respected physicians, hospitals, and prestigious medical schools took the word of a fellow physician and passed him on, unwittingly helping him elude capture and leaving law enforcement officers seething with frustration. Stewart exposes how patient safeguards--including a national monitoring system meant to prevent this--failed. In this terrifying story of a criminal at large in our hospitals, where patients are at the mercy of their doctors, Stewart makes clear that time and time again Swango's patients were exposed to mortal danger as fellow doctors, administrators, and hospital boards turned a blind eye.

0786014083
Slave Master
by Maurice Godwin

Details America's first known cyber serial killer, John Edward Robinson, Sr., a family man, Eagle Scout, and advocate for the handicapped, who, using the Internet, lured women with the promise of money in exchange for sex, forced them to sign "slave contracts," and then brutally murdered them. Original.

03122668810
Scream at the Sky
by Carlton Stowers

Traces the events surrounding a series of murders in Wichita Falls, Texas, which began in the mid-1980s and which were solved fourteen years later by an investigator that discovered an overlooked clue and used the legal system to outmaneuver the killer.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385332866 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Maureen Orth

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Maureen Orth

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Maureen Orth

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Maureen Orth

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tearing and mylar covering. Binding solid but no longer tight. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. Spine cocked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Maureen Orth

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Maureen Orth

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, interior and dustjacket (protected by mylar) show minor war; normal library markings. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U. S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, N. Y.: Delacorte Press, 1999 Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light general wear. A nice copy. Later printing. 452 p. ; index; Front cover has a photomosaic of Andrew Cunanan.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1999. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket is in excellent condition.. HARD COVER. NEAR FINE BOOK/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

Hard cover. Delacorte Press, (1999) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. First printing. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
11) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Book is clean, binding tight and pages bright. Jacket has slight edgewear at top, but free of tears and creases.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
13) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
14) Vulgar favors Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the largest failed manhunt in U.S. history
Orth, Maureen

Delacorte Press, 1999; c1999. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
15) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. The book has the previous owner's name in pen on the first page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
16) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. The book has the previous owner's name in pen on the first page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1999 A 452 INDEXED story of a sociopath and the havoc he wrought. Author's first book. NOT FICTION. Based on factual accounts. Near fine. DJ has light edge wear to top.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) VULGAR FAVORS: ANDREW CUNANAN, GIANNI VERSACE, ANDD THE LARGEST FAILED MANHUNT IN U.S. HISTORY
Orth, Maureen

New York: Delacorte , 1999. 1st edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ . 452 pp. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385332866 excellent condition, ship same day . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $6.56
Add to cart 
20) Vulgar Favors Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, gianni Versace, & the Largest Failed Manhunt in History
Orth, Maureen

Delacorte. first printing,1999. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,452pp,fspc. edgewear,nicks edges,scratches,edgewrinkles,dust jacket. edges dingy,top corner creased page 73,first & last signatures proud,clean,tight,text. true crime. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. Cloth. 0385332866 452 pages, shelf wear/rubbing at spine ends else clean and tight, mark free edition. MT065 . Very Good. 1999. First Edition, First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Taylorsbooks (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Very tight, very clean copy with no damage to the pages, clean hard covers. Very tight spine and pages. Excellent, bright, clean dust jacket. Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the largest failed manhunt in U. S. history. 452 pages.. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
24) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1999. 452pp including index Traces the killer and his crimes cross country. First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
25) VULGAR FAVORS : ANDREW CUNANAN, GIANNI VERSACE, AND THE LARGEST FAILED MANHUNT IN U.S. HISTORY
ORTH, MAUREEN

DELACORTE PRESS. 1999. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

0-385-33286-6 Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust cover. Mylar., Whit/orang/blk B/W photos True crime journalism Delacorte Press NY 1999 1st Ed. Black/silver Octavo, 452 p., Author's 1st book, based on serial killer Cunanan and last victim, Versace. True crime Crime writer Cunanan/Versace 1st Ed. 0 (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 452 pages.. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999 Black binding with silver title, clean and tight, signed by author on title page, 452 pages, bottom of spine lightly bumped, former owner's name on first end page; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wrinkle. Signed by Author. First Printing (1,2,3...). Hardbound. Very Good/Near Fine. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U. S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 1999. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
30) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in US History
Orth, Maureen

New York: Delacorte, 1999. INSCRIBED First printing of this investigative report of serial killer Andrew Cunanan. Book has two dog-earred pages and tiny corner wrinkle, else Near Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket with lightest edgewear. new mylar protector. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page: "For the Humphres, a brilliant and wonderful family with admiration and affection.{signature}".. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Maggie Belsan Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
31) Vulgar Favors Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

Delacorte Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1999. Second Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 1.75 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 464 pages . (more information)

Offered by UPRIGHTS (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
32) Vulgar Favors Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York:: Delacorte Press,, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Maureen Orth on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Wear to the spine ends, mild bump to the upper tip of the rear board. The dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn, particularly at the corners. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan,Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S.History
Orth,Maureen (signed)

As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (24.95). True crime Delacorte Press 1999 1st edition. hardcover. 452 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Flat signed by Orth,title page. Mint copy! (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
34) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace & the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Dj is scuffed. Cover is bumped. Pages are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
35) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, numbered row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 452 pp. Bottom of book spine pushed inward a little from resting on it while reading, indent on board edge near front top spine corner, small bookstore sticker on RFep. This is a tale of lurid sex and family secrets, extravagant wealth and exploitative greed. about Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the largest failed manhunt in U.S. History.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
36) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385332866 SIGNED BY AUTHOR with inscription on title page - Delacorte Press - March 1999 - minimal shelf wear - may have had water spilled on bottom portion of pages at one time as is now slightly stiff at bottom (Autographs - 7) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
37) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Larges Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Maureen Orth -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Larges Failed Manhunt in U.S. History. 8vo. 452 pp. Bound in black boards, with silver lettering to the spine. The head and tail of the spine are mildly shelf-worn, otherwise a fine copy, clean and tight throughout. In a crisp, white, pictorial dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $24.95 on the upper right front flap. The dust-wrapper is a tad crinkled at the extremities and negligibly soiled. From Vanity Fair special correspondent, Maureen Orth, an independent investigation into the life of serial killer Andrew Cunanan, his five victims that include Gianni Versace, and the failure of law enforcement agencies to unravel the whole mystery. WHS Published by: New York: Delacorte Press, 1999 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
38) Vulgar favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the largest failed manhunt in U.S. history
Maureen Orth

Delacorte Press, 1999. Hardcover. Collectible-Like New. Publisher: Delacorte Press Date of Publication: March 9, 1999 Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition-Slight shelfwear to top of DJ, otherwise gift condition, a very nice copy! (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
39) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

very good, fair Delacorte Press New York 1999 First 452, index, edge wear to DJ, tears in rear DJ A riveting account of a charming sociopath, his savage crimes, and the mysteries he left along the way. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart 
40) Vulgar Favors
Maureen Orth

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Author's first book ! Book is flawless and unread !. First Edition, First Printing. Hardback. Fine as New/Fine as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
41) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999 viii, 452 pp., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In her eagerly awaited first book, Vanity Fair special correspondent Maureen Orth offers a landmark work of investigative journalism--a riveting account of a charming sociopath, his savage crimes, and the mysteries he left along the way. Revealing the explosive story of Andrew Cunanan and his cross-country killing spree in its entirety, Vulgar Favors is a tale of lurid sex and family secrets, extravagant wealth and exploitative greed, international celebrity and overnight infamy that exposes underworlds all around us while dramatizing the human tragedies that brought them to sudden, shadowed light. Maureen Orth had just filed a major Vanity Fair story on Andrew Cunanan and his four murder victims when Gianni Versace was murdered in July 1997. When Miami detectives implicated the suspected serial killer in Versace's death, Orth made news with the startling revelation that the killer--already on the FBI's Ten Most Wanted list--wasn't a stranger to the superstar murder victim. As the world struggled to understand how the focus of a national manhunt could have gunned down a beloved celebrity in broad daylight, Cunanan continued to elude authorities despite steadily mounting pressure from both law enforcement and media. Cornered in Miami Beach, he escaped captivity only by taking his own life, never revealing what drove him to commit five murders in four states. Although the media moved on to the next story, and law enforcement agencies have closed their books, Orth continued investigating the killer and his crimes, crossing the country to explore the sometimes extreme, almost parallel universes through which Cunanan moved. Drawing on hundreds of interviews, unreleased records, and her own incomparable experience in the center of the media maelstrom, Orth now tells the complete story of a twisted killer, his unwitting victims, the moneyed, hedonistic worlds in which they lived and died, the failure of the nation's law enforcement agencies to apprehend the killer, and the mysteries that remain unsolved--if not suppressed--to this day. From the shadowy, drug-fueled gay underworlds of California to the fiercely protected opulence of Chicago's Miracle Mile, from the midwestern family homes of beloved sons slaughtered in their prime to the glittering celebration of decadence that is Versace's legendary South Beach, Orth takes readers on an eye-opening journey across America at the end of the century--a place where justice can fall between the cracks of jurisdiction, where what passes for truth can be bought and sold, and where an intelligent, unbalanced young man can suddenly erupt, blazing a trail of bloodshed that couldn't hide the untold secrets left in its wake. / Maureen Orth's award-winning work has appeared in Newsweek, Vogue, New York, The Washington Post, The New York Times, Rolling Stone, and Esquire. Currently a special correspondent to Vanity Fair, she lives in Washington, D.C., with her husband, NBC News Washington Bureau Chief and Meet the Press moderator Tim Russert, and their son, Luke." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
42) Vulgar Favors: Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace, and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

very good, good Delacorte Press New York c1999 First 25 cm, 452, Inscribed by the author (who is the wife of NBC's Tim Russert). A riveting account of a charming sociopath, his savage crimes, and the mysteries he left along the way. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
43) Vulgar Favors : Andrew Cunanan, Gianni Versace and the Largest Failed Manhunt in U.S. History
Orth, Maureen

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385332866 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.50
Add to cart