Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385333536
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Nothing but the Truth

by John T. Lescroart


ISBN: 0385333536
ISBN-13: 9780385333535
Format: Hardcover

Summary

San Francisco lawyer Dismas Hardy has 72 hours to solve a murder and erase his wife's name from the prime suspect list in the fifth book in this best-selling mystery thriller series.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Lescroart has written yet another classy whodunit."    -- Carla Norton

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 435

Publisher's Notes

San Francisco defense attorney Dismas Hardy finds himself caught up in a high-stakes murder case when his wife, Frannie, is jailed for refusing to reveal the secret of a man accused of killing his wife, a friend whose children attend the same school as Hardy's own.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375408606
The Alibi
by Sandra Brown

Ambitious Assistant District Attorney Hammond Cross is delighted to be named chief prosecutor for a high-profile murder case, until he finds himself drawn to a mysterious woman, Dr. Alex Ladd, who turns out to be the prime suspect in the crime. 20,000 first printing. (Adventure & Suspense).

0385316585
The Mercy Rule
by John T. Lescroart

In Dismas Hardy, New York Times bestselling author John Lescroart has created one of the most complex and engaging characters in contemporary fiction. Hardy, the former bartender, loving husband and father, and reluctant defense attorney of Lescroarts blockbuster novel The 13th Juror, returns in The Mercy Rule to face his most challenging case yet.Set apart from his contemporaries by virtue of his remarkable storytelling, John Lescroart gives readers the novel of his career in The Mercy Rule. Vowing to spend more time with his wife and kids, Dismas Hardy is hesitant to take on the case of Graham Russo, a could-have-been-great baseball player turned lawyer indicted for the murder of his father, Sal. Everyone close to the Russos knew Sal was dying, and that he needed morphine injections to ease his suffering. Graham freely admits to administering those injections, but insists he wasnt there the night of Sal's overdose and resultant death. Was it suicide, murder--or mercy?With personal and professional tensions mounting, Hardy finds himself face-to-face with a terrifying truth: If this was a murder, he might well be the next person to die.With his mastery of courtroom drama, and solid connection to the human element that makes his fiction so compelling, John Lescroart has created in The Mercy Rule an intelligent and richly satisfying thriller that will keep readers turning the pages far into the night.

0440223806
The Cowboy
by Joan Johnston

Trace Blackthorne offers to save Callie Creed's family from financial ruin, despite the long feud between their families, if she will marry him.

0446609560
The Hook
by Donald E. Westlake

Desperately confronting a fading writing career, author Wayne Prentice is faced with a unique proposition from best-selling writer Bryce Proctorr, who promises to split a multi-milion-dollar book contract with Wayne if Wayne will give him his unsold manuscript to publish under Proctorr's name--and Wayne will join him in a plot to eliminate Proctorr's estranged trophy wife. Reprint.

0451180429
The Quiet Game
by Greg Iles

Widower Penn Cage returns to his hometown of Natchez, Mississippi, where, finding that his father is being blackmailed, he reopens a notorious murder case that involves powerfully dangerous town forces, the FBI, and his own past. Reissue.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385333536 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Nothing but the Truth
John Lescroart

Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Nothing But the Truth
Lescroart, John

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Near Fine 435pp Slight spine roll, else Fine. Not clipped, not remaindered.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
3) Nothing but the Truth
Lescroart, John

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385333536 no dj, the book itself is in nice shape, fast shipping . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
4) Nothing But the Truth
Lescroart, John T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc. Good/Fair. 2000. Hard Cover. 0385333536 Good in Fair jacket . (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
5) Nothing but the Truth
Lescroart, John T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 2000 nice book. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
6) Nothing but the Truth
John Lescroart

Delacorte Press, 2000-01-04. Good. Worn cover. Good condition overall. Good DJ. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Price: $3.26
Add to cart 
7) Nothing but the Truth
John Lescroart

Delacorte Press, 2000-01-04. Hardcover. New. New. Cover is in great condition. There is a mark on the first page. Book is unread and in excelent condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
8) Nothing but the Truth
Lescroart, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing. 2000. F Advance Reading Copy. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. PAPERBACK. Advance Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
9) Nothing but the Truth
John Lescroart

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.96
Add to cart 
10) Nothing but the Truth
John Lescroart

Delacorte Press, 04 January, 2000. Hardcover. VeryGood/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Nothing But The Truth
No Illustration, Lescroart

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
12) Nothing but the Truth
John Lescroart

Delacorte Press, 2000-01-04. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
13) Nothing but the Truth
Lescroart, John T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 2000 No names, no dates, no marks. In new mylar Brodart sleeve. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Nothing But the Truth
Lescroart, John

NY: Delacorte Press, 1999. 1st printing. No marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Price: $8.96
Add to cart 
15) Nothing but the Truth
Lescroart, John T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 1999. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 (December 1999). Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 435 pages. - Dismas knows his wife, Frannie, is the most reliable of mothers. When she fails to pick up their children from school one afternoon, he's convinced something terrible has happened. It has: Frannie Hardy is in jail. Called before the grand jury in a murder investigation, she refused to reveal a secret entrusted to her by a man whose children attend the same school as hers, a friend who is accused of killing his wife. But now he has disappeared. Hardy knows there's only one way to get Frannie out of jail: clear her friend of murder. That is, if he can be found. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
16) NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH
Lescroart, John T.,

Delacorte Pr., 99. ISBN:0-385-33353-6. First Edition, Advance Reader's Edition. Tiny crimp on bottom of front cover, otherwsie a fine, soft-bound advance reader's copy. Slight cover- lift, otherwise a fine, new book. A fast-moving legal thriller that brings back attorney Dismas Hardy. The storys begins with a startling discovery by Hardy. His wife has been keeping a secret from him---one that could harm their marriage, and their existence. Dismas begins a search that will uncover one surprising revelation after another. Moves along.. 1st Edition. MYSTERY, ARC ADVANCE READING COPIES " MYSTERIES PLUS MYSTERY CATALOGUE FICTION 0-385-33353-6. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Nothing but the Truth
Lescroart, John T

New York: Delacorte Press, 2000. Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Nothing but the Truth
Lescroart, John T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2000 hard cover. Good. soiling. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
19) Nothing but the Truth
John Lescroart

Delacorte Press, 2000-01-04. Hardcover. Good. Like new! (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) Nothing but the Truth
Lescroart, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. 435 pp. Book has black marker price on all three edges o/w Fine condition. DJ has light general wear.. ISBN: 0385333536. First Printing. Hard Cover. VG/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
21) Nothing but the Truth
Lescroart, John

New York: Delacorte Press. January 4, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. NF/NF. A highly collectible, tight clean first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper,unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Secrets and lies are the leitmotifs in Lescroart's 11th novel--a crisp, engaging thriller that could well be subtitled "This Time It's Personal." San Francisco lawyer Dismas Hardy has 72 hours to solve a murder that happened three weeks ago. Time is crucial because his wife, Frannie, has been jailed for contempt after refusing to reveal a secret (confided to her by her friend Ron Beaumont) to the grand jury investigating the murder of Beaumont's wife, Bree. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $16.15
Add to cart 
22) Nothing but the Truth
Lescroart, John T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 2000. 1st. ED. FINE/FINE . A DISMAL HARDY legal thriller. ISBN: 0385333536. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
23) Nothing but the Truth
Lescroart, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2000. V3 - Author of "The Oath" and "The 13th Juror". Very well Known. Great Condition. DJ is mylar protected.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Nothing But the Truth FREE SHIPPING
Lescroart, John

Delacorte, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-385-33353-6. 435pp. Lescroart is highly respected by his peers and critics for turning out consistently top- drawer thrillers, like "The 13th Juror" and many other courtroom dramas generally set in the Bay area of Northern California and carrying that fascinating area's ambience so pungently you feel you are there. Very clean book, slight wear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
25) NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH
Lescroart, John T

New York: Delacorte, 1999. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust+ jacket (spine slant.) . INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Suspense novel featuring San Francisco attorney Dismas Hardy. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Nothing but the Truth
Lescroart, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2000. FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover SIGNED directly on title page by Lescroart. F/F. No markings, tears, creases. DJ is bright and FINE, protected in mylar, price intact, very minimal shelfwear. Collectable signed copy!. CALIFORNIA FICTION HARDY DISMAS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MARRIED PEOPLE SAN FRANCISCO CALIF LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SUSPENSE POLITICAL 0385333536 SIGNED 1ST EDITION NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA NOBN. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart