Lost in the Funhouse: The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
by Zehme, Bill
ISBN: 0385333714
ISBN-13: 9780385333719
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Delacorte Press Published date: 1999 Edition:
Similar books

Buster Keaton
by Edward McPherson

Find Me
by Rosie O'Donnell
Part memoir, part mystery, FIND ME is a compelling and utterly original tale that will break your heart as it heals it. Told in Rosie's candid, moving voice, it is the story of a friendship between a troubled young woman and a celebrity obsessed with helping her. As this bizarre relationship unfolds--and unravels--so, too, does Rosie's history, forcing powerful acts of remembering and reckoning. This is a topsy-turvy tale of unforgettable characters, mistaken identities, and strange psychological illnesses that may or may not exist. Through it all, we come to know the author at levels that grow ever more surprising--and sometimes shocking--as Rosie reveals to us not only the way the past transforms the present, but how a single stranger thousands of miles away can spark irrational longings, profound obsession and, finally, the opportunity to put these forces to work in a healing way.

Harpo Speaks... About New York
by Harpo Marx

Hitch Your Antenna To The Stars
by Susan Murray
Hitch Your Antenna to the Stars! is the first cultural and industrial history of early television stardom. Susan Murray argues that television stars were central to the growth and development of American broadcasting. They were used not only to promote programs and the sale of television sets and advertised consumer goods, but also to established network identities. Through profiles of well-known performers including Milton Berle, Sid Caesar, Jackie Gleason, and Lucille Ball, she shows how the television industry gave birth to the idea of TV stars and established a system of star production and management notably different from the Hollywood star system of the studio era.

Moab Is My Washpot
by Stephen Fry
The star of "Jeeves and Wooster" and "Wilde" presents this British bestseller that is by turns funny, shocking, sad, bruisingly frank, and always compulsively readable.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385333714 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lost in the Funhouse
Bill Zehme
Delacorte Press, 1999-11-30. Hardcover. Like New. This book is new 1st printing ( more information) Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Lost in the Funhouse: The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 1999. DJ has price sticker over ISBN mark on rear; light edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Lost in the Funhouse
Bill Zehme
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Lost in the Funhouse
Bill Zehme
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket included. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Lost in the Funhouse
Bill Zehme
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Lost in the Funhouse
Bill Zehme
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Lost in the Funhouse: The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Bill Zehme
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Lost in the Funhouse
Bill Zehme
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Lost in the Funhouse: The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
Delacorte Press, 199. Paper white, pages clean. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0385333714. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. COMEDIANS BIOGRAPHY TELEVISION American TV. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Lost in the Funhouse: The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 1999. Gray boards with black spine andsilver lettering; small ink spot on lower edge of front cover; minor bumps to edges of spine; clean and tight, no marks, just beginning to yellow; tiny bit of shelf soil on edges; jacket has a few wrinkles at edges of spine and shows very slight rubbing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Lost in the Funhouse : The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1999. Hard Cover W/DJ Good/VG. Other than slight warp to top corner of pages, book and dust jacket are clean and bright. 368 pages with two photograph section.. ISBN: 0385333714. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. COMEDIANS BIOGRAPHY UNITED STATES TELEVISION PERSONALITIES AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS HUMOR GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Lost in the Funhouse: The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Binding is tight, pages are bright and book is clean except for a line on the outside edge of pages. Jacket is free of creases or tears, but is slightly rubbed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Lost in the Funhouse: The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1999. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Lost in the Funhouse : The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1999. A clean tight book. No marks, tears, folds or stamps. First edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Lost in the Funhouse: the Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
Delacorte Press, 1999. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 384 p.; 1.45" x 9.59" x 6.49". Includes Illustrations.. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Lost in the Funhouse: The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
Fine in good dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has cut in back; Hardcover; . Delacorte Press; 1999. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ; S4715 . ( more information) Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Lost in the Funhouse by Zehme, Bill
Bill ZEHME
Delacorte Press, 1999-11-30. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Lost in the Funhouse
Bill Zehme
Delacorte Press, 1999-12-01. Good. Ex-Library w/ Minimal Markings. clean covers, clean pages, tight pages, square, tight corners. dj in mylar. Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385333714. Used in boards and DJ. Previous bookstore stamp to front endpaper; otherwise a clean and tight copy. Moderate rubbing to the DJ. ; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages. ( more information) Offered by Ciaokatz Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Lost in the Funhouse: the Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme Bill
NY: DELACOURTE PRESS, 1999 FINE in NEAR FINE jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE IN PRICE CLIPPED ELSE FINE DJ.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by ILLUS WITH PHOTOS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Lost In The Funhouse - The Life And Mind Of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. 368 pgs; contains many b/w photographs; dj slightly scuffed; very slight wear to hard cover edges;. ISBN: 0385333714. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ANDY KAUFMAN BIOGRAPHY COMEDIAN ACTOR UNITED STATES. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.08)
|
|
36)
|
Lost in the Funhouse : The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. New York Delacorte Press 1999. ,Very Good/Very Good Brodart cover; new. Illustrated by B&W Photographs. First Printing edition. Binding is Hardcover. . ISBN: 0385333714. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMEDIANS BIOGRAPHY UNITED STATES TELEVISION PERSONALITIES AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS HUMOR Andy Kaufman. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Lost in the Funhouse. The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
1999 Delacorte Press, NY; ISBN 0-385-33371-4.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in like new condition. The biography of the late comedian Andy Kaufman. Photos. ( more information) Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Lost in the Funhouse
Zehme, Bill
1999 First Edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (Entertainment - Biography) The Life & Mind of Andy Kaufman. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Lost in the Funhouse : The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon e-mail request. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Lost in the Funhouse: The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 1999. 9.5x6.5 inches. 368 pages. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with white and black lettering. White and black dust jacket spine with white and black lettering. Bill Zehme sorts through a life of disinformation put forth by a master of deception to uncover the motivation behind the manipulation. Magically entertaining, it is a singular biography matched only by its singular subject, Andy Kaufman. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Lost in the Funhouse: The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
Zehme, Bill
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385333714 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|