Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385333757
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Losing Julia

by Jonathan Hull


ISBN: 0385333757
ISBN-13: 9780385333757
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A dying World War I veteran keeps a diary that recalls his battlefield experiences, the death of his best friend in the war, and his subsequent romance with his friend's lover, Julia. Moving between present and past, this romantic debut novel is about youth and age, love and loss.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[The] perfectly pitched nursing-home scenes linger in the memory."

   -- Kirkus

"Jonathan Hull['s]...grasp of history and sense of story combine to evoke with remarkable freshness both the gory excesses of World War I and the exquisite melancholy of love known and lost and idealized ever after."    -- Wendy Law-Yone

   -- Washington Post Book World

"[T]he more compelling stories in this book are those of the trenches and the nursing home. With a less assured, less mature writer, the war scenes might easily take the novel over, especially rendered as convincingly and movingly as they are here....Patrick's narration of his last days is fearsome and lucid, but he meets his own graceless deterioration with surprising irony and humor."    -- Thomas Orton

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 358

Publisher's Notes

From the French battlefields of World War I to a presentday nursing home in California, Patrick Delaney describes his longtime love for Julia, the wife of his best friend, Daniel, as he meets her as a young widow at a memorial service at Verdun, France, through their brief time together, to their ultimate separation and its impact on his life.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0452270073
Regeneration
by Pat Barker

In 1917 Siegfried Sassoon, Noted poet and decorated war hero, publicly refused to continue serving as a British officer in World War I. His reason: the war was a senseless slaughter. He was officially classified "mentally unsound" and sent to Craiglockhart War Hospital. There a brilliant psychiatrist, Dr. William Rivers, set about restoring Sassoon's "sanity" and sending him back to the trenches. This novel tells what happened as only a novel can. It is a war saga in which not a shot is fired. It is a story of a battle for a man's mind in which only the reader can decide who is the victor, who the vanquished, and who the victim. It is one of the most amazing feats of fiction of our time.

0375435360
Rules For Old Men Waiting
by Peter R. Pouncey

A brief, lyrical novel with a powerful emotional charge, Rules for Old Men Waiting is about three wars of the twentieth century and an ever-deepening marriage. In a house on the Cape “older than the Republic,” Robert MacIver, a historian who long ago played rugby for Scotland, creates a list of rules by which to live out his last days. The most important rule, to “tell a story to its end,” spurs the old Scot on to invent a strange and gripping tale of men in the trenches of the First World War. Drawn from a depth of knowledge and imagination, MacIver conjures the implacable, clear-sighted artist Private Callum; the private’s nemesis Sergeant Braddis, with his pincerlike nails; Lieutenant Simon Dodds, who takes on Braddis; and Private Charlie Alston, who is ensnared in this story of inhumanity and betrayal but brings it to a close. This invented tale of the Great War prompts MacIver’s own memories of his role in World War II and of Vietnam, where his son, David served. Both the stories and the memories alike are lit by the vivid presence of Margaret, his wife. As Hearts and Minds director Peter Davis writes, “Pouncey has wrought an almost inconceivable amount of beauty from pain, loss, and war, and I think he has been able to do this because every page is imbued with the love story at the heart of his astonishing novel.”

0385285965
Legend of the Fall
by Jim Harrison

The publication of this magnificent trilogy of short novels -- Legends Of The Fall, Revenge, and The Man Who Gave Up His Name -- confirmed Jim Harrison's reputation as one of the finest American writers of his generation. These absorbing novellas explore the theme of revenge and the actions to which people resort when their lives or goals are threatened, adding up to an extraordinary vision of the twentieth-century man.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385333757 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385333757 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Losing Julia
Jonathan Hull

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Losing Julia
Jonathan Hull

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Losing Julia
Jonathan Hull

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Losing Julia
Jonathan Hull

Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Losing Julia
Jonathan Hull

Delacorte Press, 2000-02-15. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book in very good condition with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Losing Julia
Jonathan Hull

Delacorte Press, 2000-02-15. Hardcover. Like New. Barely used and clean. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best - Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More! (more information)

Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Losing Julia
Jonathan Hull

Delacorte Press, 2/15/2000. Hardcover. New. New, some minor wear from sitting on my shelf, Paperback (more information)

Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Price: $3.62
Add to cart 
9) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

N . Y.: Delacorte Press, 2000. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..The bottom corner has been dented in...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
10) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 2000. F Advance Reading Copy. S Paperback. Near Fine. PAPERBACK! Advance Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
11) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2000 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
12) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-385-33375-7 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) LOSING JULIA
Jonathan Hull

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 8vo; 358 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2000 FIRST EDITION-COMPLETE NUMBER LINE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, NY: Delacorte Press. Very Good. 2000. Advance Reading Copy. Softcover. 0385333757 . #146. Advance Reading Copy. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.07
Add to cart 
18) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

Delacorte Press. 1st ptg. 2000. fine/fine. Hard Cover. ISBN:0385333757 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
19) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2000. An excellent copy with light shelf-wear.. Advance Reading Copy. Quality Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2000 ARC in Illustrated Wraps.. True 1st. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Moose (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York: Delacorte Press, 2000 Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal soiling and shelf wear, no markings, nice square binding. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Losing Julia
Jonathan Hull

Delacorte Press, 2000-02-15. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
23) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2000. Usual library markings, light reading and shelf wear. Excellent dust jacket in a nice plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
24) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York: Delacorte Press, 2000. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Very slight lean No other defects. 358 pages.. ISBN: 0-385-33375-7. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2000. TEXT UNMARKED.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Price: $11.85
Add to cart 
26) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385333757 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2000 This Very Good book in a Very Good dust jacket. Some light shelfwear.An excellent reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
28) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2000. 358 pp. . 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
29) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385333757 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
30) Losing Julia
Jonathan Hull

Delacorte Press, 2000-02-15. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. SIGNED BY AUTHOR,1st edition,likely unread,no tears or chips to the DJ,in mylar, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
31) LOSING JULIA
HULL, JONATHAN

NY: DELACORTE PRESS, 2000 OWNER'S BOOKPLATE & INITIALS.. Signed by Author. First Edition. HARDCOVER. FINE/FINE. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
32) Losing Julia
Jonathan Hull

Delacorte Press, 2000-02-15. Hardcover. Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Slight Shelf Wear on Dust Cover, Small Tear on Back Page, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
33) LOSING JULIA
HULL, JONATHAN

NEW YORK: DELACORTE PRESS, 2000. Advance Reader's Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Paperbound with no dust jacket in fine condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Top edge of the pages has slight soiling. Cover is clean. "Touched" front corners.. Advance Reader's Copy. PAPERBOUND. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
34) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York: Random House, 2000. 358 pp. Debut novel. "Spanning the 20th century in time, & forever in heartfelt emotion, Losing Julia is storytelling prowess at its most sublime.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Bellefair Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
35) Losing Julia
Jonathan Hull

N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 2000. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a nice copy !!!. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
36) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathon

NY: Delacorte, 2000. First printing. Slight lean to the spine, else near fine in a near fine dustjacket. A wonderful novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
37) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, VG/NF, 358 pp. DJ has touch of rubbing at two top corners. Book has first 3 pages blind-stamped (no ink) with name and address, and 3 pages have very tiny stain (1/8" by 1/4") on side edge. A dying World War I veteran keeps a diary that recalls his battlefield experiences, the death of his best friend in the war, and his subsequent romance with his friend's lover, Julia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
38) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2000. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
39) LOSING JULIA
Hull, Jonathan

New York: Delacorte Press, [2000]. Advance Reading Copy. Paperback. Near Fine in wrappers, slight shelfwear. 0.8 x 6.8 x 9.8 inches. World War I vet's story of lost love; Hull's debut novel in its advance reading edition, signed by him on the subtitle page for Part One. (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
40) LOSING JULIA
Hull, Jonathan

New York: Delacorte, 2000. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . Author's highly praised first novel, told from the viewpoint of an elderly man looking back at the boy he was in the Great War in 1917. Went quickly into later printings. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
41) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York: Delacorte Press, 2000. Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Fine hardcover in fine DJ. Yellow boards with black binding, gold gilt lettering in spine. Sharp corners, perfect edges. Pages are pristine. Unclipped Dj would be flawless except for minor rubbing on spine. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
42) Losing Julia
Jonathan Hull

Delacorte Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. An unread, perfectly clean copy. Original price intact. Jacket, endpapers, and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 5084 . 0.75 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 368 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
43) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

Delacorte Press, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 358pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
44) LOSING JULIA
Hull, Jonathan

New York: Delacorte Press, 2000 Jonathan Hull's first book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $29.10
Add to cart 
45) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Publishing, 2000. This " debut novel is an epic story of love found and lost, of life in all its joy and tragedy that takes readers as far as a French battlefield during World War I and as near as a California nursing home." In unread condition.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
46) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

New York: Delacorte, 2000 Unmarked, unread, protected in mylar wraps. First novel. "Through the eyes of Patrick Delaney, both bright as a nineteen-year-old American soldier off to fight the Great War and dim as an eighty-one-year-old man, Jonathan Hull shows readers one man's word of discovery, of love, and ultimately of regret.". Signed by the Author on the Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by DDRBOOKS (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
47) Losing Julia
Hull, Jonathan

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385333757 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.98
Add to cart