Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385334281
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Friday Nights at Honeybee's

by Andrea Smith


ISBN: 0385334281
ISBN-13: 9780385334280
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Set in the early 1960s, this debut novel centers on Honeybee McColor and her friends, who gather at her place in Harlem on Friday nights to play music-jazz and blues.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.22 pounds
Pages: 306

Publisher's Notes

Everyone who’s anyone in the Harlem music scene has heard of Honeybee McColor and the famous Friday night gathers that fill her brownstone to bursting. In the early 1960s, nowhere but “The Big House” attracts so many renowned jazz and blues musicians--and no one but Miss Honeybee attracts such talented lost souls as Forestine Bent and Viola Bembrey.

The two women come from opposite worlds: one from the Brooklyn projects, the other from the Baptist, rural South. Both know that they belong elsewhere. A rare and extraordinary singer, Forestine aims to be a star. And Viola, stifled by her religious upbringing, strains to find freedom. But Forestine’s single-mindedness endangers the one person she really loves, while Viola blindly finds comfort in a man whose wild ways threaten to consume her.

With the help of Miss Honeybee and her remarkable friends--Willa, known for her talent both in the kitchen and on the piano, and the outrageous Vernon, who looks more elegant in a gown than any woman--Forestine and Viola struggle to find the balancing point where music doesn’t overpower love.

How these women fight their private wars, separately and together, is the emotional core of Andrea Smith’s eloquent and vibrant debut. With a cast of characters as compassionate as they are unique, this unforgettable novel overflows with energy, heart, and humanity.


From the eBook edition.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345445694
The Goddesses of Kitchen Avenue
by Barbara Samuel

Trudy Marino never expected her life to turn out perfectly. But at forty-six, she was content with what she did have: her caring husband Rick . . . twenty-plus happy years raising three accomplished kids . . . and a lovely house in the artistic, vibrantly diverse town of Pueblo, New Mexico. But a heartbreaking discovery and a suddenly shattered marriage now has Trudy looking back on the choices she didn’t make—and where she might go from here. Struggling to pick up the pieces, Trudy finds support from a quirky, eclectic group of friends and neighbors—her goddesses of Kitchen Avenue—all of whom are trying in their own unique ways to navigate life’s little surprises. There’s Jade, a fiery social worker who’s finding unexpected strength to deal with her “player” ex-husband, thanks to a most unorthodox passion; Jade’s grandmother, Roberta, who has just lost her husband of sixty-two years—and through memory and piercing grief wonders what to do with the rest of her life; Shannelle, Trudy’s young neighbor and an aspiring writer, determined to realize her talent despite formidable obstacles . . . including the husband who’s afraid her success will be his loss; and Angel, a young, quietly-knowing photographer who makes Trudy uncover a sensuality she never knew—even as he tries to get over the one love he can never really forget. As Trudy faces her future, she discovers that figuring out what to let go and what to keep is just as difficult as moving on. As she weighs what she and Rick still share against new possibilities, she’ll surprise everyone— including herself—as she tries to reconcile the best of both. From an acclaimed voice in fiction, this is a wry, beguiling, heartfelt, and warmly wise novel about second chances, unexpected choices, and the dreams that we all hunger to fulfill.

0393051722
City of Ghosts
by Johanna Stoberock

Having married her best friend's lover, Isabel Grady follows her new husband to the inhospitable mountains of Nepal, where she sets up home in a ruined palace in spite of her husband's frequent absence, only to find her precarious new life threatened by the imminent visit of her best friend.

0375430989
Looking Back
by Belva Plain

Friends since college, three very different women--Cecile, the elegant daughter of privilege; the talented but troubled Norma; and Amanda, determined to rise above her humble origins--find their lives, friendship, and personal relationships torn apart by a single shattering act of betrayal. 15,000 first printing. (General Fiction)

1551666820
Fresh Air
by Katharine Marlowe

Upon her mother's death, accomplished screenwriter Lucinda Hunter is shocked to learn that her father is a black man who died in the Korean War. With her sense of self shattered, she slowly becomes a recluse in her own home. It's not until a young black girl from Harlem enters her life through a "Fresh Air" program that she begins to explore her roots and come to terms with who she truly is.

1582432651
1929
by Frederick W. Turner

In a briefly affluent and deeply disenchanted post-war America, the Jazz Age erupts in gaudy glory. It and one of its most colorful icons, Bix Beiderbecke, are celebrated in this fine first novel by an acclaimed nonfiction writer.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385334281 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Friday Nights at Honeybee's
Andrea Smith

The Dial Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Friday Nights at Honeybee's
Andrea Smith

The Dial Press, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. Good. X-library with library markings, mylar dj over original, pages clean & tight, lean to spine,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
3) Friday Nights at Honeybee's
Smith, Andrea

The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385334281 Our books are in very good condition, if not better. Sometimes ex-lib but usually with mylar cover protector. Some our 1st Ed and/or first print. We ship fast! Help save our environment, buy used instead of new. jb . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $4.84
Add to cart 
4) Friday Nights at Honeybee's
Smith, Andrea

The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385334281 HARDCOVER ,UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE,CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER . 1/1/2003. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
5) Friday Nights at Honeybee's
Smith, Andrea

Dial Books, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
6) Friday Nights at Honeybee's
Smith, Andrea

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Press, 2002. Very light shelf wear - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
7) Friday Nights at Honeybee's
Smith, Andrea

New York: New York: Dial Press, 2003, 2003. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 306 pp.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) FRIDAY NIGHTS AT HONEYBEE'S
Smith, Andrea

NY: Dial. Fine. 2003. ARC. Paperback. 0385334281 . Uncorrected Proof, Advance Reading Copy . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Friday Nights at Honeybee's (Qty: 25)
Andrea Smith

Dial Press, 2002. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.5 oz. Everyone who's anyone in the Harlem music scene has heard of Honeybee McColor and the famous Friday night gathers that fill her brownstone to bursting. In the early 1960s, nowhere but The Big House attracts so many renowned jazz and blues musicians--and no one but Miss Honeybee attracts such talented lost souls as Forestine Bent and Viola Bembrey. -- The two women come from opposite worlds: one from the Brooklyn projects, the other from the Baptist, rural South. Both know that they belong elsewhere. A rare and extraordinary singer, Forestine aims to be a star. And Viola, stifled by her religious upbringing, strains to find freedom. But Forestine's single-mindedness endangers the one person she really loves, while Viola blindly finds comfort in a man whose wild ways threaten to consume her. -- With the help of Miss Honeybee and her remarkable friends--Willa, known for her talent both in the kitchen and on the piano, and the outrageous Vernon, who looks more elegant in a gown than any woman--Forestine and Viola struggle to find the balancing point where music doesn't overpower love. -- How these women fight their private wars, separately and together, is the emotional core of Andrea Smith's eloquent and vibrant debut. With a cast of characters as compassionate as they are unique, this unforgettable novel overflows with energy, heart, and humanity. -- From the eBook edition. Set in the early 1960s, this debut novel centers on Honeybee McColor and her friends, who gather at her place in Harlem on Friday nights to play music--jazz and blues. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
10) Friday Nights at Honeybee's
Smith, Andrea

The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385334281 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.51
Add to cart