Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385335903
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Splintered Bones

by Carolyn Haines


ISBN: 0385335903
ISBN-13: 9780385335904
Format: Hardcover

Summary

When Eulalee McBride is accused of murdering her no-good husband, her best friend, Mississippi sleuth Sarah Delaney, tries to clear her name.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2 pounds
Pages: 308

Publisher's Notes

CAROLYN HAINES has delighted readers with her acclaimed Mississippi Delta mysteries, which introduced a truly unique heroine: Sarah Booth Delaney, an unconventional southern belle who solves uncommon murders. Now the author of Them Bones and Buried Bones makes her exciting hardcover debut with Splintered Bones, a novel that plunges her feisty Delta detective into a world of old money, new secrets, cheating hearts, and cold-blooded murder....

Splintered Bones

She may be a born-and-bred Mississippi belle, but it’s been a long time since Sarah Booth Delaney was a pampered daddy’s girl. Unwed and over thirty, Sarah has more important things on her mind–like trying to hang on to her family’s plantation...and coping with regular hauntings by her great-great-grandmother’s nanny, a bossy busybody of a ghost who is set on marrying her off to the first eligible suitor who comes calling.

But when a friend is in trouble, Sarah doesn’t hesitate to get involved. Eulalee McBride has confessed to killing her husband, Kemper, a gambling scalawag with a violent streak a mile wide. She wants Sarah to dig up the dirt on her dead spouse to prove he was a mean old bastard...and that’s why she bludgeoned him to death right before he was trampled by a 1,400-pound horse. But Sarah Booth knows her old friend is lying through her pearly whites–probably to protect her teenage daughter Kip, an angry kid who may have had her own reasons for wanting Kemper dead.

There’s certainly no lack of suspects–or studs–in Zinnia, Mississippi, including Bud Lynch, a trainer with a nasty secret, who arouses killer lust in the town’s women–all married and all ready to scratch each other’s eyes out for a roll in the hay with the Texas cowboy. Now, with the help of handsome Sheriff Coleman Peters, Sarah begins to put together the splintered pieces of the case. But as the season’s hunt ball draws near, she catches the unmistakable scent of blood...as a cunning killer gets ready to strike again. And this time it could send one late-blooming southern sleuth into an early grave.

In Sarah Booth Delaney, CAROLYN HAINES gives us an emancipated daughter of the New South: a steel magnolia with brains, grit, and heart who gives as good as she gets. And in Splintered Bones, she offers plenty of wickedly brilliant humor and good old-fashioned suspense.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312198221
Agatha Raisin and the Wizard of Evesham
by Marion Chesney

The curmudgeonly yet irresistible Agatha Raisin finds herself addicted to Mr. John, her wizard of a hairdresser, after a home dye-job ruins her hair. And when the hairdresser dies in the middle of his shop on a busy Saturday, it is discovered that his vitamins were laced with a rare poison. Agatha must, of course, investigate!

06700320010
Aunt Dimity Takes a Holiday
by Nancy Atherton

Accompanying her husband to the Earl of Harrisford's will reading, Lori Shepherd witnesses the Harrisford family erupt in a heated dispute involving burning topiaries, threatening notes, and suspicious maids before Lori turns to her phantom aunt for help.

0446604712
What's the Worst That Could Happen?
by Donald E. Westlake

Don't cross Dortmunder. Not even if you're a billionaire business tycoon. Especially if you're a billionaire business tycoon. Because Dortmunder has had his code of honor, and Max Fairbanks, master of the universe, has just crossed over the line. Fair bank's crime? Interrupting Dortmunder in the middle of a robbery was one thing, but having the audacity to steal the robber's lucky ring -- right under the nose of the police -- was simply too much. Now, while Fairbanks is laughing all the way to his next board meeting, Dortmunder is shaking the cops and putting together a crew. The thief and his gang are aiming straight for Fair bank's many plush residences, from Manhattan to Las Degas. One by one, they're going to rob Max Fairbanks blind until they get that lucky ring . . .

0553803085
Mallets Aforethought
by Sarah Graves

Jacobia “Jake” Tiptree left her high-powered career for a dilapidated fixer-upper and the dream of a quiet existence in the quaint town of Eastport, Maine. But she found that no matter how carefully you remodel your life, murder can take up residence anywhere. It’s Eastport’s most notorious landmark: the old Harlequin House. Named for the disgraced physician Chester Harlequin, it was used as a hideout for gunshot gangsters and their molls during Prohibition’s heyday. Now fixer-upper enthusiast Jake Tiptree and Harlequin’s only living descendant, Ellie White, are refurbishing the mansard-roofed mansion to host the local Historical Society’s upcoming gala. But when stripping down old wallpaper reveals a secret door to a room containing not one but two corpses, Jake and Ellie once again find home repair leading to homicide. One of the bodies is a skeleton dressed in 1920s flapper chic. But the other is that of real-estate mogul Hector Gosling, and in his pocket is a paper bearing the single word “Guilty.” The less-than-scrupulous tycoon has been poisoned, and when it’s learned that the offending substance is the poison that Ellie’s husband George has been using to kill red ants, he is immediately taken into custody. Then it develops that George had recently accused Gosling of a scheme to scam George’s vulnerable old aunt out of her life savings—and George out of his inheritance. With George held for murder, Jake and a pregnant Ellie swing into action. In between Ellie’s Lamaze sessions, baby showers, and CPR classes taught by Jake’s ex-husband Victor, the two amateur sleuths must sift their way through a trail of seemingly contradictory clues. Then another corpse surfaces and suddenly Jake and Ellie realize they must find this killer fast. A clever culprit is not only building an airtight case against Ellie’s husband. He—or she—is planning to nail everyone who stands in the way.

0312280297
At Large
by Lynne Murray

Reluctant sleuth Josephine Fuller is back, and this time she can't resist throwing her weight around. Fuller is working as a philinthropic investigator at a women's center in Seattle when she is faced with the mysterious death of her ex-husband's girlfriend, a woman that Fuller herself wouldn't have minded seeing vanish. She also has other things to deal with, such as a haunted house and a love denied. But the death is intermingled with the women's work center and ultimately this draws her into the case. At once the chief investigator and primary suspect Fuller has a lot in her large hands.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385335903 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Splintered Bones
Haines, Carolyn

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385335903 This is a hardback book in very good to like new condition with the Dust cover also in same shape. "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
2) Splintered Bones
Haines, Carolyn

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385335903 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
3) Splintered Bones
Haines, Carolyn

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385335903 great condition - book club ed. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Splintered Bones
Haines, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2002 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Splintered Bones
Haines, Carolyn

Delacorte. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0385335903 . Clean and tight, minor shelfwear only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 p. . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Splintered Bones
Haines, Carolyn

Delacorte Press, 2002 Advanced Reading Copy.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some general shelfwear. Clean supple pages/tight/secure. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
7) Splintered Bones
Haines, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. VG+/VG+. 2002. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0385335903 Light edgewear, nice clean copy. I-3. . (more information)

Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) SPLINTERED BONES
Haines, Carolyn

Delacorte Press, 2002. Near Fine As new but for faint crease, bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Splintered Bones
Carolyn Haines

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $9.88
Add to cart 
10) Splintered Bones
Carolyn Haines

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. ex-library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $9.88
Add to cart 
11) SPLINTERED BONES
Haines, Caroline

Delacorte, 2002, first edition.. Fine in fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Splintered Bones
Haines, Carolyn

Delacorte Press, 2002 This book is in fine condtion. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in fine condtion with minor bumps and scuffs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Splintered Bones
Haines, Carolyn

New York: Delacorte, 2001. 308 pages. Square tight copy with minor wear on covers. Uncorrected Proof copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Splintered Bones; A Mystery From the Mississippi Delta
Haines, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2002 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 308 pages,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
15) Splintered Bones, a Mystery from the Mississippi Delta
Haines, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2002 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 308 pages, nice condition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) Splintered Bones
HAINES, CAROLYN

Delacorte Press, New York: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A novel that plunges her feisty Delta detective into a world of old money, new secrets, cheating hearts, and cold-blooded murder. ISBN: 0385335903. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Splintered Bones
HAINES, CAROLYN

New York: Delacorte, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Mississippi Delta/Sarah Booth Delaney. SIGNED by Carolyn Haines. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.80
Add to cart 
18) Splintered Bones
Haines, Carolyn

New York: Delacorte Press, 2002. BP6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling on some edges and corners and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has a few lightly dog-eared pages and light dent on the top otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page. A mystery from the Mississippi Delta. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Splintered Bones
Haines, Carolyn

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385335903 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.95
Add to cart 
20) Splintered Bones
Carolyn Haines

Delacorte Press. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $64.99
Add to cart