Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385336705
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dreaming the Eagle

by Manda Scott


ISBN: 0385336705
ISBN-13: 9780385336703
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A historical novel about the warrior queen Breaca (later called Boudica), who led Britain in a successful stand against the Romans in 43 A.D.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 465

Publisher's Notes

Dreaming the Eagle is the first part of the gloriously imagined epic trilogy of the life of Boudica.

Boudica means Bringer of Victory (from the early Celtic word “boudeg”). She is the last defender of the Celtic culture in Britain; the only woman openly to lead her warriors into battle and to stand successfully against the might of Imperial Rome -- and triumph.

It is 33 AD and eleven-year-old Breaca (later named Boudica), the red-haired daughter of one of the leaders of the Eceni tribe, is on the cusp between girl and womanhood. She longs to be a Dreamer, a mystical leader who can foretell the future, but having killed the man who has attacked and killed her mother, she has proven herself a warrior. Dreaming the Eagle is also the story of the two men Boudica loves most: Caradoc, outstanding warrior and inspirational leader; and Bàn, her half-brother, who longs to be a warrior, though he is manifestly a Dreamer, possibly the finest in his tribe’s history. Bàn becomes the Druid whose eventual return to the Celts is Boudica’s salvation.

Dreaming the Eagle is full of brilliantly realised, luminous scenes as the narrative sweeps effortlessly from the epic -- where battle scenes are huge, bloody, and action-packed -- to the intimate. Manda Scott plunges us into the unforgettable world of tribal Britain in the years before the Roman invasion: a world of druids and dreamers and the magic of the gods where the natural world is as much a character as any of the people who live within it, a world of warriors who fight for honour as much as victory, a world of passion, courage and spectacular heroism pitched against overwhelming odds.

Dreaming the Eagle stunningly recreates the roots of a story so powerful its impact has lasted through the ages.

Other Editions

Similar books


0609605992
When We Were Gods
by Colin Falconer

Based on the life of the storied Egyptian queen, this exciting novel re-creates the life and loves of the great ruler as she ascends the throne of Egypt, embarks on passionate love affairs with Julius Caesar and Mark Antony, and struggles to navigate the labyrinthine intrigues of the Roman Empire.

0684853310
The October Horse
by Colleen McCullough

A novel of the final days of the Roman Republic explores the love affair between Julius Caesar and Cleopatra, the assassination of Caesar, and the struggle for power that leads to the rise of the Roman Empire.

0385336608
Emperor
by Conn Iggulden

Rarely, if ever, does a new writer dazzle us with such a vivid imagination and storytelling, flawlessly capturing the essence of a land, a people, a legend. Conn Iggulden is just such a writer, bringing to vivid life one of the most fascinating eras in human history. In a true masterpiece of historical fiction, Iggulden takes us on a breathtaking journey through ancient Rome, sweeping us into a realm of tyrants and slaves, of dark intrigues and seething passions. What emerges is both a grand romantic tale of coming-of-age in the Roman Empire and a vibrant portrait of the early years of a man who would become the most powerful ruler on earth: Julius Caesar. On the lush Italian peninsula, a new empire is taking shape. At its heart is the city of Rome, a place of glory and decadence, beauty and bloodshed. Against this vivid backdrop, two boys are growing to manhood, dreaming of battles, fame, and glory in service of the mightiest empire the world has ever known. One is the son of a senator, a boy of privilege and ambition to whom much has been given and from whom much is expected. The other is a bastard child, a boy of strength and cunning, whose love for his adoptive family–and his adoptive brother–will be the most powerful force in his life. As young Gaius and Marcus are trained in the art of combat–under the tutelage of one of Rome’s most fearsome gladiators–Rome itself is being rocked by the art of treachery and ambition, caught in a tug-of-war as two rival generals, Marius and Sulla, push the empire toward civil war. For Marcus, a bloody campaign in Greece will become a young soldier’s proving ground. For Gaius, the equally deadly infighting of the Roman Senate will be the battlefield where he hones his courage and skill. And for both, the love of an extraordinary slave girl will be an honor each will covet but only one will win. The two friends are forced to walk different paths, and by the time they meet again everything will have changed. Both will have known love, loss, and violence. And the land where they were once innocent will be thrust into the grip of bitter conflict–a conflict that will set Roman against Roman...and put their friendship to the ultimate test. Brilliantly interweaving history and adventure, Conn Iggulden conjures a stunning array of contrasts–from the bloody stench of a battlefield to the opulence of the greatest city in history, from the tenderness of a lover to the treachery of an assassin. Superbly rendered, grippingly told, Emperor, The Gates of Rome is a work of vaulting imagination from a powerful new voice in historical fiction.

0892967773
The Jupiter Myth
by Lindsey Davis

While visiting his wife Helena's relatives in Britain, ancient Roman sleuth Marcus Didius Falco is plunged headlong into a difficult diplomatic crisis involving the murder of King Togidubnus, the renegade henchman of Rome's vital ally, who is found stuffed down a barroom well, and a gang of Roman crimnals who are intent of seizing control of the city.

0446690384
Slayer of Gods
by Lynda S. Robinson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385336705 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dreaming the Eagle (Scott, Manda. Boudica Trilogy.)
Manda Scott

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dreaming the Eagle
SCOTT, MANDA

New York: Delacorte, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $4.73
Add to cart 
3) Dreaming the Eagle
Scott, Manda

New York, NY: Bantam Dell, 2003 [S] Light dusting to page edges. Light edge wear to d.j. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
4) DREAMING THE EAGLE: A NOVEL OF BOUDICA, THE WARRIOR QUEEN
Scott, Manda

NY: Delacorte. Fine. 2003. ARC. Paperback. 0385336705 . Uncorrected Proof, Advance Reading Copy . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Dreaming the Eagle : A Novel of Boudica, The Warrior Queen
Scott, Manda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2003 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Dreaming the Eagle : A Novel of Boudica, The Warrior Queen
Scott, Manda

Delacorte Press, 2003. 1st Edition, Advanced Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Like New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by TREASURED BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
7) Dreaming the Eagle (Scott, Manda. Boudica Trilogy.)
Manda Scott

Dell. Very Good+. 2003. Softcover. 0385336705 . Advance Reader's Copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.6 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 480 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) Dreaming the Eagle
Scott, Manda

Delacorte Press, 2003-06-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
9) Dreaming the Eagle (Scott, Manda Boudica Trilogy)
Scott, Manda

Dell, 2003 bumped spine. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Dreaming the Eagle
Scott, Manda

New York: Delacorte. Very Good/No Jacket. 2003. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. 9 1/4" X 6" 0385336705 Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 1st ed, 1st printing, Advance Reading Copy, 464pp including Bibliography . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Dreaming the Eagle
Scott, Manda

New York: Delacorte Press, 2003. Advance Reading Copy. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Dreaming the Eagle : A Novel of Boudica, The Warrior Queen
Scott, Manda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2003. 463 Pages. On sale date June 2003. Consists of uncorrected page proofs. Map of Western Europe and Tribal Britain AD 32. A novel of Boudica, the Warrior Queen. (The Boudica Trilogy) This is the story of Boudica: the last defender of Celtic culture; the only woman openly to have led her warriors into battle; the only British warrior to stand against Imperial Rome and triumph. But it is also the story of the two men she loved most: the warrior Caradoc and her half-brother Ban. At twelve she killed her first warrior. At twenty-one she defended her land against invasion by the world's most powerful nation. At forty, she led her people in a bloody revolt---and became a legend. Manda Scott is the author No Good Deed. This is the story of Boudica: the last defender of Celtic culture; the only woman openly to have led her warriors into battle; the only British warrior to stand against Imperial Rome and triumph. But it is also the story of the two men she loved most: the warrior Caradoc and her half-brother Ban. A staggeringly imaginative invocation of Britain's secret history. Scott has created a fictional universe all her own, but close enough to our reality for it both to warm and break our hearts.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Dreaming the Eagle
Scott, Manda

New York: Delacorte Press, 2003. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Old bookmark indentations to a few pages. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
14) Dreaming the Eagle: A Novel of Boudica, The Warrior Queen
Scott, Manda

New York: Dell Publishing, 2003. A crisp, unread copy.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
15) Dreaming the Eagle : Boudica, the Warrior Queen
Scott, Manda

Delacorte Press, 2003 VG/VG. Tight clean hardcover.. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Dreaming the Eagle (Qty: 25)
Manda Scott

Delacorte Press, 2003. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 27.2 oz. Series: Scott, Manda. Boudica Trilogy.. Dreaming the Eagle -- is the first part of the gloriously imagined epic trilogy of the life of Boudica. -- Boudica means Bringer of Victory (from the early Celtic word boudeg). She is the last defender of the Celtic culture in Britain; the only woman openly to lead her warriors into battle and to stand successfully against the might of Imperial Rome -- and triumph. -- It is 33 AD and eleven-year-old Breaca (later named Boudica), the red-haired daughter of one of the leaders of the Eceni tribe, is on the cusp between girl and womanhood. She longs to be a Dreamer, a mystical leader who can foretell the future, but having killed the man who has attacked and killed her mother, she has proven herself a warrior. -- Dreaming the Eagle -- is also the story of the two men Boudica loves most: Caradoc, outstanding warrior and inspirational leader; and Bàn, her half-brother, who longs to be a warrior, though he is manifestly a Dreamer, possibly the finest in his tribe's history. Bàn becomes the Druid whose eventual return to the Celts is Boudica's salvation. -- Dreaming the Eagle -- is full of brilliantly realised, luminous scenes as the narrative sweeps effortlessly from the epic -- where battle scenes are huge, bloody, and action-packed -- to the intimate. Manda Scott plunges us into the unforgettable world of tribal Britain in the years before the Roman invasion: a world of druids and dreamers and the magic of the gods where the natural world is as much a character as any of the people who live within it, a world of warriors who fight for honour as much as victory, a world of passion, courage and spectacular heroism pitched against overwhelming odds. -- Dreaming the Eagle -- stunningly recreates the roots of a story so powerful its impact has lasted through the ages. A historical novel about the warrior queen Breaca (later called Boudica), who led Britain in a successful stand against the Romans in 43 A.D. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
17) Poems Straight from the Heart
Gibson, Louise M

Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1962. Text is clean and tight except for original owner's name stamped inside cover & some corner creasing. Cover is soiled with a corner crease. . Signed by Author. Staple-bound. Good/No Jacket. 8 ". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Dreaming the Eagle (Scott, Manda. Boudica Trilogy.)
Scott, Manda

Dell. Hardcover. 0385336705 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.64
Add to cart