Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Washington and Caesar
by Christian Cameron
ISBN: 0385337760
ISBN-13: 9780385337762
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The Caesar of the title is an African slave named Cese Mwakale, who is banished to the Great Dismal Swamp because he has displeased his owner, George Washington. Once away from the plantation, Caesar goes to work for the British troops, hoping to gain his freedom as a result-and meets up with Washington again in 1777 at Brandywine Creek....
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Cameron has done his homework well, peppering his pages with real-life incidents rendered with precise attention to detail; where he invents, he does so plausibly. His handling of regional dialects and the language of the time...is particular skillful. More praiseworthy still is Cameron's careful plotting....A treat for Revolutionary War buffs...."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2003 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2 pounds Pages: 592
Publisher's Notes
Inspired by a little-known historical fact—that American slaves fought alongside the British in the Revolutionary War—this epic novel tells of a Mount Vernon slave who joins a Loyalist black regiment charged with defeating his former master on the battlefield.
The year is 1773. A new slave arrives at George Washington's Virginia estate and is given the name Caesar. But the war for independence will soon bring a turn of events neither master nor slave could have predicted. Within months they will be fighting on opposite sides: Washington as commander of the Continental Army, Caesar as a soldier in the legendary Loyalist corps made up of former slaves. In this captivating tour de force brimming with spectacular battle scenes and gripping historical detail, Caesar's perilous rise through the British ranks is deftly interwoven with the story of Washington's war years, leading to the day when they come face-to-face again—this time in uniform.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Hornet's Nest
by Jimmy Carter
A debut novel by the Nobel laureate and best-selling author of An Hour Before Daylight offers a richly textured study of the American South during the Revolutionary War, chronicling the story of Ethan Pratt, his wife Epsey, and their neighbors, Kindred and Mavis Morris, as they become caught up in the conflict and the growing problems confronting local Indian tribes.

Warrior Woman
by Dark Rain Thom
A bestselling master of historical fiction, James Alexander Thom has brought unforgettable Native American figures to life for millions of readers, powerfully dramatizing their fortitude, fearsomeness, and profound fates. Now he and his wife, Dark Rain, have created a magnificent portrait of an astonishing woman–one who led her people in war when she could not persuade them to make peace. Her name was Nonhelema. Literate, lovely, imposing at over six feet tall, she was the Women’s Peace Chief of the Shawnee Nation–and already a legend when the most decisive decade of her life began in 1774. That fall, with more than three thousand Virginians poised to march into the Shawnees’ home, Nonhelema’s plea for peace was denied. So she loyally became a fighter, riding into battle covered in war paint. When the Indians ran low on ammunition, Nonhelema’s role changed back to peacemaker, this time tragically. Negotiating an armistice with military leaders of the American Revolution like Daniel Boone and George Rogers Clark, she found herself estranged from her own people–and betrayed by her white adversaries, who would murder her loved ones and eventually maim Nonhelema herself. Throughout her inspiring life, she had many deep and complex relationships, including with her daughter, Fani, who was an adopted white captive . . . a pious and judgmental missionary, Zeisberger . . . a series of passionate lovers . . . and, in a stunning creation of the Thoms, Justin Case–a cowardly soldier transformed by the courage he saw in the female Indian leader. Filled with the uncanny period detail and richly rendered drama that are Thom trademarks, Warrior Woman is a memorable novel of a remarkable person–one willing to fight to avoid war, by turns tough and tender, whose heart was too big for the world she wished to tame.

Rise to Rebellion
by Jeff Shaara
The 1770 killing of civilians by British troops during the Boston Massacre and the tumultuous trial that follows ignites the flames of revolution that will culminate in America's epic struggle for independence, in a richly textured historical novel that interweaves real-life events with stunning portraits of Ben Franklin, John Adams, George Washington, and other colonial leaders.

Major Washington
by Michael Kilian
An adventure, a romance, and a historical novel in the tradition of Gore Vidal, Major Washington describes three pivotal years in the life of George Washington - years in which he loved and fought before finally changing the world forever. During the period of 1753-1755, Washington grew from a young, awkward major in the fledgling militia to a powerful leader as Colonial America evolved into an important player in the world's first global conflict, the French and Indian War. His adventures took him deep into the Allegheny wilderness, where bloody battles permanently changed the way war would be fought. His passion led him to a torrid affair with Sally Fairfax, the wife of his best friend, a relationship that flourished through ardent love letters and spanned a lifetime. George Washington was not always an American icon; once he was merely an ambitious young man, unsure of what the future held for him and his country.

Dreams of Glory
by Thomas Fleming
A stirring, action-packed novel of the American Revolution follows American and British agents as they clash during the most critical period of the conflict, and two very different men become embroiled with British spymaster Walter Beckford and the beautiful, mysterious Flora Kuyper.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385337760 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Washington and Caesar (Qty: 4)
Christian Cameron
Delacorte Press, 2003-12-30. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Washington and Caesar (Qty: 11)
Christian Cameron
Delacorte Press, 2003-12-30. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385337760 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Washington and Caesar
Christian Cameron
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Washington and Caesar
Christian Cameron
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Washington and Caesar
Christian Cameron
Delacorte Press, 2003-12-30. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385337760 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385337760 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ( more information) Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Washington and Caesar (Qty: 2)
Cameron, Christian
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385337760 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ( more information) Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
This is a like new, ex-library hardcover with dust jacket in mylar. Inside very crisp and clean, white and bright. No dog ears etc. Binding tight and straight. Very nice copy. Library sticker spine, front cover and title page. 2004 Delacorte Press. Maps inside front and back cover. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. We love our books and want you to love them too !! Thank you for looking ( more information) Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
NY: Delacorte, 2003. UNREAD; entirely clean, bright, very tight text; bright covers have minute corner wear.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. VG+ to NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Washington and Caesar
Christian Cameron
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Washington and Caesar
Christian Cameron
Delacorte Press. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004 Shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
Delacorte Press, 2003. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 592 p.; 1.39" x 9.68" x 6.34". eng ( more information) Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket: Dust jacket has an eighth inch edge . tear and a three-quarter inch interior tear to the front panel. Both tears . are closed and not visually obtrusive.. 2003. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Washington and Caesar : A Novel
Cameron, Christian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2004 "Master and slave. Two heroes fighting for freedom. But on opposite sides." (dustjacket blurb). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
Delacorte Press, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Washington and Caesar: a Novel
Cameron, Christian
New York: Delacorte Press. New in Good+ dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. NEW hard cover with shelf edgeworn dustjacket. Historical Fiction; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Washington And Caesar, a Novel
Cameron, Christian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385337760 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
N.y.: Delacorte Press, 2004. mint condition.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
WASHINGTON AND CAESAR
Cameron, Christian
NY: Delacorte. Fine. 2003. ARC. Paperback. 0385337760 . Uncorrected proof; Advance Reading Copy . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Washington and Caesar
CAMERON, CHRISTIAN
New York:: Delacorte,. 2004.. First U.S. Edition, First printing. AS NEW IN DJ.. ( more information) Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Washington And Caesar
Cameron, Christian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2003 White cloth spine on white boards, clean and tight, 578 pages, end paper maps, spine has very slight cock; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wrinkle. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9&1/2" by 6". ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Washington And Caesar
Cameron, Christian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2003. 1st printing indicated by numberline. NEW, UNREAD TITLE - Gift Quality. NOT a remainder. There is absolutley no flaw to jacket or book. Absolutley flawless, unread copy of which a photo is available upon request. Will arrive looking as if you took it off the new bookstore shelf youself. Glossy, urubbed jacket, perfect boards and contents underneath. Literally without flaw. Individually inspected and described. Unlike he megasellers, this book is in hand and Guaranteed AS NEW and NOT read or a remainder. A perfect copy for the collector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW. ( more information) Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Washington and Caesar
Cameron, Christian
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385337760 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|