Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Family
by J. California Cooper
ISBN: 0385411715
ISBN-13: 9780385411714
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A haunting portrait of a woman named Always, who was born a slave, and four generations of her family.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The voices that hovered over my head at the beauty parlor when I was a child come to mind while reading J. California Cooper. Her stories, parables and monologues take flight with truths about being alive, rhythm of folks at east by the creek and the pool table, songs of love and remorse..." -- Ntozake Shange
"Many novels have been written about slavery, but this one is original, stirring, vividly personal and painfully intense."
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
"Cooper whips up a fascinating tale."
-- Detroit Free Press
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1991 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 231
Publisher's Notes
In this wise, beguiling, beautiful novel set in the era of the Civil War, an award-winning playwright and author paints a haunting portrait of a woman named Always, born a slave, and four generations of her African-American family.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mama Day
by Gloria Naylor
On the island of Willow Springs, off the Georgia coast, the powers of healer Mama Day are tested by her great niece, Cocoa, a stubbornly emancipated woman endangered by the island's darker forces.

How to Make an American Quilt
by Whitney Otto
With all of the appeal and the rich narrative drive of The Joy Luck Club, this marvelous novel's inventiveness and gripping universality are the st uff of which literary sensations are made. Otto interweaves stories of a California quilting group with seven sets of instruction in the quilting process, ultimately conveying the significant passages in women's lives.

Beloved
by Toni Morrison
Sethe, an escaped slave living in post-Civil War Ohio with her daughter and mother-in-law, is haunted persistently by the ghost of the dead baby girl whom she sacrificed.

Rocking the Babies
by Linda Raymond
Martha Howard is prim, educated, and middle class. Despite her comfortable life, she is haunted by the past and the death of her infant son. Nettie Lee Johnson is fat, poor, and caustic, with an extended family that has seen nothing but trouble. These very different women meet in a neonatal ICU, each volunteering for her own deeply personal reasons. At first they view each other with suspicion and contempt. But as they rock and talk and tend their tiny charges--sharing stories of lost husbands, wayard children, poverty, and prejudice--they soon discover a profound mutual need. In this powerful and hugely affecting novel, Linda Raymond draws on the African-American storytelling storytelling tradition to create a funny, resonant portrait of a complex and sometimes harrowing friendship

The Street
by Ann Petry
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385411715 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Family
Cooper, J California
Doubleday Books, 1990. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Corner of front jacket flap has 2 creases. Prev. owner's name on back of front board, otherwise clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 231 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Family
Cooper, J. California
New York, New York: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385411715 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 231 pages about four generations of an African-American family living in the Civil War era. . Good. 1991. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
FAMILY
Cooper, J. California
New York: Doubleday, 1991. . First printing. . Ex-library with markings and significant reading wear, but in a very good dj (spine of dj sunned,) . African American playwright's first novel . ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Family
Cooper, J. California
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1991. The author's first novel. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
FAMILY
Cooper, J. California
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Clean copy shows no wear, either . external or interior.. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385411715 . 8vo; 231 pages . ( more information) Offered by Too Hip 2 Be Square, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Family
Cooper, J. California
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990. Signed by Author, inscribed by author, First Edtion Fine/Fine, hardcover, 8vo. SIGNED by Author. First Edition, January 1991. Doubleday. HB 231(1)pp. Author's signed inscription reads, "Molly, love and peace, J Calif. Cooper 1/91". Author's first novel. "Set in the years just before and after the Civil War. Book tells the story of four generations of an African-American family whose emotional and spritual center is Always, a willful, resourceful, and gentle young woman born into slavery." Appears never to have been read. Fine book with very light shelf wear on bottom spine. Fresh, richly illustrated dust jacket protected with mylar cover. Black Studies. Fiction. Fine/As new. ISBN: 0385411715. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Afro American Women History. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Family
Cooper, J. California
NY: Doubleday, 1991. hint of f.oxing top foredge, price intact on inside flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, 231 pp, "Set in the years just before and after the Civil War, 'Family' tells the story of four generations of an African-American family whose emotional and spiritual center is Always, a willfull, resourceful, and gentle young woman born into slavery." Author's first full length novel after three highly acclaimed collections of short stories. AL002. ISBN: 0385411715. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine (slight wear). 8vo. Literature Historical Fiction Afro-American African American Women Civil War Era History. ( more information) Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
SOME LOVE SOME PAIN SOMETIME
COOPER, California J
NY: Doubleday, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has faint rubbing. Gift quality, appears unread. ISBN: 0385411715 ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Family
Cooper, J. California
Gift quality, first edition. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (FIC)New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Family (SIGNED)
Cooper, J. California
Garden City: Doubleday, 1991. 1st ed. Hardcover. 231 pages. . Signed by the author 'Peace' 1/91 on the FFEP. This short story writer's first novel confirms her skill as a wonderful storyteller. As New/As New. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Family
Cooper, J. California
Doubleday, 1991. Fine/Fine 1st edition. 1st printing. Signed.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Family
Cooper, J. California
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1991 Black cloth spine on black boards, gilt title, inscribed by author to former owner on first end page, clean and tight, light edge wear; jacket is clean and bright, also slight edge wear. Signed by Author. First Edition Stated. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. 8&1/2" by 6". ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
FAMILY
Cooper, J. California
New York: Doubleday, 1991. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . African American playwright's first novel . ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Family
Cooper, J Calfornia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1991, 1991. Paperback. First Edition, First Printing. Fine in wraps. Uncorrected Proof. 1st edition.. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Family
COOPER, J. CALIFORNIA
N.Y.:: DOUBLEDAY,. 1991.. First Ediiton, First printing. ( more information) Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Family, A Novel
Cooper, J. California
Doubleday, 1991. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Soft Cover. As New. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0-385-41171-5.. ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Family, A Novel
Cooper, California
Doubleday, 1991. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Soft Cover. As New. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0-385-41171-5.. ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Family
Cooper, J. California
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Fine. 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0-385-41171-5 Signed by Author Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) First printing.. ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Family
, Cooper
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|