Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Like Water for Chocolate
A Novel in Monthly Installments, With Recipes, Romances, and Home Remedies
by Laura Esquivel
ISBN: 0385420161
ISBN-13: 9780385420167
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Peppered with recipes, remedies and folky digressions, this novel is a treat. The heroine of this fantastical love story, Tita, the youngest of three Mexican daughters, is expected to devote her life to her widowed mother. When her lover, Pedro, asks her to marry him, her mother denies her permission and offers Rosaura, her sister, instead. Pedro accepts in hopes of living close to Tita, but she is unaware of his intentions. When her tears get baked into the cake, and everyone has a slice, they are moved-emotionally, erotically, and physically.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A wondrous romantic tale. Esquivel has given us a banquet."
-- Los Angeles Times
"'Like Water for Chocolate' is deceptively simple and simply wonderful. A story of love, sex, war, and the sweep of Mexican history that belongs to women."
-- Boston Globe
"Here is a text in which culinary imagination regains its double-edged power to simultaneously get under our skin and still somehow make us hungry. When its protagonist, Tita, makes her premature entry into the world onto a 'kitchen table amid the smells of simmering noodle soup, thyme, bay leaves, and cilantro, steamed milk, garlic, and, of course, onion' in a gust of tears, one can feel the culinary novel finally coming into its own." -- John Thorne
-- Simple Cooking
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Doubleday Published date: 1992 Size: 5.5 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Earthy, magical, and utterly charming, this tale of family life in turn-of-the-century Mexico became a best-selling phenomenon with its winning blend of poignant romance and bittersweet wit. The classic love story takes place on the De la Garza ranch, as the tyrannical owner, Mama Elena, chops onions at the kitchen table in her final days of pregnancy. While still in her mother's womb, her daughter to be weeps so violently she causes an early labor, and little Tita slips out amid the spices and fixings for noodle soup. This early encounter with food soon becomes a way of life, and Tita grows up to be a master chef. She shares special points of her favorite preparations with listeners throughout the story.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Drowning People
by Richard Mason
A debut novel of passion, revenge, and murder among Britain's upper class--written by a 20-year-old student at Oxford. An aspiring young musician falls in love with an exquisitely beautiful aristocrat and enters into a love affair with her--in defiance of all the strict standards of English society.

Charles Dickens' Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens

Final Payments
by Mary Gordon
After eleven years of devotion to her father, Isabel Moore suddenly finds herself with what most of us dream of: a chance to create a totally new existence. Witty, brave, intelligent, and passionate, she sets out to conquer the world. She is supported by the loving encouragement of two old school friends, rapidly becomes involved with two men -- and then discovers that before she can grasp the present she must make her final payments to the past.

The House on Hope Street
by Danielle Steel
When an accident claims her husband of eighteen years, Liz Sutherland must grieve, console her five children, and learn to get on with her life. 30,000 first printing. (General Fiction)

Great Expectations
by Charles Dickens
Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385420161 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; BINDING IS SOFTCOVER. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has substantial wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket included. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover missing dustjacket. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385420161 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
. a nice copy. gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385420161 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1992 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday. Trade PaperBack. 0385420161 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Doubleday Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
A well-used copy. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid but not tight. Well worn around the edges and corners. No creases. Dustjacket is dirty. Sale of this item benefits Whitman County Library. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385420161 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1992 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385420161 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
DoubleDay, 1992-09-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Later Printing Hardcover + Dust Jacket = very good, pricetag removed. ( more information) Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385420161 GREAT BUY . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel; Illustrator-Cathleen Toelke; Translator-Carol & Thomas Christensen
Doubleday, 1992-09-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel; Illustrator-Cathleen Toelke; Translator-Carol & Thomas Christensen
Doubleday, 1992-09-06. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385420161 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385420161 This is a hardback book in very good to like new condition with the Dust cover also in same shape. "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura, and Christensen, Thomas (Translated by), and Christensen, Carol (Translated by)
Doubleday Books, 1992 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
NY: Doubleday, 1992, 1992-09-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Reprint. Nice copy; some edgewear. VG+/VG+ ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385420161 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
Doubleday, 1992-09-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth spine hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1992. A novel with recipes, romances and home remedies. Book is in good condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket is glossy with a small corner tear. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Laura Esquivel
DoubleDay, 1992-09-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in dj. Very light wear on dj. Pages very clean, binding very tight. ( more information) Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
LAURA ESQUIVEL
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Like Water for Chocolate: A Novel in Monthly Installments, With Recipes, Romances, and Home Remedies
Esquivel, Laura
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992 Hardback Book and jacket in good used condition, Looks great, just some shelf wear, Nice used hardback.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Like Water for Chocolate (Qty: 19)
LAURA ESQUIVEL
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
ESQUIVEL, LAURA
Doubleday, September 6, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Cooking, Food & Wine : Gastronomy : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
ESQUIVEL, LAURA
Doubleday, September 6, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Cooking, Food & Wine : Gastronomy : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
like water for chocolate
esquivel, laura
Trade Paperback. Doubleday 1992. PAPERBACK COPY BOOK CLUB EDITION. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE
Esquirel, Laura
Doubleday NY 1992 Later Printing 12 mo. 246 pp Near Fine softcover. A lively and funny tale of family life in turn-of-the-century Mexico. Made to motion picture. A novel with recipes, romances, and home remedies.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Like Water for Chocolate: A Novel in Monthly Installments, With Recipes, Romances, and Home Remedies
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, Fine Jacket. Later printing. NOT ex-library, NOT priceclipped, No remainder mark or handwriting. A Beautiful little book. Protected in new brodart cover. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquirel, Laura
New York: Doubleday, 1992. 246 bright, white pages, quarter inch tear to dust jacket at top corner fold; price clipped. From jacket: "(This book) is a romantic, poignant tale, touched with bittersweet moments of magic and sensuality. Evocative of How to Make an American Quilt in structure, Tampopo in its celebration of food, and Heartburn in its irony and wit, it is a lively and funny tale of family life in turn-of-the-century Mexico." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
NY USA: Doubleday, 1992 Hard Cover. VG, 1st Blank Page Clipped/VG, Corners Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE
Esquirel, Laura
Doubleday. VG. Softcover. Average wear, creasing, from age and use. ; Trade PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 0385420161; 1992 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385420161 Gift inscription on half-title page, VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, packed carefully and sent same day with free tracking . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385420161 appears unread sight damagwe to front cover same day shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385420161 stamped &name written inside, otherwise appears unread, ship same day . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday, 1992. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. minor shelving edge wear, book and jacket. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquirel, Laura
New York, N. Y.: Doubleday & Comapny, 1992. A novel in Monthly Installments with Recipes, Romances and Home Remedies. 17th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Like Water for Chocolate A New Picture from Miramax
Laura Esquirel
Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket; book as new -. 1992. Hardcover. 0385420161 . A novel in monthly installments with recipes, romance and home remedies ; 51/4" - 73/4"; 246 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Like Water For Chocolate: - a Novel in Monthly Installments with Recipes and Home Remedies
Esquirel, Laura
NY: Doubleday. F/NF. 1992. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0385420161 . Published@ $19.95; A romantic, poignant tale, touched with bittersweet moments of magic and sensuality. The number-one bestseller in Mexico in 1990. Translated from the Spanish by Carol and Thomas Christensen. ; Illustrated cover; 8vo; 247 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquivel, Laura
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385420161 Very Good Condition - Doubleday and Company - 1992 copyright - minimal shelf wear - names written on first empty page (Hardcover Fiction - 73) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Like Water for Chocolate
Esquirel, Laura
New York: Doubleday, 1992. 246 bright, white pages, little wear to dust jacket. From jacket: "(This book) is a romantic, poignant tale, touched with bittersweet moments of magic and sensuality. Evocative of How to Make an American Quilt in structure, Tampopo in its celebration of food, and Heartburn in its irony and wit, it is a lively and funny tale of family life in turn-of-the-century Mexico." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Like Water for Chocolate: A Novel in Monthly Installments, With Recipes, Romances, and Home Remedies
Esquivel, Laura
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1992. Twenty Eighth Printing Edition, HB, VF+/VF+, 12mo, soft mauve boards as well as dark mauve cloth spine with mauve lettering. Book is clean, tight, and bright, minor bumping to heel and head of spine, pages are clean and bright. DJ is mylar wrapped, minor bumping to heel and head of spine. 246 pages. Excellent copy.. ISBN: 0385420161. Twenty Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine +/Very Fine +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Like Water for Chocolate: A Novel in Monthly Installments, with Recipes, Romances, and Home Remedies
Laura Esquivel, Translated By Carol & Thomas Christensen
New York: Doubleday, 1992. former owner's name & date top of ffep, else clean, bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0385420161. Thirty-first Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction - Non-English Literature. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|