Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Diary of a Young Girl
The Definitive Edition
by Anne Frank ; Mirjam Pressler ; Otto H. Frank
ISBN: 0385473788
ISBN-13: 9780385473781
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
One of the most valuable and informative artifacts of the holocaust, THE DIARY OF A YOUNG GIRL is the actual diary of Anne Frank, a German-Jewish girl living in Amsterdam during World War II. The diary begins on June 14, 1942, shortly after Anne's 13th birthday. While initial entries focus on Anne's life at school and her relationships with her friends and family, she does touch on the ever-growing power of the Nazi party and the increasing persecution of Jewish people. In July of 1942, fearing deportation to Auschwitz, the Franks go into hiding in a "secret annex" in the attic of Mr. Frank's former business. Soon after, they are joined by the Van Daan family and a dentist named Mr. Dussel. For over two years, Anne recorded what life was like in the annex-the fear, tension, frustration-and even boredom-of a life lived under very compromised conditions. Much of the diary centers on Anne's difficult, if typically adolescent, relationship with her mother as well as on her crush on the Van Daan's teenage son, Peter. Anne also shares her hopes for her life after the war-and her dream of becoming a writer. In this way, the diary introduces readers to a very typical teenage girl-a girl whose thoughts and emotions put a human face on the almost incomprehensible horror of the Holocaust. First published in 1947 by Anne's father (the only member of the group to survive the war), THE DIARY OF A YOUNG GIRL has since been translated into 31 languages and serves as an eloquent memorial to all those who died in the Holocaust.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The new English version of 'The Diary of a Young Girl' is based on a Dutch edition of 1991 that incorporated, for the first time, certain vitriolic comments by Anne about her fellow-tenants of the Secret Annex and reflections on her own nascent sexuality (including one fleeting impulse of adolescent lesbianism). Otto Frank, in the early aftermath of the war, had seen fit to delete these passages. The result of their inclusion is a more believable self-representation of Anne as a sometimes sharp-tongued, touchy, lively girl. The new version is less sugar, more vinegar. And this is enhanced in Susan Massotty's translation, which, at least to judge by how it reads as English, nicely conveys the colloquial vivacity and spunkiness of the young diarist." -- Robert Alter
-- New Republic
"I find myself laying off the hot-off-the-press things I was obliged to read and returning to books I have read before (Anne Frank's 'Diary', for instance)..." -- Rebecca Pepper Sinkler
-- Women\'s Review of Books
"Anne's journal is not only highly interesting as a vivid factual record of life in Amsterdam during the most oppressive and terrifying years of the war, it is also a remarkable study in the psychology of a small group of people forced to live together in almost unbearable proximity." -- Antonia White
-- New Statesman
"Anne Frank's diary is too tenderly intimate a book to be frozen with the label 'classic,' and yet no lesser designation serves. For little Anne Frank, spirited, moody, witty, self-doubting, succeeded in communication in virtually perfect, or classic, form the drama of puberty. But her book is not a classic to be left on the library shelf. It is a warm and stirring confession, to be read over and over for insight and enjoyment." -- Meyer Levin
-- New York Times Book Review
"Why is it that we still find ourselves drawn to the writings of this young woman, who has been dead for forty years? Her writing is startling in its clarity and its contemporary sensibilities. But that cannot be all. Anne Frank is compelling because hers is not a tale of endless horror. She is young, and hopeful...She is not Everywoman, she is Anne. Her story is her own and no one else's. Yet we relate to Anne Frank because she is like us." -- Alana Suskin
-- Whole Earth Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Doubleday Published date: 1995 Size: 6.25 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds
Synopses
The journal of a Jewish girl in her early teens describes both the joys and torments of daily life, as well as typical adolescent thoughts, throughout two years spent in hiding with her family during the Nazi occupation of Holland.
Publisher's Notes
The diary as Anne Frank wrote it. At last, in a new translation, this definitive edition contains entries about Annes burgeoning sexuality and confrontations with her mother that were cut from previous editions. Anne Franks The Diary of a Young Girl is among the most enduring documents of the twentieth century. Since its publication in 1947, it has been a beloved and deeply admired monument to the indestructible nature of the human spirit, read by millions of people and translated into more than fifty-five languages. Doubleday, which published the first English translation of the diary in 1952, now offers a new translation that captures Annes youthful spirit and restores the original material omitted by Annes father, Otto -- approximately thirty percent of the diary. The elder Frank excised details about Annes emerging sexuality, and about the often-stormy relations between Anne and her mother. Anne Frank and her family, fleeing the horrors of Nazi occupation forces, hid in the back of an Amsterdam office building for two years. This is Anne's record of that time. She was thirteen when the family went into the "Secret Annex," and in these pages, she grows to be a young woman and proves to be an insightful observer of human nature as well. A timeless story discovered by each new generation, The Diary of a Young Girl stands without peer. For young readers and adults, it continues to bring to life this young woman, who for a time survived the worst horrors the modern world had seen -- and who remained triumphantly and heartbreakingly human throughout her ordeal.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Diary of a Young Girl
by Anne Frank
Includes an author biography, chapter summaries, vocabulary builders, reproducibles, and cross-curricular activities for students of all learning styles for Anne Frank's historic diary.

The Diary of Anne Frank
by Anne Frank
A comparison of the three versions of Anne Franks diary; Anne's original entries, including never-before-published material; the diary as she herself edited it while in hiding; and the best-known version, edited by her father.B & W photographs throughout

We're Alive and Life Goes on
by Zaia Alexander
In 1941, 20-year-old Eva Mandlova arrived at the Nazi's "model" concentration camp, Theresienstadt. Experiencing moments of laughter and the most profound pain, Eva lost her closest relatives to the camps. Never before published, her diary shows the horror of Theresienstadt, where the relatively "good" conditions left the prisoners to make impossible moral choices every day.

Between Two Streams
by Abel J. Herzberg
Chronicles the author's imprisonment in the German concentration camp.

All the Pretty Horses
by Cormac McCarthy
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385473788 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition
Anne Frank
Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition
Anne Frank
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Diary of a Young Girl: First Edition (Originally Published in Holland as Het Achterhuis)
Frank, Anne
Doubleday & Company, Inc. / Country Life Press, Garden City, NY, 1952. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 1952 HARDCOVER. A READING COPY ONLY. Hinges loose (netting visible), pages toned, cover stained. Photographic endpapers depicting Anne Frank, Prinsengracht Canal and the Westertoren, and the Secret Annexe both open and closed. Introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt, translated by B.M. Mooyaart-Doubleday. "Discovered in the attic in which she spent the last years of her life, Anne Frank's remarkable diary has since become a world classic -- a powerful reminder of the horrors of war and an eloquent testament to the human spirit. In 1942, with Nazis occupying Holland, a thirteen-year-old Jewish girl and her family fled their home in Amsterdam and went into hiding. For the next two years, until their whereabouts were betrayed to the Gestapo, they and another family lived cloistered in the "Secret Annex" of an old office building. Cut off from the outside world, they faced hunger, boredom, the constant cruelties of living in confined quarters, and the ever-present threat of discovery and death. In her diary Anne Frank recorded vivid impressions of her experiences during this period. By turns thoughtful, moving, and amusing, her account offers a fascinating commentary on human courage and frailty and a compelling self-portrait of a sensitive and spirited young woman whose promise was tragically cut short." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition
Frank, Anne
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385473788 Ex-library book with related stickers and stampings. Really beat up corners and edges. Heavy staining along edges, and on a few pgs. Some page corners have been folded over. Loose binding, but still intact. The book has clean text. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or itymail. . Fair. ( more information) Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition
OTTO M. FRANK
Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition
OTTO M. FRANK
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition [Hardcover] by
Anne Frank; Editor-Otto H. Frank; Editor-Mirjam Pressler; Translator-Susan Massotty
Doubleday, 1995-02-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Visible wear on covers and tips. Dog-ears on the text. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Diary of a Young Girl: The Definitive Edition
Frank, Anne; Pressler, Mirjam; Frank, Otto H
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday, 1995. Clean, tight, unmarked; absolute minimal shelfwear; dustjacket protected in brodart cover; 340 pp; "The Anne Frank-Fonds which as Otto Frank's sole heir had inherited his daughter's copyrights, decided to have a new, expanded edition of the diary published for general readers. This edition contains approximately 30 percent more material and is intended to give the reader more insight into the world of Anne Frank.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition
Anne Frank; Editor-Otto H. Frank; Editor-Mirjam Pressler; Translator-Susan Massotty
Doubleday, 1995-02-01. Hardcover. New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition
Frank, Anne; Pressler, Mirjam; Frank, Otto H. (Editors); Massotty, Susan (Translator)
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1995. 10th printing. 6" x 8.5" 340 pp. Pages are unmarked and clean, binding is extremely tight. Just a hint of edgewear overall, minor rubbing to dustjacket. "Restored in this Definitive Edition are diary entries that had been omitted from the original edition. These passages, which constitute 30 percent more material, reinforce the fact that Anne was first and foremost a teenage girl, not a remote and flawless symbol. Anne emerges more human, more vulnerable, and more vital than ever.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Diary of a Young Girl: The Definitive Edition
Frank, Anne; Pressler, Mirjam; Frank, Otto H
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the red spine with a red and purple and black and white photo illustrated cover. A new translation of the diary of Anne Frank. 340 pages. The Definitive Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. The Definitive Edition. trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition
Anne Frank; Editor-Otto H. Frank; Editor-Mirjam Pressler; Translator-Susan Massotty
Doubleday, 1995-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent reading copy. No markings anywhere in book! Dust jacket shows some wear, but no tears. DAILY SHIPPING! ( more information) Offered by magnuson books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Diary of a Young Girl (Definitive Edition)
Frank, Anne, and Pressler, Mirjam (Editor), and Frank, Otto H (Editor)
Doubleday Books, 1995 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The cover shows slight wear, the pages are clean and supple. A nice reading copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A new translation/the definitive edition.. ( more information) Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition
Frank, Anne; Pressler, Mirjam; Frank, Otto H
New York: Doubleday,, 1995 340 pages. Tight, clean and crisp. A very fine copy protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped, Not ex-library. Collectible.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition
Anne Frank; Editor-Otto H. Frank; Editor-Mirjam Pressler; Translator-Susan Massotty
Doubleday, 1995-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1995 1st Definitive Edition (Stated), 18th Printing Doubleday (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover front near mint/back has mild surface rubbing/minor edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 340 pages + 18 informational pgs; b+w photographs + map; translated by Susan Massotty; edited by Otto h. Frank + Mirjam Pressler; foreword; text is the diary of 13-year-old written while hiding in back of Amsterdam warehouse fleeing Nazis during 2 years; contains 30% more diary entries omitted from original edition, showing "Anne was 1st + foremost a teenage girl, not a remote + flawless symbol"; afterword; author biography; wrap-around color jacket design by Rhonda Rubinstein; gift quality collectible copy of 13-year-old hardback at half the cover price. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Diary of a Young Girl: The Definitive Edition
Frank, Anne; Pressler, Mirjam; Frank, Otto H
New York: Doubleday, 1995. Quarter bound in red cloth. Slight rub to spine tail, else fine, clean, unmarked. viii, 340 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Diary of a Young Girl: The Definitive Edition
Frank, Anne; Pressler, Mirjam; Frank, Otto H
New York: Doubleday, 1995. Later printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NF. Unmarked copy. Jacket slightly rubbed at one tip, offered in protective mylar cover. xii, 340pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl: The Definitive Edition
Frank, Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. Seventh Printing of the Doubleday Definitive Edition. Hardcover with unclipped ($25.00) dust jacket. Facsimilie diary pages decorate end pages. Pristine unmarked text with b&w photographs. Clean white page ends. Excellent pictorial jacket in a clear mylar cover. "Restored in this Definitive Edition are diary entries that had been omitted from the original edition. These passages, which constitute 30 percent more material, reinforce the fact that Anne was first and foremost a teenage girl, not a remote and flawless symbol.". ISBN: 0-385-47378-8. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOLOCAUST JEWISH 1939 1945 PERSONAL. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition
Otto M. Frank
Doubleday, 1995-02-01. Hardcover. hardbound/no dj. 1967 Red hardbound one of the International Collector's Library by Doubleday with an introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Diary of a Young Girl (Definitive Edition) (Qty: 44)
Frank, Anne, and Pressler, Mirjam (Editor), and Frank, Otto H (Editor)
Doubleday Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Diary of a Young Girl: The Definitive Edition
Frank, Anne
New York, Toronto, London: Doubleday and Company, 1985. A new translation by Susan Massotty; edited by Otto H. Frank and Mirjam Pressler. Appears to be the second printing of the first thus from March 1985. Maroon paper boards bound at the spine in dark maroon cloth; gold lettering on spine only. No markings inside except for a small cartoon drawn on back free end page. Unclipped dj is clean and bright but has some minor bumps. 340 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Diary of a Young Girl (Definitive Edition) (Qty: 27)
Frank, Otto M
Doubleday, 01-Feb-1995. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081003130931G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Diary of a Young Girl : The Definitive Edition
Frank, Anne; edited by Otto H. Frank and Mirjam Pressler
New York:: Doubleday, 1995 A bright, shiny, clean, square copy. The Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (25.00). No chips. No tears. No creases. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Anne Frank's diary encompasses the period from June 1942 to July 1944, during which time the Frank family was hidden by friends in a Dutch warehouse. Added to this new edition are diary entries that were suppressed from the original, increasing the length by 30%. This is a new translation by Susan Massotty. Edited by Mirjam Pressler. See Szonyi 51 and 184: "The famous account of a [German born] Dutch Jewish girl's ordeal in hiding, THE DIARY captures both the physical claustrophobia of hiding and a sensitive adolescent's hopes for the future." Laska 1500. Edelheit 3696. Snyder 149: Anne Frank (1929-45) was a German-Jewish girl who with her family hid from the Gestapo in Amsterdam for two years and died in Belsen concentration camp. An immediate sensation, her diary was translated eventually into thirty-two languages and later became a successful stage play and motion picture." A Snyder asterisk item, meaning one he regards as "outstanding." Illustrated with 3 diagrams (floor plans) of the annex, and 8 pages of photos. Endpapers feature facsimiles of pages from Anne's original manuscript. An afterword relates the fate of each of those who hide with Anne. First U.S. printing, with complete number row (13579 10 8642) on the copyright page. Bound in the original mauve boards, with a maroon cloth spine lettered in shiny gilt. First Printing of the First US Edition. . Hard Cover. Fine condition./Fine dust jacket.. Illus. by Rhonda Rubinstein jacket design.. 8vo. ix, 340pp.. ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Diary Of A Young Girl: The Definitive Edition
FRANK, ANNE; FRANK, OTTO; PRESSLER, MIRJAM (EDITED BY)
Doubleday & Co., Garden City: 1952. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The famous diary written while Anne Frank and 7 other people hid from the Nazis for 2 years. ISBN: 0385473788. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Anne Frank - The Diary of a Young Girl: The Definitive Edition
Frank, Anne; Pressler, Mirjam; Frank, Otto H
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. First printing of this edition, newly translated by Susan Massotty. It restores diary entries that had been omitted from the original edition, amounting to 30 percent more material. The spine has a very slight lean. The bottom edge is slightly soiled. The DJ is price-clipped and lightly bumped at the spine ends.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition (Qty: 5)
Anne Frank; Editor-Otto H. Frank; Editor-Mirjam Pressler; Translator-Susan Massotty
Doubleday, 1995-02-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl - The Definitive Edition
Frank, Anne
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385473788 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|