Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385475713
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Alias Grace

by Margaret Atwood


ISBN: 0385475713
ISBN-13: 9780385475716
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Margaret Atwood writes about a notorious Canadian murder case of the 1840s in this historical novel. She takes the facts of the Grace Marks case and uses them to delve into the psyche of the convicted murderer and the social milieu that she lived in. The stations of women, immigrants, and the poor are examined in detail through the psychological investigations of a physician trying to get at the truth in Grace's mind. A nominee for the 1996 Booker Prize, and listed as one of Salon's Best Books of 1997.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A proto-psychologist seeks out the imprisoned Grace hoping to excavate her secrets and establish, once and for all, her guilt or innocence, but Atwood herself is just as interested in the texture of daily life in the 19th century; this is a book about blood and laundry. Her tremendous intelligence-never contaminated by an iota of sentimentality or cant-and poet's eye...make ALIAS GRACE an acerbic delight..."

   -- Salon

"ALIAS GRACE has the physical heft and weighty authority of a 19th-century novel. In its scope, its moral seriousness, its paradoxically ponderous and engrossing narrative, the book evokes the high Victorian mode, spiced with the spooky plot twists and playfully devious teases of the equally high Gothic....Some readers may feel that the novel only intermittently succeeds in transcending the burden of history, research and abstraction....Others will admire the liveliness with which Ms. Atwood toys with both our expectations and the conventions of the Victorian thriller. Such fans will be delighted by the plot's many riddles, its edifying Victoriana, the enigmas that continue to perplex us even after we've finished this latest installment in the mystery of a pretty young woman who was either the loathsome perpetrator or another innocent victim of an infamous crime."    -- Francine Prose

   -- New York Times Book Review

"It is a most realistic book, and a savagely anti-realistic one at the same time, therefore-since it implies that while we savor the textures and smells and colours of the age of realism we're behaving rather like those ladies and gentlemen (especially gentlemen) who were so fascinated with the servant classes. Falling for history, in other words, has its perverse aspect...."    -- Lorna Sage

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"The book's strengths lie in its minutely observed portrayal of the particulars of 19th-century daily life, from Grace's work as a domestic to Dr. Jordan's problems with his landlady. Whether or not this novel is a convincing account of the 'real' Grace Marks, it is a convincing piece of fiction, nicely structured and well-written."    -- Merle Rubin

   -- Wall Street Journal

"This brilliant fiction rests on ascertainable fact....[Atwood] recreates, to stunning effect, the story of Grace Marks's life without in any way prejudicing opinion in one direction or another....In quiet, undemanding, but horrifyingly evenhanded prose Margaret Atwood allows the reader every possible nuance of conviction and doubt....[She] is to be congratulated not only for painting on so broad a canvas, but for the cunning of her intentions and the unadorned manner in which she both conceals and reveals them....Not only a riveting story: a genuine accomplishment."    -- Anita Brookner

   -- Spectator

"This is a story of murder and memory, a chilling horror story, almost a story of possession; it is also a novel of ideas, where intellect and passion are finely hand-stitched, revealing their ultimate effect only when some 500 pages are shaken out and the dazzling design shows, in all the glory of its pattern, texture, and color."    -- Hilary Mantel

   -- New York Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1996
Size: 7 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.8 pounds
Pages: 468

Publisher's Notes

In the astonishing new novel by the author of the bestsellers The Robber Bride, Cats Eye, and The Handmaids Tale, Margaret Atwood takes us back in time and into the life and mind of one of the most enigmatic and notorious women of the nineteenth century. Grace Marks has been convicted for her involvement in the vicious murders of her employer, the wealthy Thomas Kinnear, and of Nancy Montgomery, his housekeeper and mistress. Some believe Grace is innocent; others think her evil or insane. Now serving a life sentence after a stint in Torontos lunatic asylum, Grace herself claims to have no memory of the murders.Dr. Simon Jordan, an up-and-coming expert in the burgeoning field of mental illness, is engaged by a group of reformers and spiritualists who seek a pardon for Grace. He listens to her story, from her familys difficult passage out of Ireland into Canada, to her time as a maid in Thomas Kinnears household. As he brings Grace closer and closer to the day she cannot remember, he hears of the turbulent relationship between Kinnear and Nancy Montgomery, and of the alarming behavior of Graces fellow servant, James McDermott. Jordan is drawn to Grace, but he is also baffled by her. What will he find in attempting to unlock her memories? Is Grace a female fiend, a bloodthirsty femme fatale? Or is she a victim of circumstances?Alias Grace is a beautifully crafted work of the imagination that reclaims a profoundly mysterious and disturbing story from the past century. With compassion, an unsentimental lyricism, and her customary narrative virtuosity, Margaret Atwood mines the often convoluted relationships between men and women, and between the affluent and those without position. The result is her most captivating, disturbing, and ultimately satisfying work since The Handmaid's Tale--in short, vintage Atwood.

Other Editions

Similar books


0156013231
Scandalmonger
by William Safire

The bestselling historical novel that exposes the less than honorable side of our Founding Fathers by the Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist. In this gripping and timely work, William Safire unveils the story behind the nation's first great political scandals. James Thomson Callender, the "scandalmonger" of the title, is an ambitious gossip-peddling editor secretly hired by Thomas Jefferson as a political weapon. After carefully damaging Alexander Hamilton's reputation, thereby paving the way for Jefferson's success, Callender is shunned by the very politicians on whose behalf he was jailed for sedition. Broke and betrayed, Callender seeks revenge by exposing an illicit affair between Jefferson and his slave Sally Hemmings, an accusation that ultimately cost Callender his career and would not be authenticated for two centuries. By using actual letters, records, and notes to re-create dialogue and events, Scandalmonger embodies historical fiction at its best, politics at its most intriguing, and our Founding Fathers at their most notorious. For those who think that Washington sex scandals and lurid journalism are recent developments, this novel will be a revelation, for Safire shows how media intrusiveness into private lives-and politicians' cool manipulation of the press-are practices as old as the Constitution.

0060976993
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward, Robert Ford
by Ron Hansen

Hansen re-creates the real West with his imaginative telling of the life of the most famous outlaw of them all, Jesse James, and of his death at the hands of the upstart Robert Ford. James, a charismatic, superstitious, and moody man, holds sway over a ragged gang who fear his temper and quick shooting. Robert Ford, a young gang member torn between worshipping Jesse and taking his place, guns him down in cold blood and lives out his days tormented by the killing.

0140445277
The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

0140430903
Barnaby Rudge
by Charles Dickens

Set at the time of the Gordon anti-Catholic riots of 1780, Barnaby Rudge is Dicken's powerful, atmospheric novel of madness, murder, and lurid mob violence. It is also a tale of love thwarted by the designs of Geoffrey Haredale and the villain Sir John Chester, and the heroism of Edward Chester in rescuing the innocent Emma. Other characters include Lord George Gordon himself, and Grip, the raven who inspired Edgar Allan Poe's poem.

0374143277
Down by the River
by Edna O'Brien

Set in her native Ireland, Edna O'Brien's newest novel explores the dark and torturous aspects of family ties. As Mary, the young heroine, tries first to conceal and then to escape her father's fateful attention, she finds herself driven into an emotional Styx. She becomes pregnant with her father's child, and as her private - and redeemable - tragedy is dragged into the public realm, she falls prey to militant factions on all sides.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385475713 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385475713 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; .Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385475713 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. They may have light highlighting or underlining. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385475713 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Nan A. Talese Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Nan A. Talese. Trade PaperBack. 0385475713 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Nan A. Talese Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, first printing. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
13) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. VG+/VG,mild wear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Nan A. Talese. Trade Paperback. 0385475713 TRADE PAPERBACK. 1996. fICTION. . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
15) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. New. soft back book New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G[gold] (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
16) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Many: Doubleday, 1996. The hard cover has very little shelf wear. ............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
17) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York: Doubleday, 1996 8vo. 468pp. in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
18) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

clean text, binding tight, dust jacket has shelf rubbing, wear, corner dings, some bending at the top and bottom of dust jacket,Good (more information)

Offered by Nellie's HIdden Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Nan A. Talese, 1-Nov-96. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, moderate wear & corner bends on gold cover. Lightly aged pages, faint smudges on edges, no marking in text. Amazon: In 1843, a 16-year-old Canadian housemaid named Grace Marks was tried for the murder of her employer and his mistress. The sensationalistic trial made headlines throughout the world, and the jury delivered a guilty verdict. Yet opinion remained fiercely divided about Marks--was she a spurned woman who had taken out her rage on two innocent victims, or was she an unwilling victim herself, caught up in a crime she was too young to understand. Such doubts persuaded the judges to commute her sentence to life imprisonment, and Marks spent the next 30 years in an assortment of jails and asylums, where she was often exhibited as a star attraction. In Alias Grace, Margaret Atwood reconstructs Marks's story in fictional form. Her portraits of 19th-century prison and asylum life are chilling in their detail. The author also introduces Dr. Simon Jordan, who listens to the prisoner's tale with a mixture of sympathy and disbelief. In his effort to uncover the truth, Jordan uses the tools of the then rudimentary science of psychology. But the last word belongs to the book's narrator--Grace herself. From Publishers Weekly: Intrigued by contemporary reports of a sensational murder trial in 1843 Canada, Atwood has drawn a compelling portrait of what might have been. Her protagonist, the real life Grace Marks, is an enigma. Convicted at age 16 of the murder of her employer, Thomas Kinnear, and his housekeeper and lover, Nancy Montgomery, Grace escaped the gallows when her sentence was commuted to life in prison, but she also spent some years in an insane asylum after an emotional breakdown. Because she gave three different accounts of the killings, and because she was accused of being the sole perpetrator by the man who was hanged for the crime, Grace's life and mind are fertile territory for Atwood. Adapting her style to the period she describes, she has written a typical Victorian novel, leisurely in exposition, copiously detailed and crowded with subtly drawn characters who speak the embroidered, pietistic language of the time. She has created a probing psychological portrait of a working-class woman victimized by society because of her poverty, and victimized again by the judicial and prison systems. The narrative gains texture and tension from the dynamic between Grace and an interlocutor, earnest young bachelor Dr. Simon Jordan, who is investigating the causes of lunacy with plans to establish his own, more enlightened institution. Jordan is hoping to awaken Grace's suppressed memories of the day of the murder, but Grace, though uneducated, is far wilier than Jordan, whom she tells only what she wishes to confess. He, on the other hand, is handicapped by his compassion, which makes him the victim of the wiles of other women, too, his passionate, desperate landlady, and the virginal but predatory daughter of the prison governor. These encounters give Atwood the chance to describe the war between the sexes with her usual wit. Although the narrative holds several big surprises, the central question: Was Grace dupe and victim or seductress and instigator of the bloody crime is left tantalizingly ambiguous. Major ad/promo; author tour. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. ISBN: 0385475713. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) Alias Grace
MARGARET ATWOOD

Nan A. Talese. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Alias Grace
MARGARET ATWOOD

Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) ALIAS GRACE
Atwood, Margaret

New York: Nan A. Talese, 1996. 1st edition. Near Fine in VG+ DJ Owner sticker, inside front endpaper. Light edgewear to DJ. 468 pp. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385475713 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Good condition.Writing on first page. Cover wear and tear. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.12
Add to cart 
24) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385475713 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. Name on first page. Corner of dust jacket clipped. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.31
Add to cart 
25) Alias Grace
ATWOOD, MARGARET

Nan A. Talese, November 1, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( A ) : Atwood, Margaret (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
26) Alias Grace
ATWOOD, MARGARET

Nan A. Talese, November 1, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( A ) : Atwood, Margaret (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
27) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A: Doubleday Publishing, 1996. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Complete, straight, some edgewear, normal signs of use. 2nd prtg this ed. . ISBN: 0385475713. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
28) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Doubleday & Company Inc. very good condition. 1996. Softcover. LIB2958013663 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
29) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

***: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday. very good condition. 1996. Softcover. LIB2958010164 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
30) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese. Very Good/No Jacket. 1996. Trade Paperback. 0385475713 Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Creased to corerns of cover. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
31) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Doubleday, 0000-00-00. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. Bumped corners. Pictorial boardz. DJ has edge wear, some scuffing, some soiling to interior. . G+/G-. Hard cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
32) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese, 1996. Hardcover.NEW. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
33) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385475713 Book and Dj are in very good condition, First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
34) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York: Doubleday, 1996. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 468pp. First edition, first printing with number line intact on copyright page. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, square, crisp copy. Fine in a fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fair/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
35) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

NY: Doubleday. Very Good+. 1996.. Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0385475713. Several moderate smudges to foreedge. Light rubbing to corners.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Doubleday, 1996. Sliver moisture stain along some leaves on front edge, else fine in dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese, 1996-11-01. First US Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. Used, Like New Hardcover, No Jacket. Stated First US Edition, First Printing. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY: Doubleday Publishing. Good+. 1996. 1st US Edition; 1st Printing. Softcover. 0385475713 . #187. Grease pencil price upper rt. corner first freee endpaper and hole punched upper rt. corner cover. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.07
Add to cart 
39) alias grace
atwood, margaret

Trade Paperback. Nan A Talese Doubleday 1996. Short-listed for the Man Booker Award. Paperback Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
40) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1996 ; 468 Pages. Book is tight with clean, crisp pages. No internal markings or names. Lovely pictorial boards with just a small bump to front bottom right hand corner. Dust-jacket is bright and unfaded with light shelf and edge wear. We have placed it in a removable, protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.61
Add to cart 
41) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1996. First Edition Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good. Front flyleaf missing. In mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
42) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
43) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Nan A. Talese, 1996. 468 pages.. ISBN: 0385475713. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADA FICTION BRITISH IRISH FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR HISTORICAL LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
44) ALIAS GRACE FREE SHIPPING
Atwood, Margaret

New York NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1996. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385475713 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Takes readers into the life and mind of Grace Marks, one of the most notorious women of the 1840s, who is serving a life sentence for murders she claims she cannot remember. . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
45) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FULL SIZE BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise a beautiful copy! Beautiful pictorial cover. We have more by Margaret Atwood! "In Alias Grace, bestselling author Margaret Atwood has written her most captivating, disturbing, and ultimately satisfying work since The Handmaid's Tale. She takes us back in time and into the life of one of the most enigmatic and notorious women of the nineteenth century. Grace Marks has been convicted for her involvement in the vicious murders of her employer, Thomas Kinnear, and Nancy Montgomery, his housekeeper and mistress. Some believe Grace is innocent; others think her evil or insane. Now serving a life sentence, Grace claims to have no memory of the murders. Dr. Simon Jordan, an up-and-coming expert in the burgeoning field of mental illness, is engaged by a group of reformers and spiritualists who seek a pardon for Grace. He listens to her story while bringing her closer and closer to the day she cannot remember. What will he find in attempting to unlock her memories? Is Grace a female fiend? A bloodthirsty femme fatale? Or is she the victim of circumstances?" "Intrigued by contemporary reports of a sensational murder trial in 1843 Canada, Atwood has drawn a compelling portrait of what might have been. Her protagonist, the real life Grace Marks, is an enigma. Convicted at age 16 of the murder of her employer, Thomas Kinnear, and his housekeeper and lover, Nancy Montgomery, Grace escaped the gallows when her sentence was commuted to life in prison, but she also spent some years in an insane asylum after an emotional breakdown. Because she gave three different accounts of the killings, and because she was accused of being the sole perpetrator by the man who was hanged for the crime, Grace's life and mind are fertile territory for Atwood. Adapting her style to the period she describes, she has written a typical Victorian novel, leisurely in exposition, copiously detailed and crowded with subtly drawn characters who speak the embroidered, pietistic language of the time. She has created a probing psychological portrait of a working-class woman victimized by society because of her poverty, and victimized again by the judicial and prison systems. The narrative gains texture and tension from the dynamic between Grace and an interlocutor, earnest young bachelor Dr. Simon Jordan, who is investigating the causes of lunacy with plans to establish his own, more enlightened institution. Jordan is hoping to awaken Grace's suppressed memories of the day of the murder, but Grace, though uneducated, is far wilier than Jordan, whom she tells only what she wishes to confess. He, on the other hand, is handicapped by his compassion, which makes him the victim of the wiles of other women, too?his passionate, desperate landlady, and the virginal but predatory daughter of the prison governor. These encounters give Atwood the chance to describe the war between the sexes with her usual wit. Although the narrative holds several big surprises, the central question (Was Grace dupe and victim or seductress and instigator of the bloody crime?) is left tantalizingly ambiguous." -- Publishers Weekly. Jagged Edge; Rocky Road; Puss in the Corner; Young Man's Fancy; Broken Dishes; Secret Drawer; Snake Fence; Fox and Geese; Hearts and Gizzards; Lady of the Lake; Falling Timbers; Solomon's Temple; Pandora's Box; The Letter X; The Tree of Paradise. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
46) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
47) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Good. Minor edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Stains on top of pages. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
48) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Nan A. Talese, November 1, 1996. Hardcover. Good. Book Clubs : Literature & Fiction : Popular Fiction (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
49) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. Uncorrected Proof. Very Good+ in glossy pictorial wraps, oversized (pb). 451pps. There is some light external rubbing and wear. Also, several pages have shallow creases. Otherwise, clean, tight, and bright. No previous ownership markings.

"...Margaret Atwood takes us back in time and into the life and mind of one of the most enigmatic and notorious women of the nineteenth century. Grace Marks has been convicted for her involvement in the vicious murders of her employer, the wealthy Thomas Kinnear, and of Nancy Montgomery, his housekeeper and mistress. Some believe Grace is innocent; others think her evil or insane. Now serving a life sentence after a stint in Toronto's lunatic asylum, Grace herself claims to have no memory of the murders. Dr. Simon Jordan, an up-and-coming expert in the burgeoning field of mental illness, is engaged by a group of reformers and spiritualists who seek a pardon for Grace. He listens to her story, from her family's difficult passage out of Ireland into Canada, to her time as a maid in Thomas Kinnear's household. As he brings Grace closer and closer to the day she cannot remember, he hears of the turbulent relationship between Kinnear and Nancy Montgomery, and of the alarming behavior of Grace's fellow servant, James McDermott. Jordan is drawn to Grace, but he is also baffled by her. What will he find in attempting to unlock her memories? Is Grace a female fiend, a bloodthirsty femme fatale? Or is she a victim of circumstances?..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-385-47571-3. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). CANADA FICTION CANADIAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR HISTORICAL LITERARY MARGARET ATWOOD ALIAS GRACE MARKS FIRST EDITIONS THOMAS KINNEAR NANCY MONTGOMERY NINETEENTH CENTURY TORONTO. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
50) Alias Grace
No Illustration, Atwood

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
51) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

New York: Doubleday, 1996. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0385475713. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
52) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1996. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
53) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese, 1996-11-01. Books. Acceptable. acceptable/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
54) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York: Doubleday, 1993. In protective mylar dust jacket cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
55) ALIAS GRACE
ATWOOD, MARGARET ELEANOR

RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. POOR CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
56) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY: Nan A. Talese, 1996. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
57) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385475713 Excellent Condition Illustrated First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $24.95, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.51
Add to cart 
58) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
59) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1996 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. PICTORIAL BOARDS. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
60) ALIAS GRACE
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. VG in VG unclipped, protected jacket. First Edition. Clean, tight. Minor edgwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
61) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Fiction Nan A. Talese, Doubleday New York: 1996 1st U. S. Hard Cover 468, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
62) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

NY: Doubleday, 1996 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG, Corners Rubbed. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
63) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

NAn A Talese / Doubleday. 1996. Hardbound. NF/VG, light dj edgewear., gold. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $8.93
Add to cart 
64) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

NY: Nan A. Talese, 1996. Both book and DJ are in "like new" condition. "The author takes us back in time and into the life and mind of one of the most enigmatic and notorious women of the 19th century. Grace Marks has been convicted for her involvement in the vicious murders of her employer, the wealthy Thomas Kinnear, and of Nancy Montgomery, his housekeeper and mistress. Some believe Grace is innocent; others think her evil or insane. Now serving a life sentence after a stint in Toronto's lunatic asylum, Grace herself claims to have no memory of the murders.....". First Edition. Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
65) Alias Grace
Margaret Atwood

Nan A. Talese. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Nice clean copy. ; 340 . 468 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
66) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385475713 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $9.48
Add to cart 
67) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1996. Hardcopy with beautiful pictorial paper boards and gold/black printing is in FINE condition. There is a small "x" in pink marker inside front cover at top, front corner. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE as well, with slightest rolling at bottom front edge. In the astonishing new novel by the author of the bestsellers The Robber Bride, Cat's Eye, and the Handmaid's Tale, Margaret Atwood takes us back in time and into thelife and mind of one of the most enigmatic and notorious women of the nineteenth century. Grace Marks has been convicted for her involvement in th