Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
by Peter Ackroyd
ISBN: 0385477074
ISBN-13: 9780385477079
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"...Ackroyd's work-like the best of Conrad or even Melville-has woven, dreamlike, in its tangled skein a labyrinth of suggestion and purpose." -- Nicholas Meyer
-- Los Angeles Times
"THE TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE is most notable for evoking the rollicking music-hall era...of Victorian London."
-- Booklist
"As gripping and ingenious a murder mystery as you could hope to come across....[T]his witty, sure-footed pastiche of Victorian prose remains vividly rooted in the 19th century." -- Carey Harrison
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1995 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A literary star returns with an addictive tale of murder in Victorian London. Peter Ackroyd is "our most exciting and original writer... one of the few English writers of his generation who will be read in a hundred years time." -- The Sunday Times (London) The Trial Of Elizabeth Cree is without a doubt Peter Ackroyds breakout book. It has all the erudition and literary brilliance we expect of Ackroyd, yet it is as vivid, scary, and spellbinding as the best of Edgar Allan Poe. The year is 1880, the setting Londons poor and dangerous Limehouse district, home to immigrants and criminals. A series of brutal murders has occurred, and, as Ackroyd leads us down London's dark streets, the sense of time and place becomes overwhelmingly immediate and real. We experience the sights and sounds of the English music halls, smell the smells of London slums, hear the hooves of horses on the cobblestone streets, and attend the trial of Elizabeth Cree, a woman accused of poisoning her husband but who may be the one person who knows the truth about the murders. The wonderfully rhythmic shifting of focus from trial to back alleys, where we come upon George Gissing, author of New Grub Street, and even Karl Marx, gives the story a tremendous depth and resonance beyond its page-turning thriller plot. In The Trial Of Elizabeth Cree, Peter Ackroyd has once again confirmed his place as one of the great writers of our time.
Similar books

The Fig Eater
by Jody Shields
A police inspector investigates the murder of a beautiful young girl in early twentieth-century Vienna, while his Hungarian wife and a teenage English governess pursue their own probe into the case.

The Fencing Master
by Arturo Perez-Reverte
Everyone in Madrid in the torrid fall of 1868 is discussing political plots and revolution except for Don Jaime. He is a fencing master and a man of honor, an anachronism. For years he has been working on a Treatise on the Art of Fencing, the heart of which is his perfection of the unstoppable thrust.

The Huntsman
by Whitney Terrell
A suspenseful debut novel about old sins and present consequences in a racially and economically polarized Kansas City follows Booker Short, a bitter young black man, who arrives in town with a grudge and becomes romantically involved with Clarissa Sayers, a young debutante, until her death and the investigation into Booker's involvement reveal shocking secrets from the past. Reader's Guide included. Reprint.

Red Harvest
by Dashiell Hammett
One of Hammett's masterpieces, this is the most vivid and realistic picture of gang war ever written--and one of the most exciting of all suspense novels.

Dissolution
by C. J. Sansom
Having worked to establish laws that protect the interests of the crown in 1537, Thomas Cromwell, Henry VIII's feared vicar-general, enlists fellow reformer and lawyer Matthew Shardlake and his young protTgT to investigate a commissioner's murder, which may be tied to an impending rebellion.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385477074 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995, 1995. Soft Cover. Fair to Good. Cover worn but inside clean and unmarked. Good, inexpensive reading copy.. Soft Cover. Fair to Good. ( more information) Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Peter Ackroyd
Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Peter Ackroyd
Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Peter Ackroyd
Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Peter Ackroyd
Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. Very clean used copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1995 book looks unread; there is some minor shelf wear around the edges; very good london murder fiction; . Soft Cover. near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree - Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
Many: Doubleday, 1994. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: a Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. Very slight edge and shelf wear to dust jacket. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Trial of Elizabeth Cree, The
Ackroyd, Peter
Doubleday, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: Galley/Proof 282pp. A Novel of the Limehouse Murders. Spine is creased. wrappers have shelf wear along edges. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Peter Ackroyd
Nan A. Talese, 1995-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright. Slight crease on cover.P/O name is on FFEP. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE
Ackroyd, Peter
Nan A. Talese, 1995 Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips, tears. Slight edgewear.. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd, Peter
Nan A. Talese. PAPERBACK. 0385477074 Very Good Condition - some shelf wear (dust stains on bottom) - in great shape (Softcover Fiction - 7) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995 Nice copy.Minimal shelfwear with unmarked pages.We have placed it in a dust-jacket protector.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
THE TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE
Ackroyd, Peter
Nan A. Talese. Very Good-. 1995. Softcover. Very good (-) cond book - some shelf wear, rubbing and scuffing on cover, pages clean; 261 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
trial of elizabeth cree
ackroyd, peter
Trade Paperback. Nan A. Talese - Doubleday 1995. PAPERBACK COPY BOOK CLUB EDITION. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: a Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: BANTAM, 1995. NEAR FINE. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 3RD PRINTING. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders [ARC]
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. Book is clean and tight. Surface of front and spine have surface rubbed, a little shelf wear to corners and spine. . ISBN: 0385477074. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). FICTION HISTORICAL ENGLAND LONDON. ( more information) Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. Very good book in a clean dustjacket. Very nice copy from a recent buy of very gently read books.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Peter Ackroyd
New York: Doubleday, 1995. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. book club edition, 2nd. printing. black paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight, ffep and text clean as new , appears as new and unread. dust jacket complete, lightly lightly rubbed on both sides, glossy. nice copy. ISBN: 0385477074. ( more information) Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree : A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, Inc, 1995 Based on true murder case in Victorian London, England. Very fine except for previous owner's name sticker on FFEP. DJ in protective Brodart cover. ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. First American Edition. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
THE TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE, A Novel of the Limehouse Murders -
Ackroyd, Peter -
Doubleday, 1995, Second Printing - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - 261 pages - ISBN No. 0-385-47707-4 - In the autumn of 1880, a series of brutal murders shakes the impoverished London neighborhood of Limehouse. As the police investigate, the popular press claims the killings are the work of a "golem" - a savage creature of Jewish folklore. --- Elizabeth Cree --- stands accused of murdering her devoted husband. But --- the shocking truth about the Limehouse Golem lies hidden.. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd,Peter
New York: Nan A. Talese, 1995. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. About Fine/Fine in a Pc Dw. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. Jacket in brodart, lightly scuffed. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd, Peter
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good+. 1995. Soft Cover. 0385477074 . Unmarked book in rubbed covers. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE
ACKROYD, PETER
BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 595. HARDBACK. G/FR. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
ACKROYD, PETER
Doubleday, 1994. Fine/Fine. First U.S. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-47707-4. This is a novelized treatment about a series of brutal murders in the autumn of 1880 in the impoverished London neighborho od of Limehouse.. ( more information) Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
THE TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE
Ackroyd, Peter
NY: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 1995. Hardcover in color illus boards. 1st Am edition, 2nd printing. Fine unmarked, in Fine unclipped jacket. Brilliant historical crime novel set in London of 1880s. Excellent crisp copy. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2, 261 pp. ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd, Peter
New York: Nan A. Talese. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0385477074 . Brown boards and black cloth spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition (American) . There is only very minor wear to the edges of the boards. The dust jacket has very minor shelf wear. The pages are clean and unmarked--no creases, writing, etc. 261 pp. . ( more information) Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd, Peter
NY: Doubleday, 1995. (3rd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. London in 1880 and the Limehouse murders. As new-gift quality! Remnants of adhesive of price sticker on rear cover. ISBN: 0385477074. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree : A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1995. Stated first edition. Bound Galley on front wrap. Edgewear to front wrap and spine. Spine unbroken. Includes promotional letter sent with book. .. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities and jacket has crease on back flap else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd, Peter
Doubleday, 1995. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. A very tight, clean copy of the book, with a clean jacket showing just a little shelfwear (no chips or tears). Unclipped. No price listed on the jacket; possible book club. F/NF. ( more information) Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd, Peter
New York.: Nan A. Talese. Very Good. 1994. Trade paperback. 0385477074 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book is good shape, clean, and attractive with light edgewear and crease on front cover 282 p.; 24 cm.; Bound Galley Proof; illustrated cover with title in white print. Historical Fiction;; .0009992 . ( more information) Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. VG, pb, 1st Am ed, shows edgewear and rubbing, one page water damaged, front cover creased, 261pp . 1st American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995 Jacket has edge wear, crinkling, rubbing. Boards have shelf wear and bumping, back board has some random indentations. Pages are clean , had some pencil marks that we erased could be a stray one some where, no tears.. First American Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER// MYSTERY. ISBN: 0385477074. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY FINE CONDITION/VERY FINE DUST JACKET. ( more information) Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd, Peter
New York: Bantam Dell. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0385477074 . New book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1995 A very nice copy of this historical crime fiction title. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is mylar protected, showing only a modicum of shelfwear. Gift quality condition.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. VG/VG, hc, 1st Am ed, book has light shelfwear, small stain on front endpaper, dj has edgewear and rubbing, crease on front flap; 261pp. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
THE TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0385477074. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON HISTORICAL. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd, Peter
1st Doubleday 1995 F/F. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Trial of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. New York: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket, ISBN: 0385477074 FICTION HISTORICAL ENGLAND LONDON. ISBN: 0385477074. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL ENGLAND LONDON. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|