Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Century
by Peter Jennings ; Todd Brewster
ISBN: 0385483279
ISBN-13: 9780385483278
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A sourcebook and guide to the events, people, places, and images of the 20th century, this ties in to two TV series scheduled for broadcast in early 1999, hosted by ABC News anchor Peter Jennings. Over 500 photographs. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"THE CENTURY is comprehensive, balanced, eminently readable and fairly onerous, taken cover to cover. The narrative by Peter Jennings, the broadcaster, and Todd Brewster, a former editor and writer at Life, is a good textbook history of the American experience of the 20th century, told from the perspective of the American 1990's, rather than what might have been more interesting, the century as seen from each of its successive eras. Important phases and events are captured in a series of first-person accounts, most filling a single page, with a boxed biography of the speaker and several photographs, often snapshots; together these form an effective, and in some ways more satisfying narrative, and are the real meat of this book." -- David Walton
-- New York Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1998 Edition: 1th edition Size: 9.5 x 11 inches Weight: 5.75 pounds Pages: 606
Publisher's Notes
What was it like to watch the Wright Brothers soar into the sky? To hear the first crackling voice aired on the radio? To cower in the ghastly trenches of Europe during World War I? To lose everything in the stock-market crash of 1929, or experience the birth of rock and roll? To watch the Berlin Wall divide East and West, and then, twenty-eight years later, to see it fall under the weight of tens of thousands seeking to taste freedom? For the past seven years, researchers, reporters, and producers for ABC News have searched the worlds archives for the rarest and most stunning photographs and images, consulted eminent twentieth-century historians, and discovered and interviewed hundreds of eyewitnesses and participants in the significant moments of the most eventful one hundred years in human history.The result is this spectacular book, the independent companion volume to the landmark ABC News and The History Channel television series The Century. Co-written by ABC News Anchor Peter Jennings and Senior Editorial Producer Todd Brewster, The Century features a narrative of extraordinary quality that tracks major themes--the impact of technology, the soaring of the imagination, the ghastly violence, the joy of entertainment--through chronological chapters recounting the signal moments of each era in the century. From "Seeds of Change: 1901-1914" to "Machine Dreams: 1990-1999," each chapter is threaded through with fascinating first-person accounts of the great events of the twentieth century, and illustrated with over five hundred color and black-and-white photographs (many never published before) reproduced in exquisite depth and clarity.The Century presents history as it was lived, and as it will be remembered for the next hundred years. Here is a keepsake volume destined to be an essential part of every family's library: an epic journey through the last hundred years, whose heroes are our grandparents, our parents, ourselves.
Similar books

The Rosenwald Schools of the American South
by Mary S. Hoffschwelle

The Cigarette Century
by Allan Brandt
The definitive history of the cigarette, the product that shaped twentieth-century America-from advertising and science to our sense of glamour and style The industrial manufacture of cigarettes began in the 1870s, but it wasn't until after World War I, with the invention of the modern consumer advertising campaign-pioneered, of course, by cigarette brands-that the product really took off. For six decades the cigarette was an indispensable accessory of glamour and sex appeal: From Marlene Dietrich to Humphrey Bogart to Anne Bancroft, we have imagined stars with cigarettes in their mouths, and imitated them. No consumer product was advertised more heavily or entered the American consciousness more deeply. As historian Allan Brandt shows in this magisterial book, the cigarette was the defining product of the twentieth century, from its role in developing environmental science and epidemiology to its remaking of American civil law to its role in the invention of modern public relations and advertising. The Cigarette Century reaches across disciplines to show how one humble (and largely useless) product came to play such a dominant role in our lives. And it shows that while the cigarette is on the decline in the U.S., it has a profitable future in the rising economies of the Third World.

When All the Gods Trembled
by Paul Keith Conkin
When All the Gods Trembled narrates the drama of the famous Scopes "Monkey Trial," and describes the varied attempts by early 20th century Americans to accommodate Darwinism into their religious traditions. Conkin's sweeping narrative about this complex relationship is destined to change the way all Americans think about Darwin, the Scopes trial, and American religious and intellectual thought.

Integrating Delaware
by Annette Woolard-Provine

Practicing History
by Barbara W. Tuchman
From thoughtful pieces on the historian's role to striking insights into America's past and present to trenchant observations on the international scene, Barbara W. Tuchman looks at history in a unique way and draws lessons from what she sees. Here is a splendid body of work, the story of a lifetime spent "practicing history."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385483279 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter; Brewster, Todd
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385483279 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings, Todd Brewster
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings, Todd Brewster
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings, Todd Brewster
Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings, Todd Brewster
Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter; Brewster, Todd
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385483279 * HARDCOVER * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE CENTURY
Jennings, Peter and Todd Brewster
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear. ; Photos edited by Katherine Bourbeau, introduction, acknowledgments, source notes, suggested reading, picture sources, index, staff, plentiful black and white and color photos. No. 8352jcm. ; 8vo; xiv+606 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
THE CENTURY
JENNINGS, PETER AND BREWSTER, TODD
DOUBLEDAY, 1998, FIRST EDITION, LATER PRINTING, LARGE FORMAT (OVERSIZED BOOK), ILLUSTRATED, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW JACKET, ( more information)
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings; Todd Brewster
Doubleday, 1998-11-10. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright.DJ shows some wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings~Todd Brewster
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings~Todd Brewster
Doubleday. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings; Todd Brewster
Doubleday, 1998-11-10. Hardcover. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter;Brewster, Todd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1998. Very tight, clean pages, no tears, marks or creases, clean, undamaged hard covers, no wear or corner bumps, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears or creases.. Hard Cover. Very Good-fine/Very good/clipped. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster
New York: Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1998 606pp. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine and imprint of title on front cover. Has some small white spots along top edge of front and back cover and at top of back cover, some shelfwear to back cover, text is clean. Jacket has very minor rubbing to corners and remnants of a small sticker on spine. Oversize.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nila Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings; Todd Brewster
Doubleday, 1998-11-10. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster
New York: Doubleday/ A Division of Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc., 1998 606 pp. Over-sized/Overweight book; extra charges required. Book is very clean, and without any visible damage. Dj has a small tear on bottom, near spine (taped!). . First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Illus. by Katherine Bourbeau (Photographys Edited by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized/Overweight Book. ( more information)
Offered by gearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings; Todd Brewster
Doubleday, 1998-11-10. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster
Massive book(over 600 pgs.)chronicling the key events, trends, and people of the 20th century.Over 500 color and B&W photos(many in print for the first time)Many first-hand, eyewitness accounts of major events in the 20th century. Both book and DJ are in VG+ condition. ( more information)
Offered by Tom's Fine Old Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter and Todd Brewster; Edited By Brewster, Todd
New York, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1998. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Former owner's inscription on front end page. ISBN: 0385483279. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter; Brewster, Todd
Doubleday Publishing, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. Type: Hardback Very Good Condition. Due to size & weight of book, extra postage will be required for Priority Mail & international orders. SKU #H-354 ( more information)
Offered by RSRepeats (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter; Brewster, Todd
Doubleday, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good. Plus $3.00 shipping.. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter;Brewster, Todd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998 This Book could be considered as new except for very minor scuffs at corners and lower spine.This book is oversized so shipping will be higher.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by bjbooks (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter; Brewster, Todd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998 This large beautiful volume is in like new condition. It is, according to the inner flap, "A magnificent chronicle of the extraordinary twentieth-century.". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 10 5/8 in x 9 1/4 in x 1 3/4 in. ( more information)
Offered by Snowflake's Sales and Supplies (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter and Todd Brewster
New York: Doubleday, 1998 Stated First Edition, clean and tight with slight wear to the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Bourbeau, Katherine. 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster
History-General: Doubleday, 1998. 327 pgs., Photos & illustrations. Slightest edge wear to jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter and Todd Brewster
Doubleday, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter
New York, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1988. Good + oversized hardcover in good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing, creasing and tears to edges, corners and spine of book but overall a good copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good -. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
CENTURY
JENNINGS, PETER
BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 1198. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Century
JENNINGS, PETER; BREWSTER, TODD
Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight staining on bottom edge. We have sought," write Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster, "to distinguish our story from other histories by holding each chapter up to a litmus test. Have we looked at this time from the perspective of someone who lived through it? And indoing so, have we captured a sense not only of the events of a particular era, but of the mood, the prevailing attitudes?" Thus, the experiences of ordinary men and women come to life in sidebars that appear throughout The Century. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0385483279. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Century
JENNINGS, PETER & BREWSTER, TODD; BOURBEAU, KATHERINE (PHOTOGRAPHIC EDITOR)
Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York:. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. We have sought," write Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster, "to distinguish our story from other histories by holding each chapter up to a litmus test. Have we looked at this time from the perspective of someone who lived through it? And indoing so, have we captured a sense not only of the events of a particular era, but of the mood, the prevailing attitudes?" Thus, the experiences of ordinary men and women come to life in sidebars that appear throughout The Century. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0385483279. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter; Brewster, Todd
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385483279 Brand NEW ~ "SHRINK-WRAPPED" Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter, and Todd Brewster
Hardcover. As new. Clean, tight copy. Fine in fine dj.Mylar., Blck/whit/gray KatherineBourbeau, photos Last 100 years of history Doubleday NY Nov. 1998 DkGray.silv.bl Thick quarto, 606 pp., A magnificient chronicle of the extrordinary twentieth century, 1st person accounts, archival images. Account of the great events of the 20th C. Impact of technology, ghastly violence, joy of entertainment,signal moments of each era in the century, ( more information)
Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter; Brewster, Todd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998 VG/VG Hard Cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings; Todd Brewster
Doubleday, 1998-11-10. Hardcover. Like New. First edition! ( more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
CENTURY
JENNINGS, PETER/ BREWSTER, TODD
RANDOM HOUSE. 1998. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter & Brewster, Todd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. 606 pp., a well illustrated complete view of the century from all aspects, very heavy will require extra postage - spine color black, white, grey - history / world. 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
century
jennings, peter
Hard Cover. Doubleday 1998. With Todd Brewster. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter; Brewster, Todd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. NF/NF, hc, 606pp. B&W and color photos.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter & Todd Brewster
Doubleday, 1998 Dj has light edgewear with a couple of tears. Light wear. Price includes additional shipping (USA only). . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs Edited By Katherine Bourbeau . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter & Todd Brewster
New York: Doubleday, 1998. Black cloth, title blind stamped on front board, xiv, 606 pp, photos, source notes, reading list, picture sources. A few leaves creased by a paper clip, with small soiled spots on ffep and an interior leaf. DJ has 1/8 " closed tear at top of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Archive photos and interviews highlight the narrative of notable events of the 20th century. Published at $60. Shipping weight 7 lbs.. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 27 X 24 cm. ( more information)
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter; Brewster, Todd
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1998. This is a magnificent and personal look into the grief and accomplishments during the 20th century by Peter Jennings. 606 indexed pages. Approx. 12"x12". Magnificent photo illustrated DJ with silver and white lettering on black spine. Black cloth cover with silver lettering on spine. Filled with brilliant images of time past. Unmarked. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Century
Jenning, Peter and Brewster, Todd
New York: Doubleday, 1998 VG/VG. Book is tight and clean. Previous owners name and address are printed in ink on inside front flyleaf. A magnificent chronicle of the extraordinary twentieth century.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter and Brewster, Todd
Doubleday, 1998. 1998 1st Edition, 9th printing hardcover. MINT CONDITION. GIFT QUALITY. Perfect for that special present for that special person. See the 20th Century as Peter Jennings saw it. . ISBN: 0385483279. Ground Mail Only. 9th Printing, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ground Mail Only.. History, 20th Century, ABC News, News Anchor, Deceased. ( more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings,Todd Brewster
New York: Random House new hardback in shrinkwrap. Hardback. New. ( more information)
Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
THE CENTURY
PETER JENNINGS AND TODD BREWSTER
DOUBLEDAY, 1998. TOP PART OF COVER END HAS HALF INCH TEAR. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Morgans Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Century
Peter Jennings; Todd Brewster
Doubleday, 1998-11-10. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition hardback with dust jacket. November 1998 with full number line. Book in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter and Brewster, Todd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1998. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Stated First Edition, Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Book is pristine except for a gift inscription at top of dedication page; Dusjacket is price clipped but otherwise woud be considered to be in fine condition. "What was it like to watch the Wright Brothers soar into the sky? To hear the first crackling voice aired on the radio? To cower in the ghastly trenches of Europe during World War I? To lose everything in the stock-market crash of 1929, or experience the birth of rock and roll? To watch the Berlin Wall divide East and West, and then, twenty-eight years later, to see it fall under the weight of tens of thousands seeking to taste freedom? For the past seven years, researchers, reporters, and producers for ABC News have searched the world's archives for the rarest and most stunning photographs and images, consulted eminent twentieth-century historians, and discovered and interviewed hundreds of eyewitnesses and participants in the significant moments of the most eventful one hundred years in human history. The result is this spectacular book, the independent companion volume to the landmark ABC News and The History Channel television series The Century. Co-written by ABC News Anchor Peter Jennings and Senior Editorial Producer Todd Brewster, The Century features a narrative of extraordinary quality that tracks major themes--the impact of technology, the soaring of the imagination, the ghastly violence, the joy of entertainment--through chronological chapters recounting the signal moments of each era in the century. From "Seeds of Change: 1901-1914" to "Machine Dreams: 1990-1999," each chapter is threaded through with fascinating first-person accounts of the great events of the twentieth century, and illustrated with over five hundred color and black-and-white photographs (many never published before) reproduced in exquisite depth and clarity. The Century presents history as it was lived, and as it will be remembered for the next hundred years. Here is a keepsake volume destined to be an essential part of every family's library: an epic journey through the last hundred years, whose heroes are our grandparents, our parents, ourselves." This is a heavy book, but price INCLUDES FULL EXTRA COST of Media Delivery; however USPS Priority would incur additional charge due to weight.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Katherine Bourbeau (Photography Editor). 9.5 x 10.5 in., 606 Pages, 6 Lbs.. ( more information)
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter; Brewster, Todd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. First edition, fourth printing. SIGNED BY TODD BREWSTER on verso of title page. 4to. 606 pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Century
Jennings, Peter, and Brewster, Todd
What was it like to watch the Wright brothers soar into the sky? To hear the first crackling voice aired on the radio? To cower in the ghastly trenches of Europe during World War I? To lose everything in the stock-market crash of 1929, or experience the birth of rock and roll? To watch the Berlin Wall divide East and West, and then, twenty-eight years later, to see it fall under the weight of tens of thousands seeking to taste freedom? For seven years, researchers, reporters, and producers for ABC News searched the world's archives. These news people looked for the rarest and most stunning photographs. They consulted eminent twentieth-century historians. They interviewed hundreds of eyewitnesses of the significant events of the twentieth century. As a result, you have available to you this splendid book, The Century. This is the independent, companion volume to the landmark ABC News television series, The Century, also featured on The History Channel. This book was written by the late Peter Jennings, ABC News Anchor, and Todd Brewster, Senior Editorial Producer. Each chapter is threaded through with fascinating, first-person accounts of the great events of the twentieth century. The book is illustrated with over five hundre color and black-and-white photographs, reproduced in exquisite depth and clarity. Many of these photographs have never been published before now. The Century presents history as it was lived, as it will be remembered for the next hundred years. Here, available to you, is a keepsake volume, destined to be an essential part of your family library. This book portrays an epic journey through the twentieth century; its heroes are our grandparents, our parents, ourselves. ( more information)
Offered by ACP Family Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|