Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385484291
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Resentment

A Comedy

by Gary Indiana


ISBN: 0385484291
ISBN-13: 9780385484299
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A satirical novel about a B-magazine writer who travels to L.A. to interview an actor, but becomes obsessed, instead, with a famous murder trial (the "Martinez" brothers, accused of killing their parents).

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In Gary Indiana's new novel, 'Resentment,' Los Angeles is a place where the shining American dream comes into grotesque conflict with a tawdry, drugged-out, morally collapsed, violent, and yet, as Indiana's ironic subtitle indicates, darkly comic American reality. 'Resentment'...is the product of a huge satirical talent, even if its purpose sometimes seems as uncertain as the cultural disintegration that it describes....Around the sensational trial, Indiana spins several interrelated stories involving characters who occupy some of the more melancholy rungs of California society. As he tells these tales, he commits numerous passages of dazzlingly good writing, its most conspicuous feature being its intentionally affectless, compulsively factual tone, which, of course, sharpens the satire by seeming to be unaware of it.    -- Richard Bernstein

   -- New York Times

"Gary Indiana's latest novel is a snide satire that borrows from bizarre real events, portraying a Los Angeles blighted by anomie, egotism and opportunism."    -- Karen Angel

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 303

Publisher's Notes

Day of the Locusts meets Bonfire of the Vanities in this searing burlesque about everyone from the east coast literati to Hollywood's superagents, actors, has-beens and wannabes. Gary Indiana takes no prisoners as he sets his "hero," B-magazine writer Seth, out in Los Angeles to do a celebrity profile of a famous hetero actor who has just taken a major role as a homosexual with AIDS. While on the West Coast, Seth becomes mildly, then completely obsessed with the trial of two privileged young men who are accused of killing their parents in cold blood as they lay sleeping in their Beverly Hills home. Indiana weaves the story of Seth and his not inconsequential resentment for the world at large with the riveting "Martinez" case as it unfolds before the American public. Ironically, hilariously, and ingeniously, Indiana juxtaposes both stories in this blackest of comedies, as he reveals the role of resentment in all human relationships, and the darker side of L.A. roiling beneath the glamour. The media loves nothing more than itself, and no writer/agent/actor/journalist will be able to resist this tell-all novel about all the beautiful people.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385314108
Motion to Suppress
by Perri O'Shaughnessy

The suspect confessed. Now her only hope is a lawyer who believes she lied.Misty Patterson only remembered the fight, the polar bear statue she used as a bludgeon, a trail of blood, and the comatose sleep that followed. When she awoke, her husband and the statue were missing. Only the blood was left. She had come to attorney Nina Reillys office seeking a divorce. But when Anthony Patterson was found on the bottom of the frigid lake, Misty needed a miracle.Barely a week before, Nina Reilly had been a happily married San Francisco lawyer. Suddenly shes a single parent, opening a shoestring practice in Lake Tahoe. And now Nina finds herself embroiled in a case thats going to change everything she believes about the law. Its going to rock everything Misty Patterson believes about herself. And it's going to give both women a look at the damning piece of evidence that will challenge their faith in each other. Or give them their one and only chance to win...

0312180624
Buster Midnight's Cafe
by Sandra Dallas

Back in paperback, a heartwarming tale of friendship in the American West, by the author of "The Persian Pickle Club". "Entertaining . . . memorable characters bring Prohibition-era Montana to life. Ms. Dallas has a good feeling for story, character, and dialogue".--"The New York Times Book Review".

03454076110
The Final Judgement
by Richard North Patterson

At a heady moment of triumph in her legal career, Caroline Masters is summoned home to defend her niece who has been charged with the murder of her lover. Caroline soon finds herself engulfed by her own past and struggling to maintain the "withdrawal of feeling" that has been the cornerstone of her professional success. An electrifying new novel by the author of Degree of Guilt and Eyes of a Child.

0553381334
Man in Full
by Tom Wolfe

The setting is Atlanta, Georgia — a racially mixed, late-century boomtown full of fresh wealth and wily politicians. The protagonist is Charles Croker, once a college football star, now a late-middle-aged Atlanta conglomerate king whose outsize ego has at last hit up against reality. Charlie has a 29,000 acre quail-shooting plantation, a young and demanding second wife, and a half-empty office complex with a staggering load of debt. Meanwhile, Conrad Hensley, idealistic young father of two, is laid off from his job at the Croker Global Foods warehouse near Oakland and finds himself spiraling into the lower depths of the American legal system. And back in Atlanta, when star Georgia Tech running back Fareek “the Canon” Fanon, a homegrown product of the city’s slums, is accused of date-raping the daughter of a pillar of the white establishment, upscale black lawyer Roger White II is asked to represent Fanon and help keep the city’s delicate racial balance from blowing sky-high. Networks of illegal Asian immigrants crisscrossing the continent, daily life behind bars, shady real estate syndicates — Wolfe shows us contemporary America with all the verve, wit, and insight that have made him our most admired novelist. Charlie Croker’s deliverance from his tribulations provides an unforgettable denouement to the most widely awaited, hilarious and telling novel America has seen in ages — Tom Wolfe’s most outstanding achievement to date.

0312033567
Anatomy of a Murder
by Robert Traver

Defense attorney Paul Biegler represents Frederick Manion, a young Army lieutenant who claims that the man he shot had raped his wife, only to discover that the case may be far more complex than he had ever imagined.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385484291 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Resentment: A Comedy
Gary Indiana

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Hardcover, Ex-Library with stamps/stickers, No writing or marks within text; Box M5589 (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Resentment: A Comedy
Gary Indiana

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some slightly warped pages. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Resentment: A Comedy
Gary Indiana

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Resentment: A Comedy
Gary Indiana

Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Resentment: a Comedy
Indiana, Gary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, interior and dustjacket (protected by mylar) show only minor wear; normal library markigs. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Resentment: A Comedy
Indiana, Gary

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385484291 Very Good Hardcover, 1997. Doubleday. Stated 1st edition/full # line. X-library book with stickers and stamps. Book itself in great condition. Free Tracking #. han. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) Resentment: A Comedy
Indiana, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Ex-library with usual markings, jacket in broadart cover. Exterior library markings are only one edge stamp and a spine label, Looks almost new.. ISBN: 0385484291. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Resentment: A Comedy
Indiana, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0385484291 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Resentment: A Comedy
Indiana, Gary

Random House Espanol. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) RESENTMENT
Gary Indiana

New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 8vo; 303 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Resentment: A Comedy
Indiana, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Resentment: A Comedy
Indiana, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Resentment: A Comedy
Gary Indiana

Doubleday, 1997-06-16. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $9.68
Add to cart 
14) Resentment : A Comedy
Indiana, Gary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. First Edition (stated). Hardbound. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" 0385484291 First Edition (stated) / First Printing / No. string 1-10 / 303pgs / Clean and tight copy / Almost as new. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) RESENTMENT
INDIANA, GARY

DOUBLEDAY-1997, 1997 VG/VG 1ST EDITION.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
16) Resentment
Indiana, Gary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
17) Resentment
Indiana, Gary

Doubleday: NY, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. First Edition. Signed by author. Light wear, bumping. "Opens with a grisly, intimate double murder and quickly fans out through the boulevards and freeways of a twilight world where self-mutilation is an art form and casual sex easily blurs into casual killing: a world where resentment lies at the root of everything. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
18) Resentment
Indiana, Gary

New York: Doubleday. Near Fine/No Jacket as Published. 1997. UBG edition.. Original Wraps. 0385484291 Uncorrected Bound Galleys Clean and tight copy / Promo material laid in . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Resentment
Indiana, Gary

1st Doubleday 1997 F/F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Resentment - A Comedy
Indiana, Gary

Doubleday, New York, 1997. 1st Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Resentment: A Comedy
Indiana, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1997 A multitextured probe of both public spectacle and private catastrophes,Reserntment, startles us with flashes from an epic judicial battle and its sway over our collective imagination while charting the extreme particularity of human misery. A dark comedy at its best.. First Edition First Printing. As New/As New. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Resentment: A Comedy
Indiana, Gary

Doubleday, 1997. Hardcover. Like New. Since the mid-1970s, Gary Indiana has been making a name for himself as a renegade thinker and writer. In the Village Voice and Rolling Stone he created a new brand of highly personal, overtly political cultural commentary that has reshaped journalism. His novels and short stories are equally controversial. Resentment, his new novel, is a true hybrid of his art. Based on Indiana's coverage of the Menendez brothers' trial, the novel is an all-out, savagely funny attack on the media, the U.S. justice system, television, family, and Los Angeles. As new/ Very Good Jacket--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $15.23
Add to cart 
23) Resentment: A Comedy
INDIANA, Gary

New York: Doubleday, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
24) Resentment: A Comedy
Indiana, Gary

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385484291 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $72.69
Add to cart