Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Visions
How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century
by Michio Kaku
ISBN: 0385484984
ISBN-13: 9780385484985
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Kaku examines how quantum mechanics, bio-genetics, and artificial intelligence will dramatically alter science and the way we will live in the 21st century.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Find a scientist who can write and you often get fascinating material....Michio Kaku, the author of VISIONS, falls into this category, giving us a narrative that convincingly and comprehensively fuses artificial intelligence, genetics and quantum physics in telling us what to expect in the 21st century....Kaku, who interviewed 150 scientists for this book, writes poetically but is relatively unhyped in his conclusions, which are worth reading by anyone who wants a well researched notion of what could happen within the lifetimes of many of us." -- Karen Southwick
-- Upside
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds Pages: 403
Publisher's Notes
In a spellbinding narrative that skillfully weaves together cutting-edge research among todays foremost scientists, theoretical physicist Michio Kaku--author of the bestselling book Hyperspace--presents a bold, exhilarating adventure into the science of tomorrow.In Visions, Dr. Kaku examines in vivid detail how the three scientific revolutions that profoundly reshaped the twentieth century--the quantum, biogenetic, and computer revolutions--will transform the way we live in the twenty-first century. The fundamental elements of matter and life--the particles of the atom and the nucleus of the cell--have now been decoded, closing one of the great chapters of scientific history. But this is just the preface to an even more far-reaching scientific revolution, as we make the transition from being passive observers of the mysteries of nature to becoming masters of nature, able to manipulate matter, life, and intelligence to remold the world around us.In the first part of Visions, Dr. Kaku discusses the cyber future, when millions of microprocessors are scattered throughout our environment; when the iron principle that has ruled the computer industry, Moores Law, finally collapses, forcing scientists to adopt startling new designs like DNA computers and quantum computers; and when artificial intelligence systems finally arrive.In the next section, Dr. Kaku shows how the decoding of DNA will allow us to conquer devastating genetic diseases, defeat many cancers at the molecular level, synthesize new medicines using virtual reality, grow new organs, conquer aging and reshape our genetic inheritance.Finally, he explores how quantum physicists will perfect new ways to harness the cosmic energy of the universe--from molecular machines to supermagnets that may energize a second industrial revolution, to powerful fusion engines that one day may take us to the stars.What makes Michio Kaku's vision of the future of science so compelling and authoritative is that it is based on the groundbreaking research already underway at leading laboratories around the world. Weaving interviews with over 150 scientists--several of them Nobel laureates--into a rich, inspiring narrative, Dr. Kaku reveals the growing consensus among key scientists about how science will likely evolve through the early, middle, and late years of the twenty-first century.An intimate, thrilling tour through the next century of science, Visions is a riveting, essential map to how scientists will reshape our future.
Other Editions
Similar books

Trendspotting
by Richard Laermer
Interviews with Edwin Schlossberg, Christopher Buckley, Gloria Feldt, and other industry leaders highlight this practical handbook on the art of predicting and profiting from future trends, which also includes hundreds of predictions with an a revealing look at their implications for the future. Original.

Apocalypse 2012
by Lawrence E. Joseph
Draws on the latest scientific research and theories, as well as writings of a variety of ancient civilizations, to explore the belief that the year 2012 has been pinpointed as a cataclysmic year in human history, offering an authoritative study that assesses how close the planet and humankind are to extinction. 50,000 first printing.

Tomorrow Now
by Bruce Sterling
Children growing up now will face a world vastly different from the one we are experiencing today. In this amusing romp through the future, Bruce Sterling describes what the next fifty years might be like. Taking a cue from one of William Shakespeare's greatest soliloquies, Sterling devotes one chapter to each of the seven stages of humanity: birth, school, love, war, politics, business, and old age. Witty and idiosyncratic, Sterling shares his singular and unexpected observations about the importance of germs, gizmos, digital networks, police forces, and "the technological sublime": becoming post-human. He analyzes the works of other visionaries--Kevin Kelly, Lawrence Lessig, and Stewart Brand. He takes readers inside political movements that augur the way wars of the future will be fought. Along the way, he offers compelling insights on some of the most controversial issues facing us today, including genetic research, the greenhouse effect, and bioterror.

The Extreme Future
by James Canton
Arguing that forecast books published before the September 11 attacks have been rendered obsolete, a cautionary guide predicts globally significant changes that will take place in the early twenty-first century in such areas as climate, medicine, and energy.

America Alone
by Mark Steyn
Arguing that the anti-Americanism of Europe may force America to stand alone in the world against global terrorism and other threats, the author paints a chilling portrait of a nation surrounded by enemies and less-than-loyal allies.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385484984 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Visions
Michio Kaku
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Visions
MICHIO KAKU
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Visions
Michio Kaku
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century
Kaku, Michio
Anchor Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. copyright@1997. hardback book without dust jacket. remainder marks on bottom edge.40 pages have markings. few pages have underlining and writing. clear text. tight binding. ( more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Visions
KAKU, MICHIO
Doubleday, January 15, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Science : Education : Research ( more information)
Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century
Kaku, Michio
Anchor Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Visions
Michio Kaku
Doubleday, 1997-01-15. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Some pages contain underlining and writing. Free Tracking information available. ( more information)
Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Visions
Michio Kaku
Doubleday, 1997-01-15. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century
Kaku, Michio
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1997. Minor reading wear, and tiny cover dings. No structural defects. Strong square binding. Some neat, pencilled underlining, not excessive. Overall, very servicable, and a good value. 403pp. . First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
VISIONS; HOW SCIENCE WILL REVOLUTIONIZE THE 21ST CENTURY
Kaku, Michio
New York: Anchor Books, 1997 Blue boards have slight amount of shelf wear and bumping. Dust jacket has light wear, rubbing and bumping. Pages are clean and bright. Includes few black and white photographs. Includes a look at the future of the various sciences, from computers to biology to the stars and beyond. 403 tight and clean pages.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century
Kaku, Michio
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1997, Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 403pp., index, bibliography, notes, illustrated. Fine/No Jacket. Black illustrated card covers, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Michio Kaku explores the three pillars of the 20th century - Matter, the quantum revolution; Life, the biomolecular revolution; and The Mind, the computer revolution-will dramatically revolutionize the science of tomorrow, as we move from discovering the basic forces of nature to becoming choreographers of nature.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century
Kaku, Michio
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.Anchor Books. 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. 1st Printing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 403 pp., index;, bibliography, notes, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Black cloth spine on blue boards with gilt titles, name and blind-stamp on flyleaf, light shelfwear, a clean and tight copy. Unclipped dust jacket with light edgewear. In a spellbinding narrative that skillfully weaves together cutting-edge research among today's foremost scientists, theoretical physicist Michio Kaku-author of the bestselling book Hyperspace-presents a bold, exhilarating adventure into the science of tomorrow. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Visions
Kaku, Michio
New York: Anchor Press, 1997. Fine, slight bump on bottom edge. How science will revolutionize the 21st century.. ISBN: 0-385-48498-4. First Thus. Trade Paper. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Visions
Kaku, Michio
New York: Doubleday. January 15, 199. 1st Edition. Hardcover. NF/NF. A wonderful tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper dj unclipp ed, not an ex-lib; Michio Kaku's book Visions makes a bunch of forecasts about the shape of human life in the 21st century and well beyond. Kaku ... attempts to divine the fate not only of human minds and bodies but also of computers, robots and man-machine blends, along with the fates of the sun and all of its planets and their moons from now until the heat death of the universe. You can't say he isn't ambitious.... Forecasting the future is an essentially harmless form of infotainment, like visiting the World's Fair. Go ahead, indulge yourself. Just don't confuse predicting with knowing what's going to happen. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
23)
|
VISIONS:HOW SCIENCE WILL REVOLUTIONIZE THE 21ST CENTURY
Kaku, Michio
New York. 1997. Anchor Books/Doubleday. 1st Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 404 pages. Cover: Jacket illustration by Wides & Holl. keywords: Science . ISBN: 0385484984. In VISIONS, Dr. Kaku examines in vivid detail how the three scientific revolutions that profoundly reshaped the twentieth-century - the quantum, biogenetic, and computer revolutions - will transform the way we live in the twenty-first century. What makes Michio Kakus vision of the future of science so compelling and authoritative is that it is based on the groundbreaking research already underway at leading laboratories around the world. Weaving interviews with over 150 scientists - several of them Nobel laureates - into a rich, inspiring narrative, Dr. Kaku reveals the growing consensus among key scientists about how science will likely evolve through the early, middle, and late years of the twenty-first century. keywords: Science inventory # 24475. ISBN: 0385484984. ( more information)
Offered by Zeno's (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Visions
Michio Kaku
Doubleday, 1997-01-15. Hardcover. New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information)
Offered by novel-books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Visions
Michio Kaku
DoubleDay, 1997. Hardcover. New. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Visions by Kaku, Michio
Michio Kaku
Doubleday, 1997-01-15. Hardcover. Good. Good cover, dust jacket is missing, tight binding, clean text ( more information)
Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Visions: How Science will Revolutionize the 21st Century
Kaku, Michio
New York: Anchor Books; Doubleday, 1997 xii, 403 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Anchor Books Edition: October 1997." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In a spellbinding narrative that skillfully weaves together cutting-edge research among today's foremost scientists, theoretical physicist Michio Kaku--author of the bestselling book Hyperspace--presents a bold, exhilarating adventure into the science of tomorrow. In Visions, Dr. Kaku examines in vivid detail how the three scientific revolutions that profoundly reshaped the twentieth century--the quantum, biogenetic, and computer revolutions--will transform the way we live in the twenty-first century. The fundamental elements of matter and life--the particles of the atom and the nucleus of the cell--have now been decoded, closing one of the great chapters of scientific history. But this is just the preface to an even more far-reaching scientific revolution, as we make the transition from being passive observers of the mysteries of nature to becoming masters of nature, able to manipulate matter, life, and intelligence to remold the world around us. In the first part of Visions, Dr. Kaku discusses the cyber future, when millions of microprocessors are scattered throughout our environment; when the iron principle that has ruled the computer industry, Moore's Law, finally collapses, forcing scientists to adopt startling new designs like DNA computers and quantum computers; and when artificial intelligence systems finally arrive. In the next section, Dr. Kaku shows how the decoding of DNA will allow us to conquer devastating genetic diseases, defeat many cancers at the molecular level, synthesize new medicines using virtual reality, grow new organs, conquer aging and reshape our genetic inheritance. Finally, he explores how quantum physicists will perfect new ways to harness the cosmic energy of the universe--from molecular machines to supermagnets that may energize a second industrial revolution, to powerful fusion engines that one day may take us to the stars. What makes Michio Kaku's vision of the future of science so compelling and authoritative is that it is based on the groundbreaking research already underway at leading laboratories around the world. Weaving interviews with over 150 scientists--several of them Nobel laureates--into a rich, inspiring narrative, Dr. Kaku reveals the growing consensus among key scientists about how science will likely evolve through the early, middle, and late years of the twenty-first century. An intimate, thrilling tour through the next century of science, Visions is a riveting, essential map to how scientists will reshape our future. / Michio Kaku is the Henry Semat Professor of Theoretical Physics at the City College of New York. Cofounder of string field theory, he is the author of the critically acclaimed and bestselling Hyperspace, as well as Beyond Einstein (with Jennifer Thompson), Quantum Field Theory: A Modern Introduction, and Introduction to Superstrings. He hosts an hour-long weekly radio science program that is nationally syndicated." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information)
Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Visions [Hardcover] by Kaku, Michio
Michio Kaku
Doubleday, 1997-01-15. Hardcover. New. ~~BRAND NEW~FIRST AANCHOR BOOKS EDITION~1997~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET~VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR~**Check out my other listings:BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***C2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information)
Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
|
|
|