Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385486073
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Inside Edge

A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating

by Christine Brennan


ISBN: 0385486073
ISBN-13: 9780385486071
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Brennan [conveys] the upheaval wrought in the skating world by the sport's newfound popularity and notoriety: intense media attention; the lure of big dollars; the rush of agents to cash in on a new group of sports celebrities."

   -- Kirkus

"Ms. Brennan, a sportswriter for 'The Washington Post', knows her subject intimately, and the book effectively conveys the sports everyday rigors and privations: the separation from family and friends, the crushing expense..., the grueling regimen of practice and competition....Ms. Brennan's reporting is even-handed, yet contains enough juicy tidbits to satisfy the gossip-starved."    -- Margalit Fox

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 337

Publisher's Notes

Figure skating is the most beautiful and mysterious of all sports. When the skaters are on the ice, every twitch of a muscle and every slip of a skate blade is visible for the world to see. In Inside Edge, Christine Brennan chronicles--for the first time--a season on the skating circuit,intimately portraying the lives, on and off the ice, of the sports current and upcoming stars. Woven into the narrative are stories of figure skating luminaries past, present, and future--including Peggy Fleming, Katarina Witt, Brian Boitano, Scott Hamilton, Kristi Yamaguchi, Nancy Kerrigan, Oksana Baiul, Michelle Kwan, Rudy Galindo, and Tara Lipinski. Revealing the backstage conflicts high-profile figure skaters face, and the ambition that drives them, Brennan also tells the stories of their families, of improbable rises to the top, and of wasted talents.If skaters are perfect, they can become international heroes. But if they fall, if they miss a three-revolution jump on a quarter-inch blade of steel, the despair is theirs alone. This is their life on the edge, where decades of training culminate in little more than four crucial minutes on the ice. There is no other sport like it. There is no other story like theirs.The figure skaters gathered slowly in the mahogany-paneled lobby of the majestic Mirror Lake Inn in Lake Placid, New York, flashing no smiles, barely saying a word. The collection of gregarious entertainers had been reduced to silent, wide-eyed stares. The crackling wood in the fireplace made the room's only noise.They had met in hotel lobbies in fancy street clothes hundreds of times in the past, but never for an event as devastating as this. On a cold night in late November 1995, they were to travel through snowswept Adirondack mountain roads to a nearby funeral home for a private wake for Sergei Grinkov, their colleague and friend who died of a massive heart attack during a skating practice the day before.

Other Editions

Similar books


0425198847
On Thin Ice
by Alina Adams

When a thirteen-year-old skating champion disappears, figure-skating researcher Rebecca "Bex" Levy embarks on a quest to find the truth, which leads her to murder and scandal. Original.

0786813792
Skating Dreams
by Nola Thacker

Lauren Wing becomes nervous about her preparations for the Pine Creek Skating Competition when she learns that a world-famous Olympic coach will be watching her.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385486073 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Inside Edge : A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Christine Brennan

Anchor. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Christine Brennan

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Christine Brennan

Anchor. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Christine Brennan

Anchor. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385486073 Previous Owners name inside cover,Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385486073 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385486073 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385486073 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
9) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

New York: Anchor Books, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Christine Brennan

Anchor. Used - Very Good. No internal markings. No underlining. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.26
Add to cart 
12) Inside Edge: a Revealing Journey Into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
13) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Christine Brennan

Anchor. Like New. 1997. Paperback. ZI6-110256246; 0.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
14) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Christine Brennan

Anchor, 1997-01-20. Paperback. Very Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
15) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good. 1997. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0385486073 Very good condition, clean and tight, Fourth printing.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
16) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. A clean tight unmarked book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Christine Brennan

Anchor, 1997-01-20. Paperback. New. NEW, no markings. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
18) Inside Edge : A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Good; 1997. Very lightly used copy with mild signs of handling at corner tips. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Anchor Books/Doubleday; New York; First Printing; 0.77 x 8 x 5.24 Inches; 337 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
19) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385486073 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
20) Inside Edge
Brennan, Christine

Doubleday, 1997. Minor corner crease to cover.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Inside Edge
Brennan, Christine

Doubleday, 1997. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Anchor Books / Doubleday , 1997 Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Illustrated with photos. 337 pages. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Light page-tanning. - For the first time ever, in Inside Edge, veteran Washington Post sportswriter Christine Brennan chronicles a season on the skating circuit, introducing us to the sport's current stars as well as to some of the youngest Olympic hopefuls for 1998. Woven into the narrative are some of figure skating's grandest names: Peggy Fleming, Katarina Witt, Brian Boitano, Scott Hamilton, and Kristi Yamaguchi. In Inside Edge we meet Michelle Kwan and Nicole Bobek, two teenagers who lead very different lives. Beginning in October 1994, they and others follow a path that will lead one of them to the national title in February 1995. Several of the families have even decided to live apart temporarily so their daughters can pursue their skating dreams. Why do families make such a decision? And how do they live with themselves when things go wrong, as they so often do? As dozens of skaters quit school and opt for tutors in order to practice for six hours a day in their quest for Olympic gold, those who are already at the top tell riveting tales of their past triumphs. Relive the drama of the contest between Witt and Debi Thomas, the magic of the forgotten Janet Lynn, the brilliance of Torvill and Dean. Follow the improbable story of Boitano, whose parents knew little about skating, but who became, with the help of an unknown coach, one of the legendary skaters of all time. Go backstage with the two biggest names from the last Olympics: Tonya Harding and Nancy Kerrigan. Why is Harding, like the demonstrative Christopher Bowman, viewed as America's great wasted talent? And why is Kerrigan so misunderstood by all but her closest friends? The judges rule the sport, yet they rarely make themselves available for interviews. Now they're talking - and they have a lot of explaining to do.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
23) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating (Qty: 2)
Brennan, Christine

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385486073 Fine. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
24) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Good; 1997. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Anchor Books; New York; Sixth Printing; 0.77 x 8 x 5.24 Inches; 337 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
25) Inside Edge
Brennan, Christine

NY: Anchor Books, 1997, 1997-01-20. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. First Paperback Edition. Octavo in wraps. Some slight (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
26) Inside Edge : A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Anchor, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight copy ! . ISBN: 0385486073. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
27) Inside Edge
Brennan, Christine

Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1997-02-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
28) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Anchor Books Doubleday, 1997. First printing. Paperback. Fine. Paperback. # line 10 to 1. 1997. Smooth uncreased spine. Good binding. Price on cover is $12.95. Size: 5.2" x 8" # pages: 337 including index. Fine rse ISBN: 0385486073. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Christine Brennan

Anchor, 1997-01-20. Paperback. Good. Has minor edge war from the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

New York: Anchor (Doubleday), 1997. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. VG+. Penciling marking on top edge, erased but still barely visible. Subtle. A nice clean copy. . ISBN: 0385486073. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
31) INSIDE EDGE : A REVEALING JOURNEY INTO THE SECRET WORLD OF FIGURE SKATING
BRENNAN, CHRISTINE

RANDOM HOUSE. 1997. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Christine Brennan

Anchor, 1997-01-20. First Edition. Paperback. New. NEW: First Edition, First printing (complete # line). Trade Paperback, no markings, no creases, no remainder marks. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
33) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385486073 First thus. Fine. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
34) INSIDE EDGE
BRENNAN, CHRISTINE

ANCHOR BOOKS, 1997 BLACK SPINE ON PICTORIAL COVERS. 337 PAGES, PHOTO SECTION., BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND APPEARS UNREAD. A REVEALING JOURNEY INTO THE SECRET WORLD OF FIGURE SKATING.. FIRST PAPER EDITION. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
35) INSIDE EDGE
BRENNAN, CHRISTINE

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE. QUALITY PAPERBACK. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
36) Inside Edge : A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Anchor, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Amazon Figure skating is emerging as a major force in worldwide professional sports. Get the inside edge on the events and personalities of the professional figure-skating circuit. Profiles on stars such as Nancy Kerrigan, Peggy Fleming, Scott Hamilton, and Oksana Baiul are interspersed with the author's impressions and research from a year on the tour, including analysis of the major competitions, the judging process, and the emotional and physical toll the sport takes on young athletes.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.53 ($9.91)
Add to cart 
37) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385486073 G+ : First Edition . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.72
Add to cart 
38) Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Christine Brennan

Anchor, 1997. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
39) Inside Edge A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
Brennan, Christine

Anchor. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.77 x 8 x 5.24 Inches; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart