Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385487010
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Speed Queen

by Stewart O'Nan


ISBN: 0385487010
ISBN-13: 9780385487016
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A woman on death row tells her story: her experiences as a speed freak, the life of drug dealing and robbery she led with her husband and her lover, and the way drugs led to murder-all in the form of notes for a novel that is going to be written by Stephen King.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Scenes alternate between banality and startling violence....Marjorie's schizoid narration and narrow concerns make it difficult to care. It is a huge tribute to O'Nan that we listen at all."    -- Benjamin Farrington

   -- Literary Review

"The great thing about O'Nan is that even when he's in cruise control, even when his considerable writing talent outpaces the ambition and scope of his story, he remains at the front of the contemporary literary pack."    -- Jay A. Fernandez

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 212

Publisher's Notes

Why did I kill them?I didnt kill them. I was there, but I didnt kill anyone.I know exactly what happened, though. Its pretty boring, actually. Its pretty normal. I dont think people will be that interested. But if anyone can make it interesting, you can. Youll make it funny, too, which is right. Sometimes it was really funny. Even now some of its funny.Marjorie Standiford sits on Oklahomas death row, hours away from execution, speaking into a tape recorder, telling her life story. Shes answering questions about how she became the Speed Queen, one of the Sonic Killers--how mainlining speed with her husband Lamont and her lover Natalie grew into dealing, how dealing grew into robbery, and robbery into mass murder. Shes telling her story because she wants to set the record straight, to correct the lies in Natalies book, which became a bestseller.Marjories book will be better. It will be written by a bestselling novelist.Told in Marjorie's dreamy, bemused, unforgettable voice, The Speed Queen is a startling new work from a writer whose novels have been called "masterful" by the Washington Post and "stunning" by The New York Times. Set against a uniquely American landscape of fast-food joints and endless highways, and scored by the blare of the dashboard radio, it is a taut, violent, darkly comic story sure to expand exponentially the readership and renown of this uncommonly gifted novelist."

Other Editions

Similar books


0393326071
Mailman
by J. Robert Lennon

"'Masterpiece' would be an exaggeration, but only a small one."—Andrew Ervin, Washington Post Book World A phantasmagoria of American paranoia and self-loathing in the person of a deranged but somehow good-hearted middle-aged mail carrier in steep decline, the book hums with a kind of chipper angst," writes Jonathan Lethem in the Los Angeles Times Book Review. Mailman tells the blackly comic story of Albert Lippincott. Albert is Nestor, New York's mailman extraordinaire—aggressively cheerful, obsessively efficient. But he also has a few things to hide: his habit of reading other people's mail, a nervous breakdown, and a sexually ambiguous entanglement with his sister. Now his supervisors are on to his letter-hoarding compulsion, and there's a throbbing pain under his right arm. Things are closing in on Albert, who will soon be forced to confront, once and for all, his life's failures. Funny and moving, driven by a wild, compulsive interior voice, Mailman is a unique creation, a deeply original American novel. Already optioned to the movies, this astonishing and kinetically charged tale was one of the most exuberantly praised novels of 2003.

0375725237
The Book of Evidence
by John Banville

John Banville’s stunning powers of mimicry are brilliantly on display in this engrossing novel, the darkly compelling confession of an improbable murderer. Freddie Montgomery is a highly cultured man, a husband and father living the life of a dissolute exile on a Mediterranean island. When a debt comes due and his wife and child are held as collateral, he returns to Ireland to secure funds. That pursuit leads to murder. And here is his attempt to present evidence, not of his innocence, but of his life, of the events that lead to the murder he committed because he could. Like a hero out of Nabokov or Camus, Montgomery is a chillingly articulate, self-aware, and amoral being, whose humanity is painfully on display.

0393316645
Daddy Cool
by Donald Goines

Goines, a career criminal and addict who took up writing during one of his seven prison sentences, has never been more hard-boiled that he is in this almost Shakespearean revenge fantasy about a hit man whose icy heart melts when his beloved daughter is lured astray by a smooth-talking pimp.

03453667610
The World According to Garp
by John Irving

20th ANNIVERSARY EDITIONwith a new Afterword from the authorThe New York Times bestsellerThis is the life and times of T. S. Garp, the bastard son of Jenny Fields--a feminist leader ahead of her times. This is the life and death of a famous mother and her almost-famous son; theirs is a world of sexual extremes--even of sexual assassinations. It is a novel rich with "lunacy and sorrow"; yet the dark, violent events of the story do not undermine a comedy both ribald and robust. In more than thirty languages, in more than forty countries--with more than ten million copies in print--this novel provides almost cheerful, even hilarious evidence of its famous last line: "In the world according to Garp, we are all terminal cases."

0679440089
Jack Maggs
by Peter Carey

"Jack Maggs is a dazzling tale of obsession, and Jack Maggs stands as a remarkable character, a resurrected antipodean lag returned to England for vengeance and reconciliation."--Thomas Keneally From the Booker Prize-winning author, a vivid and robust novel of Dickensian London--a place and a story teeming with mystery, science, and passion.The time, the 1830s. Jack Maggs, a foundling trained in the fine arts of thievery, cruelly betrayed and deported to Australia, has now reversed his fortunes--and seeks to fulfill his well-concealed, innermost desire. Returning "home" under threat of execution, he inveigles his way into a household in Great Queen Street, where hes quickly embroiled in various emotional entanglements--and where he falls under the hypnotic scrutiny of Tobias Oates, a celebrated young writer fascinated by the process of mesmerism and obsessed with the criminal mind.From this volatile milieu emerges a handful of vividly drawn characters in the dangerous pursuit of love, whether romantic or familial--each of them with secrets, and secret longings, that could spell certain ruin. And as their various schemes converge, the captivating figure at the center is Jack Maggs himself, at once frightening, mystifying, and utterly compelling. "Imaginative and audacious . . . A twentieth-century, post-colonial Dickens novel . . . This strange, bold, gripping, and wonderful novel is the story of a power struggle, a double love story, a quest story, and a story of trickery and disguise. Its about taking possession--of an inheritance, of another persons soul, of your own destiny--and being taken possession of. Not least, its the story of one writer's being possessed by another."--Hermione Lee, The Observer "Uncommonly exciting and engaging. As much as anyone now writing, Peter Carey is a master of storytelling. His empathy with his characters, combined with his psychological sharp-sightedness, has them almost jumping off the page in full human complexity. An especial bonus is his style . . . Vivid, exact, unexpected images and language match the quick, witty intelligence flickering through this novel, and make it a triumph of ebullient indictment, humane insight, and creative generosity."--Peter Kemp, Sunday Times (London) "Writing and philosophical contemplations of the highest order . . . On a par with, and more interesting than, his two earlier masterpieces . . . An absorbing, beautifully written novel finished off with a most satisfactory happy ending, and with incidents, an atmosphere, and ideas that linger in the mind."--Carmen Callil, The Daily Telegraph

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385487010 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Speed Queen
Stewart O'Nan

Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385487010 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Doubleday Hard Cover . Fine. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Speed Queen
Stewart O'Nan

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Speed Queen
Stewart O'Nan

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Speed Queen
Stewart O'Nan

Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

Doubleday Publishing, 1997. Trade Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 212 pages. Marjorie Standiford sits on Oklahoma's death row, hours away from execution, speaking into a tape recorder, telling her life story. She's a... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
7) The Speed Queen
Stewart O'Nan

Doubleday, 1997-03-17. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Price: $1.64
Add to cart 
8) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385487010 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (United States)
Price: $2.35
Add to cart 
9) THE SPEED QUEEN
Stewart O'Nan

New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in myLAR. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 212 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Natural tanning but otherwise as new. ISBN: 0385487010. Fine+. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). OKLAHOMA FICTION SUSPENSE THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

New York, London, Toronto, Sydney,Auckland: Doubleay & Co, INC., 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
12) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 Light edgewear, remainder dot on bottom edge. DJ is lightly rubbed. Still tight and clean interior.. 1st. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

Doubleday, 1997, 1997. Soft Cover. Fine First Edition. Advance Reading Copy.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
14) The Speed Queen
O'Nan,Stewart

New York, New York USA: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition with the Scribner's "A" on the copyright page. The text is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound and square, with all pages present and fully secure. The boards show light age and handling, but retain a dignified appearance. A very good copy. With the subtitle, "An Explanation of the Functioning of Our Capitalistic System of Today and of Specific Measures Which Would Correct Its Defects. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1997 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
16) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

NY: Doubleday, 1997. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Novel of female killer who tries to set the record straight. Review copy with PR sheets laid in. Usual rubbed lettering on white label on spine of book. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

NY: Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dj. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. 1997. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-385-48701-0, signed. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) THE SPEED QUEEN
O'Nan, Stewart

New York: Doubleday, (1997.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Another offbeat novel by this prize-winning author - a woman awaiting execution on death row recounts - on tape, addressed to Stephen King - the events that led to her becoming the "speed queen" - from mainlining speed with her husband to dealing to robbery and to mass murder. Now she is counting on "America's greatest storyteller, the king of horror" to tell her story correctly. Dedicated to "My Dear Stephen King" - (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1997 First Edition, content clean and tight, black boards with white on spine, illustrated, dust jacket has some scuffing, price not clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by National Book Company (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

New York: Doubleday, 1997. A fine hardback copy, clean, tight and crisp, in fine unclipped dust jacket. Scanned images, a detailed description, on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Fine/Fine. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. (more information)

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00 ($16.37)
Add to cart 
21) THE SPEED QUEEN FREE SHIPPING
O'Nan,Stewart

New York: DOUBLEDAY, 1997 NF/F. SLIGHT LEAN,NICE COPY. The book that had a working title of Dear Stephen King. Great book.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
22) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. 212 pages. A novel of death row.. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
23) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

Doubleday, 1997. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on title page and dated 7 April 1997. Author's fourth work of fiction. Was originally to be titled 'Dear Stephen King' until Mr. King objected. Marjorie Standiford sits on Oklahoma's death row and recites her tale of drugs and crime and murder so the greatest horror writer in America can write a book about her. ISBN: 0385487010 (more information)

Offered by Century Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) THE SPEED QUEEN
O'Nan, Stewart

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997. Signed by author on title page in black fountain ink. New, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0385487010. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OKLAHOMA FICTION SUSPENSE THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) The Speed Queen
O'NAN, Stewart

NY:Doubleday,1997 First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0385487010. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

New York: Doubleday, 1997 Octavo, black cloth spine over black paper covered boards. 212pp. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked and unread volume in a crisp, sharp, sparkling dust jacket.. Fine in fine dust jacket. Flawless. AS NEW. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

New York: Doubleday, 1997 Octavo, black cloth spine over black paper covered boards. 212pp. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked and unread volume in a crisp, sharp, sparkling dust jacket.. Fine in fine dust jacket. Flawless. AS NEW. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 First edition/First printing. Signed by author on title page. Book is Fine with minor wear. Dust jacket is Near Fine with minor creasing at top & bottom of spine. Book is in unread condition.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by West Side Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

NY: Doubleday, 1997 Signed by the author half-title page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) The Speed Queen
O'Nan Stewart

Doubleday: New York 1997. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. The book has slight shelf wear at the spine ends. A First US edition, First printing book.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($27.40)
Add to cart 
31) THE SPEED QUEEN
O'Nan, Stewart

New York: Doubleday, (1997.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . SIGNED on the title page by the author. Another offbeat novel by this prize-winning author - a woman awaiting execution on death row recounts - on tape, addressed to Stephen King - the events that led to her becoming the "speed queen" - from mainlining speed with her husband to dealing to robbery and to mass murder. Now she is counting on "America's greatest storyteller, the king of horror" to tell her story correctly. Dedicated to "My Dear Stephen King" - (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
32) The Speed Queen
O'nan, Stewart

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Dust jacket protected by Brodart protective cover. NEW COPY.. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
33) THE SPEED QUEEN
O'Nan, Stewart

NY: Doubleday, 1997. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
34) The Speed Queen
O'NAN, Stewart

NY:Doubleday,1997 First edition / First printing. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Black paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0385487010. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
35) The Speed Queen Dear Stephen King
Stewart O'Nan

Doubleday, 1997-03-17. Hardcover. New. First edition/First printing. FINE/FINE in archival grade, crystal clear dust jacket protector. Bright, crisp, clean and sharp. ----- Stewart O'Nan's The Speed Queen was, in fact, originally called Dear Stephen King until lawyers intervened. But whatever name you put to it, this is a hell of a book. King caught wind of the book; his lawyers threatened to sue. The publisher's lawyers said there was nothing King could win, but that the cost of fighting the charges would be far more than the book itself could ever hope to earn. O'Nan stood up for the title. Both his agent and his editor pressured him to cave. The agent refused to take the book with that title to another house. Even after O'Nan reluctantly agreed to publish the book as The Speed Queen, his paperback publisher for his first two books — Penguin, King's publisher at the time — refused even to make an offer on the book. ----- The novel's dedication page reads, "For my dear Stephen King." ---- Rumor has it that the long white strip on the spine is there to block out this original title because the book was already in production. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Archive (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
36) The Speed Queen (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
O'Nan, Stewart

New York, New York: Doubleday, 1997. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
37) The Speed Queen FREE SHIPPING
O'Nan,Stewart

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DOUBLEDAY, 1997 A square tight solid clean un-read as new copy that has been signed by the author. This is the novel that was originally going to be titled "Dear Stephen King" until King nixed it. Great book.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $39.50
Add to cart 
38) The Speed Queen
O'nan, Stewart

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Signed and dated by the author on 7 April 1997, the official release date of the book. Dust jacket protected by Brodart protective cover. NEW COPY.. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
39) The Speed Queen
O'Nan, Stewart

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997. FINE/FINE unread copy protected by Archival Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
40) THE SPEED QUEEN [First Edition] 1st
O'Nan, Stewart

New York: Doubleday, 1997. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A review copy with review papers laid in.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
41) Speed Queen
O'nan, Stewart

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. signed and dated April 7, 1997-the official release date for the book. Pictorial wraps differ from the art work used for actual book. . Signed by Author on Title Page. Advanced Reading Copy. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
42) THE SPEED QUEEN
O'Nan, Stewart

NY: Doubleday, 1997. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies issued with a tipped in limitation page signed by O'Nan. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart