Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
John Wayne
A Novel
by Dan Barden
ISBN: 0385487096
ISBN-13: 9780385487092
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A fictionalized account of the remarkable life of John Wayne.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"There are sharp, persuasive glimpses here of the reality of celebrity life and the agony of a family coming apart at the seams..."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Pages: 179
Publisher's Notes
Ultimately, John Wayne: A Novel is a love story about the American dream and American manhood as they are personified in the iconic figure of the Duke, and like any lover, Dan Barden expresses admiration and longing as well as the pain and disappointment of being let down. For the young Danny, and especially for his parents Lillian and Frank, John Wayne was a very real presence; someone they worked with, drank with, and felt blessed to be around. This story is perfectly placed in the intersection between fact and fiction, the place where the real man meets the legends that grew up around him. The novel spans John Wayne's life, from his first love at sixteen to his deathbed decision to convert to Catholicism in an effort to "cover all the bases." Throughout, the Bardens are the perfect observers, guileless enough to retain an unabashed admiration for a man they consider a hero, perceptive enough to begin to see him as he really was. Full of wit, intelligence, and sympathy, John Wayne: A Novel is a deeply insightful study of a man who was, himself, a walking fiction.
Other Editions
Similar books

Confessions of Nat Turner
by William Styron
A special anniversary edition of the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel based on the real-life story of an abortive slave rebellion in 1831 gives a chilling account of a noble man's moral decline.

Invisible Cities
by Italo Calvino
In a garden sit the aged Kublai Khan and the young Marco Polo--Tartar emperor and Venetian traveler. The mood is sunset. Prospero is holding up for the last time his magic wand: Kublai Khan has sensed the end of his Empire, of his city, of himself.

Rosa
by Jonathan Rabb
A murdered revolutionary . . . A vicious serial killer . . . A city in chaos . . . All lead to Rosa. In the last days of the First World War, socialist revolution swept across Germany, sending Kaiser Wilhelm into exile and transforming Berlin into a battleground. But for Detective Inspector Nikolai Hoffner and his young assistant, Hans Fichte, the revolution is a mere inconvenience. Four women from the slums of Berlin have turned up dead, all with identical markings etched into their backs, and Hoffner and Fichte have spent the better part of six weeks trying to crack the bizarre case. Things take a troubling turn when the political police begin to show an interest in Hoffner’s investigation. Hoffner has no idea why the Polpo would want to get their hands dirty with a serial murderer, until he is shown the lifeless body of Rosa Luxemburg, the same eerie markings on her back. Rumors abound that Rosa, one of the leaders of the suppressed socialist uprising, was assassinated by an angry mob, but the pattern carved into her back tells a different story. In his remarkable new thriller, Jonathan Rabb paints a vivid, unforgettable picture of a city and a people poised between the chaos of the First World War and the darkness to come, a time when political thugs, petty thieves, and charismatic leaders rushed to fill the void left behind. Into this gap steps Hoffner, who, while battling his own personal demons, is still determined to find out who is preying on the women of Berlin, even as he gets drawn deeper into the mystery surrounding Rosa’s death. Hoffner’s search for the killer leads him on a dark and twisted journey through the battle-scarred streets of the city, where he soon discovers that nothing is as it appears. And while he finds allies in unexpected places, he is met at every turn by men who will stop at nothing to keep him from finding out the truth about Rosa. A genuine mystery at the time, Rosa’s fate has continued to prompt speculation to this day. Rabb’s taut political thriller imagines one strikingly real possibility. With his first two novels, The Overseer and The Book of Q , Rabb proved that he had a talent not only for writing suspenseful narratives but for illuminating the darkest corners of history as well. With Rosa , his finest work, he brings to life a world capital on the brink of chaos, a tragic revolutionary who both inspired and enraged, and a compellingly complex, world-weary, deeply flawed but brilliant inspector named Nikolai Hoffner. Also available as an eBook

The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
by Stephen King
Having wandered away from her arguing family during a hike on New England's Appalachian Trail, a young girl discovers that she is lost in the menacing woods with only her personal stereo and the Red Sox game for comfort.

The Crook Factory
by Dan Simmons
"Wonderful...brilliantly realized...a gripping narrative."Iain Pears, New York Times bestselling author of An Instance of the Fingerpost At the height of World War Two, the famous writer ErnestHemingway sought permission from the U.S. government to operate a spy ring out of his house in the Cuban countryside.This much is true... It is the summer of '42, and FBI agent Joe Lucas has come to Cuba at the behest of J. Edgar Hoover to keep an eye on Hemingway.The great writer has assembled a ragtag spy ring that he calls the"Crook Factory" to play a dangerous game of amateur espionage.But then Lucas and Hemingway, against all the odds, uncovera critical piece of intelligence--and the game turns deadly.In The Crook Factory, award-winning author Dan Simmonsexpands a little-known fact into a tour de force of gripping historicalsuspense set in the sensual Cuban landscape of the early 1940s. In 1942, at the height of World War II, Ernest Hemingway sought permission form J. Edgar Hoover to operate a spy ring out of his ranch in Cuba. This much is true... In a beautifully realized work of fierce originality, award-winning author DAN SIMMONS expands a little-known fact into a tour de force of historical suspense. I t is the summer of '42, and FBI agent Joe Lucas has come to Cuba at the behest of the Director to keep an eye on Ernest Hemingway, who has recklessly decided to play spy in the Caribbean. Lucas has been instructed to somehow gain the great writer's trust and friendship, but all the agent's cool intellect and training has left him unprepared to withstand the human whirlwind known as "Papa." Hemingway has assembled a spy ring that he calls the "Crook Factory"--including an American millionaire, a twelve-year-old Cuban orphan, a Spanish jai alai champion, a priest, and a fisherman, among others--to play a dangerous game of amateur espionage. Then, against all odds, Hemingway uncovers a critical piece of intelligence, and the game turns deadly for himself, Lucas, and for untold innocents. In THE CROOK FACTORY , Dan Simmons weaves an unforgettable tale of riveting suspense, peopled by larger-than-life characters who inhabit the sensual, intoxicating Cuban landscape of the 1940s. It is a novel of honor, passion and chilling conspiracy. And it could very well have happened... In 1942, at the height of World War II, Ernest Hemingway sought permission form J. Edgar Hoover to operate a spy ring out of his ranch in Cuba. This much is true... In a beautifully realized work of fierce originality, award-winning author DAN SIMMONS expands a little-known fact into a tour de force of historical suspense. I t is the summer of '42, and FBI agent Joe Lucas has come to Cuba at the behest of the Director to keep an eye on Ernest Hemingway, who has recklessly decided to play spy in the Caribbean. Lucas has been instructed to somehow gain the great writer's trust and friendship, but all the agent's cool intellect and training has left him unprepared to withstand the human whirlwind known as "Papa." Hemingway has assembled a spy ring that he calls the "Crook Factory"--including an American millionaire, a twelve-year-old Cuban orphan, a Spanish jai alai champion, a priest, and a fisherman, among others--to play a dangerous game of amateur espionage. Then, against all odds, Hemingway uncovers a critical piece of intelligence, and the game turns deadly for himself, Lucas, and for untold innocents. In THE CROOK FACTORY , Dan Simmons weaves an unforgettable tale of riveting suspense, peopled by larger-than-life characters who inhabit the sensual, intoxicating Cuban landscape of the 1940s. It is a novel of honor, passion and chilling conspiracy. And it could very well have happened...
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385487096 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
John Wayne: A Novel
Dan Barden
Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
John Wayne: A Novel
Dan Barden
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
John Wayne: A Novel
Dan Barden
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
John Wayne : A Novel
Dan Barden
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
John Wayne : A Novel
Barden, Dan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 Completely clean, tight text in bright covers; edges a shade faded.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
John Wayne: A Novel
Dan Barden
Doubleday, 1997-06-16. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy, unread in wraps, with age-toned pages. ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
John Wayne: A Novel
DAN BARDEN
Doubleday. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
John Wayne: A Novel
DAN BARDEN
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
John Wayne
Barden, Dan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1997. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
JOHN WAYNE
Dan Barden
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in Mylar. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 179 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
John Wayne: A Novel
Barden, Dan
New York, New York, U.S.A.1988: Doubleday & Company, 1956. As New/As New in Like Jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385487096 As New in Like Jacket, First Edition, Hard Cover. . ( more information) Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
John Wayne : A Novel
Barden, Dan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 Tiny to tear to lower back tip of d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
John Wayne: A Novel
Barden, Dan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. NF/VG+. 1997. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0385487096 Jacket lightly rubbed, nice clean copy. G-2. . ( more information) Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
John Wayne: A Novel
Barden, Dan
NY: Doubleday, 1997. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
John Wayne: A Novel
Barden, Dan
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385487096 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
John Wayne : A Novel
Barden, Dan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Advance Readers Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Trade PB. Book shows slight shelfwear. Advance reading copy. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
John Wayne: A Novel
Barden, Dan
NY: Doubleday, 1997. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Little novel features the actor & his image. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
John Wayne, A Novel
Barden, Dan
NY: Doubleday, 1997. 179 pp. Not price clipped. . ISBN: 0385487096. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
JOHN WAYNE: A Novel
Barden, Dan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Author's first novel. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0385487096. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
JOHN WAYNE : A NOVEL
Barden, Dan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1997. ISBN-0385487096, 8VO HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE.THIS BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION WITH SLIGHT BUMPING TO TOP/BOTTOM OF SPINE. THE DJ IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH LIGHT BUMPING TO CORNERS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. GREY CLOTH BINDING, WHITE/BLACK/BURGUNDY DJ. . Signed by Author. 1st Ed.. Boards. Fine/VG. 8vo. HC. ( more information) Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
John Wayne: A Novel
Barden, Dan
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385487096 If not for the library markings this book could be sitting new on a store shelf. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
John Wayne : A Novel
Barden, Dan
Doubleday, 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with inscription on title page. 179pp. B/w frontispiece. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
JOHN WAYNE [First Edition] 1st
Barden, Dan
New York: Doubleday, 1997. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
John Wayne: A Novel
Barden, Dan
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385487096 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|