Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Purple Cane Road
by James Lee Burke
ISBN: 0385488440
ISBN-13: 9780385488440
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Louisiana detective Dave Robicheaux has just discovered that his late mother may have been a prostitute. As Robicheaux sets out to discover the truth, he becomes embroiled in a second mystery, this one involving the murder of an alleged child molester. These two disparate strands of plot converge against the vivid backdrop of life on the modern-day bayou.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] great mystery series can be something akin to a nineteenth century novel-a luxuriant experience that allows readers to live with a character over years. It's tempting to view James Lee Burke's Dave Robicheaux series....as if it were one vast novel with installments still to come, a way to grant the reader's wish that a favorite book never end." -- Charles Taylor
-- Salon
"[A] tangled and engrossing tale of corruption and greed."
-- Washington Post Book World
"This is a more complex and moodier installment in the series and will deeply gratify those who have been along for the ride from the start. Newcomers may find it a slight challenge, at least at the outset, to get up to pace." -- Paul Skenazy
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"Though the links among felonies can be insultingly casual, and the mystery is no more mysterious than a ritual sacrifice, Burke's powerfully evoked world shows why the past, as Faulkner said, not only isn't dead; it isn't even past."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 341
Publisher's Notes
Haunted by the mother he never knew, Dave Robicheaux is stunned when a chance meeting reveals that his mother had been murdered by a New Orleans police officer, a discovery that has him searching for the killer.
Other Editions
Similar books

Tripwire
by Lee Child
Ex-military policeman Jack Reacher is settling into lazy Key West when a stranger comes looking for him. When the man is found dead, Reacher follows the trail to New York, where he discovers an opponent more vicious than any he's ever faced.

Every Dead Thing
by John Connolly
Dragged into the search for a missing woman, New York City detective Charlie Parker joins a fetching young psychologist and two convicted murderers to catch the brutal serial killer, who is known as the Traveling Man. Reissue.

L.A. Requiem
by Robert Crais
When P.I. Elvis Cole discovers that his partner, Joe Pike, was once the lover of a murdered woman, he finds himself going beyond normal investigative procedures and starts to pry into the very private realm of the LAPD's elite RobberyHomicide Division. Reprint.

The Red Zone
by Tim Green
When Evan Chase, the owner of an NFL team, turns up facedown in the coastal waters near his oceanfront mansion, there is no want of suspects. First, there's the ambitious business partner who's eager to relocate Chase's team to another city in exchange for millions. Then there's Chase's beautiful and willful young wife, who stands to inherit his fortune. Even more intriguing to the media and the police is Luther Zorn - the team's vicious linebacker who just happens to be embroiled in a torrid affair with the dead owner's wife. Top-notch defense attorney Madison McCall agrees to represent Zorn in what first appears to be an open-and-shut case. But even the brilliant young lawyer could never envision the labyrinth of high-stakes corruption and maniacal blood lust - especially when three grisly murders are surprisingly linked to her client.

Prayers for Rain
by Dennis Lehane
This coming February look for Dennis Lehane's newest hardcover, Mystic River. Prayers for Rain Karen Nichols was pert, blonde, in love with her fiance and her life when Patrick Kenzie first met her. But six months later, she jumped naked from Boston's Custom House, leaving behind a downward spiral of drug abuse, depression, and sexual misadventure. She was an utterly different woman--and Kenzie wants to know why. What he finds is almost incomprehensible: a depraved stalker who carefully targeted Karen and slowly, methodically, exploited her every weakness, stripped away all that mattered to her, and then watched her self-destruct. Now as Kenzie and his former partner Angela Gennaro begin a psychological battle against a master sadist the law can't touch, they discover he's starting to learn their weaknesses, their loves--and he's determined to tear their world apart.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385488440 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385488440 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385488440 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385488440 hardback with Dj, both are in nice shape, fast shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear ,dustcover has moderate wear--111F33 ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday, 01 August, 2000. Hardcover. VeryGood/VERY GOOD. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385488440 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Purple Cane Road (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Ser.)
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000 Jacket edges bumped. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Purple Cane Road (HC/DJ)
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. Binding Starting, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, Protective Boards, Dust Jacket ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday, 2000-08. Hardcover. text clean & crisp/dust jacket-small edge tears. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Doubleday, 2000. Near Fine in Fine jacket A Dave Robicheaux mystery, 341pp. npc slight spine lean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Many: Doubleday, 2000. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
PURPLE CANE ROAD
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday, 2000. Wear and small tears at dj edge. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps or marks. Dave Robicheaux Series. ISBN: 0-385-48844-0. Hardcover. Good. 9 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday, 2000-08. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday, 2000-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Purple Cane Road
BURKE, JAMES LEE
Bantam Books, August, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Burke, James Lee ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Purple Cane Road (HC/DJ)
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. TITLE: Death in Lacquer Red: A Hilda Johansson Mystery /// Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Dust Jacket/Unclipped Price , Stated First Edition ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Good ( more information) Offered by Findings (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Purple Cane Road (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Ser.)
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. very minor edgewear to dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookworm Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. Light creasing to both panels but not the spine - slight curl to bottom front corner panel and the first few pages - advance reading copy. ISBN: 0385488440. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Hall's Well Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0385488440 . Light wear to dust jacket. Internally very clean with NO markings. Binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages; Dave Robicheaux has spent his life confronting the age-old adage that the sins of the father pass onto the son. But what has his mother's legacy left him? Dead to him since youth, Mae Guillory has been shuttered away in the deep recesses of Dave's mind. He's lived with the fact that he would never really know what happened to the woman who left him to the devices of his whiskey-driven father. But deep down, he still feels the loss of his mother and knows the infinite series of disappointments in her life could not have come to a good end.<br><br>While helping out an old friend, Dave is stunned when a pimp looks at him sideways and asks him if he is Mae Guillory's boy, the whore a bunch of cops murdered 30 years ago. The pimp goes on to insinuate that the cops who dumped her body in the bayou were on the take and continue to thrive in the New Orleans area.<br><br>Dave's search for his mother's killers leads him to the darker places in his past and solving this case teaches him what it means to be his mother's son. PURPLE CANE ROAD has the dimensions of a classic-passion, murder, and nearly heartbreaking poignancy-wrapped in a wonderfully executed plot that surpises from start to finish. . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Doubleday, 2000. Near Fine in Fine jacket A Dave Robicheaux mystery, 341pp. npc slight spine lean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York: Doubleday, 2000 Book has edgewear at spine ends, spine lean & minor shelfwear, dj has creasing at head & top corners, minor edge & shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday,, 2000.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385488440 First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, shows slight signs of wear, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
Doubleday, 2000-08. Hardcover. Good. Slight wear to the dust cover, otherwise very good condition. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Delivery Confirmation on most orders, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ( more information) Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Purple Cane Road (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Ser.)
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. A very good copy, clean and tight. The usual ex-library stamps and stickers.. ISBN: 0-385-48844-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED NEW IBERIA. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Purple Cane Road (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Ser.)
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2000, 2000 Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Poor/Very Good. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385488440 . DJ is crisp and clean. Book spine slightly cocked; otherwise book is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery; 1.1 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday. 1st ed stated. 2000. fine/fine. Hard Cover. ISBN:0385488440 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
PURPLE CANE ROAD
James Lee Burke
New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 341 pages . ( more information) Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
New York: Doubleday, 2000. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0385488440. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0385488440 . #330. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. AR6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have very, very light shelf wear otherwise fine. The author has written a novel forged from the very soul of the Louisinia swamp and its diverse peoples. Longing and bitterness, passion and hopelessness, redemption and sin it's all here, ringing with the sweet fierceness of truth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385488440 Excellent Condition - Doubleday - minimal shelf wear (Hardcover Fiction - 24) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 2000. A clean copy. Minimal wear. No spine creasing. No defects. 278 pages.. ISBN: 0-385-48844-0. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
PURPLE CANE ROAD
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday. As New in As New dust jacket 2000. Reprint. Hardcover. Blk boards/gld lettering. ; 8vo; 306 pages . ( more information) Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York: Doubleday, 2000 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. no markings.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385488440 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Purple Cane Road (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Ser.)
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2000. AC3 - DJ is mylar protected. James Lee Bruke has written a novel forged from the very soul of the Louisinia swamp and its diverse peoples. Longing and bitterness, passion and hopelessness, redemption and sin it's all here, ringing with the sweet fierceness of truth. Purple Cane Road, without a doubt, is James Lee Burke's finest novel yet.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Purple Cane Road
No Illustration, Burke
New York: Doubleday & Company, 2000. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Purple Cane Road
James Lee Burke
New York: Doubleday, 2000. ISBN: 0385488440. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday, August 1, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : United States ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Purple Cane Road (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Ser.)
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday,, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine . like new/like new ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. still bears libary markings, and withdrawn stamp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good, with Wraps. 6 x 9 In Tall. Ex- Libary HardCover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Purple Cane Road (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Ser.)
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2000. Shows some shelf wear at the top and bottom edges. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Deborah Lill. ( more information) Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
PURPLE CANE ROAD
James Lee Burke
Doubleday, 2000-08. 1st ed. Hardcover - Paper. Fine. Doubleday, New York; September 2000, Stated First Edition, 3rd printing. Fine/Fine; unmared, clean & bright. Purple endpapers, very good looking text with chapter headings in light font and page format makes it an easy read. Dave Robicheaux searches for his mother's killer. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York: Doubleday, 2000 The interior is clean, the binding is tight, and there is very light wear to the cover. Mild rubbing and chipping to the dust jacket. It appears that the book has been exposed to moisture, some wrinkling--but there are no visible stains.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York: Doubleday, 2000. In new Brodart protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday, 2000. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf Series Character: Dave Robicheaux Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York: Random House, 2000. A Dave Robicheaux novel.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday [date not known], later printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
NY: Doubleday, 2000. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. A Dave Robicheaux mystery. Review copy with PR sheets laid in. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday, 2000. First Edition.. Hardcover. NEW./No d/j.. Usually shipped the next business day. ( more information) Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
PURPLE CANE ROAD
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 2000. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very good/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Purple Cane Road (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Ser.)
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. There is no soiling or markings to the book. Read little.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Like New/Like New. 27 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Purple Cane Road (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Ser.)
Burke, James Lee
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2000. "No other living writer has been more influential on the contemporary crime novel than James Lee Burke. His work has set the watermark so high that I don't think anyone else will ever reach it.." - Michael Connelly. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Purple Cane Road
Burke, James Lee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. This hard cover First US Edition First Printing is As New in an As New dustjacket.. First American Edition. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Purple Cane Road
No Illustration, Burke
New York: Doubleday & Company, 2000. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
PURPLE CANE ROAD
Burke, James Lee
Doubleday, 2000. spine end and minor dj creases, otherwise a very good book and dustjacket in Brodart. Dave Robicheaux is surprised while helping out an old friend to have a pimp ask him if he the son of Mae Guillory. It seems she was the whore a bunch of cops killed thirty years ago and dumped her body in the bayou that lay beside Purple Cane Road. The cops who did this are still working. Dave has since wondered many times what happened to the mother that had left him long before to the devices of a whiskey-dependent father. Now his search for his mother's killers brings him back to the bad parts of his past, and solving this case teaches him what it means to be his mother's son. A great read from a master mystery writer.. ISBN: 0385488440. First Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERY. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |