Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Meg

by Alten, Steve


ISBN: 0385489056
ISBN-13: 9780385489058

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Doubleday
Published date: 1997
Edition:

Similar books


0060191295
Kilo Class
by Patrick Robinson

Its one of the stealthiest, most dangerous underwater warships ever built... silent at less than five knots and capable of a massive nuclear warhead punch. Its the weapon every Third World dictator covets. Its the 240-foot-long Russian Kilo Class submarine, and Russia seems perfectly willing to sell it to anyone -- including those governments that frequently violate international law.Whenever Moscow sanctions the sale of the sinister Kilo to a Middle Eastern nation, the Pentagon reacts with barely controlled fury. But Kilo Class, the chilling new novel by Patrick Robinson, posits the far greater but no less real threat -- Russias acceptance of an order for 10 newly built Kilos... from the Chinese.The US Department of Defense is well aware of Chinas intention to shut the US Carrier Battle Groups out of the Taiwan Straits and then to reclaim, by military force if necessary, the rich independent island that sits only 100 miles off Chinas eastern coastline.A strike force of patrolling Kilos could achieve that objective for Beijing, and two of the 10 Kilos have already been delivered. Kilo Class is about US attempts to foil delivery of the other eight. The Presidents new National Security Adviser, the irascible Texas admiral Arnold Morgan, prepares to send the US Navys deadliest Black Ops hit squads deep into dark Russian waters. Their missions are executed under the most crushing code of secrecy. One mistake could literally start World War III. The decision is sanctioned by the President of the United States. Now, the world's three most powerful nations silently lock horns -- Russia, determined to deliver the submarines to Shanghai for a payment of billions of dollars; China, determined to reclaim Taiwan by frightening off the US aircraft carriers; and the United States, brutally determined that those Kilos will never fly the flag of China above their bridges.Out in the terrible depths of the icy North Atlantic, the US Black Ops nuclear submarine awaits its chance, guided by the silent American satellites passing overhead. Deep inside the remote waterways of northern Russia, a team of elite Navy SEALs prepare an extraordinary operation of destruction and mayhem. Moscow brings in an iron cordon of an escort for the submarine deliveries, as Commander Boomer Dunning, the Black Ops captain from Cape Cod, races his 7,000-ton nuclear vessel beneath the polar ice cap to head them off.Kilo Class  is a taut, page-turning techno-thriller of the highest quality, grounded in fact and ringing with unmistakable authenticity. it is the story of a breathtaking race against time. Peppered with unforgettable characters, it takes the reader into the heart of the control room of a hunter-killer Los Angeles submarine. Most important, it reveals the cold-blooded brutality of the United States Navy, operating at the top of the game.

0843955775
Keepers
by Gary A. Braunbeck

When he witnesses the death of an old man who warns him that "The Keepers are coming," Gil Stewart becomes submerged in a nightmarish world where strange animals and reminders of a past he cannot remember follow him at every turn. Original.

0425211894
Skeleton Coast
by Clive Cussler

Narrowly escaping following a mission on the Congo River, Juan Cabrillo and the crew of the Oregon rescue beautiful Sloane Macintyre--who is looking for a lost ship that may be carrying a fortune in diamonds--when her boat is attacked off the African coast and find themselves up against a deranged militant who plans to launch a devastating force of nature against those who oppose him. Original. 500,000 first printing.

0316017442
The Terror
by Dan Simmons

Captain Crozier must find a way for his crew to survive the deadly attacks of a mysterious and insatiable sea monster that is stalking the men trapped in the Arctic ice, in a novel loosely based on the mid-nineteenth-century Arctic expedition originally led by Sir John Franklin. 75,000 first printing.

0399145842
Black Mountain
by Les Standiford

A group of "city dwellers" quickly discovers the dangers that lurk in the wilds of Wyoming when their simple hiking outing is plagued with murder. By the author of Presidential Deal.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385489056 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Meg
Steven Alten

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Meg
Steven Alten

Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Meg
Alten, Steve

Condition: Good no store stamps; ARC copy oversize paperback PAPERBACK 0385489056 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
4) Meg
Steven Alten

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Doubleday Pub Date: 6/2/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
5) Meg
Alten, Steven

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385489056 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.72
Add to cart 
6) MEG
Alten, Steve

NY: Doubleday, 1997. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 1st printing, 1997.. ISBN: 0385489056. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Horror. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Book is clean, straight and tight. Spine is bumped. Dust jacket has some wrinkling and edgewear along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
8) Meg (HC/DJ)
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. TITLE: Meg ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, Book Club Edition, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
9) Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Book is clean, binding tight and pages bright. Dust jacket has minimal edge/surface wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
10) Meg : A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. 210 pages, FEp has previous owner's name on it, DJ is very lightly rubbed/bumped on edges, color is blue and black w/ light blue lettering.. BCE. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Meg
Alten, Steven

1997 hardback some cover wear (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Meg
Alten, Steve

Doubleday, June 2, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( A ) : Alten, Steve (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
13) Meg : A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997. Usual Library markings, on upper edge and front end paper, light bumping at spine ends and corners, light spine slantotherwise a nice copy in a very nice jacket. Jacket is in plastic cover with spine label and is glued to boards.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
14) Meg - A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

New York: Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc., 1997 278 pp. Very clean copy of a flawless book.. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
15) Meg
Alten, Steven and Daddito, Jennifer Ann

Doubleday,, July 1997. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Used. Former owners name inside. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Meg: Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steven

NY: Doubleday. BCE. 1997. vg/vg. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0385489056 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Meg
Alten, Steve

Doubleday, 1997 This Stated First Edtiion book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The front cover top edge has a deep bump. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and rubs. The dust jacket has the same bump as the cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Meg Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

New York: Doubleday & Co. , Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 210 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid clean and tight. Jonas Taylor has found it - Carcharodon Megalodon - one hugh Shark. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
19) Meg Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

New York: Doubleday & Co. , Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1997. BOMC. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 210 pages; DJ is nicked and chipped at spine ends and edges. Mylar cover. Book solid. Closed page edges soiled, Text clean. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
20) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
21) Meg
Steven Alten

DoubleDay, 1997-06-02. Like New. Clean pages. great over all condition. Peeled sticker spot. Sharp corners. DJ slightly worn. Little Wear. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $5.57
Add to cart 
22) Meg by Alten, Steven
Steven Alten

Doubleday, 1997-06-02. Hardcover. Good. First edition and printing. Slight wear on edges of DJ, otherwise excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by Xanadu Media (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
23) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York:: Doubleday, 1997. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. authorÕs first book. . ISBN: 0385489056. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) Meg, A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

New York: Doubleday, 1997. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Meg
Alten, Steven

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385489056 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
26) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Book is in fine condtion. There is only half of the dust jacket, front torn off.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Poor. (more information)

Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
27) Meg: A Novel Of Deep Terror
No Illustration, Alten

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1997. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.42
Add to cart 
28) Meg
Steven Alten

Doubleday, 1997-06-02. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
29) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 Book is cocked, dampstains and sticker residue on front and back sides of dj, ex lib remainders, moderate shelf wear and chipping to corners, moderate edgewear. waterstains throughout, chipping to bottom corner of ffep, binding is loose. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
30) Meg
Steven Alten

Doubleday, 1997-06-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.This is a very nice hardcover copy.No DJ.No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.56
Add to cart 
31) Meg
Alten, Steven

Doubleday, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. Very mild shelf wear, jacket in protective cover (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
32) Meg: A Novel Of Deep Terror
No Illustration, Alten

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
33) Meg : A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

New York, NY USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1997. Light corner and shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, first blank page removed. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good w/poly Cover. 24 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
34) Meg: A Novel Of Deep Terror
No Illustrations, Alten

New York: Doubleday, 1997. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
35) Meg
Alten, Steven

Doubleday, 1997 On a top-secret dive into the Pacific Ocean's deepest canyon, Jonas Taylor found himself face-to-face with the largest and most ferocious predator in the history of the animal kingdom. The sole survivor of the mission, Taylor is haunted by what he's sure he saw but still can't prove exists - Carcharodon megalodon, the massive mother of the great white shark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
36) Meg FREE SHIPPING
Alten, Steven

Doubleday, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. From Library Journal Carcharodon megalodon, prehistoric ancestors of the shark, survive in the abyss, trapped in place by seven miles of frigid ocean water. Paleontologist Jonas Taylor, helping a friend recover scientific sensing units that have been mysteriously damaged in the ocean trench, watches helplessly as the "Meg" that destroys his friend's capsule is then ripped to shreds by its mate?who then migrates to the surface. The female Meg is pregnant and hungry and far too large to be contained. This first novel offers nonstop excitement, as Taylor and other scientists try to corral the beast, while idiotic tourists and news crews flock to the scene to watch. Only Taylor understands the size, power, and ferocity of the Meg. Meg is slated to become a Disney movie, and there should be immense demand. Buy multiple copies. -?Marylaine Block, St. Ambrose Univ. Lib., Davenport, Ia. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. Entertainment Weekly Wistfully, one recalls the licentious preppies ... duly punished in Jaws. Their '90s counterparts: grim, Crichton-esque lab coats, whom one is not really sorry to see gobbled by the great white shark's fearsome ancestor, Carcharodon megalodon.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.51 ($7.13)
Add to cart 
37) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York: Doubleday, 1997. A clean tight book. Feels moderately read. Light shelf lean. 278 pages.. ISBN: 0-385-48905-6. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine in Bro Dart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Thriller. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) Meg
Steve Alten

NY: Doubleday Anchor Book, 1997. Few tiny tears and edgewear to edges of DJ, HC book is very clean with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. On a top-secret dive into the Pacific Ocean's deepest canyon, Jonas Taylor found himself face-to-face with the largest and most ferocious predator in the history of the animal kingdon....the sole survivor of the mission, Taylor is haunted by what he's sure he saw but stil can't prove exists----Carcharodon megalodong, the massive mother of the great white shark.... First Edition. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
39) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Slight edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0-385-48905-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
40) Meg : A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1997. Very clean book. Little wear of DG edge.. Possible First. Hard Cover NOT Xlibrary. Very Good/good W/DJ. 14 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
41) Meg
Steven Alten

Doubleday, 1997-06-02. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover in excellent condition, binding solid and tight, faint shelfwear; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
42) Meg
Steven Alten

Doubleday, 1997-06-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition - First Printing with a full number line in Very Good condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! The DJ shows minor shelf wear and is worn and rippled around the edges. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
43) MEG, A NOVEL OF DEEP TERROR (Signed)
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DOUBLEDAY, 1997 BLUE & GREEN PICTORIAL JACKET HAS A 3 INCH CLOSED TEAR AT TOP FRONT. 278 PAGES. INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE BY AUTHOR. FORMER OWNERS GIFT NOTE OPPOSITE TITLE PAGE. PUBLISHERS STICKER ON FRONT COVER INDICATING THIS IS AN AUTOGRAPHED COPY. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. BY AUTHOR. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/ABOUT GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
44) Meg : A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

BEAUTIFUL CONDITION: Doubleday Canada, 1997. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) printed before publication of book - bound trade paperback book, but copyright page states "first edition". Pristine. A top-secret dive to the deepest canyon in the Pacific Ocean, face to face with the largest, most ferocious predator in the history of the animal kingdom, he is written off as a crackpot suffering post-traumatic stress disorder!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
45) MEG
ALTEN, STEVE

RANDOM HOUSE. 1997. 1ST. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. 1st Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" 0-385-48905-6 First Edition / First Printing / 278pp / Clean and tight copy. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
47) Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. This book has a section of 4 pages loose; clean inside, still a great reading copy. The dj has light wear to edges; sticker on cover. Laid in is a bookplate stamped and signed by the author. Reading copy of a great novel of a prehistoric shark in modern times.. ISBN: 0385489056. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
48) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 A Novel of Deep Terror. VG+ in Good+ dj (liquid rippling on dj edges, not affecting book). Book Club Edition?. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
49) Meg : A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997. Stated first edition with complete number line. Author's first book 278 pages. Fainte remainder mark on page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.08
Add to cart 
50) MEG A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Jonas Taylor, a paleontologist and ex-undersea submersible pilot, becomes a reluctant participant in a deep-water mission, an expedition that brings him face to face with the Megalodon, a prehistoric, massive predator and ancestor of the great white shark Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall BT4037T. . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
51) Meg: A Novel Of Deep Terror
ALTEN, STEVE

Doubleday, NY: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. On a top-secret dive into the Pacific Ocean's deepest canyon, Jonas Taylor found himself face-to-face with the largest and most ferocious predator in the history of the animal kingdom. The sole survivor of the mission, Taylor is haunted by what he's sure he saw but still can't prove exists - Carcharodon megalodon, the massive mother of the great white shark. Written off as a crackpot suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder, Taylor refuses to forget the depths that nearly cost him his life. ISBN: 0385489056. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
52) Meg
Steven Alten

Doubleday, 1997-06-02. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $11.16
Add to cart 
53) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition First Printing with Full Number Line, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $11.43
Add to cart 
54) Meg
Steve Alten

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
55) MEG: A NOVEL OF DEEP TERROR
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DOUBLEDAY, 1997. OOP ~ 1st ED. ~ VERY GOOD/ VERY GOOD~ *FLAWS: Dj has MINOR SHELVING wear. Erased area on ffep.* Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ Fiction. : Deep Sea diving; Terror. ISBN: 0-385-48905-6. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE PACIFIC AREA. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
56) Meg
Alten, Steven

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385489056 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 6/2/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $11.98
Add to cart 
57) MEG: A NOVEL OF DEEP TERROR
Alten, Steve

1997 . Alten, Steve. MEG: A NOVEL OF DEEP TERROR. NY: Doubleday, c1997. First edition, Second printing. 278pp, 8vo, Faint spots on lower edge of textblock, As new hardbound in d/w, $12.00. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
58) Meg : A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Co., Inc., 1997. DJ. is bumped with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight pg. 195 is bent.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
59) Meg by Alten, Steven
Steven Alten

Doubleday, 1997-06-02. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Book has been read through once and remains in NEW shape. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has very light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $13.51
Add to cart 
60) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York: Doubleday, 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
61) Meg
Alten, Steve

NY: Doubleday, 1997. 278 pp. Dedication from author on title page. DJ is price clipped. Small tear on the back cover near the top of the spine.. ISBN: 0385489056. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
62) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York: Doubleday, 1997. Book: Tight and clean, but has nonreturnable printed on bottom page ends in ink. Author's first novel.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
63) Meg : A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steven

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
64) Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Light shelfwear; tight book; owner's stamp on title page else clean. The dj has wear to edges; sticker on back cover. Laid in is a bookplate stamped and signed by the author. Reading copy of a great novel of a prehistoric shark in modern times.. ISBN: 0385489056. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
65) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
66) MEG
ALTEN STEVE

Doubleday, 1997 First Edition, Authors first novel, VG+/VG+, slight bending of dj and book at top and bottom of spine, mylar cover. ISBN# 0-385-48905-6. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
67) Meg: A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

New York: Doubleday, 1997. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, numbered row starting with 1, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 278 pp., light rubbing on bottom of book spine. Author's 1st novel. Carcharodon megalodon, the largest shark ever to have lived and thought to be extinct is found in the Marianas Trench and comes to terrorize Hawaii and California beaches. Jonas Taylor returns to the water, in a miniature sub, diving deeper than he ever has before. He will face terror like he's never imagined.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
68) Meg
Alten, Steve

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback/Author's 1st Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-48905-6. "The sole survivor of the mission, Taylor is haunted by what he's sure he saw but still can't prove exists, Carcharodon Megalodon, the massive mother of the great white shark. A jaw-dropping and terrifying page-turned of the deep.". (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
69) Meg
Alten, Steve

Doubleday. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1997. Hardcover. 0385489056. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
70) MEG A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0385489056 . Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a grey paper spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a dark, solid blue. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --On a top-secret dive into the Pacific Ocean's deepest canyon, Jonas Taylor found himself face-to-face with the largest and most ferocious predator in the history of the animal kingdom. The sole survivor of the mission, Taylor is haunted by what he's sure he saw but still can prove exists - Carcharodon Megalodon, the massive mother of the great white shark--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
71) Meg : A Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. DJ has some corner wear, pages clean and bright, possibly never read. Edition Unknown. HARD COVER NOT XLIBRARY. As New/As New Not Large Print. 12 Oz. ADULT FICTION. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
72) Meg: INSCRIBED
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 AN EXCELLENT COPY - Inscribed to Robin by the Author on the Title page. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
73) Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror
Alten, Steven

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1997 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket FIRST EDITION, pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)