Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Xena - Warrior Princess
The Official Guide to the Xenaverse
by Robert Weisbrot
ISBN: 0385491360
ISBN-13: 9780385491365
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A behind-the-scenes guide to the hit television show that has become an instant cult classic.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1998 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 229
Publisher's Notes
In a time of ancient gods, warlords, and kings, a land in turmoil cried out for a hero. She was Xena, a mighty princess, forged in the heat of battle...Her courage will change the world.The millions of fans who watch Xena: Warrior PrincessTM every week already know that it is the hottest and hippest show on television. But for inside information that is available nowhere else, The Official Guide to the Xenaverse is the place to turn, offering:Over one hundred photographs in color and black and whiteA complete and detailed episode guide to the first two seasons, featuring Lucy Lawlesss own take on every episodeA look behind the scenes that reveals the inner workings of the show, including writers' meetings, casting sessions, filming, special-effects secrets, and much moreThe intriguing story of the origin of Xena: Warrior PrincessTMBiographies of cast and crewFascinating trivia and little-known facts about life in the Xenaverse Xena: Warrior Princess (r) & (c) Universal Television Enterprises, Inc. Licensed by Universal Studios Licensing, Inc. Copyright (c) 1998 by Universal Studios Publishing Rights, a division of Universal Studios Licensing, Inc. All rights reserved.
Similar books

Years of Minutes
by Andy Rooney
Andy Rooney's personal favorites from his twenty-five years as the resident commentator at the most popular news program in history.

Mr Show - What Happened?
by Naomi Odenkirk

The Goon Show Companion
by Roger Wilmut

Gasping for Airtime
by Jay Mohr
The creator of Last Comic Standing recounts his two-year stint as a performer and writer for Saturday Night Live, during which he survived the show's grueling schedule, interacted with numerous co-stars, and witnessed the downfall of fellow cast members.

Trading Spaces Trivia
by Meredith Books
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385491360 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Xena: Warrior Princess
Weisbrot, Rob
Main Street Books. PAPERBACK. 0385491360 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Xena: Warrior Princess
Rob Weisbrot
Main Street Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Softcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Xena: Warrior Princess
Rob Weisbrot
Main Street Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Official Guide to the Xenaverse - Xena Warrior Princess
Weisbrot, Robert
Many: Doubleday, 1998. The book has very little wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Xena: Warrior Princess
Weisbrot, Rob
Main Street Books, 1998 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Xena: Warrior Princess
Weisbrot, Rob
Main Street Books, 1998 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Xena: Warrior Princess
Rob Weisbrot
Main Street Books, 1998-01-20. Paperback. Excellent Condition. Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection ( more information) Offered by Recycle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Xena : Warrior Princess: The Official Guide To The Xenaverse
Weisbrot, Rob
Good; 1998. 1st Edition, English Language. Very lightly used copy but there are pen marks on the very last page in the book which has fan club info. Nice copy. ; Softcover; Doubleday; New York; First Printing; 0.7 x 8.99 x 6.02 Inches; 229 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Xena - Warrior Princess: The Official Guide to the Xenaverse
Weisbrot, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Books / Doubleday, 1998. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Includes over 100 photographs in color and black and white... Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Xena, Warrior Princess
Weisbrot, Robert
Main Street Books, 1998-02-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
XENA : WARRIOR PRINCESS: THE OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE XENAVERSE
Weisbrot, Robert
New York: Main Street Books / Doubleday [1998], 1998. First edition. 229+ pages, profusely illustrated [including some color]. Remainder-like line to the top edge else Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Xena Warrior Princess The Official Guide to the Xenaverse
Weisbrot, Robert
Doubleday, 1998. Top front corner lightly curled but not bent about 1/2" from tip, corner tips lightly rubbed. 229 pages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Xena: Warrior Princess
Rob Weisbrot
Main Street Books, 1998-01-20. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Xena - Warrior Princess: The Official Guide to the Xenaverse
Weisbrot, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Books, 1998. A complete and detailed episode guide to the first two seasons, with over 100 photographs in color with official opinions about each show by Lucy Lawless herself.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine +. Illus. by Color & b/w Photos. ( more information) Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Xena Warrior Princess; The Official Guide to the Xenaverse
Weisbrot, Robert
New York: Doubleday. Nr Fine in wraps tight clean no spine creases No significant wear . or damage. lies flat square mild edgewear if anything. 1998. 1st Ed 1st Prt. Softbound. Written to correlate all the facts in this long running series . ( more information) Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
XENA WARRIOR PRINCESS: The Official Guide to the Xenaverse
WEISBROT, Robert
NY: Doubleday Main Street, 1998 CONDITION: NEW 1998 Main Street (Doubleday) Trade Paperback. Great B&W and Color series stills. CONTENT: As Xena Battles On in re-runs, it's nice to have a guide like this. Where guilty pleasures live, armed to the teeth and sporting battle armor, there strides Xena. As TV art, the syndicated Xena is more like Baywatch than Upstairs Downstairs, but it has a (very thin) patina of intellectual cachet from making frequent and occasionally incongruous references to classical mythology. Since the ratings titan has been on only since 1995, there is only so much an in-depth fan guide can cover, so Weisbrot also provides much detail on Xena's notable forerunner, Sheena, Oueen of the Jungle, a black-and-white syndicated series of 26 episodes that first ran in 1955. Aside from the welcome Sheena retrospective, the guide's highlights include episode breakdowns, worthy cast profiles, and pictures, pictures, pictures. Although not exactly challenging reading, this guide to a tasty enough slice of currently popular entertainment is engaging. One of the most influential TV series ever: my doctor named his baby daughter Xena in hopes she would be strong woman when she grew up. Odd, very odd. Great book. Questions welcome/scan on . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. NEW BOOK/None Issued. Illus. by Color & B&W Photos Illus.. 230 Pages. Movies & Television: Books. ( more information) Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Xena - Warrior Princess: The Official Guide to the Xenaverse
Weisbrot, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Main Street Books, 1998. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, Trade PB, F, 229 pp. Over 100 photographs in color and b&w. Biographies of cast and crew. A look behind the scenes that reveals the inner workings of the show, including writers' meetings, casting sessions, filming, special-effects secrets, etc. A complete episode guide to the first two seasons with Lawless's own take on every episode.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Xena Warrior Princess
Weisbrot, Rob
Main Street Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.99 x 6.02 Inches; 240 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Xena - Warrior Princess The Official Guide to the Xenaverse
Weisbrot, Robert
Main Street Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 0.7 x 8.99 x 6.02 Inches; 229 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Xena : Warrior Princess
Weisbrot, Rob
New York Main Street Books 1998. 8vo softcover 229pp b/w illus. very good. . ( more information) Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Xena - Warrior Princess: The Official Guide to the Xenaverse
Weisbrot, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. clean pages, tight binding, minimal wear to pictorial cover, no spine creasing, possibly read little. Stated First Edition. Trade Paper Back Not Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket NOT LARGE PRINT. 15 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Xena: Warrior Princess: The Official Guide to the Xenaverse (Series: Xena: Warrior Princess.)
Weisbrot, Robert
Doubleday Main Street [0-385-49136-0] 1998, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Fine. . . . TV tie-in. . . . Series: Xena: Warrior Princess. . . . (Television Show, Biographical Sketches, Hollywood) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
XENA - Warrior Princess: The Official Guide to the Xenaverse
Robert Weisbrot
Main Street Books. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. (very minor edge wear) (large U. S. pb. Ref. Book with many b&w photos & two colour photo-inserts plus Episode Guide) . ( more information) Offered by Sugen & Co. (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|