Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385494467
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Creature Discomforts

A Dog Lover's Mystery

by Susan Conant


ISBN: 0385494467
ISBN-13: 9780385494465
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Series heroine Holly Winter wakes up on Dorr Mountain in Maine's Acadia National Park with a bump on her head and a serious case of amnesia. She doesn't remember how she got there, nor does she recall owning Rowdy and Kimi, her two beloved Alaskan Malamutes. With their help, however, Holly will eventually regain her memory and find the killer of the grouchy Norman Axelrod.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 241

Publisher's Notes

Left with amnesia following a brutal attack in Acadia National Park in Maine, Holly Winter joins forces with her malamute companions, Rowdy and Kimi, to find the culprit, who may have been responsible for another fatal "accident" nearby. By the author of Evil Breeding.

Other Editions

Similar books


0425144291
Dead and Doggone
by Susan Conant

Holly Winter's life is going to the dogs, but that's just fine with her. She's a feisty, thirtysomething dog-lover, and her expertise in the breeding, training, and caring for man's (and woman's) best friend is just one of her inbred talents---she's also a grand champion at tracking down criminals...the two-legged kind.

0385486693
Evil Breeding
by Susan Conant

When dog writer Holly Winter receives her first book contract, her research leads to some surprising--and deadly--discoveries.

0425183343
The Wicked Flea
by Susan Conant

A battle between dog walkers and joggers over territory in the local park ignites a series of increasingly violent confrontations, as amateur sleuth Holly Winter becomes caught in the middle of the vicious struggle.

0425194124
Bride and Groom
by Susan Conant

On the eve of her wedding to her veterinarian lover, dog trainer Holly Winter becomes caught up in an investigation into a serial killer who appears to be targeting female dog lovers, a case complicated by Holly's discovery that she may be next on the killer's list of potential victims.

0060175478
Blind Bloodhound Justice
by Virginia Lanier

This isn't the first time that Jo Beth Sidden's life has gone to the dogs. She is a gusty Georgia peach who trains and sells bloodhounds. She also suits up herself and heads into the dankest swamps and redneck junctions of the rural South looking for stashed drugs, missing children, and convicts on the run. Jo Beth has had more than her share of success in the past. But her latest case has a trail so cold there isn't a scent for her trusty hounds to trace. The crime is thirty years old. It happened on the grounds of what is now, in local lore, a "haunted house." Two baby girls were kidnapped and their nanny murdered. The estate owner's daughter was discovered safe in a nearby church. The other, the gardener's child, was never found. The man convicted of the two crimes was a vagrant who stuck to his plea of innocence. Now, he's been released from prison for health reasons after serving three decades of a life sentence. The local sheriff is concerned about the effect of the convict's return on the community. So he turns to his best friend, Jo BEth, to dig out the long-buried secrets of this mystery. What does a seasoned searcher and always-ready-for-a-challenge woman do with a case like this? Call in the bloodhounds, of course! It'll take just the right combination of sniffs and smarts to finally bring the true murderer to light. Justice may be blind, but so is Jo Beth's favorite bloodhound--and there's no better dog for nosing out the truth.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385494467 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Creature Discomforts: A Dog Lover's Mystery
Conant Susan

Doubleday, 2000-04-18. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Creature Discomforts (Dog Lover's Mysteries)
Susan Conant

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Creature Discomforts: A Dog Lover's Mystery
Susan Conant

Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Creature Discomforts: a Dog Lover's Mystery
Susan Conant

Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. Good/Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Creature Discomforts: A Dog Lover's Mystery
Conant, Susan

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385494467 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) Creature Discomforts : A Dog Lover's Mystery
SUSAN CONANT

Doubleday. Collectible - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Creature Discomforts : A Dog Lover's Mystery
SUSAN CONANT

Doubleday. Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Creature Discomforts: A Dog Lover's Mystery
Conant, Susan

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385494467 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
9) Creature Discomforts
Conant, Susan

New York: Doubleday, 2000. A clean tight unread copy. No spine creasing. No defects. 241 pages.. ISBN: 0-385-49446-7. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. Fiction, Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Creature Discomforts (A Dog Lover's Mystery)
Conant, Susan

Doubleday,, May 2000. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) CREATURE DISCOMFORTS
Susan Conant

New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 241 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Creature Discomforts
Conant, Susan

NY: Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2000. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: mystery, fiction, 0-385-49446-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Creature Discomforts
Conant, Susan

Doubleday, 2000. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Holly Winter Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Creature Discomforts: A Dog Lover's Mystery
Conant, Susan

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385494467 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
15) Creature Discomforts: a Dog Lover's Mystery
Susan Conant

Doubleday, 4/18/2000. Hardback. New. New. HardBack & Dust Jacket in Perfect Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $14.20
Add to cart 
16) Creature Discomforts: A Dog Lover's Mystery
Conant, Susan

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385494467 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $53.45
Add to cart