Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0385495536
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sailing the Wine Dark Sea

Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill


ISBN: 0385495536
ISBN-13: 9780385495530
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this accessible and often entertaining survey, historian Thomas Cahill reviews the achievements of Classical Greece and its huge influence on Western civilization. Beginning with an overview of Greek history-partly as Homer presented it in the ILIAD and the ODYSSEY-he goes on to focus on the other early figures who have most influenced Greek civilization (including Sophocles, Sappho, Socrates, Plato, and Aristotle) and to explore their contributions to modern attitudes toward, for example, war, philosophy, literature, government, and religion. He also writes about the interrelationships between Greek and Roman ways of thinking, and the influence of Christianity on the Greeks, and vice versa.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Like having a worldly, well-versed, and imaginative uncle tell you a good story...."

   -- Kirkus

"[Cahill] is a talented writer, and his tour of Greek culture is a triumph of popularization: extraordinarily knowledgeable, informal in tone, amusing, wide-ranging, smartly paced. We learn much from him about Greek achievements, from Homer's epic vision to the importance of free speech, from the development of the disciplined war machine the Greeks called the phalanx to Plato's love of reason. Cahill has produced an updated version of Edith Hamilton's beloved GREEK WAY of 75 years ago...."    -- Joy Connolly

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 304

Publisher's Notes

In the fourth volume of the acclaimed Hinges of History series, Thomas Cahill brings his characteristic wit and style to a fascinating tour of ancient Greece.
The Greeks invented everything from Western warfare to mystical prayer, from logic to statecraft. Many of their achievements, particularly in art and philosophy, are widely celebrated; other important innovations and accomplishments, however, are unknown or underappreciated. In Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea, Thomas Cahill explores the legacy, good and bad, of the ancient Greeks. From the origins of Greek culture in the migrations of armed Indo-European tribes into Attica and the Peloponnesian peninsula, to the formation of the city-states, to the birth of Western literature, poetry, drama, philosophy, art, and architecture, Cahill makes the distant past relevant to the present.

Similar books


0195422112
Conflict And Cooperation
by Trevor J. Kinney



0151011117
Ambassadors
by Jonathan Wright

A history of the experiences and contributions of ambassadors shares the stories of such figures as the first Japanese embassies to China and Korea, Mohammed's ambassadors to Egypt, and the ill-fated envoys who were sent in search of a mythical king Prester John. By the author of God's Soldiers

0684863529
The Winds of Change
by Eugene Linden

A concise history of significant world events that occurred as a direct result of climate changes describes lost societies in Greenland, central America, and central Africa, in a cautionary account that evaluates the present world's readiness for threatening climate changes. By the author of The Octopus and the Orangutan. 35,000 first printing.

0495050547
World History from 1500
by William J. Duiker

Noted teachers and scholars William J. Duiker and Jackson J. Spielvogel present a balanced, highly readable overview of world history that explores common challenges and experiences that unite the human past and that identify the key global patterns over time. Thorough coverage of political, economic, social, religious, intellectual, cultural, and military history has been integrated into a chronologically ordered synthesis to help students gain an appreciation and understanding of the distinctive character and development of individual cultures in society. This edition of WORLD HISTORY continues to take a global approach to world history, with an emphasis on analytical comparisons between and among cultures throughout history. This approach helps students' link events together in a broad comparative and global framework, thereby placing the contemporary world in a more meaningful historical context. WORLD HISTORY is available in the following volume options: WORLD HISTORY, FIFTH EDITION (Chapters 1-29) ISBN: 0495050121; WORLD HISTORY, VOLUME I: TO 1800, FIFTH EDITION (Contains Chapters 1-17) ISBN: 0495050539; WORLD HISTORY, VOLUME II: SINCE 1500, FIFTH EDITION (Contains Chapters 13-29) ISBN: 0495050547; WORLD HISTORY TO 1500, FIFTH EDITION (Contains Chapters 1-12) ISBN: 0495050601.

0765617099
The World That Trade Created
by Kenneth Pomeranz



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385495536 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385495536 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Nan A. Talese Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Thomas Cahill

Nan A. Talese. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Thomas Cahill

Nan A. Talese, 2003-10-28. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$2.24
4) Sailing the Wine Dark Sea-why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Ny.: Doubleday, 2003. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
$7.00
5) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese,, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. very good/good, inside sleeve of dj is wrinkled, spot on top of leaves (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
$7.00
6) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Qty: 2)
Thomas Cahill

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$7.06
7) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Thomas Cahill

Nan A. Talese. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0385495536. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
$7.95
8) Sailing the Wine-dark Sea: why the Greeks matter
Cahill, Thomas

near fine, fine dj, blue bds. Tight, solid b/w photos ancient history Doubleday New York c2003 1st hardcover 304 pgs, ISBN: 0-385-49553-6. Indexed. Illus. endpapers. Only fault: inked name up front. Appears unread (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
$8.13
9) Sailing the Wine Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003 Pages are clean, tight and bright. Light shelf-wear to the dust jacket's edges, with a small, closed tear at the reartop, left corner.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$8.53
10) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003 There is only some light shelfwear. The book is in otherwise excellent shape. The text is supplemented with illustrations. 304 pages. Room 1-Ancient Civilizations. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books Inc (United States)
$8.99
11) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Signed by Cahill.. ISBN: 0385495536. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CIVILIZATION WESTERN GREECE 146 B. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.84)
12) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Signed by Cahill.. ISBN: 0385495536. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CIVILIZATION WESTERN GREECE 146 B. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.84)
13) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 0385495536 A little light creasing on jacket edge. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
$9.95
14) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Thomas Cahill

Nan A. Talese, 2003-10-28. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$9.99
15) SAILING THE WINE DARK SEA WHY THE GREEKS
CAHILL, THOMAS

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 1003. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$10.00
16) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Thomas Cahill

Nan A. Talese, 2003-10-28. Hardcover. Acceptable. Small tear to front cover. Binding and photos in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$10.00
17) Sailing the Wine Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. Hardcover, 304 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition , 1st printing. Book Club Edition. Explore the legacy, good and bad, of the ancient Greeks. the Greeks invented everything from Western warfare to mystical prayer, from logic to statecraft. Many of their achievements, particularly in art and philosophy, are widely celebrated, other important innovations and accomplishments, however, are unknown. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
$10.00
18) Sailing the Wine Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black and gold lettering on the gold and blue dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. In the fourth volume of the acclaimed hinges of history series, Thomas Cahill brings his characteristic wit and style to a fascinating tour of ancient Greece. 304 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket rubbing. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$10.35
19) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea : Why the Greeks Matter (The Hinges of History Ser., Vol. 4)
Cahill, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2003. Rubbing/edgewear to dust jacket; uncut pages. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
$10.40
20) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese, 2003 First edition. stated first edition, first printing. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. library stamping efficiently done, protective mylar covering on dj, book in near fine condition, dj vg. Sewn binding. deckled edges, blue boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History, 4. Audience: General/trade. The Greeks invented everything from Western warfare to mystical prayer, from logic to statecraft. Many of their achievements, particularly in art and philosophy, are widely celebrated, other important innovations and accomplishments, however, are unknown or underappreciated.. (more information)

Offered by Books-onice (United States)
$10.99
21) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter [Hardcover]
Cahill, Thomas

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$11.50
22) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Random House Espanol . Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$11.99
23) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
24) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea : Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York:: Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday, 2003 Fine condition in bright, shiny Fine Dust Jacket. No chips. No tears. No creases. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Pages are fresh and crisp, apparently never read. With double-page map and 32 pages of illustrations on glossy paper. Endpapers illustrated in full-color. Pronouncing Glossary. Notes and Sources. Chronology. Index. "First Edition" is so stated, with complete number row (13579 10 8642) on the copyright page. From the Dust Jacket: "The Greeks invented everything from Western warfare to mystical prayer, from logic to statecraft. Many of their achievements, particularly in art and philosophy, are widely celebrated; other important innovations and accomplishments, however, are unknown or underappreciated. In SAILING THE WINE-DARK SEA, Thomas Cahill explores the legacy, good and bad, of the ancient Greeks. From the origins of Greek culture in the migrations of armed Indo-European tribes into Attica and the Peloponnesian peninsula, to the formation of the city-states, to the birth of Western literature, poetry, drama, philosophy, art, and architecture, Cahill makes the distant past relevant to the present... SAILING THE WINE-DARK SEA is a remarkable intellectual adventure -- conducted by the most companionable guide imaginable. Cahill's knowledge of his sources is so intimate that he has made his own fresh translations of the Greek lyric poets for this volume.". First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Publisher's blue boards/DJ Not Price Clipped (27.50). 8vo. xiv, 305pp. . (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
$12.95
25) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea : Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York:: Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday, 2003 Fine condition in bright, shiny Fine Dust Jacket. No chips. No tears. No creases. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Pages are fresh and crisp, apparently never read. With double-page map and 32 pages of illustrations on glossy paper. Endpapers illustrated in full-color. Pronouncing Glossary. Notes and Sources. Chronology. Index. "First Edition" is so stated, with complete number row (13579 10 8642) on the copyright page. From the Dust Jacket: "The Greeks invented everything from Western warfare to mystical prayer, from logic to statecraft. Many of their achievements, particularly in art and philosophy, are widely celebrated; other important innovations and accomplishments, however, are unknown or underappreciated. In SAILING THE WINE-DARK SEA, Thomas Cahill explores the legacy, good and bad, of the ancient Greeks. From the origins of Greek culture in the migrations of armed Indo-European tribes into Attica and the Peloponnesian peninsula, to the formation of the city-states, to the birth of Western literature, poetry, drama, philosophy, art, and architecture, Cahill makes the distant past relevant to the present... SAILING THE WINE-DARK SEA is a remarkable intellectual adventure -- conducted by the most companionable guide imaginable. Cahill's knowledge of his sources is so intimate that he has made his own fresh translations of the Greek lyric poets for this volume.". First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Publisher's blue boards/DJ Not Price Clipped (27.50). 8vo. xiv, 305pp. . (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
$12.95
26) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese, 2003. Hardcover. Like New. As New / Very Good Jacket. Publishers Weekly: In this elegant introduction to Greek life and thought, Cahill provides the same majestic historical survey he has already offered for the Irish, the Jews and the Christians. He eloquently narrates the rise of Greek civilization and cannily isolates six archetypal figures representative of the development of Greek thinking.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $13.24 ($13.02)
27) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Thomas Cahill

Nan A. Talese, 10/28/2003. Hardcover. LikeNew/Fine. First edition, first printing. Fine hardcover with fine DJ. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
$13.99
28) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Clean and tight. DJ in good condition. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$14.00
29) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003 This is a Fine Hardcover in a Fine, Mylar protected, Dust Jacket. Includes black and white photo plates. 304 pages. Room 1-Ancient Civilizations.. (more information)

Offered by Books Inc (United States)
$14.50
30) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea : Why the Greeks Matter (The Hinges of History Ser., Vol. 4)
Cahill, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2003. A few bumps to covers. Rubbing/edgewear to dust jacket. Pages uncut. Tight, clean, unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
$14.60
31) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea : Why the Greeks Matter (The Hinges of History Ser., Vol. 4)
Cahill, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2003. Rubbing/edgewear to dust jacket; small closed tear to rear. Pages uncut. Tight, clean, unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
$14.60
32) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
THOMAS CAHILL

Nan A. Talese, 2003 Book and jacket in near fine condition. Almost as new.. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
$14.95
33) SAILING THE WINE-DARK SEA: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. Fourth in the author's "The Hinges of History" series, which also includes HOW THE IRISH SAVED CIVILIZATION, THE GIFTS OF THE JEWS, and DESIRE OF THE EVERLASTING HILLS: The World Before and After Jesus. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and with pictorial endpapers in color. Fine (shows small price erasure on ffep), in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0385495536. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVILIZATION WESTERN GREECE 146 B. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
$15.00
34) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea : Why the Greeks Matter (The Hinges of History Ser., Vol. 4)
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Doubleday Publishing, 2003 Clean and crisp (looks unread) The only signs of library ownership are stamps on ffep and some tape shadows .. 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$15.00
35) SAILING THE WINE-DARK SEA WHY THE GREEKS MATTER
Cahill, Thomas

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 2003. Hardbound with dust jacket both in near fine condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Very good corners. Clean page edging. Bottom edge of the boards have "one dent" each. Footband is mashed with slight edge wear, with no chipping. Dust jacket has VERY SLIGHT edge wear, and slight rubbing.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
36) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385495536 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$16.12
37) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Thomas Cahill

New York : Nan A. Talese/Doubleday , 2003 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. 1st Ed. Like New. Appears unread. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 304 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
$16.50
38) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese, October 28, 2003. Hardcover. Good. Ancient World History (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$18.15
39) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385495536 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$18.58
40) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Doubleday, 2003. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear to spine heel./Fine. As new.. no. Fourth volume of the Hinges of History series. Colour endpaper illustrations, B+W interior illustrations and maps. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$19.95
41) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Doubleday & Co, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author author signature on titile page, 304 pages, illustrations, pronouncing glossary, notes and sources, chronology, index, color illustrated endpapers, blue paper over boards, illustrated dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. The fourth volume in The Hinges of History series which began with How the Irish Saved Civilization. Quarter-inch spot on front board, ink gift inscription on reverse of front free endpaper, jacket is lightly rubbed. is (more information)

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
$20.00
42) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Qty: 3)
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385495536 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$23.38
43) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385495536 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$23.38
44) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385495536 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$23.38
45) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. New in New dust jacket; New. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new 2003 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$24.95
46) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. AP3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has scratches on the upper front, some rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, light stains on the page edges, some dog-eared pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author and inscribed to previous owner "For Wiley Tom Cahill" on the title page. In the Fourth Volume of the Acclaimed Hinges of History Series, Thomas Cahill Brings his Characteristic Wit and Style to a Fascinating Tour of Ancient Greece.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$25.00
47) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Thomas Cahill

Nan A. Talese, 2003-10-28. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a stated First edition! This book is a First Printing with a full number line! DJ is Very Good! Inside flaps of the DJ are folded over. There are no markings inside or out. This book is in Very Good condition! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$25.00
48) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea : Why the Greeks Matter (The Hinges of History Ser., Vol. 4)
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Doubleday Publishing, 2003 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$27.50
49) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea : Why the Greeks Matter (The Hinges of History Ser., Vol. 4)
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Doubleday Publishing, 2003 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
$27.50
50) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

Nan A. Talese. Hardcover. 0385495536 First Edition, Book Cover Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Book Covering. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Fine. 10/28/2003. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
$27.50
51) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. SIGNED. Stated 1st ed. Interior clean. Prior owner's name to preface page. Boards near pristine except for some discoloration to bottom edge of back.Not price-clipped or remainder marked, but one 3" vertical cut to dj. Tight. Author's signature to title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good -. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
$29.00
52) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Thomas Cahill

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$33.95
53) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Qty: 5)
Thomas Cahill

Nan A. Talese, 2003-10-28. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$34.10
54) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea : Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Nan Talese / Doubleday, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 304 p. Black and white photographs. Signed by author on title page. The fourth volume of the acclaimed Hinges of History series. Cahill brings his characteristic wit and style to a fascinating tour of ancient Greece. Gift inscription. Price clipped. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
$60.00
55) Sailing the Wine Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 2003 November 2003, Nan A. Talese/Doubleday. Stated First Edition, First Printing. SIGNED by Cahill on the title page. FINE in NEAR FINE, unclipped dust jacket. Clean, unmarked (other than signature) and tightly bound in blue hardcover with printed endpapers. Dust jacket is intact, unclipped, clean with no tears or chips. Slight shelf-rub to jacket edges. Binding tight, spine and boards straight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Knickerbocker Books (United States)
$95.00