Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385495544
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sailing the Wine Dark Sea

Why the Greeks Matter

by Thomas Cahill


ISBN: 0385495544
ISBN-13: 9780385495547
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this accessible and often entertaining survey, historian Thomas Cahill reviews the achievements of Classical Greece and its huge influence on Western civilization. Beginning with an overview of Greek history-partly as Homer presented it in the ILIAD and the ODYSSEY-he goes on to focus on the other early figures who have most influenced Greek civilization (including Sophocles, Sappho, Socrates, Plato, and Aristotle) and to explore their contributions to modern attitudes toward, for example, war, philosophy, literature, government, and religion. He also writes about the interrelationships between Greek and Roman ways of thinking, and the influence of Christianity on the Greeks, and vice versa.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Like having a worldly, well-versed, and imaginative uncle tell you a good story...."

"[Cahill] is a talented writer, and his tour of Greek culture is a triumph of popularization: extraordinarily knowledgeable, informal in tone, amusing, wide-ranging, smartly paced. We learn much from him about Greek achievements, from Homer's epic vision to the importance of free speech, from the development of the disciplined war machine the Greeks called the phalanx to Plato's love of reason. Cahill has produced an updated version of Edith Hamilton's beloved GREEK WAY of 75 years ago...."    -- Joy Connolly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Anchor Books
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 352

Publisher's Notes

In the fourth volume of the acclaimed Hinges of History series, Thomas Cahill brings his characteristic wit and style to a fascinating tour of ancient Greece.

The Greeks invented everything from Western warfare to mystical prayer, from logic to statecraft. Many of their achievements, particularly in art and philosophy, are widely celebrated; other important innovations and accomplishments, however, are unknown or underappreciated. In Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea, Thomas Cahill explores the legacy, good and bad, of the ancient Greeks. From the origins of Greek culture in the migrations of armed Indo-European tribes into Attica and the Peloponnesian peninsula, to the formation of the city-states, to the birth of Western literature, poetry, drama, philosophy, art, and architecture, Cahill makes the distant past relevant to the present.

Greek society is one of the two primeval influences on the Western world: While Jews gave us our value system, the Greeks set the foundation and framework for our intellectual lives. They are responsible for our vocabulary, our logic, and our entire system of categorization. They provided the intellectual tools we bring to bear on problems in philosophy, mathematics, medicine, physics, and the other sciences. Their modes of thinking, considered in classical times to be the pinnacle of human achievement, are largely responsible for the shape that the Christian religion took.

But, as Cahill points out, the Greeks left a less appealing bequest as well. They created Western militarism and, in making the warrior the ultimate ideal, perpetrated the assumption that only males could be entrusted with the duties of citizenship. The consequences of their exclusion of women from the political sphere and the social segregation of the sexes continue to reverberate today.

Full of surprising, often controversial, insights, Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea is a remarkable intellectual adventure—conducted by the most companionable guide imaginable. Cahill’s knowledge of his sources is so intimate that he has made his own fresh translations of the Greek lyric poets for this volume.

Similar books


0375432310
Sailing the Wine Dark Sea
by Thomas Cahill

In the fourth volume of the acclaimed Hinges of History series, Thomas Cahill brings his characteristic wit and style to a fascinating tour of ancient Greece. The Greeks invented everything from Western warfare to mystical prayer, from logic to statecraft. Many of their achievements, particularly in art and philosophy, are widely celebrated; other important innovations and accomplishments, however, are unknown or underappreciated. In Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea , Thomas Cahill explores the legacy, good and bad, of the ancient Greeks. From the origins of Greek culture in the migrations of armed Indo-European tribes into Attica and the Peloponnesian peninsula, to the formation of the city-states, to the birth of Western literature, poetry, drama, philosophy, art, and architecture, Cahill makes the distant past relevant to the present. Greek society is one of the two primeval influences on the Western world: While Jews gave us our value system, the Greeks set the foundation and framework for our intellectual lives. They are responsible for our vocabulary, our logic, and our entire system of categorization. They provided the intellectual tools we bring to bear on problems in philosophy, mathematics, medicine, physics, and the other sciences. Their modes of thinking, considered in classical times to be the pinnacle of human achievement, are largely responsible for the shape that the Christian religion took. But, as Cahill points out, the Greeks left a less appealing bequest as well. They created Western militarism and, in making the warrior the ultimate ideal, perpetrated the assumption that only males could be entrusted with the duties of citizenship. The consequences of their exclusion of women from the political sphere and the social segregation of the sexes continue to reverberate today. Full of surprising, often controversial, insights, Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea is a remarkable intellectual adventure—conducted by the most companionable guide imaginable. Cahill’s knowledge of his sources is so intimate that he has made his own fresh translations of the Greek lyric poets for this volume.

0195422112
Conflict And Cooperation
by Trevor J. Kinney



0684863529
The Winds of Change
by Eugene Linden

A concise history of significant world events that occurred as a direct result of climate changes describes lost societies in Greenland, central America, and central Africa, in a cautionary account that evaluates the present world's readiness for threatening climate changes. By the author of The Octopus and the Orangutan. 35,000 first printing.

0495050547
World History from 1500
by William J. Duiker

Noted teachers and scholars William J. Duiker and Jackson J. Spielvogel present a balanced, highly readable overview of world history that explores common challenges and experiences that unite the human past and that identify the key global patterns over time. Thorough coverage of political, economic, social, religious, intellectual, cultural, and military history has been integrated into a chronologically ordered synthesis to help students gain an appreciation and understanding of the distinctive character and development of individual cultures in society. This edition of WORLD HISTORY continues to take a global approach to world history, with an emphasis on analytical comparisons between and among cultures throughout history. This approach helps students' link events together in a broad comparative and global framework, thereby placing the contemporary world in a more meaningful historical context. WORLD HISTORY is available in the following volume options: WORLD HISTORY, FIFTH EDITION (Chapters 1-29) ISBN: 0495050121; WORLD HISTORY, VOLUME I: TO 1800, FIFTH EDITION (Contains Chapters 1-17) ISBN: 0495050539; WORLD HISTORY, VOLUME II: SINCE 1500, FIFTH EDITION (Contains Chapters 13-29) ISBN: 0495050547; WORLD HISTORY TO 1500, FIFTH EDITION (Contains Chapters 1-12) ISBN: 0495050601.

0151011117
Ambassadors
by Jonathan Wright

A history of the experiences and contributions of ambassadors shares the stories of such figures as the first Japanese embassies to China and Korea, Mohammed's ambassadors to Egypt, and the ill-fated envoys who were sent in search of a mythical king Prester John. By the author of God's Soldiers

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385495544 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.74
Add to cart 
2) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 2004-07-27. Paperback. Acceptable. This is a softcover(paperback) book. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
3) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 2004-07-27. Paperback. Very Good. Privately owned copy. Only light edgewear to cover and some pages. Binding is tight and spine is uncreased. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Hilltop Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

NY: Anchor Books. Near Fine in softcover. 2004. QPBC ed.. trade PB. Keywords: ancient history, Greece, 0-385-49554-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385495544 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
6) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2004. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

NY USA: Nan A. Talese, 2003 First Thus. Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Reading Wear. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
9) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 2004-07-27. Paperback. Like New. Slight wear. Clean readable copy. (more information)

Offered by Educo Technologies Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
10) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2004. 304 pages, ills., glossary, notes, index, wrapper extremities lightly bumped and rubbed.. Pb.. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 2004-07-27. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
12) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2004. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the blue spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Thomas Cahill escorts the reader on another entertaining - and historically unassailable - journey through the landmarks of art and bloodshed that defined Greek culture nearly three millennia ago. 304 pages. 1st Anchor books edition. Tight binding. Fine condition.. 1st Anchor Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
13) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2004 new unread copy. shelf X-3. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Qty: 123)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor, 27-Jul-2004. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081013174707G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
15) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)
Cahill Thomas

Anchor, 7/27/2004. Paperback. Used-Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. . ISBN: 0385495544. (more information)

Offered by Mahler Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
16) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter FREE SHIPPING
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2004. first edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, light soiling to page edges,mild rubbing to wraps . First Edition/First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) (Qty: 3)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385495544 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
18) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) (Qty: 10)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385495544 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
19) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) (Qty: 3)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385495544 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.01
Add to cart 
20) Sailing the Wine-dark Sea Why the Greeks Matter (Qty: 4)
Cahill, Thomas

New York Random House 2003 Softcover Later printing As NEW Trade Paperback, 304 pp. with chronology and index. Part of Cahill's "Hinges of History" series (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
21) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor. Paperback. Good Plus. Cover bright and clean. Some turned pages and just a few underlined passages. (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
22) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter (Hinges of History) (Qty: 5)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 2004-07-27. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.24
Add to cart 
23) Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea : Why the Greeks Matter
Thomas Cahill

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart