Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Provinces of Night
by William Gay
ISBN: 0385499272
ISBN-13: 9780385499279
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
E. E. Bloodworth returns to his Tennessee town after walking out on his wife and sons 20 years before. Not surprisingly, he is met with anger and resentment-by everyone except for his young grandson, Fleming, and a young woman named Raven Lee.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"William Gay's second novel announces its ambition right away with this nod toward a poem by Wallace Stevens, and a homage to William Faulkner plays out through the rest of the book. Conjuring these two literary ancestors seems appropriate: Gay has both an exquisitely tuned ear and a finely balanced feeling for the mythic resonances to be found in Southern life. Yet PROVINCES OF NIGHT proceeds on its own deliberate, dignified path...." -- Maria Russo
-- Salon
"Mr. Gay's writing is earth-toned, pungent, deeply rooted in the remote corner of Tennessee where he sets his story....PROVINCES OF NIGHT also shows both a dark Southern naturalism worthy of Tennessee Williams and an impulse toward comic relief reminiscent of a sort of backwoods S. J. Perelman....[It] shows an author with a powerful vision and plenteous veins of material, but one who isn't always sure to what purposes these riches should be put." -- Richard Bernstein
-- New York Times
"...Gay's wordplay reads more easily as his plot picks up. the book's heart belongs to the romance between Fleming Bloodworth...and Raven Lee Halfacre....These two put to shame most clichéd young lovers in contemporary literature." -- Karen Valby
-- Entertainment Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 293
Publisher's Notes
E. F. Bloodworth returns to his backwater Tennessee hometown after two decades of wandering to find his wife aged considerably and his three grown sons--Warren, Boyd, and Brady--consumed by rage.
Other Editions
Similar books

Peace Like a River
by Leif Enger
Hailed as one of the year's top five novels by Time, and selected as one of the best books of the year by nearly all major newspapers, national bestseller Peace Like a River captured the hearts of a nation in need of comfort. "A rich mixture of adventure, tragedy, and healing," Peace Like a River is "a collage of legends from sources sacred and profane -- from the Old Testament to the Old West, from the Gospels to police dramas" (Ron Charles, The Christian Science Monitor). In "lyrical, openhearted prose" (Michael Glitz, The New York Post), Enger tells the story of eleven-year-old Reuben Land, an asthmatic boy who has reason to believe in miracles. Along with his sister and father, Reuben finds himself on a cross-country search for his outlaw older brother who has been controversially charged with murder. Their journey is touched by serendipity and the kindness of strangers, and its remarkable conclusion shows how family, love, and faith can stand up to the most terrifying of enemies, the most tragic of fates. Leif Enger's "miraculous" (Valerie Ryan, The Seattle Times) novel is a "perfect book for an anxious time ... of great literary merit that nonetheless restores readers' faith in the kindness of stories" (Marta Salij, Detroit Free Press).

The Hotel New Hampshire
by John Irving
"The first of my father's illusions was that bears could survive the life lived by human beings, and the second was that human beings could survive a life led in hotels." So says John Berry, son of a hapless dreamer, brother to a cadre of eccentric siblings, and chronicler of the lives lived, the loves experienced, the deaths met, and the myriad strange and wonderful times encountered by the family Berry. Hoteliers, pet-bear owners, friends of Freud (the animal trainer and vaudevillian, that is), and playthings of mad fate, they "dream on" in a funny, sad, outrageous, and moving novel.

I Capture the Castle
by Dodie Smith
During six turbulent years in 1934, 17-year-old Cassandra Mortmain keeps a journal, filling three notebooks with sharply funny yet poignant entries about her home, a ruined Suffolk castle, and her eccentric and penniless family. By the time the last diary shuts, there have been great changes in the Mortmain household, not the least of which is that Cassandra is deeply, hopelessly, in love. Illustrations.

A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
by Norman MacLean
Two novellas and one short story, based on the author's own experiences, center on a young man's discovery of life and art, and of their proximities, in the woods of western Montana.

Northern Lights
by Howard Norman
After his friend drowns, fifteen-year-old Noah Krainik decides to leave his childhood and hometown in the frozen wilderness of Northern Manitoba and journey to a new life in the city of Toronto.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385499272 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Provinces of Night
William Gay
Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Provinces of Night
William Gay
Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Provinces of Night
Gay, William
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385499272 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Provinces of Night
William Gay
Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Provinces of Night
William Gay
acceptable. hardcover. dust jacket wear. ex-library book. first blank page in book has been torn out. ( more information) Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Provinces of Night
William Gay
Doubleday, 2000-12-26. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with minimal markings and attachments. DJ in mylar. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Provinces of Night
Gay, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001 FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings. . 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Provinces of Night
William Gay
Doubleday, 2000-12-26. Hardcover. Good. Has only slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Provinces of Night
Gay, William
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385499272 First Edition 2nd Printing . ( more information) Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Provinces of Night
Gay, William
Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Provinces of Night
Gay, William
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385499272 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Provinces of Night (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Gay, William
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385499272 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Provinces of Night
Gay, William
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385499272 New - Doubleday (Hardcover Fiction - 34) . New. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
PROVINCES OF NIGHT
Gay, William
NY: Doubleday, 2000. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Gay on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Provinces of Night
Gay, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2000. Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart cover. At signing, author tells how he sent his first manuscript in long hand. A great reader.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Provinces of Night
Gay, William
New York: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385499272 Author's second book. Black boards w/dark grey spine and gold lettering on spine; marbled ecru endpapers. Illustrated dust jacket. 291 pp. DJ protected in Demco. Local author. Please inquire about our other William Gay signed first edition titles. . Fine. 2000. First Edition/First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Landmark Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|