Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385499736
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Discovery of God

Abraham and the Birth of Monotheism

by David Klinghoffer


ISBN: 0385499736
ISBN-13: 9780385499736
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A biography of Abraham, who is credited with inventing monotheistic religion, as well as an exploration of the origins of the three major Abrahamic faiths-Judaism, Christianity, and Islam.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 348

Publisher's Notes

Fifty-three percent of the world’s population practices Judaism, Christianity, and Islam, religions that all trace their lineage to the towering, quasi-mythological figure of Abraham. In this reverent biography of the man who invented–or discovered–God, David Klinghoffer disentangles history from myth and uncovers the profound impact of Abraham’s message on his time and on the development of the modern world.

The Discovery of God chronicles Abraham’s life from his birth in Mesopotamia through his travels as preacher and missionary throughout the Middle East. Many of the primary sites of Abraham’s life and career still exist, and Klinghoffer describes what they were like in ancient times and how they appear today. The tangible details of the polytheistic culture are re-created, showing how Abraham challenged the most basic beliefs of his contemporaries. He did not set out to establish the Jewish religion, but rather to spread the message of ethical monotheism as it was revealed to him–a powerful message that deepened over time, as did his faith and relationship with God.

In contrast to many scholars who, troubled by its contradictions and apparent errors, see the Bible as the work of a series of scribes and editors, Klinghoffer argues that the Bible should be viewed as an esoteric text that an only be comprehended in light of the oral tradition from which it emanated. Combining rigorous scholarship and interpretive ingenuity, he draws on biblical commentary and the Jewish oral tradition as preserved by sages from the Talmudic scholars to Maimonidies to explore and explain the miraculous origins of monotheism.

At a time when the world seems to moving toward a renewed confrontation between the three great Abrahamic faiths, The Discovery of God is a potent reminder of the history and beliefs that unite them.

Other Editions

Similar books


0765760215
Seder Olam
by Seder Olam Rabbah



0385482485
The Gifts of the Jews
by Thomas Cahill

The author of the runaway bestseller How the Irish Saved Civilization has done it again. In The Gifts of the Jews Thomas Cahill takes us on another enchanting journey into history, once again recreating a time when the actions of a small band of people had repercussions that are still felt today.The Gifts of the Jews reveals the critical change that made western civilization possible. Within the matrix of ancient religions and philosophies, life was seen as part of an endless cycle of birth and death; time was like a wheel, spinning ceaselessly. Yet somehow, the ancient Jews began to see time differently. For them, time had a beginning and an end; it was a narrative, whose triumphant conclusion would come in the future. From this insight came a new conception of men and women as individuals with unique destinies--a conception that would inform the Declaration of Independence--and our hopeful belief in progress and the sense that tomorrow can be better than today. As Thomas Cahill narrates this momentous shift, he also explains the real significance of such Biblical figures as Abraham and Sarah, Moses and the Pharaoh, Joshua, Isaiah, and Jeremiah.Full of compelling stories, insights and humor, The Gifts of the Jews is an irresistible exploration of history as fascinating and fun as How the Irish Saved Civilization.

9004085548
Josephus, Judaism and Christianity
by



0826447287
Religions of Ancient Israel
by Ziony Zevit



0283073152
The Moses Legacy
by Graham Phillips



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385499736 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Discovery of God: Abraham and the Birth of Monotheism
Klinghoffer, David

Random House Espanol. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Discovery of God: Abraham and the Birth of Monotheism
David Klinghoffer

Doubleday, 2003-03-18. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
3) Discovery of God: Abraham and the Birth of Monotheism
Klinghoffer, David

Doubleday, 2003. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The Discovery of God: Abraham and the Birth of Monotheism
Klinghoffer, David

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385499736 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
5) The Discovery of God: Abraham and the Birth of Monotheism
David Klinghoffer

Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
6) The Discovery of God
Klinghoffer, David

Doubleday Books, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
7) The Discovery of God: Abraham and the Birth of Monotheism
Klinghoffer, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003 slight edge wear. theology . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) The Discovery of God
David Klinghoffer

Doubleday, 2003. Hardcover. Fifty-three percent of the worldÆs population practices Judaism, Christianity, and Islam, religions that all trace their lineage to the towering, quasi-mythological figure of Abraham. In this reverent biography of the man who inventedûor discoveredûGod, David Klinghoffer disentangles history from myth and uncovers the profound impact of AbrahamÆs message on his time and on the development of the modern world. <br><br><i>The Discovery of God</i> chronicles AbrahamÆs life from his birth in Mesopotamia through his travels as preacher and missionary throughout the Middle East. Many of the primary sites of AbrahamÆs life and career still exist, and Klinghoffer describes what they were like in ancient times and how they appear today. The tangible details of the polytheistic culture are re-created, showing how Abraham challenged the most basic beliefs of his contemporaries. He did not set out to establish the Jewish religion, but rather to spread the message of ethical monotheism as it was revealed to himûa powerful message that deepened over time, as did his faith and relationship with God. <br><br>In contrast to many scholars who, troubled by its contradictions and apparent errors, see the Bible as the work of a series of scribes and editors, Klinghoffer argues that the Bible should be viewed as an esoteric text that an only be comprehended in light of the oral tradition from which it emanated. Combining rigorous scholarship and interpretive ingenuity, he draws on biblical commentary and the Jewish oral tradition as preserved by sages from the Talmudic scholars to Maimonidies to explore and explain the miraculous origins of monotheism. <br><br>At a time when the world seems to moving toward a renewed confrontation between the three great Abrahamic faiths, <i>The Discovery of God</i> is a potent reminder of the history and beliefs that unite them. (more information)

Offered by Junic Resources (United States)
Price: $9.92
Add to cart 
9) The Discovery of God: Abraham and the Birth of Monotheism
Klinghoffer, David

Doubleday. New in New dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 2003 Doubleday hardcover. 348pp. New. Gray boards, binding sound, pages bright. Jacket with light edge wear. ; 1.34 x 9.46 x 6.44 Inches; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Morgan's BookStop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) The Discovery of God : Abraham and the Birth of Monotheism
Klinghoffer, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2003 This book has minor shelf wear, else fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
11) The Discovery of God: Abraham and the Birth of Monotheism
David Klinghoffer

New York: Doubleday, 2003. ISBN: 0385499736. First Edition. Hard Bound. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
12) The Discovery of God: Abraham and the Birth of Monotheism
Klinghoffer, David

Doubleday Second Printing 2003. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In this reverent biography of the man who invented - or discovered - God, David Klinghoffer disentangles history from myth and uncovers the profound impact of Abraham’s message on his time and on the development of the modern world. (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) The Discovery of God: Abraham and the Birth of Monotheism
Klinghoffer, David

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385499736 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.39
Add to cart