Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385500319
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Baltimore's Mansion

A Memoir

by Wayne Johnston


ISBN: 0385500319
ISBN-13: 9780385500319
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This family memoir centers around the Newfoundland fishing industry. The author recalls vividly the overwhelming and unpleasant presence of fish in his youth and realizes the great impact on his father of Newfoundland's decision to become part of Canada rather than be independent.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mr. Johnston has an interesting story to tell, and presents it with great skill."    -- Phoebe-Lou Adams

   -- Atlantic Monthly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 272

Publisher's Notes

[Johnston's] marvelous new memoir, BALTIMORE'S MANSION, is...filled with heart stopping descriptions, a cat of stubborn, acerbic, yet entirely irresistible family members, and an evocation of time and place reminiscent of his best fiction....At times a harrowing tale of trials in the darkness, of grand desolation and dangerous coasts, BALTIMORE'S MANSION speaks to us all about the hardships, blessings, and power of family relationships, of leaving home and returning.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786239573
Always Give a Penny to a Blind Man
by Eric Wright



0393051390
Another Bullshit Night in Suck City
by Nick Flynn

"Devastating....Ranks with Frank Conroy's Stop-Time ."—Michael Cunningham "Sometimes I'd see my father, walking past my building on his way to another nowhere. I could have given him a key, offered a piece of my floor. But if I let him inside the line between us would blur, my own slow-motion car wreck would speed up." Nick Flynn met his father for the third time when he was twenty-seven years old, working as a caseworker in a homeless shelter in Boston. As a teenager he'd received letters from this stranger, a self-proclaimed poet and con man doing time in federal prison for bank robbery. Nick, his own life precariously unsettled, was living alternately in a ramshackle boat and in a warehouse that was once a strip joint. In bold, dazzling prose, Another Bullshit Night in Suck City (a phrase Flynn senior uses to describe his life on the streets) tells the story of two lives and the trajectory that led Nick and his father into that homeless shelter, onto those streets, and finally to each other.

0375502289
Hungry for the World
by Kim Barnes

A woman recalls her escape from a pentacostalist religious upbringing in 1976, when she left home with nothing, embarking on a lifelong journey of selfdiscovery and spiritual truth.

0060935677
Thirteen Senses
by Victor Villasenor

A daring memoir of love, magic, adventure, and miracles, Victor Villaseņor's Thirteen Senses continues the exhilarating family saga that began in the widely acclaimed bestseller Rain of Gold, delivering a stunning story of passion, family, and the forgotten mystical senses that stir within us all. Thirteen Senses begins with the fiftieth wedding anniversary of the aging former bootlegger Salvador and his elegant wife, Lupe. When asked by a young priest to repeat the sacred ceremonial phrase "to honor and obey," Lupe surprises herself and says. "No, I will not say 'obey'. How dare you! You don't talk to me like this after fifty years of marriage and I now knowing what I know!" After the hilarious shock of Lupe's rejection of the ceremony, the Villaseņor family is forced to examine the love that Lupe and Salvador have shared for so many years -- a universal, gut-honest love that will eventually energize and inspire the couple into old age.

0385334443
Under a Wing
by Reeve Lindbergh

Written with grace and insight, "Under a Wing" is the bestselling, critically acclaimed memoir by the youngest child of Charles and Anne Lindbergh. 8-page photo insert.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385500319 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Baltimore's Mansion
Wayne Johnston

Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Baltimore's Mansion
Wayne Johnston

Doubleday, 2000-05. Hardcover. Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding,Dust Jacket some minor wear, No Writing or Marks Inside. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
3) Baltimore's Mansion: A Memoir
Johnston, Wayne

Doubleday, 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Book has minor edge wear, and no markings. Dust jacket has general wear. Newfoundland, Non-Fiction. (#H7101) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) Baltimore's Mansion : A Memoir
Johnston, Wayne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000 Hardcover book clean and tight, no prev owner name. Dust Jacket clean has not been price clipped. 272 pages. Author's life in Newfoundland tells of his neighbors, his family, the fishing at sea and his leaving the country as it is inducted into Canada. The colony of unrequited dreams.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Baltimore's Mansion: The Colony of Unrequited Dreams
Johnston, Wayne

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385500319 . Stated first American edition. DJ shows light edgewear, sticker marks on front, small tear on upper edge near spine. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 272 pp . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Baltimore's Mansion: A Memoir
Johnston, Wayne

Doubleday, 2000. "The acclaimed author of The Colony of Unrequited Dreams introduces us to the Johnstons of Newfoundland in an intimate, captivating memoir of three generations of fathers and sons," hardcover, book and dustjacket are flawless, nice gift item. ISBN: 0385500319. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIOGRAPHY CANADA GENERAL FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Baltimore's Mansion
Johnston, Wayne

Doubleday Books, 2000 Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 272 pgs in vg/fine condition; black cover has slight wear on edges; dj vg. A brilliantly clever evocation of a slice of Canadian history.. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
8) Baltimore's Mansion: A Memoir
Johnston, Wayne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
9) Baltimore's Mansion: A Memoir
Johnston, Wayne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
10) Baltimore's Mansion
Johnston, Wayne

This family memoir centers around the Newfoundland fishing industry. The author recalls vividly the overwhelming and unpleasant presence of fish in his youth and realizes the great impact on his father of Newfoundland's decision to become part of Canada rather than be independent. (more information)

Offered by NYBOOKSNTHINGS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
11) BALTIMORE'S MANSION, A Memoir
Johnston, Wayne

Doubleday New York 2000. 1st American edition. Octavo, hardcover, VG in lightly worn and rubbed dj. A memoir of the author's childhood in Newfoundland and a companion to Johnston's 5th stunning novel, "The Colony of Unrequited Dreams." 272 pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) baltimores mansion - a memoir
johnston, wayne

Hard Cover. Doubleday 2000. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
13) Baltimore's Mansion: A Memoir
Johnston, Wayne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. 272pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; light soiling on top edge. . 1st Am.. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Baltimore's Mansion: The Colony of Unrequited Dreams
Johnston, Wayne

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1999 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is scuffed and soiled. Bottom edge of the boards are worn.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
15) Baltimore's Mansion
Johnston, Wayne

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385500319 First American Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
16) Baltimore's Mansion: A Memoir
Johnston, Wayne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. Non-price clipped dj & boards may have trace of wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
17) Baltimore's Mansion: A Memoir
Johnston, Wayne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. 272pp "An intimate, captivating memoir of three generations of fathers and sons". First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
18) Baltimore's Mansion: A Memoir
Johnston, Wayne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. VG+/VG, hc, dj has slight edgewear along top, 272pp.. 1st Am Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Baltimore's Mansion
Wayne Johnston

DoubleDay, 2000-05. Hardcover. New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Binding, one dent in dustcover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
20) Baltimore's Mansion
Johnston, Wayne

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385500319 . New. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $19.97
Add to cart 
21) Baltimore's Mansion
Johnston, Wayne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. As new; unmarked save author's signature and inscription (to named individual, with date) at title page.. Signed, Inscribed, and Dated By Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
22) Baltimore's Mansion
Johnston, Wayne

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385500319 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.34
Add to cart