Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Disobedience
A Novel
by Jane Hamilton
ISBN: 038550117X
ISBN-13: 9780385501170
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When Henry, the 17-year-old son in a happy family, accesses his mother's e-mail, he discovers that she is having an affair. Ten years later, he tries to untangle the web of events that the discovery precipitates. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Imagine Hamlet sneaking into Gertrude's e-mail account to read her mash notes to Claudius, and you pretty much have the setup of Jane Hamilton's new novel, DISOBEDIENCE. Shakespeare made a mother's sex life the stuff of tragedy, but not every tale of unhappy families has the kick of HAMLET, these days especially. Novelists ought to learn that throwing some adultery and family dysfunction into a story isn't enough to guarantee a good read." -- Jennifer Howard
-- Salon
"...Henry tempers his bitterness with moments of preternaturally sophisticated understanding. In short, Henry's voice is uneven....In spite of moments of close observation and astute commentary..., there remains an inertness at the center of DISOBEDIENCE....Surely one of the joys of novels about epistolary romances is to read the letters themselves....Beth and Richard as a couple remain mostly offstage, which has the unhappy consequence of making their affair ordinary-the least compelling element in this warm, humane examination of the privileges and pitfalls of American family life." -- Sylvia Brownrigg
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 272
Publisher's Notes
Chicago private school student Henry stumbles onto the e-mail account he set up for his mother and inadvertently discovers she is having an affair with a violin maker wholly different from Henry's socialist history teacher father. By the author of A Map of the World and The Book of Ruth.
Other Editions
Similar books

Fierce People
by Dirk Wittenborn
A contemporary coming-of-age story follows the son of a cocaine addict living in the Lower East Side as he struggles to survive on the mean streets of New York City. By the author of Eclipse.

Open House
by Elizabeth Berg
Struggling to come to terms with her husband's abandonment, Samantha sets out to construct a new life for herself and her eleven-year-old son and to rediscover her own identity, which had been lost in her attempts to save her marriage.

The Awakening
by Kate Chopin

Last Promise
by Richard Paul Evans
Having followed her new husband to his native home in rustic Tuscany, Eliana distracts herself from her marital disappointments by caring for her asthmatic son and finds herself reevaluating her life when she meets a fellow art lover, American Ross Story.

The Last Time They Met
by Anita Shreve
Meeting Thomas Janes for the third time, widowed Linda Fallon remembers their two previous encounters, the second of which involved an affair with him that shattered her life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 038550117X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X Hardcover, ex-library. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday, 2000-10-17. Hardcover. Good. BCE. DJ Scuffed & rubbed.Light Shelfwear Overall.Slight Edgewear. Marks on first page, No Marks in text. ldw c12s02 ( more information) Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2000 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday, 2000-10-17. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Disobedience (Thorndike Paperback Bestsellers)
Jane Hamilton
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing). Small store stamp inside front page. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Disobedience : A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. Nice Near Fine book in Near Fine jacket. Editorial Review: A wayward wife, an Oedipally obsessed e-mail snoop, a pint-sized Civil War reenactor (oops, make that living historian), and a cheerfully oblivious cuckold comprise the Shaws of Chicago, the decidedly quirky characters of Jane Hamilton's fourth novel, Disobedience. An unlikely family to fall prey to the vagaries of modern life, the Shaws are consumed with clog dancing, early music, and the War Between the States. But they do possess a computer, and when 17-year-old Henry stumbles into his mother's e-mail account and epistolary evidence of her affair with a Ukrainian violinist, he becomes consumed with this glimpse into her life as a woman, not simply a mother. . ISBN: 038550117x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+) Book/Very Good (+) Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS MOTHERS SONS GENERAL MUSICIANS. ( more information) Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Disobedience : A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. Nice book with bottom of spine slightly shelf-cocked, and jacket has sticker residue. Editorial Review: A wayward wife, an Oedipally obsessed e-mail snoop, a pint-sized Civil War reenactor (oops, make that living historian), and a cheerfully oblivious cuckold comprise the Shaws of Chicago, the decidedly quirky characters of Jane Hamilton's fourth novel, Disobedience. An unlikely family to fall prey to the vagaries of modern life, the Shaws are consumed with clog dancing, early music, and the War Between the States. But they do possess a computer, and when 17-year-old Henry stumbles into his mother's e-mail account and epistolary evidence of her affair with a Ukrainian violinist, he becomes consumed with this glimpse into her life as a woman, not simply a mother. . ISBN: 038550117x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+) Book/Near Fine (-) Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS MOTHERS SONS GENERAL MUSICIANS. ( more information) Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Disobedience : A Novel
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday, 2000-10-17. Hardcover. Very Good. hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge, cover and dj wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office 7:00 daily ( more information) Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X Pub date: 2000. Condition: Fine / Fine. May have price sticker & or Publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for deliv . Fine. 2000. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price sticker on DJ.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday. New. Fast Shipping! 2000 Doubleday Edition; Hardcover; Not library copy; Not remainder ( more information) Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday Books. 2000. S Trade paperback. Good. No DJ Issued. Good Good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) 288 p.; 1.10" x 9.56" x 6.55". ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
DISOBEDIENCE: A NOVEL
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday, 2000. Book Club. Fine QPB paperback bookclub edition. Appears unread. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Disobedience : A Novel [Hardcover]
Hamilton, Jane
New hard cover, BUT NO DUST JACKET. Small remainder dot on edge. First Edition October 2000 stated. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped. Thank you for looking ( more information) Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Disobedience : A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000 First Edition, first printing, Doubelday, 2000. Excellent in a VG jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Disobedience : A Novel by Hamilton, Jane
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday, 2000-10-17. Hardcover. New. Brand new! Not a remainder. Price not clipped. ( more information) Offered by Redco (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday Books, 2000 Good. No dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. Crease in front cover. Mass-market paperback. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
NY: Doubleday, 2000 272 PP. Pages lightly thumbed. No markings. Spine uncreased. A Quality Paperback Book Club edition. The story of an adulterous middle-aged mother and her wry, observant son.. Book Club. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X 2000. Remanants of sticker on front of d.j. Tips of few pages sllightly bent. . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Disobedience : A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000 a solid copy. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Disobedience : A Novel [Hardcover]
Hamilton, Jane
Hardcover with dust jacket. Stamped with name & address on inside front page.. ( more information) Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday, 2000-10-17. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-385-50117-X . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
DISOBEDIENCE
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Fine, dust jacket only. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 038550117X . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. Gift inscription on front end paper. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
DISOBEDIENCE: A NOVEL
Hamilton, Jane [Dust Wrapper photo illustration by Debra Hill, design by Jean Traina, author photo by Mariion Ettlinger]
[New York]: [Doubleday] [2000], 2000. First edition. [273] pages [last numbered page is 272]. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton Jane
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Moderate shelfwear 10/17/2000 0:00:00. Hardcover. Used hardcover in excellent condition; clean and unmarked inside and out. Equally excellent dustjacket wrapped in new mylar protective cover to prevent shelfwear. Has a very small scratch on dustjacket. Spine square and binding tight. ; Book Club Edition; 271 pages . ( more information) Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Disobedience : A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc, 2000. Copyright 2000. First edition, first printing. New and unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 2000 UnRead No Remainder. DJ lightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
NY: Doubleday, 2000. First edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
NY: Doubleday, 2000. First edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday, 2000-10-17. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Disobedience : A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000 Slight edge wear. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday, 2000. Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition (October, 2000) - Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - Henry Shaw, a high school student, is about as comfortable with his family as any seventeen-year-old can be. His father, Kevin, teaches history with a decidedly socialist tinge at the Chicago private school Henry and his sister attend. His mother, Beth, who plays the piano in a group specializing in antique music, is a loving, attentive wife and parent. Henry even accepts the offbeat behavior of his thirteen-year-old sister, Elvira, who is obsessed with Civil War reenactments and insists on dressing in handmade Union uniforms at inopportune times." "When he stumbles on his mother's e-mail account, however, Henry realizes that all is not as it seems. There, under the name Liza38, a name that Henry innocently established for her, is undeniable evidence that his mother is having an affair with one Richard Polloco, a violin maker and unlikely paramour who nonetheless has a very appealing way with words and a romantic spirit that, in Henry's estimation, his own father woefully lacks." "Against his better judgment, Henry charts the progress of his mother's infatuation, her feelings of euphoria, of guilt, and of profound, touching confusion. His knowledge of Beth's secret life colors his own tentative explorations of love and sex with the ephemeral Lily, and casts a new light on the arguments - usually focused on Elvira - in which his parents regularly indulge. Over the course of his final year of high school, Henry observes each member of the family, trying to anticipate when they will find out about the infidelity and what the knowledge will mean to each of them." "Henry's observations, set down ten years after that fateful year, are much more than the "old story" of adultery his motherdeemed her affair to be.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X Good . Good. ( more information) Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
New York: Doubleday, 2000. 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-385-50117-X. 273 pages. Interior - near-flawless condition w/ an owner's signature on the front endpaper. The boards a nd spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
New York, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 2000. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Book shows general wear. Dust jacket has some tears at edges, a patch of damage to the rear panel from sticker removal. ISBN: 0-385-50117-X. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Good in Good dust jacket; 2000. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Doubleday; New York; Second Printing; 1.1 x 9.56 x 6.55 Inches; 272 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Disobedience : A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2000. First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Boards are straight and corners square. DJ is whole and clean with original price.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X Excellent Condition - Doubleday - minimal shelf wear (Hardcover Fiction - 31) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038550117X First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday, 2000-10-17. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. 1st ed. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
disobedience
hamilton, jane
Hard Cover. Doubleday 2000. Spine is a little loose. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday, 2000-10-17. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday, 2000-10-17. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Creased dust jacket. Edge and cover wear to book. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Disobedience : A Novel
Hamilton, Janet
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. Shipping at cost.. 1st/1st. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Jane Hamilton
Doubleday, 2000. Hardcover. Collectible-New. Publisher: Doubleday Date of Publication: October 17, 2000 Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Condition: Collectible-Like New. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
NY:: Doubleday & Company,, 2000. First Edition. HC. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday; 2000. First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. F/F. Nice clean copy. Like new. . ISBN: 038550117X. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Disobedience : A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. As New in a Fine dustjacket. Ivory and black boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Pale green endpapers. 273pp. Yet to be read. Clean, tight, square, and bright. The dustjacket has some light rubbing; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price of $24.95 is yet intact on the front flap. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee.. ISBN: 0-385-50117-X. First Edition, First Printing. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS MOTHERS SONS GENERAL MUSICIANS. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
DISOBEDIENCE
HAMILTON, JANE
RANDOM HOUSE. 2000. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. 276 PAGES, COVER SCUFFED, PREV OWNER'S NAME BLACKED OUT ON FRONT ENDPAGE. ISBN: 038550117X. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS MAN. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.50)
|
|
63)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2001. 273 pgs; cover slightly scuffed with wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 038550117X. First Edition By This Publisher. Trade paper. Good to Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. NOVEL ELECTRONIC MAIL MESSAGES FICTION MOTHERS SONS WOMEN MUSICIANS CHICAGO ILLINOIS UNITED STATES TEENAGE BOYS ADULTERY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.50)
|
|
64)
|
Disobedience : A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. Near Fine in beige, blue, and gold wraps -- trade-sized (pb). 226pps. There is very light external wear; overall clean, tight, square, and bright. Yet to be read. "...When Henry stumbles on his mother's email account, he realizes that everything is not quite as it seems. There, under the name Liza38, a name which Henry innocently established for her, is undeniable evidence that his mother is having an affair with one Richard Polloco, a violin maker with a very appealing way with words and a romantic spirit that, in Henry's estimation, his own father woefully lacks. Against his better judgement, Henry charts the progress of his mother's infatuation, her feelings of euphoria, of guilt, and of profound, touching confusion....Over the course of one school year, Henry observes each member of the family, trying to gauge what they know and to anticipate when they will find things out, and what the discoveries will mean to each of them and to the endurance of the family itself..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-385-50117-X. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS MOTHERS SONS GENERAL MUSICIANS American Literature Mainstream Fiction Henry Shaw Fictional Character JANE HAMILTON DISOBEDIENCE FIRST EDITIONS. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000 Tight, clean. Nice copy.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
New York:: Doubleday,, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine. Like-new hardcover. Inscribed. ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Disobedience: A Novel
Hamilton, Jane
New York:: Doubleday,, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good hardcover. Price clipped. ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
New York: Doubleday, 2000 Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing Stated. 1/4 Black Cloth White Ppr Bds. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sheila B. Amdur (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
New York:: Doubleday-Random House,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New dj. STATED FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 273 pages. The condition of the book is AS NEW (unread)/FINE. The jacket is FINE and comes with a new Brodart archival jacket cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust Jacket Reads: Henry Shaw. a high school senior, is about as comfortable with his family as any seventeen-year-old can be. His father, Kevin teaches history with a decidedly socialist tinge at the Chicago private school Henry and his sister attend. His mother, Beth, who plays the paino in a group specializing in antique mustic,is a loving, attentive wife and parent. Henry even accepts the offbeat behavior of his thirteen-year-old sister, Elvira, who is obsessed with Civil War reenactments and insists on dressing in handmade Union uniforms at inopportune times. When he stumbles on his mother's e-mail account, however, Henry realizes that all is not as it seems. There, under the name Liza38, a name that Henry innocently established for her, is undeniable evidence that his mother is having and affair with one Richerd Polloco, a violin maker and unlikely paramour who nonetheless has a very appealing way with words and a romantic spirit that, in Henry's estimation, his own father woefully lacks. Ms. Hamilton the winner of the PEN/Ernest Hemingway Award. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
New York:: Doubleday-Random House,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New dj. STATED FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 273 pages. The condition of the book is AS NEW (unread)/FINE. The jacket is FINE and comes with a new Brodart archival jacket cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust Jacket Reads: Henry Shaw. a high school senior, is about as comfortable with his family as any seventeen-year-old can be. His father, Kevin teaches history with a decidedly socialist tinge at the Chicago private school Henry and his sister attend. His mother, Beth, who plays the paino in a group specializing in antique mustic,is a loving, attentive wife and parent. Henry even accepts the offbeat behavior of his thirteen-year-old sister, Elvira, who is obsessed with Civil War reenactments and insists on dressing in handmade Union uniforms at inopportune times. When he stumbles on his mother's e-mail account, however, Henry realizes that all is not as it seems. There, under the name Liza38, a name that Henry innocently established for her, is undeniable evidence that his mother is having and affair with one Richerd Polloco, a violin maker and unlikely paramour who nonetheless has a very appealing way with words and a romantic spirit that, in Henry's estimation, his own father woefully lacks. Ms. Hamilton the winner of the PEN/Ernest Hemingway Award. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
Doubleday, 2000 Dj has light edgewear with a couple small tears along edges. Light wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane
0-385-50117-X Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Gold/whit/blck Fiction Doubleday NY 2000 1st Ed Black/gold/whi Octavo, 272 pp.+ Fiction Mothers and sons Women musicians Teenage boys Adultry 1st Ed. 0 ( more information) Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|