Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0385502044
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Mountain of the Women

Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour

by Liam Clancy


ISBN: 0385502044
ISBN-13: 9780385502047
Format: Hardcover

Summary

When the heiress Diane Guggenheim encountered this memoirist in his native Ireland, she was so taken with his charm and passion that she brought him with her on her travels through the British Isles and back to America, where he became a fixture in Greenwich Village life, along with Bob Dylan, Maya Angelou, and Pete Seeger. Here he shares the details of his Bohemian lifestyle and the experiences of his rise to fame as a part of the Irish folk group the Clancy Brothers.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...Often wry, always witty-a fascinating glimpse of he Big Bang in folk music."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2 pounds
Pages: 294

Publisher's Notes

In an irresistible tale of a life lived fully, if not always wisely, Liam Clancy, of the legendary Irish group the Clancy Brothers, describes his eventful journey from a small town in Ireland in the 1930s into the heart of the New York music scene in the 1950s and ’60s.
Following in the grand tradition of such Irish memoirs as Angela’s Ashes and Are You Somebody?, Liam Clancy relates his life’s story in a raucously funny and star-studded account of moving from provincial Ireland to the bars and clubs of New York City, to the cusp of fame as a member of Tommy Makem and the Clancy Brothers. Born in 1935, the eleventh out of as many children, young Liam was a naive and innocent lad of the Old Country. His memories of childhood include bounding over hills, streams, and the occasional mountain, getting lost, and eventually found, and making mischief in the way of a typical Irish boy.

As an aimless nineteen-year-old, Clancy met a strange and wonderfully energetic lover of music, Ms. Diane Guggenheim, an American heiress. She and a colleague from America had set out to record regional Irish folk music, and their undertaking led them to Carrick-on-Suir in the shadow of Slievenamon, "The Mountain of the Women," where Mammie Clancy had been known to carry a tune or two in her kitchen. Guggenheim fell for young Liam and swept him along on her travels through the British Isles, the American Appalachians, and finally Greenwich Village, the undisputed Mecca for aspiring artists of every ilk in the late 1950s.

Clancy was in New York to become an actor. But on the side, he played and sang with his brothers, Paddy and Tom, and fellow countryman Tommy Makem, in pubs like the legendary White Horse Tavern. In the heady atmosphere of the Village, Clancy’s life was a party filled with music, sex, and McSorley’s. His friendships with then-unknown artists such as Bob Dylan, Maya Angelou, Robert Redford, Lenny Bruce, Pete Seeger and Barbra Streisand form the backdrop of the charming adventures of a small-town boy making it big in the biggest of cities.

In music circles, the Clancy Brothers and Tommy Makem are known as the Beatles of Irish music. The band’s music continues to play on jukeboxes in pubs and bars, in living rooms of folk music fans, and in Irish American homes throughout the country. Liam Clancy’s lively memoir captures their wild adventures on the road to fame and fortune, and brings to life a man who never lets himself off the hook for his sins, and happily views his success as a blessing.

Similar books


1416917780
Sweet Relief
by Jennifer Abrahamson

Recounts the efforts of a young California woman who worked to raise awareness and organize relief efforts for civilian victims of the Afghanistan and Iraq conflicts, tracing her successful establishment of the Marla Ruzicka Iraqi War Victims Fund before she was killed in a 2005 suicide bomber attack. 75,000 first printing.

0970888104
In the Arms of Grace
by Lechristine Hai



0375504907
Reading Lolita in Tehran
by Azar Nafisi

We all have dreams—things we fantasize about doing and generally never get around to. This is the story of Azar Nafisi’s dream and of the nightmare that made it come true. For two years before she left Iran in 1997, Nafisi gathered seven young women at her house every Thursday morning to read and discuss forbidden works of Western literature. They were all former students whom she had taught at university. Some came from conservative and religious families, others were progressive and secular; several had spent time in jail. They were shy and uncomfortable at first, unaccustomed to being asked to speak their minds, but soon they began to open up and to speak more freely, not only about the novels they were reading but also about themselves, their dreams and disappointments. Their stories intertwined with those they were reading—Pride and Prejudice, Washington Square, Daisy Miller and Lolita—their Lolita, as they imagined her in Tehran. Nafisi’s account flashes back to the early days of the revolution, when she first started teaching at the University of Tehran amid the swirl of protests and demonstrations. In those frenetic days, the students took control of the university, expelled faculty members and purged the curriculum. When a radical Islamist in Nafisi’s class questioned her decision to teach The Great Gatsby, which he saw as an immoral work that preached falsehoods of “the Great Satan,” she decided to let him put Gatsby on trial and stood as the sole witness for the defense. Azar Nafisi’s luminous tale offers a fascinating portrait of the Iran-Iraq war viewed from Tehran and gives us a rare glimpse, from the inside, of women’s lives in revolutionary Iran. It is a work of great passion and poetic beauty, written with a startlingly original voice.

0446679496
Hypocrite in a Pouffy White Dress
by Susan Jane Gilman

A collection of true stories by everyday women follows such remembrances as coming of age as an unfashionable white girl in an all-Puerto Rican neighborhood, experiencing embarrassment in front of a rock star, and receiving horrible mistreatment by a "feminist" boss. By the author of Kiss MY Tiara. Original.

1859844154
Flying Sparks
by Odette Larson

Odette Larson vividly recounts her adolescence on the edge of Las Vegas before it became the Disneyfied center of family entertainment that it is today. Contrasting the frontiers of this haunted geography with the severity of her life at home, this extraordinary rite of passage includes a spectacular escape from a mental hospital with two convicted killers and brutal adventures on the streets of Oakland at the age of twelve.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385502044 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Liam Clancy

Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Clancy, Liam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385502044 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$2.79
3) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Clancy, Liam

New York: Doubleday. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Spine slant. . Remnants of a label on fron paste-down. Light wear.. 2002. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$4.99
4) THE MOUNTAIN OF THE WOMEN: MEMOIRS OF AN IRISH TROUBADOUR
Clancy, Liam [Dust Wrapper design by Jean Traina, rear photo by Fionnbar Ballanan]

New York: Doubleday [2002], 2002. First edition [stated]. 294 pages, photo-illustrated, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$6.50
5) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Liam Clancy

Doubleday, 2002-02-19. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
$6.89
6) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Liam Clancy

Doubleday, 2002-02-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in very good condition...Dust jacket has very minor wear...Hard Cover is in very good condition...Pages are in excellent shape... (more information)

Offered by johnsjungle (United States)
$7.00
7) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Liam Clancy

Doubleday Near-perfect condition.. HARDCOVER. VG. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
$7.75
8) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Clancy, Liam

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$8.00
9) Mountain of the Women, The: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Clancy, Liam

Doubleday. 1st ptg. 2002. good+/vg+. Hard Cover. 8pp glossy b/w photos; book is slightly cocked ISBN:0385502044 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$8.00
10) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Clancy, Liam

Doubleday Books, 2002. First edition. Illustrated. Stated 1st edition. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books (United States)
$8.00
11) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Clancy, Liam

New York: Doubleday, 2002 Good/ Good; stated first ed.; 2nd ptg.; green/black quarter-cloth binding, one spot on back cover, text block is clean, unmarked. Pictorial dj shows only minor shelfwear. Absorbing biography of one of the founders of the legendary Irish group, the Clancy Brothers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
$8.95
12) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Clancy, Liam

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002. No shelf or corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, light wear to DJ. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Like New/Very Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$8.99
13) We Called It Macaroni: An American Heritage of Southern Italian Cooking
Barr, Nancy Verde

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002 Good/Good; stated first ed.; large glossy checkerboard pattern boards, shelf soil to top edges of pp., a couple of spots on fore edges of pp.; text block is clean, unmarked. Collection of 250 delicious-sounding recipes that are staples of Southern Italy, like Chicken with Green Olives, Crisp Fried Salt Cod, Parsley Pizza, Sweet Cornmeal Cake with berries, much more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
$9.50
14) The mountain of the Women
Liam Clancy

NY: Doubleday & Co, Inc, 2002. Both book and DJ are in excellent "like new condition" with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. "In an irresistible tale of a life lived fully, if not always wisely, Liam Clancy, of the legendary Irish group the Clancy Brothers, describes his eventful journey from a small town in Ireland in the 1930s into the heart of the New York music scene in the 1950s and 60s....". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hard Copy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
$9.75
15) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Clancy, Liam

Doubleday Books, 2002 New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Illustrated.. Hard cover. New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nevermore Used Books (United States)
$10.00
16) THE MOUNTAIN OF THE WOMEN: MEMOIRS OF AN IRISH TROUBADOUR
Clancy, Liam

New York: Doubleday, 2002. This book has a black dj with yellow and white lettering and a black-and-white cover photo. Very mild dj edgewear, else Fine inside and out; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, this book tells the story of Liam Clancy of the singing group the Clancy Brothers. 294 pages; approx. 6"x9".. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$11.50
17) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Clancy, Liam

New York: Doubleday, 2002 Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 294 pages, light soiling and wear, head and foot of spine bumped...etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request... Cloth & Boards. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
$12.50
18) The Mountain of the Women : Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Clancy, Liam

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$12.50
19) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Clancy, Liam

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 294 pages. Index. Black and white photographs. First edition. "When the heiress Diane Guggenheim encountered this memoirist in his native Ireland, she was so taken with his charm and passion that she brought him with her on her travels through the British Isles and back to America, where he became a fixture in Greenwich Village life, along with Bob Dylan, Maya Angelou, and Pete Seeger. Here he shares the details of his Bohemian lifestyle and the experiences of his rise to fame as a part of the Irish folk group the Clancy Brothers.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoir. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$16.95
20) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Liam Clancy

Doubleday. New. (more information)

Offered by Great American Books (United States)
$17.05
21) MOUNTAIN OF THE WOMEN, THE
Clancy, Liam

Doubleday, 2002. 294pp Illus "Memoirs of an Irish troubadour.". Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
$25.00
22) The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
Clancy, Liam

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$25.00