Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty

by Kelley, Kitty


ISBN: 0385503245
ISBN-13: 9780385503242

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Doubleday
Edition:

Similar books


1400096413
The Family
by Kitty Kelley

From the First Lady of unauthorized, tell-all biography, this is the first real inside-look at the most powerful–and secretive–family in the world. From Senator Prescott Bush's alcoholism, to his son George Herbert Walker Bush's infidelities, to George Walker Bush's religious conversion, shady financial deals, and military manipulations, Kitty Kelley captures the portrait of a family that has whitewashed its own story almost out of existence.

0609808672
First Son
by Bill Minutaglio

Offers a portrait of the two-time governor of Texas, George W. Bush, and describes his political family and presidential aspirations.

0312242689
Fortunate Son
by James Hatfield

"I recognize what my talents are and what my weaknesses are. I don't get hung up on it. Being George Bush's son has it pluses and minuses in some people's minds. In my thinking, it's a plus." -- George W. Bush "He's one of those guys who was born on third base and thinks he hit a triple." --Former presidential adviser, Paul Begala W., as George W. Bush is known to his friends, has been all but awarded the Republican nomination despite the fact that his only political credentials consist of a highly-rated surname and two terms as the governor of Texas. Dogged through much of his campaign by insinuations that he has no serious presidential agenda, Bush does have an impressive track record as governor. Texas has prospered under his administration, and Lone Star State voters validated his bid for a second term with a landslide victory. At the same time, however, his attempts at education reform have stumbled, he has waffled on such controversial topics as abortion and race relations, and he's been unable to escape the rumors of his wild youth. Fortunate Son is the long-awaited biography of one of the year's most fascinating and perplexing figures. Drawing on exhaustive research and probing interviews, journalist and author J.H. Hatfield provides us with a unique vantage point from which to view W.'s political and personal evolution, and attempts to answer the most significant question of the Year 2000 presidential race: if elected, which Bush will show up to take the oath? The popular and successful governor of one of the nation's largest states, or the dissolute son who has made a living out of trading on the family name?

0143034316
American Dynasty
by Kevin Phillips



0670032646
American Dynasty
by

A in-depth and critical portrait of the Bush political dynasty describes their rise to political power over the course of four generations, from World War I to the present day, arguing that the Bush family has used its financial and social empire to gain the White House, in the process subverting American democracy, and exploring its prospects for the 2004 presidential election.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0385503245 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

Doubleday, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

Doubleday, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER cover has slight shelf wear price sticker on books outside page edges have some stains100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385503245 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
4) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385503245 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

Doubleday, 2004. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The pages and cover are generally clear except for a few library markings. There is mylar over dustjacket, but it has some wear on some of its corners and surfaces. The spine is just slightly cocked. The binding is generally solid, but it doesn't feel that tight in some places. There are no real creases, but there are a few pages with some light handling marks. The surface of the edge of the pages is just a little dingy. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.49
10) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385503245 Good condition hardcover, no dust jacket, cover marked . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (United States)
$1.50
11) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385503245 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
12) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385503245 no dust jacket . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
13) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004 Dust cover has small nick at upper edge on back. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
$2.50
14) The Family - the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Many: Doubleday, 2004. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Heavy book.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
15) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385503245 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.79
16) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385503245 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.79
17) The Family: The Real Story Of The Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday, 2004. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. hardcover. Very good in very good dustjacket, crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-385503245. (more information)

Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
$2.95
18) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

Doubleday, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$3.00
19) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385503245 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$3.47
20) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

Doubleday, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. Very Good/HB W/DJ. Hardback W/DJ, September 2004 ed, most minor cvr wear, else crisp,clean unused copy,no marks, tears, stains, appears unopened, unread (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
$3.98
21) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385503245 no dust jacket . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
$4.25
22) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Doubleday, 2004. Dust jacket has a small edge wrinkle on bottom front, barely noticeable within new clear Brodart sleeve.. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine (small fault). Thick Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$5.00
23) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Binding is a bit loose. Light shelf wear. DJ has some light edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$5.10
24) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. A small rip on jacket on corner, minor edge wear on jacket and book, spine and corners slightly bumped on book, text is very clean and unmarked, binding tight, a good copy. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$5.96
25) The Family: The Real Story of The Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

NY USA: Doubleday, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Page Corners Turned/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$6.00
26) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday, 2004 Firwt printing. Slight wrinkles to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$6.75
27) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$6.95
28) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. Although this is an ex-library book it's in pretty good shape. It does have the usual stamps and pastings, It is still a nice clean copy with no markings or underlinings and dusjacket appears pristine under mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
$7.00
29) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004 705pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; The Bush family's rise to dominance has been marked by their own public image. An important polemic on wealth power, and class in America.. hard back. G + to VG/g + vg. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$7.20
30) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. 705 pp., notes, biblio, index. Very light wear. DJ: light rubbing, small scuff on spine.. Book Club. Hb. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$7.50
31) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Hardcover with dustjacket. Light general wear. Poli bio section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
$8.00
32) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

Doubleday, 2004-09-14. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$8.00
33) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

Doubleday, 2004-09-14. New. Tight Spine. First Edition. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Very good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$8.00
34) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

DoubleDay, 2004-09-14. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$8.39
35) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

DoubleDay, 2004-09-14. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$8.39
36) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

Doubleday, 2004-09-14. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$8.39
37) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday, 2004. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$8.71
38) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday, 2004 705 pp. No visible damage to both book and dj, as well as spine. Good to go!. First Edition, Sept.2004. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Editions!. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
$9.85
39) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. Like-new condition - Appears unread - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $29.95 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Illustrated with photos - 705 pages - "Kitty Kelley takes us back to the origins of the Bush family fortune in the Ohio steel industry at the turn of the last century and through the oil deals and international business associations that have maintained and increased their wealth over the past hundred years. The book leads us through Prescott Bush's first entree into government at the state level in 1950s Connecticut, to George Herbert Walker Bush's long and winding road to the White House, to his son's quick sweep into the same office. Along the way, we see the complex relationships the Bushes have had with the giants of the century - Eisenhower, Nixon, Joseph McCarthy, Kissinger, Reagan, Clinton - as well as the often ruthless methods used to realize their goals." The book delves behind the obsessively protected public image into the family's intimate private lives: the matriarchs, the mistresses, the marriages, the divorces, the jealousies, the hypocrisies, the golden children, and the black sheep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$9.99
40) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday, 2004 This Stated First Edition book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some bumps and scuffs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$10.00
41) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385503245 First edition, first print very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$10.92
42) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White, gold, and blue lettering on the red, white, and blue dust jacket spine and cover. An important polemic on wealth, power, and class in America, The Family is rich in texture, probing in its psychological insight, revealing in its political and financial detail, and stunning in the patterns that emerge and expose the Bush dynasty as it has never before been exposed. 705 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Erased pencil on front end page. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$11.00
43) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 2004. Very slight shelfwear at bottom of DJ, otherwise like new. "The Bush family's rise to dominance has been marked by their masterful orchestrations of their own public image, their monay and status having always afforded them a curtain of privacy. Until now."---from the inside front DJ.. Hard Cover. Like New/Near Fine. 6.25 x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (United States)
$11.50
44) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004 USED - Standard. This book is unmarked, square, and tight with normal reading wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$12.49
45) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004 Clean, Square and unmarked. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
$12.95
46) FAMILY THE REAL STORY OF THE BUSH DYNAST
BUSH / KELLEY, KITTY

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 904. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$13.00
47) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday Books, 2004 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear to dj; book is tight and square; no marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (United States)
$13.95
48) The Family, The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Doubleday, 2004 Stated First Edition. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$14.60
49) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. A Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good - Slightly Scuffed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
$14.85
50) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385503245 First edition. Includes dust jacket. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$14.85
51) The Family : The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$15.00
52) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. A Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
$15.25
53) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004 This book is in fabulous condition. From the front inner flap, "The Bush family's rise to dominance has been marked by their masterful orchestrations of their own public image, their money and status having always afforded them a curtain of privacy. Until now.". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Snowflake's Sales and Supplies (United States)
$15.75
54) The Family - the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

NY: Doubleday. VG/VG. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385503245 . Published @$29.95; Photographs; 1.83 x 9.5 x 6.46 Inches; 736 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$16.50
55) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, Inc, 2004. The Bush family's rise to dominance has been marked by their masterful orchestrations of their own public image, their money and status having always afforded them a curtain of privacy. Until now. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$16.50
56) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Doubleday, 2004 xxviii, 705 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "As the Bush family has risen to dominance, so too they have been master orchestrators of their own public image, acting and operating under the shield of privacy their money and status have always afforded them. Until now. Number One bestselling author and investigative biographer Kitty Kelley has closely examined the lives of Jacqueline Onassis, Nancy Reagan, Frank Sinatra, and the British Royal family. Now the First Lady of unauthorized biography reckons with the first family of the United States - and the result is at once a rich and shocking history and a very human portrait of the world’s most powerful dynasty. An important work on wealth, power, and class in America, The Family is rich in texture, probing in its psychological insight, revealing in its political and financial detail, and stunning in the patterns that emerge and expose the Bush dynasty as it has never before been exposed. Ms. Kelley takes us back to the origins of the family fortune in the Ohio steel industry at the turn of the last century, through the oil deals and international business associations that have maintained and increased their wealth over the past hundred years. The book leads us through Prescott Bush's first entrée into government at the state level in 1950s' Connecticut, to George Herbert Walker Bush's long and winding road to the White House, to his son's quick sweep into the same office. Along the way, we see the complex relationships the Bushes have had with the giants of the century - Eisenhower, Nixon, Joseph McCarthy, Kissinger, Reagan, Clinton - as well as the often ruthless methods used to realize their goals. Perhaps most impressive - and surprising - is the way the book delves behind the obsessively protected public image into the family's intimate private lives: the matriarchs, the mistresses, the marriages, the divorces, the jealousies, the hypocrisies, the golden children, and the black sheep. At a crucial point in American history, Kitty Kelley is the one person to finally tell all about the family that has, perhaps more than any other, defined our role in the modern world. This is the book the Bushes don't want you to read. This is The Family. / Kitty Kelley is the internationally acclaimed bestselling author of Jackie Oh!; Elizabeth Taylor: The Last Star; His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra; Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography; and The Royals. The last three titles were all #1 on the New York Times bestseller list. Ms. Kelley has been honored by her peers with such awards as the Outstanding Author Award from the American Society of Jouranlists and Authors, the Philip M. Stern Award, and the Medal of Merit from the Lotos Club of New York City. Her articles have appeared in the New York Times, the Washington Post, the Wall Street Journal, Newsweek, People, Ladies Home Journal, McCall's, the Los Angeles Times, and the Chicago Tribune. She lives in Washington, D.C., with her physician husband, Jonathan Zucker." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$18.00
57) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2004. VG/Vg, hc, 705pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$20.00
58) Family, The: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York, NY: Doubleday & Co., 2004. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. • Binding: Hard Cover • First Edition • New and free of remainder marks. • 2004 • New and free of remainder marks. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$23.53
59) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

NY: Doubleday, 2004. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$24.94
60) The Family The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385503245 . Encased in a protective Brodart cover. ; 1.8 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; They have wielded enormous financial power and dominated world politics for more than half a century. They have been appointed to positions of great power and have been elected as governors, congressmen, senators and presidents. They have shaped our past and, with our country at war under the leadership of their number one son, they are, more critically than ever, shaping our future. <br><br>As the Bush family has risen to dominance, so too they have been master orchestrators of their own public image, acting and operating under the shield of privacy their money and status have always afforded them. Until now. <br><br>Number One bestselling author and investigative biographer Kitty Kelley has closely examined the lives of Jacqueline Onassis, Nancy Reagan, Frank Sinatra, and the British Royal family. Now the First Lady of unauthorized biography reckons with the first family of the United States&#8212; and the result is at once a rich and shocking history and a very human portrait of the world&#8217; s most powerful dynasty. <br><br>An important work on wealth, power, and class in America, <i>The Family</i> is rich in texture, probing in its psychological insight, revealing in its political and financial detail, and stunning in the patterns that emerge and expose the Bush dynasty as it has never before been exposed. Ms. Kelley takes us back to the origins of the family fortune in the Ohio steel industry at the turn of the last century, through the oil deals and international business associations that have maintained and increased their wealth over the past hundred years. The book leads us through Prescott Bush&#8217; s first entrée into government at the state level in 1950s&#8217; Connecticut, to George Herbert Walker Bush&#8217; s long and winding road to the White House, to his son&#8217; s quick sweep into the same office. Along the way, we see the complex relationships the Bushes have had with the giants of the century&#8212; Eisenhower, Nixon, Joseph McCarthy, Kissinger, Reagan, Clinton&#8212; as well as the often ruthless methods used to realize their goals. <br><br>Perhaps most impressive&#8212; and surprising&#8212; is the way the book delves behind the obsessively protected public image into the family&#8217; s intimate private lives: the matriarchs, the mistresses, the marriages, the divorces, the jealousies, the hypocrisies, the golden children, and the black sheep. <br><br>At a crucial point in American history, Kitty Kelley is the one person to finally tell all about the family that has, perhaps more than any other, defined our role in the modern world. This is the book the Bushes don&#8217; t want you to read. This is <i>The Family</i>. ***Gift Quality*** . (more information)

Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
$25.00
61) The Family : The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday. very good/Very good. 2004. Cloth. 8vo 0385503245 . (more information)

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
£13.50 ($26.43)
62) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kitty Kelley

New York, London, Toronto: Doubldeday, 2004. Book looks unread and is flawless !. First Printing. Hardback. Fine as New/Fine as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biogrpahy. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
$29.95
63) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Doubleday, 2004 xxviii, 705 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition: September 2004." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "As the Bush family has risen to dominance, so too they have been master orchestrators of their own public image, acting and operating under the shield of privacy their money and status have always afforded them. Until now. Number One bestselling author and investigative biographer Kitty Kelley has closely examined the lives of Jacqueline Onassis, Nancy Reagan, Frank Sinatra, and the British Royal family. Now the First Lady of unauthorized biography reckons with the first family of the United States - and the result is at once a rich and shocking history and a very human portrait of the world’s most powerful dynasty. An important work on wealth, power, and class in America, The Family is rich in texture, probing in its psychological insight, revealing in its political and financial detail, and stunning in the patterns that emerge and expose the Bush dynasty as it has never before been exposed. Ms. Kelley takes us back to the origins of the family fortune in the Ohio steel industry at the turn of the last century, through the oil deals and international business associations that have maintained and increased their wealth over the past hundred years. The book leads us through Prescott Bush's first entrée into government at the state level in 1950s' Connecticut, to George Herbert Walker Bush's long and winding road to the White House, to his son's quick sweep into the same office. Along the way, we see the complex relationships the Bushes have had with the giants of the century - Eisenhower, Nixon, Joseph McCarthy, Kissinger, Reagan, Clinton - as well as the often ruthless methods used to realize their goals. Perhaps most impressive - and surprising - is the way the book delves behind the obsessively protected public image into the family's intimate private lives: the matriarchs, the mistresses, the marriages, the divorces, the jealousies, the hypocrisies, the golden children, and the black sheep. At a crucial point in American history, Kitty Kelley is the one person to finally tell all about the family that has, perhaps more than any other, defined our role in the modern world. This is the book the Bushes don't want you to read. This is The Family. / Kitty Kelley is the internationally acclaimed bestselling author of Jackie Oh!; Elizabeth Taylor: The Last Star; His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra; Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography; and The Royals. The last three titles were all #1 on the New York Times bestseller list. Ms. Kelley has been honored by her peers with such awards as the Outstanding Author Award from the American Society of Jouranlists and Authors, the Philip M. Stern Award, and the Medal of Merit from the Lotos Club of New York City. Her articles have appeared in the New York Times, the Washington Post, the Wall Street Journal, Newsweek, People, Ladies Home Journal, McCall's, the Los Angeles Times, and the Chicago Tribune. She lives in Washington, D.C., with her physician husband, Jonathan Zucker." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$30.00
64) The Family: The Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Kelley, Kitty

Doubleday, 2004 New, Fine, Unread. The Bush family's rise to dominance has been marked by their masterful orchestrations of their own public image, their money and status having always afforded them a curtin of privacy. Until now.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
$32.40