Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
by Mark Haddon
ISBN: 0385509456
ISBN-13: 9780385509459
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The 15-year-old narrator is an autistic boy named Christopher Boone who is obsessed with (among other things) Sherlock Holmes. When a neighbor's dog is killed, he decides to track down the real dog-killer. As the events are filtered through the mind of an autistic, they take on their own logic-and are often hilarious. Eventually, by his own eccentric methods, Christopher uncovers truths that are profoundly disturbing, and in the process is forced to extend himself well beyond his usual boundaries. THE CURIOUS INCIDENT is the first work of adult fiction by an acclaimed writer of books for young people. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] bittersweet tale....A kind of Holden Caulfield who speaks bravely and winningly from inside the sorrows of autism: wonderful, simple, easy, moving, and likely to be a smash."
-- Kirkus
"[S]tark, funny and original....Haddon manages to bring us deep inside Christopher's mind and situates us comfortably within his limited, severely logical point of view, to the extent that we begin to question the common sense and the erratic emotionalism of the normal citizens who surround him, as well as our own intuitions and habits of perception....Christopher Boone is...certainly one of the strangest and most convincing characters in recent fiction." -- Jay McInerney
-- New York Times Book Review
"This original and affecting novel is a triumph of empathy; whether describing Christopher's favorite dream...or his vision of the universe collapsing in a thunder or stars, the author makes his hero's severely limited world a thrilling place to be."
-- New Yorker
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.82 pounds Ages: 10 to 12 Pages: 226
Synopses
Despite his overwhelming fear of interacting with people, Christopher, a mathematically-gifted, autistic fifteen-year-old boy, decides to investigate the murder of a neighbor's dog and uncovers secret information about his mother.
Publisher's Notes
Christopher John Francis Boone knows all the countries of the world and their capitals and every prime number up to 7,057. He relates well to animals but has no understanding of human emotions. He cannot stand to be touched. Although gifted with a superbly logical brain, Christopher is autistic. Everyday interactions and admonishments have little meaning for him. Routine, order and predictability shelter him from the messy, wider world. Then, at fifteen, Christopher’s carefully constructed world falls apart when he finds his neighbor’s dog, Wellington, impaled on a garden fork, and he is initially blamed for the killing.
Christopher decides that he will track down the real killer and turns to his favorite fictional character, the impeccably logical Sherlock Holmes, for inspiration. But the investigation leads him down some unexpected paths and ultimately brings him face to face with the dissolution of his parents’ marriage. As he tries to deal with the crisis within his own family, we are drawn into the workings of Christopher’s mind.
And herein lies the key to the brilliance of Mark Haddon’s choice of narrator: The most wrenching of emotional moments are chronicled by a boy who cannot fathom emotion. The effect is dazzling, making for a novel that is deeply funny, poignant, and fascinating in its portrayal of a person whose curse and blessing is a mind that perceives the world literally.
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time is one of the freshest debuts in years: a comedy, a heartbreaker, a mystery story, a novel of exceptional literary merit that is great fun to read.
Other Editions
Similar books

Provinces of Night
by William Gay
E. F. Bloodworth returns to his backwater Tennessee hometown after two decades of wandering to find his wife aged considerably and his three grown sons--Warren, Boyd, and Brady--consumed by rage.

The Mezzanine
by Nicholson Baker
Turns an ordinary ride up an office escalator into a meditation on our relations with familiar objects--shoelaces, straws, and more. Baker's debut novel, and a favorite amongst many of us here.

Breakfast With Scot
by Michael Downing
When Scot's mother dies, Sam and Ed, although childless and enjoying it, decide to take him in, only to get more than they bargained for when Scot reveals his love of feather boas and expresses his dissatisfaction with the house's drapes.

Disobedience
by Jane Hamilton
Chicago private school student Henry stumbles onto the e-mail account he set up for his mother and inadvertently discovers she is having an affair with a violin maker wholly different from Henry's socialist history teacher father. By the author of A Map of the World and The Book of Ruth.

Housekeeping
by Marilynne Robinson
The story of Ruth, who grows up, with her sister Lucille, under the care of her grandmother, two comically fumbling great-aunts, and the transient sister of her dead mother. HOUSEKEEPING is a quiet, humorous book that turns eccentricity into poetry, praises the orphan in us all, and transforms everyday life into a kind of sacred myth.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385509456 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: A Novel
Mark Haddon
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. Few creases. Spine is slightly slanted. Last few blank pages have been crumpled and are slightly dirty. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time : A Novel
MARK HADDON
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night- Time
Haddon, Mark
New York: Doubleday, 2003 book and jacket are in very condition. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. possible book club.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. First edition 2nd printing, without the today show logo. Jacket has minor soiling and a touch of a wave to it.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: A Novel
Haddon, Mark
New York: DoubleDay, 2003. Hardcover First American Edition, Second Printing Fine in Fine Dj Hardcover copy in near Very Fine condition. Binding is tight and pages untouched. VERY lightly bumped to top spine extremity. Distinctive red and white dust jacket shows one tiny crease to top edge of front cover. No stickers, stamps, or markings. ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. ENGLAND FICTION CHILDREN AUTISM JUVENILE. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0385509456. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ENGLAND FICTION CHILDREN AUTISM JUVENILE. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark
NY: Doubleday. Near Fine in VG dj (slightly wrinkled). 2003. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-385-50945-6. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: A Novel (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Haddon, Mark
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385509456 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition w/ full number line "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" . Book has lower and upper spine bumped. Jacket shows moderate edge wear and light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Entropy's Den (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is tight with a slight lean to the spine; text is clean and unmarked. There is a note written on the rear inside flap of the DJ. First state DJ. . First American Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: A Novel
Mark Haddon
Doubleday, 2003-06-17. Paperback. Near Fine. A d v a n c e d R e a d i n g Copy,***PAPERBACK***Excellent Clean, Tight and Square,Cover May Not be as Pictured~ "Buy with Confidence, Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Domestic Tracking~ ( more information) Offered by Blue Sage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon,Mark
New York, New York USA: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First edition and first printing with the first state dust jacket (no slug). The text is clean and unmarked. Reader's slant to the spine. The binding is sound. The dust jacket is not price clipped. It shows some edge wear and light rubbing, but displays well under a Brodart protective sleeve. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon,Mark
New York: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. The full numberline is present on the copyright page, as required, along with the "First Edition" statement. The text is clean and unmarked. The jacket is complete and not price clipped. First state jacket with no slugs or logos shows only a touch of rubbing along the bottom edge of the back panel. The book shows little use, and the jacket retains a fresh appearance in a Brodart protective sleeve. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark
NY: Doubleday, 2003. NEW, unread 1st Edition, 1st Printing. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! The lovely untreated dustjacket, which is usually quite worn, is pristine and now in mylar protective sleeve. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. This is AN ADVANCE READING COPY. Soft Copy. Book has seen very little use. Very minor edgewear. Clean, bright, tight and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by burton house books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME
Haddon, Mark
New York: Doubleday, 2003 226pp An astonishing debut in its first US edition/first printing. very slight wear to the edges of the dustjacket.. First US Edition. Half Cloth. Very Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: A Novel
Haddon, Mark
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385509456 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark
New York: Doubleday, 2003 "Christopher John Francis Boone knows all the countries of the world and their capitols and every prime number up to 7,057. He relates to animals but has no understanding of human emotions. He cannot stand to be touched. Although gifted with a superbly logical brain, Christopher's autistic. Everyday interactions and admonishments have little meaning for him. Routine order and predicability shelter him from the messy wider world. Then, at fifteen, Christopher's carefully constructed world falls apart when he finds his neighbor's dog, Wellington, impaled on a garden fork and he is initially blamed for the killing.". Signed by Author. First USA Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by DDRBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark
New York: Doubleday. 2002. Hardcover. First American edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. First state. Unread and in very fine condition. 226 pp. ISBN 0-385-50945-6. ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 2003 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodTEXT IS CLEAN, GREAT BOOK! ! ! in very good dj.. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: a Novel
Haddon, Mark
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2003 Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact,. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time: A Novel
Haddon, Mark
Doubleday, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. First edition, flatsigned by author on title page. Bottom of spine is slightly softened. (Copyright states 2002)First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|